"가수는 재미없습니다."

Translation:The singer is not fun.

September 9, 2017

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rmrichu

I think it should be. The singer is not funny.


EquanimousLingo

가수 sounds like Japanese word for singer 歌手 'kashu'.


JingHerng1

And in chinese it's pronounced as 'ge shou'


Daniel556355

Well, both Korean and Japanese language have their roots in Chinese, so you'll find a lot of words are similar!


JOrlando3

No, they don't. Korean is a language isolate. It has just borrowed a lot of words from Chinese. Japanese is also a member of a completely separate langauge family. There is borrowing between the three languages (largely due to Chinese and Japanese imperialism and the close proximity of the countries), but none of those three languages share common roots. Neither Japanese nor Korean come from Chinese.


isshan_2015

Japan had colonized Korean.


aestheticjett

There is a long period in Korean history when Japan occupied Korea...the language probably picked up a lot of Japanese words then


P.Ramon

I am wondering if the translation is correct. I taught english in Korea and students would often think that something that is "fun" is funny, which i believe is incorrect. When something is funny, doesnt it mean that it makes you laugh?


enkidulives

Could be the way the verb "funny" was created from the nominal stem "fun". You should have a look at the hanja roots for these to find out. I've found that with Korean once I stopped equating their grammar rules with English, it made the language easier.


JOrlando3

Those are adjectives, not verbs.


Kevin887212

Why is this being downvoted? So confused. Is she wrong..?


JOrlando3

This is a common mistake for English language learners. In many languages, fun and funny are the same word. I don't know about in Korean.


AlexSCBrooks

Why won't it accept not interesting?


jodiepaloney

because not funny and not interesting are different.


Marie161202

I think that translation is : the singer is boring ..


Lilpotatochip10

When I clicked on 가수는 it said singer then i clicked on 재미없습니디 that said is boring so i put in is boring but i ended up getting it wrong and seeing the actual correct sentence which was A singer is not fun so i clicked on the words again, thinking i read them wrong, but no, they still said the same thing so i got confused. Please fix that so people like me dont get the question wrong!!


farran

You can report this with the flag icon :)


RitaLee934

This singer is totally JIMIN lol!! "Jimin, you have no jams!!!" =)))))))


KookieBTSARMY101

*jimin, you got no jams XD


pottatossshhh

i'm here just because it reminded me a Bangtantv episode: JH: Jimin you very not fun RM: Jimin, you got no jams, legendary


anonykoo

Yeah the singer duo is talking about is actually jimin lol


Celene6258

Lmao i find ARMY eveywhere


uvix_3

Isn't 재미 "interesting"?


Diamentpolski16

Yea. But idk why it is wrong


magicimpact

Why is the translation not "The singer is boring"?


BobPancakes

You should flag it as an alternate solution.

Now, if I put on my pedantic hat, if you asked me to translate "The singer is boring" I'd probably say "가수는 지루하다". I think the intent of the above translation is to point out that 없다 means to "not have" or to "not be" something. So the singer "is not" 재미. The signer is not fun.


822677

Where did the particle 가 go to? Why is 재미 attached to 없습니다?


BobPancakes

재미없다 itself is a single word.

There is no subject particle because a topic particle is used instead. Because this sentence is so simple there is no distinguishable difference between using 가 or 는, but in more complex sentences, using one or the other would affect the nuance.


jinjinjara92

Can you please explain more about this? I still don't understand it too, why not 재미가? Because there is another question which answered 가수는 인기가 ..., using 가 particle


BobPancakes

They're both the same. 재미없습니다 and 재미가 없습니다 mean the same thing.


Fede301200

Jimin you got no "잼s"


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it The singer is not fun, since it is neun not eun? I would write in Korean but I don't have the keyboard:'(


BobPancakes

    Since 가수 ends with a vowel you would always use 는 and never 은.

    Korean doesn't really have definite or indefinite articles, so there is no distinction between "a singer" and "the singer". It's all based on context.


Rodrigo49995

    So funny =/= fun (?


BobPancakes

    Not quite.

    Fun - 재미있다

    Funny - 우습다


lcmiracle

    In another question in the same lesson "A man is not popular" is translated as "남자는 인기가 없습니다." Here the adjective is just connected to the -nida verb. So when do I use a space between the adjective and the -nida form?


BobPancakes

    They're both the same. I believe it's to stress the subject, but someone can fact check me on that. I see it in the same way you can say it two ways in English too:

    The man is not popular.

    The man has no popularity.

    They both mean the same thing, there's just slightly different emphasis on the subject.


parkjimin609

    가수는 재미 없습니다 I think that this sentence is really important to use it if you decide to go to korea ✌


ph.DRCLkd

    Please explain me it I can't understand the words.... why they put "는" this word after " 가수" ... It's a lot of confusion


KookieBTSARMY101

    I think "는" means " the" it's basically there to imply that the sentence is talking about a specific singer... Not singers in general... Hope this helped :D


Anvitha626326

    음, 가수에 대해 말하면 ... 방탄 소년단을 너무 좋아해요.


