"안녕하십니까?"

Translation:Hello?

September 9, 2017

217 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sydsydsyd

What is the difference between 안녕하세요 and 안녕하십니까? Is the latter just more formal?


ClintonHays

The latter is more formal but also, -십니까 can signify a question.


Ash-Fred

-세요 can also signify a question. :)


Haruka-13

-세요 have any English translation?


VictoriaKeelan

Ending "(으)세요" is a more formal ending used for when you're talking about someone formally (like a teacher) or when you're giving a command, like "읽으세요" (please read).


98Esmeralda812

-세요 isn't anything by itself. 안녕하세요 is 안녕 하다 with '시'. '시' is an honorific used to show respect to the subject of the sentence. It is put after the verb stem and before the conjugation ending that shows tense.


sakshi592593

What kinda question does it signifies?


PoornimaVe17

I think it doesn't mean hello......if I am thinking right so please tell me what is the right answer...


ALLintolearning3

It is a question about peace, but this is what they use as a greeting when we would say "Hello!" Trust Duolingo a bit more. Scroll down for more information.


kc7o9

You mean when we want to talk with our friends we can don't use -십니까 ???


sulunos

Informal: "안녕하세요" and "안녕하세요?" Formal: "안녕하십니다" and "안녕하십니까?"


HanKang_2003

hmm, if you are talking to your friends you'd rather say '안녕' It's like 안녕<안녕하세요<안녕하십니까


KairiFroehlich

In my Korean class we always learning that "-까" is a question ending and that when paired with "안녕합니다" it means "How are you?" It was never based on formality level.


GeraldMath4

I don't understand about "paired with '안녕합니다.'" 안녕 is based on a Chinese expression 安寧 meaning something like "tranquility." So 안녕하십니까 would be "Are things tranquil for you, exalted one?" That means "hello" in the same sort of way that "goodbye" in English means "may God be with you," very reduced in meaning.


LUI5B_9

"안녕하세요?" literally means "are you in peace?", that's why, the answer is "네, 안녕하세요? " meanings "yes, are you in peace?", and this is seen again when saying goodbye, "안녕히계세요" and "안녕히가세요", meaning "stay in peace" and "go in peace" respectively


ALLintolearning3

It is a question used as a greeting, but it does not actually mean “How are you?” It is about peace, so it doesn’t get the same response.


Lilycats1

So in what situations would you use the middle one?


GrasKauwer

Wait so 안녕하세요 is actually 반말 (informal language)?


Hela1998

No. From what I understand 요 is a formal ending that can be used with everyone. If you don't have 요 or any other form of honorific then it is 반말


DhenTK

Basically, adding " 요 " in the end is formal


vsSG11

I'm korean. and my english is bad. there are so many informal and formal in korean. But the typical cases are -요, -까(formal) -어, -해, -야(informal). -요 is used when you meet someone older or when you meet someone first. -까 is used when you meet someone in very very formal meeting. (business etc.) No -요, -까(안녕? 뭐'해'? -하고 있'어', -하고 있는 중이'야' etc.) is used when you talk with someone you know or someone closed(like friend)

Question? Anything is ok:)


r0sigh

"안녕하십니까?" does this mean How are you?


7ymrAciaM

아니요, your explanation is good tho! 감사합니다 언니!


ddukki

하세요 and 하십니까 are both formal in their use. Most people in Korea don't mind either one. I tend to keep my endings consistent, so I would mix them up between sentences, but it's not the end of the world (or the conversation) if you do.


Frida872746

I still don't understand the difference :(


cactuscoffeerose

the difference is in the level of politeness that each is meant to convey not in the meaning


KairiFroehlich

"-까" is a question ending, not a polite ending. Korea did not have question marks or spaces in the past so this ending was their way of indicating a question. I believe that their translation, while fine, should include "How are you?" because this is more of a literal translation. Its much like "Ca va?" in French (excuse my lack of accents) A fairly common response is to just repeat "ca va" in a matter-of-fact tone. Its a type of greeting that is not usually intended to further the conversation.


ALLintolearning3

Except that it does not mean “How are you?” which does get a standard response which would be different then here. This question is about peace, but it is used just as a greeting. Scroll down for the proper way to say “How are you?”


