"가수는 재미없습니다."

Translation:A singer is not fun.

September 9, 2017

39 Comments


ricachu_

I think it should be. The singer is not funny.

September 9, 2017

Zahira413124

Oooh oh my God, Ji-Jimin is very no fun

October 2, 2017

Zoe10118

XD cuz he got no jams

November 23, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

Omg I never noticed that

October 21, 2017

P.Ramon

I am wondering if the translation is correct. I taught english in Korea and students would often think that something that is "fun" is funny, which i believe is incorrect. When something is funny, doesnt it mean that it makes you laugh?

September 9, 2017

enkidulives

Could be the way the verb "funny" was created from the nominal stem "fun". You should have a look at the hanja roots for these to find out. I've found that with Korean once I stopped equating their grammar rules with English, it made the language easier.

September 9, 2017

JOrlando3

Those are adjectives, not verbs.

August 30, 2018

carmenmsouza

Tru

September 9, 2017

JOrlando3

This is a common mistake for English language learners. In many languages, fun and funny are the same word. I don't know about in Korean.

August 30, 2018

EquanimousLingo

가수 sounds like Japanese word for singer 歌手 'kashu'.

September 13, 2017

JingHerng1

And in chinese it's pronounced as 'ge shou'

December 9, 2017

Daniel556355

Well, both Korean and Japanese language have their roots in Chinese, so you'll find a lot of words are similar!

January 3, 2018

JOrlando3

No, they don't. Korean is a language isolate. It has just borrowed a lot of words from Chinese. Japanese is also a member of a completely separate langauge family. There is borrowing between the three languages (largely due to Chinese and Japanese imperialism and the close proximity of the countries), but none of those three languages share common roots. Neither Japanese nor Korean come from Chinese.

August 30, 2018

Marie161202

I think that translation is : the singer is boring ..

November 27, 2017

tristhetramp

Korean students (I mean Korean kids learning English) confuse fun and funny all the time. Maybe there's less of a difference in Korean

September 10, 2017

Vilde-Tomine

Lol didn't know there was a difference until now

September 12, 2017

AlexSCBrooks

Why won't it accept not interesting?

June 8, 2018

Bianca829

"Jimin, you got no jams"

October 6, 2017

mechhor1

Ohh You got no jams

July 5, 2018

JOrlando3

The dictionary hints say "boring." "Boring" and "not fun" are not the same.

August 30, 2018

ThereseTab1

"The singer is not fun."

December 12, 2017

LeeQuatorze

adverbs must be accepted as well, as there are no adverbs in Korean

December 2, 2017

dpatkat

So fun! So not so fun!

December 23, 2017

honeyyyyyyy

Why did I get this to translate (without a yellow marking) even though I have not learned this yet?

August 15, 2018

AuntE3

Please explain what symbols represent the verb "is" and the adjective "boring"? Thank you.

November 20, 2018

BobPancakes

재미 = "fun", "interesting"

없습니다 = "is not".

November 20, 2018

jace.krough02

Mean :(

November 20, 2018

KrupsJoshi

I understand it as the singer was not fun/entertaining

November 21, 2018

izanami_goddess

In short 재미 = Fun and 지민 has jams now ㅋㅋㅋ

January 14, 2019

rainy3000

Is there a difference between boring, not interesting and not fun - in Korea?

January 25, 2019

RiverSong87725

Why 'the singer is not interesting' is wrong??

February 2, 2019

Xena01818

I thought it meant the singer is not interesting.

February 18, 2019

Amira297628

Lol

February 19, 2019

k3EL8

I put singer is not fun and still got it wrong

February 23, 2019

hobisdestiny

A singer has no jams. Jimin is that you?

November 21, 2017

Bradley915963

Every sentence with the singer is negative. I thought it was funny at first, but this reinforces a stigma that professional singers are boring and bad. This reinforces children to think Opera or classical singing is bad and has a very negative impact on my career, as I am a vocal performance graduate. If this is not fixed soon, I will stop recommending the app, leave a 1 star review, and send a letter to the company. Please change this.

August 29, 2018

jessikalor

You are funny

October 24, 2018

JOrlando3

I hardly think that singers are an oppressed minority. Also, why the assumption that the majority of users are children?

August 30, 2018

subi77

lmao wtf? youre taking stuff so seriously. this is going on reddit lmao

March 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.