"The man runs at the park."

Translation:남자가 공원에서 뜁니다.

September 9, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tahitii

Wait why isn't it 달립니다?


wadi_hasan

달리다" means "run", while "뛰다" means "jump". but recently people use "뛰다" as the meaning of "달리다 ( run)".

In the dictionary "달리다" is same to "뛰어가다" (a combination between 2 verbs 뛰다 + 가다, which means, go by jumping = scoot / run)


Hanzo_Ergo

In my language 뛰 어 가다 means (You[뛰] (are) that[어] donkey[가다]) xD


NovaZaman

Sounds a lot like Bengali


AzraaIslam

It might be lol, does anyone else also speak bangla here? Cause i do :)


JamesTWils

Are both not accepted? Shouldn't they be?


DaniBMom

Are there any indicators to which should be used? (Other than one not being present in the options)


romerialac

i know that 에 indicates the place but what does 서 means?


noname899138

에저 means that the activity is taking place there. Ex.. I eat at the library. Here tjebactivity of eating is taking place in library. Thus this would translate to 처는 도서곤에서 음 식 이 니다

P.S. please ignore any mistakes in typing. I am new to this too.


Kida7155

저는 도서관에서 음식이 먹어요*


solv.ia16

I remember another sentence where only 에 was used- is there any reason for just the 에서?


BertrandVe9

Jump and Run aren´t the same I am sorry, I feel cheated lol. If in Korea people use JUMP here then it should also be accepted RUN because the rest of the world, when it comes to translation don´t say JUMP in this case.


chamandav

i'm confused too >:(


ArabicMusi

달린다?? What the ㄴ나 is here for I thought it should be ㅂ니다 like 달립니다!!


sabyeok_stan

to remember 뜁니다, remember 뜁 sounds like dweeb, and only dweebs run


Jake3.14

I thought 에서 meant from? I know it can mean in/at when the verb is motionless (e.g. 저는 공원에서 먹습니다), but in this case, the vern has motion, so wouldn't this translate to "I run from the park"? If not, how would you say that?


wmawelg

Why is it "공원에서"? Like isn't "에서" supposed to mean "from"? Like should it be "The man runs from the park" Im confused asf


Mere_xoxo

The grammar rder of a sentence is

Subject + complement + verb?


JayBiBar

Yes, "Subject+Object+Verb"


XLtb1wp5

Still confused about when to apply " 에저" meaning " "from"or " at " or "in"?


mas925

why can't it be "남자가 공원에 뜁니다"?


lstsnss

The preposition 'to' and 'at/in'. -에 means to a place while 에서 means at the place


BrunaMatsubara

There’s some contradiction here, sometimes 에사 means at, other times to, in this lesson.


CYuktiPame

Im so done with this. If it costs me my test, then i swear.


veerdawind

wait why??? isn't 달립니다??? I'm confused


itsjustamust

Bro how can jump taking the run place? It's not fair???


emiko.is.blue

"남자가 공원에 달립니다" isn't accepted as of 10/14/21


DeevieB

Doesn't that mean jump?


Arunma24

I thought that "에서" meant "from" so why is it used in this context?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.