PadfootBlack27

안녕하십니다 is generally used to mean "how are you" as a greeting


ezzy422710

So its like if i said wagwaan as if to say hello but it basically means whats going on (whats up) but i still say it as if to say hello ?


GeraldMath4

Closer to "You are fine" than to "How are you," which should be in interrogative form.


hazel1811

안녕하십니까? It's used only with bosses or people you respect a lot and 안녕하세요? It's used when you meet someone for the first time and people older than you


hazel1811

안녕하세요? It's used when you meet someone for the first time and people who are older than your and 안녕하십니까? It's used only with bosses and people you respect a lot


PatriciaWe48274

안녕하십니까?: you use it when you talking to your boss or someone who (at work) stands above you. (It's the most formal way) 안녕하세요: you use it when you talking with friends, your family and elders (!) in a formal way


ph.DfC2kp

안영 is an informal way to say 'hello' You can say annyeong in very casual situation or with your friends or the person who is younger than you like your siblings actually annyeong means peace in islam and arabic but koreans used to say hello 안 영하 사요 is an formal way to say hello you can use this to the one who is older than you or the person who is not yet close to you anneyeonghasayo actually means how are you but koreans doesn't used it to say how are you and the question you have that you have ask so annyeonghashibnikka is moreee formal way to say hello but i Dont recommend it to used in an ordinary situation And honorific way to say hello is to bow while saying anneyeonghasayo it means you respect them soo much If you wanna learn Korean than you can visit korean unnie channel she is really awesome she teach korean in more fun and easy way :)


PatriciaWe48274

안녕하십니까?: you use it when you talking to your boss or someone who (at work) stands above you. (It's the most formal way) 안녕하세요: you use it when you talking with friends, your family and elders (!) in a formal way 안녕: is the informal way of greeting.


PatriciaWe48274

안녕하십니까?: you use it when you talking to your boss or someone who (at work) stands above you. (It's the most formal way) 안녕하세요: you use it when you talking lwith friends, your family and elders (!) in a formal way 안녕: is the informal way of greeting.


hwangahnjong

i think 안녕하세요 is for older listeners case and 안녕하십니까 is for company, conference, meeting :)) i think so


ph.f7FZ6D

Yes it literally means are you doing well it's the same in both the cases


ALLintolearning3

No, literally, it is a question about peace, but it is used as a greeting when we would say "Hello!"


carmenmsouza

Why the ? at the end?


HanKang_2003

Cuz it literally means "do you feel comfortable?". But you don't actually have to 'answer' the 'question'


ClassiDuo

The literal meaning looks a little similar to "How are you?"--which I tried and had marked as wrong. What would be the proper way to ask "How are you?"


bEast892021

어떻게 지내습니다? = How are you? (formal politeness) 어떻게 지내세요? = How are you? (standard politeness level) 어떻게 지내? = How are you? (familiar)

어떻게 = how, in what way 지내다 = to spend time, to get along (dictionary form) - conjugated as shown above


myeotchie

"어떻게" can actually be spelled two ways, one meaning "how" and the other meaning something along the lines of "what do we do?" How you have spelled it implies "how" while the other way of spelling it "어떡해".


tessabanessa

It does not mean how are you. It means hello. I usually hear 'how are you' asked as '잘 지냈어요?' which literally means 'have you been well?' 어떻게 지내습니다? works too, but it's not what I've been asked by most of the Koreans I interact with.


ddukki

잘지냈어요 fits with "How are you" but it literally means "Did you spend the past [period of time] well?" 안녕하세요 is asking about a person's well-being which is what "how are you" is doing.


Marie-Soph291235

since 안녕 means peace and 하세요 is the verb to do, it kind of means are you in peace.. how are you can be a good translation either.


ALLintolearning3

No, they have a different sentence for “How are you?” This is strictly used as a greeting like when we would say “Hello”.


UltimetaSy

Because ㅂ 니까? is interrogative form.


MidnightGlam

This is confusing, I'm sure, for people who don't understand that 안녕하세요 is actually a question meaning roughly "Are you at peace". 안녕하십니까? is the formal form.


joaquintoral

Does the robotic voice use the correct pronunciation?


