1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man runs at the park."

"The man runs at the park."

Translation:남자가 공원에서 뜁니다.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments


Tahitii

Wait why isn't it 달립니다?


wede_hasan

달리다" means "run", while "뛰다" means "jump". but recently people use "뛰다" as the meaning of "달리다 ( run)".

In the dictionary "달리다" is same to "뛰어가다" (a combination between 2 verbs 뛰다 + 가다, which means, go by jumping = scoot / run)


JamesTWils

Are both not accepted? Shouldn't they be?


Dani931061

Are there any indicators to which should be used? (Other than one not being present in the options)


romerialac

i know that 에 indicates the place but what does 서 means?


noname899138

에저 means that the activity is taking place there. Ex.. I eat at the library. Here tjebactivity of eating is taking place in library. Thus this would translate to 처는 도서곤에서 음 식 이 니다

P.S. please ignore any mistakes in typing. I am new to this too.


ArabicMusi

달린다?? What the ㄴ나 is here for I thought it should be ㅂ니다 like 달립니다!!


Mere_xoxo

The grammar rder of a sentence is

Subject + complement + verb?


JayBiBar

Yes, "Subject+Object+Verb"


mas925

why can't it be "남자가 공원에 뜁니다"?


lstsnss

The preposition 'to' and 'at/in'. -에 means to a place while 에서 means at the place


BertrandVe9

Jump and Run aren´t the same I am sorry, I feel cheated lol. If in Korea people use JUMP here then it should also be accepted RUN because the rest of the world, when it comes to translation don´t say JUMP in this case.


Jake3.14

I thought 에서 meant from? I know it can mean in/at when the verb is motionless (e.g. 저는 공원에서 먹습니다), but in this case, the vern has motion, so wouldn't this translate to "I run from the park"? If not, how would you say that?


BrunaMatsubara

There’s some contradiction here, sometimes 에사 means at, other times to, in this lesson.


XLtb1wp5

Still confused about when to apply " 에저" meaning " "from"or " at " or "in"?


jam51728

The sentence is not correct


EvanUlzzan

It should be jogging in the park instead of run, right?


jam51728

Hey man it's the man runs in the park. not the man jogging in the park how could or get home ? I'm not really excited about the issue I'm right right? Knock knock. How's there? I'm I'm who I'm not talking about the subject anymore

DUTCH oven

To victory! !

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.