1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you are a big girl."

"Yes, you are a big girl."

Translation:Ano, jsi velká holka.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


Fabiola-609

If I am wrong, please correct me. I would like to try some alternative translations. 1.Ano, ty jsi velká dívka. 2. Ano, jsi velké děvče. 3. Ano, ty jsi velké děvče. 4. Ano, ty jsi velká holka. Hope the experts agree.. thanks!


satanicsalad

I might be incorrect, but I've heard that dívka is quite rude word to say, isn't it?


Katja-z

No,

dívka = girl, or possibly maiden as in fairy tales

devka = whore (sorry my keyboard can't make the mark over the "e" in devka)


ChudyBohac

Which frequently trips up non-native Czech speakers, because the plural of divka is devcata! "Your little whore is beautiful."


VladaFu

The plural of dívka is dívky and the plural of děvče is děvčata.


CultureSharked

"ano, ty jsi hezká holka" was rejected for me.

Is this correctly marked wrong? If so, why?


VladaFu

We have no such report in the system.

But anyway, hezká and velká are really not the same.


CultureSharked

Omg, thanks for catching my error. I didn't even realize I used the wrong adjectives!


Brayden982316

hezká is pretty in this it was looking for velká holka or velké devčě


mcarpenter215

Difference between "jsi velká" and "ty jsi velká"?


VladaFu

the other emphasizes "ty"


Douglas350741

Just wondering, does the adjective always come before the noun like in English? (I just want to get that cleared up now because im coming from the Spanish course) :)


AgnusOinas

Yes, the adjective in Czech comes pretty much always before the noun, like in English.

A notable exception is names of species, where it follows the Latin model, for example: Canis familiaris = "pes domácí" (the domesticated dog). Also, poetry allows placing the adjective after the noun.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.