Kiyomice

I'm not from Korea, but I have been learning Korean for a while. I have to say, a lot of it sounds very unnatural to me, to the point where I turn my speakers off ^^ But for this particular phrase, it sounds decent :3


tessabanessa

Yeah, agreed. My Korean boyfriend overheard me practicing and he thought it was really awkward. I use Duolingo to get practice creating sentences. I think you would be better off studying pronunciation somewhere else and then reading everything aloud to yourself.


Visualsilva

Yes, I think it would be better to go to www.lang-8.com and find a native speaker to practice with.


rlamborn

Agreed. The pronunciations here sound very off. Other Korean language programs have much better pronunciation.


rlamborn

Charlie_Beau: I can't reply directly to your comment, so hopefully you'll see this. Rosetta Stone online had very good audio. Also try Bravo Language.


Purple_Shade

Due to the sheer level of formality, I feel as though a more formal or archaic english greeting (such as literally "Greetings" or "salutations") would probably fit as a translation in addition to just 'Hello'.

I recall the TTIK crew discussing how this term is exceptionally rarely used in Korea, so that feels similar, in that English speakers would pretty much only use 'Greetings' on say, a formal wedding invitation.


Ed2595

"안녕하십니까?" translates as "Are you at peace?" I did hear "안녕하세요" much more often when I went to Korea, pretty much all the time. Sometimes people will reply with a "yes, hello" but not that often. It might seem strange to greet someone with a question but in Australia we say "how are you?" to say hello all the time and don't expect an answer back, so for me it's pretty familiar.


maxkoryukov

why do we learn so many speak levels without explanations in the very FIRST lessons?

Isn't it enough to know about the 1) polite and 2) informal levels in the beginning, and then - move to a little bit more rare and precise cases?


Jess485085

I'd never heard 안녕하십니까 used except by someone speaking with a dialect other than the standardised one, so I'd figured it was just 'hello' in dialect and now i'm confused. Can anyone tell me if that's just coincidence or if it's more common in dialect or anything?


Tyrael1701

It's used on airplanes :)


myeotchie

it was mainly used during old korean days, and often seen more in some forms of 사투리, but you can still hear it in korea. honestly it's not the most used form to say hello but whatever floats your boat lol


Melvin_Suria

Why in Korean this statement ends with question mark But the English translation ends with the exclamation mark?


Mei.111

I translated it to "Hello" and it said it was wrong, correcting it to "Hello!". Unbelievable! Sometimes Duolingo just wants me to rid of my motivation I guess


[deactivated user]

    Lmao yeah


GeraldMath4

    I thought this would get a lot of discussion! My two cents: Most of the time "How are you?" is no more a question than "Hi!" or "안녕하십니까?"


chwina

    Let me make it clear. 안녕 = well-being, peace or health 하서요 = you do, do you? please do So if we combain those 2 words it sounds like you are asking about someone's condition. Maybe in english we used to say "How do you do?"


ALLintolearning3

    It is not about health though and Korean has another question for health. This is a greeting used instead of “Hello”.


ddukki

    안녕 and 건강 are similes for health/well-being.


army23600

    Used to excuse someone, when not replying?


KhoshekhWTNV

    Why wouldn't it accept "are you well?" as an answer?


ALLintolearning3

    That is not what the Korean is asking. This is the first thing that they say when we would say “Hello!”, but their greeting is closer to “Are you at peace?” (Literally, “do you do peace?”) I wonder if we could get them to accept “Do you come in peace?”


Dave2022

    Wait, what's the difference between 안녕하십니까? and 여보세요?


lil_meow.meow

    여보세요 is only use when speaking on the phone and 안녕하십니까 is use when speaking directly but in a formal way


    [deactivated user]

      Lmao i luuuvvv ur profile name and pic lmaoooo


Paige1814

      Sorry, can someone who is 100% positive explain to me what the difference of each way to say Hello is?


ddukki

      30+ years of being Korean tells me that "안녕하세요 / 하십니까" is asking "Are you well/healthy/at peace?" "안녕" is a shortened form of it "여보세요" is I think a shortened slang for "여기 보세요" which is "look here" or "excuse me," but is used for greeting.


