"책 아흔네 권"

Translation:Ninety four books

September 9, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestineO

Is 권 counter word for books?


Eien19

Yes, it is.


Duo_Euphoria

Why is this downvoted lol i thought it was


somsieeee

Pls fix this glitch duolingo!!! It never accepts my pronunciation when it accepts it on other pronunciation apps


Ludwig124

Korean native tried and failed, too.


cactuscoffeerose

Does anyone have recommendations for resources on these different types of counters used? Very confused tbh


Czange

Try ttmik (talk to me in korean) they discussed some of the counters there maybe it can help


kaizenDID

I struggle so much with the pronounciation bc it's so damn fast


Hanzo_Ergo

Pronunciation* btw


sergioleitonp

Correction: English is talked much slower than the other languages


psychohosi

According to Duolingo voice recognition I can pronounce every single word in this language so far - except for the numbers which I pornounce 'incorrectly' 100% of the time. Anyone else having this issue?


RoromiBusan

90 four books? Must be a bug


SeoulDrifter

Ok, so I found a temporary workaround. If you say 아저씨 instead of 아흔네, the exercises accepts it. In the meantime, report this problem.


ph.zYs9ZX

Why I can't pronounce this correctly?


ALIDDLOVSKI

권 is used as a counter for what else?


mhin1

Pretty much just for books or volumes.


mhin1

Reference: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Numbers_1/tips-and-notes

There are 5 Korean numbers that have an irregular form when used with counters:

Number Base Form Short Form
1 하나
2
3
4
20 스물 스무

94 using Korean numbers is formed by 90+4: 아흔 + 넷 = 아흔넷.

But since we are using this number to count something, we use the irregular form for 4: 아흔네.


MrsThian

Please fix this


ph.zYs9ZX

What is the problem?Is there any problem in the pronounce?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.