Perfectionkook

    Singer got no jams


AuntE3

    Please explain what symbols represent the verb "is" and the adjective "boring"? Thank you.


BobPancakes

    재미 = "fun", "interesting"

    없습니다 = "is not".


Abigail418

    So I guess that last part can mean uncool, unpopular, not fun etc. So just adjectives of that I suppose. So simple :)


minnnnyoongiiii

    Sama je la bodo.. bug cam siall


DonVittori

    What is the difference between using 가 or 는?


JohnCiacci1

    How do you distinguish fun from interesting? It said only fun was the answer.


Crysta970901

    Does '재미' mean fun,funny etc?


DaemonBeats

    So sometimes I see the 가/이 attached to the word before the 없습니다/있습니다. Is there a rule for when to add it on or not? Or does it change the meaning?


Daberechi9

    How is a singer not fun? Is he supposed to be funny


animeGame5

    انه جيد جداً


jimin_lost_jams

    Yeah like my name wirtten above =∆


k3EL8

    I put singer is not fun and still got it wrong


BobPancakes

    Possibly because you're missing articles ("a" or "the"). The English translation needs to make as much sense as the original Korean sentence


cogainho

    Why does 가수 sound like 핮우/하주 for this particular word?


Team_Kayser

    If i say it without using the letters is it hasunin chenyoksimnida


rickyreza12

    What is the difference between 재미 and 장난?? Is there kind of how to use it?


kimmia17

    Why " not interesting " is wrong?:(


PabloBarri234546

    The audio does not rate the actual word wheb you need to say a word. It rates the pitch /wavelengths of sounds.


PabloBarri234546

    Its doesn't acknowledge the word you speak. It rates only sound pitch.. i said the wrong word with the same pitch and i get points, i said the right word with right pronunciation and i get it wrong. Minus one heart.


Zezoo268293

    So 채미없 means fun and 수 means singer?


Ana825244

    가수 means singer 재미 means fun 없습니다 means is not


ph.WwDbas

    Their is not written boring


ph.WwDbas

    Their is not written fun also


Nancy272836

    It is not showing that words that is correct and showing another word


bhoomi467817

    There was a typo wth


error_abi

    It didnt give boring as an option


ph.tn0WxC

    Wait why are u change words u wrtie some u say something wth man ??


ph.tn0WxC

    Waitttt where is boring i cant see u not type boringgg soo what can i doo reallh i hate this app wth ???


ph.tn0WxC

    Waittt u not typed boring so what can i do wth mam reallg i hate this app


ph.eeUptk

    The words are soo funny


ph.wCx0PJ

    Option were wrong


7moonlyric

    A unmeaningful sentence


KUNSSAK

    Korea is good they are very kind and they have lots of friendly korea is colonzed of japan But the passion of Koreans overcame the pain of colonization.


Essie314

    재미없습니다 can mean both "to not be fun" and "to not be interesting", so why is only "not fun" allowed here as answer?


ph.YjNYwq

    It was not right in English.


ph.laUEtO

    My word is not correcting


ph.ldPe5l

    I it is cute word


zhyle2

    I'm saying it right but it won't register


Angela296552

    Why is it not 재미가 없습니다? like in 의미가 없습니다.


s97879

    I just wrote singer is not cool and its showing wrong


MansiJagta3

    The man is uncool .....is it incorrect?


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    하지만 왜? :|


ph.xHQChM

    A word is missing


EmanSaif12

    흐렛바ㅗ버젇누카ㅜㄴㅊㅈㅂ


ph.u5e3ux

    I speak correct but it show wrong dont know y


ph.u5e3ux

    I spoke correct but it show always wrong


AishAisha2

    When this was used in other sentence it meant the man is cool but here its totally opposite why??


africanARMY4ever

    I just want be more good with my korean and i don't know if my korean are good or not so i don't know if i can speak or not i'm gabonese and i'am 14 years old and i just want to speak with another people and without duolingo and his some exercices my english should be like in french we said "du n'importe quoi" so thank you duolingo and fighting


_gouri.

    From what I've heard so far i feel like this app has some grudge against singers. lol.


Nikksss

    this reminds me of hobi saying xvery no fun"


ph.OWMWsq

    It's saing so fast so i don't get it


bearstreak

    Isn't it supposed to be 'the singer is not fun (boring)' instead of 'a singer is not fun'? Since we are using 는


ch3rrybeom

    what did the singer ever do to you duo ㅠㅠ


Shiruvani

    Okay, the confusion still remains after reading the comments. One time Duolingo says it means "fun/not fun" and the other time it's "interesting/uninteresting". Do they mean the same in Korean or not?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.