DavidSpeed1

      "How are you?" was not accepted. It literally means, "Are you at peace?" That is why the response is "네". Ok, I'm done whining.


tanya185584

      I agree w/several people above. I'm confused why "How are you?" would be an incorrect translation for "안녕하십니까?" It's not like anyone expects an answer to "How are you?" It just means "hello," a greeting, just like "안녕하십니까?" I think Duolingo has this wrong--specifically, it has the English wrong.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

      I feel like its just depending on the tone you say a sentence in, as i have noticed that many things that are said as non-interrogative sentences turn into questions when the tone rises. So what im saying is, don't class things in particular ways until you know for sure.


Candyswur

      Someone please tell me if 안녕하십니까 is more formal or 안녕하세요 more formal? Please


MUSKANYADA490066

      What is the Difference between 안녕하십니 까 ,안녕하세요.


AJ_SpringDay

      Is this a way of saying hello to many people? Like "hello everyone" ?


RWang2017

      Do people use it only on the phone?


vionysus

      People use 여보세요 when on phone to say Hello.


      [deactivated user]

        ARMYYYYY hi fellow army! Lmao, vionysus instead of dionysus


Joshua180846

        I put "Are you in peace?" And it marked me wrong.


ALLintolearning3

        We don’t ask that as a greeting in English.


sajex09

        I answered hi, it's incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

        No, this is more formal, hi = 안녕


        [deactivated user]

          It could also be 안녕하세요. Just saying


AndyLaHaye1

          I think "안녕하십니다 " and "안녕하십니까?" mean the same....but the difference is the latter is rather used to draw a person's attention like "Hello" and "Hello? "


GeraldMath4

          I think 안녕하십니다 would be a weird thing to say. "Things are well with you, sir/ma'am." Who would presume to say such a thing? It reminds me, though, of a time when a friend rolled down his window as we were driving past some young women and shouted, 여자들,안녕하시는가오? He had been illegally drinking beer in the back seat of a moving car as we went to Yosemite.


Isabela72507

          Is 안영이 게세요 as formal as 안영하십니까?


          [deactivated user]

moonlightblossom

            Is this the formal version of hello for strangers and elders? And from what I think the english translation does not have a ? because in english we don't have different words for strangers / elders, correct?


GeraldMath4

            We would use a question mark with "How are you?" "How ya doin'?" etc. Both languages use questions about health as greetings. The 십니까 ending makes it more formal than 세요? but I think they're generally good for most occasions.


silvia0515

            At this point i need to ask. Korean does not use both exclamation and interrogative signs, rigth ? Then how do they know by writing when it is or not a question ? I am confused about that. :( Thanks if someone can tell me !


vsSG11

            Korean use that signs often. Duolingo is wrong


BowenLi17

            Shouldn't this be "how are you?"


ALLintolearning3

            No, this is an entirely different question about peace that is used specifically as a greeting.


AlexMoon709369

            This is basically "hello,how are you?" why is it just hello


Amber886308

            The question mark doesn't make sense hear. It's confusing.


GeraldMath4

            Why? It helps remind you that 니까 marks a question, and that you should say it with question intonation.


yakovv_

            "how are you?" isn't acceptable?


hiu4OhCe

            isn’t here also a term like “안녕하숩니까”?


SunflowerHope

            Why does it have to have the ending -십니까? Why can't you just have "안녕하세요?"


kayti612035

            한국 is a very unique language to me, it sounds very beautiful.


kayti612035

            Is 십니다 and 십니까 a formal way to say things? Like if you put it at the end of your sentence will it sound formal?


BeBoBong

            安寧하십니


cheonseong29

            I THOUGHT 안녕하십니까 IS A QUESTION LIKE "ARE YOU GOOD" FROM THE HANJA 安寧하십니까 literally means "Are you in peace:


HerbalTeeth

            Can I say this if I'm not black?


ALLintolearning3

            It is used when we would say "Hello", so of course.


khushi305278

            I want to know the difference between 안녕하십니까 and 안녕하세요 ?


DanThe_GamerMan

            Why is there a question mark?


ALLintolearning3

            The Chinese greeting is a question "Are you at peace?", but it is used as a greeting like when we would say "Hello"


akookied

            Dude I wrote how are you isn't it right


ALLintolearning3

            No, this is a different question about peace which is used as a greeting where we would say "Hello!"


