"Yes, you are a big girl."

Translation:Ano, jsi velká holka.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


Fabiola-609

If I am wrong, please correct me. I would like to try some alternative translations. 1.Ano, ty jsi velká dívka. 2. Ano, jsi velké děvče. 3. Ano, ty jsi velké děvče. 4. Ano, ty jsi velká holka. Hope the experts agree.. thanks!

September 10, 2017

satanicsalad

I might be incorrect, but I've heard that dívka is quite rude word to say, isn't it?

October 24, 2017

Katja-z

No,

dívka = girl, or possibly maiden as in fairy tales

devka = whore (sorry my keyboard can't make the mark over the "e" in devka)

April 19, 2018

ChudyBohac

Which frequently trips up non-native Czech speakers, because the plural of divka is devcata! "Your little whore is beautiful."

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

The plural of dívka is dívky and the plural of děvče is děvčata.

February 17, 2019

CultureSharked

"ano, ty jsi hezká holka" was rejected for me.

Is this correctly marked wrong? If so, why?

February 17, 2019

VladaFu

We have no such report in the system.

But anyway, hezká and velká are really not the same.

February 17, 2019

CultureSharked

Omg, thanks for catching my error. I didn't even realize I used the wrong adjectives!

February 17, 2019

mcarpenter215

Difference between "jsi velká" and "ty jsi velká"?

April 14, 2019

VladaFu

the other emphasizes "ty"

April 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.