1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 재미없습니다."

"가수는 재미없습니다."

Translation:A singer is not fun.

September 9, 2017

38 Comments


_ricachu_

I think it should be. The singer is not funny.


EquanimousLingo

가수 sounds like Japanese word for singer 歌手 'kashu'.


JingHerng1

And in chinese it's pronounced as 'ge shou'


Daniel556355

Well, both Korean and Japanese language have their roots in Chinese, so you'll find a lot of words are similar!


JOrlando3

No, they don't. Korean is a language isolate. It has just borrowed a lot of words from Chinese. Japanese is also a member of a completely separate langauge family. There is borrowing between the three languages (largely due to Chinese and Japanese imperialism and the close proximity of the countries), but none of those three languages share common roots. Neither Japanese nor Korean come from Chinese.


P.Ramon

I am wondering if the translation is correct. I taught english in Korea and students would often think that something that is "fun" is funny, which i believe is incorrect. When something is funny, doesnt it mean that it makes you laugh?


enkidulives

Could be the way the verb "funny" was created from the nominal stem "fun". You should have a look at the hanja roots for these to find out. I've found that with Korean once I stopped equating their grammar rules with English, it made the language easier.


AlexSCBrooks

Why won't it accept not interesting?


jodiepaloney

because not funny and not interesting are different.


Marie161202

I think that translation is : the singer is boring ..


822677

Where did the particle 가 go to? Why is 재미 attached to 없습니다?


BobPancakes

재미없다 itself is a single word.

There is no subject particle because a topic particle is used instead. Because this sentence is so simple there is no distinguishable difference between using 가 or 는, but in more complex sentences, using one or the other would affect the nuance.


Afifatuzzahra

Can you please explain more about this? I still don't understand it too, why not 재미가? Because there is another question which answered 가수는 인기가 ..., using 가 particle


BobPancakes

They're both the same. 재미없습니다 and 재미가 없습니다 mean the same thing.


magicimpact

Why is the translation not "The singer is boring"?


BobPancakes

You should flag it as an alternate solution.

Now, if I put on my pedantic hat, if you asked me to translate "The singer is boring" I'd probably say "가수는 지루하다". I think the intent of the above translation is to point out that 없다 means to "not have" or to "not be" something. So the singer "is not" 재미. The signer is not fun.


Lilpotatoc1

When I clicked on 가수는 it said singer then i clicked on 재미없습니디 that said is boring so i put in is boring but i ended up getting it wrong and seeing the actual correct sentence which was A singer is not fun so i clicked on the words again, thinking i read them wrong, but no, they still said the same thing so i got confused. Please fix that so people like me dont get the question wrong!!


Abigail418

So I guess that last part can mean uncool, unpopular, not fun etc. So just adjectives of that I suppose. So simple :)


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it The singer is not fun, since it is neun not eun? I would write in Korean but I don't have the keyboard:'(


BobPancakes

    Since 가수 ends with a vowel you would always use 는 and never 은.

    Korean doesn't really have definite or indefinite articles, so there is no distinction between "a singer" and "the singer". It's all based on context.


Rodrigo49995

    So funny =/= fun (?


BobPancakes

    Not quite.

    Fun - 재미있다

    Funny - 우습다


DonVittori

    What is the difference between using 가 or 는?


ph.DRCLkd

    Please explain me it I can't understand the words.... why they put "는" this word after " 가수" ... It's a lot of confusion


KookieBTSARMY101

    I think "는" means " the" it's basically there to imply that the sentence is talking about a specific singer... Not singers in general... Hope this helped :D


moarmy_666

    i'm here just because it reminded me a Bangtantv episode: JH: Jimin you very not fun RM: Jimin, you got no jams, legendary


AuntE3

    Please explain what symbols represent the verb "is" and the adjective "boring"? Thank you.


BobPancakes

    재미 = "fun", "interesting"

    없습니다 = "is not".


k3EL8

    I put singer is not fun and still got it wrong


BobPancakes

    Possibly because you're missing articles ("a" or "the"). The English translation needs to make as much sense as the original Korean sentence


cogainho

    Why does 가수 sound like 핮우/하주 for this particular word?


Team_Kayser

    If i say it without using the letters is it hasunin chenyoksimnida


sai283996

    Sama je la bodo.. bug cam siall


lcmiracle

    In another question in the same lesson "A man is not popular" is translated as "남자는 인기가 없습니다." Here the adjective is just connected to the -nida verb. So when do I use a space between the adjective and the -nida form?


BobPancakes

    They're both the same. I believe it's to stress the subject, but someone can fact check me on that. I see it in the same way you can say it two ways in English too:

    The man is not popular.

    The man has no popularity.

    They both mean the same thing, there's just slightly different emphasis on the subject.


Kayoala1234

    Lol but BTS is ;D

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.