Kayleigh243292

            안녕 means peace/well being, and 하세요 means 'you do/do you?'
            The ending 요 is formal and 십니까 is for very very formal situations like business /boss. Bith are questions, like...do you do peace.most koreans answer with 네 yes when you say 안녕하세요 and then repeat it back to you


ShahriarAl

            can 인녕하십니까 also translate to "are you well"? i submitted that in the korean-to-english exercise cos i saw it's a question mark in the korean sentence but it was rejected


ALLintolearning3

            No, this is not a question about health; it is about peace and it is strictly a greeting.


Alinasheffona

            Why is there a question mark?


ALLintolearning3

            This is a question about peace, but it is used as a greeting.


ulinnuhach

            Why there is question mark when the answer is not a question???


ALLintolearning3

            They use that question about peace as their greeting when we would say " Hello".


Noor960053

            Is this sentence means only Hello!


ALLintolearning3

            It is a question about peace but it is used as a greeting when we would say "Hello!"


KahiniNath

            So many ways to say hello.


AJeanSea226

            From what I understand this is also a pretty standard way of saying hello in Busan dialect.


AJeanSea226

            I'm pretty sure this is Busan dialect.


AJeanSea226

            Im pretty sure this is more of a busan prononciation.


DefaultMan3

            why is there a question mark when it translates to a question mark


ALLintolearning3

            No translate the entire expression with the question mark to the greeting "Hello"


SkyJandula1

            I thought it meant like "how are you?".... I'm pretty confused on why there was a question mark


ALLintolearning3

            It is a question about peace, but no answer is expected. It is used as a greeting, like "Hello!"


ph.MaGYmZ

            Why is there a question mark if the person is saying hi,?


ALLintolearning3

            Their greeting is a question about peace, but it is used where we would say hi.


ph.efINGU

            I am not getting anything


YukWah

            So this is basically greeting with a "how do you do?" rather than a "hello" am I correct?


ALLintolearning3

            No, this is an entirely different question about peace that is used when we would say hello.


YukWah

            Hmm...I see...well, I'm still not entirely sure what the difference is then - I had thought it'd be analogous with "how do you do?" only because it's not expected to be answered as a question about one's health but a somewhat outdated greeting in English. I guess it's just hard to come up with an equivalent in English.


armylivelong

            It means goos evening or good afternoon... I read it on google


Jimin-issie

            What is "안녕하십니까?" in English? It means hello, right? I don't see why anyone would need a question mark with "hello", unless you're on the phone, in which case you would use "여보세요", right?


ALLintolearning3

            When we say hello, they use a question about peace as their greeting.


I_am_BTS_FanGirl

            Its easy to pronounce but its hard to write


tia201620

            I thought hello was 안녕하세요, I don't understand what duo means here


GeraldMath4

            But you were right. Read some of the other comments. Korean has different politeness/familiarity levels identified by how sentences end.


PenguinMaestro

            From what I can tell, though it does not mean, "How are you?", it does have that connotation when used as a question, and thus should be allowed as an answer. Otherwise, it is "Hello", or "Hi".


ALLintolearning3

            No, there is something else in Chinese for "How are you?" This is a question about peace, but it is used as a greeting when we would say "Hello".


PenguinMaestro

            I understand, that is why I said the connotative meaning. Plus, it has a question mark. And since it has a question mark, wouldn't the answer be "Hello?" and which then give the implications of something else?


ALLintolearning3

            No, they use a question about peace for a greeting. This is used when we would say "Hello", not when we would say "Hello?"


KIMCHAEYOUNG112

            I think hello spelling is wrong because hello spelling is this 안녕하세요


Megs706

            Why is it sometimes said as a question as opposed to hello always being a statement


ALLintolearning3

            This particular greeting is actually a question about peace, but it is used where er we would say hello.


Megs706

            Why is it sometimes said as a question as opposed to hello always being a greeting/statement


Eva396603

            The question mark is for what purpose


ALLintolearning3

            They use a question about peace as their greeting when we would say "Hello".


HevaHelen2

            It's impossible to learn Korean without having politeness levels in mind


Rhythm251

            Guys isn't it "annyeonghaseyo" ???? Im so confused.


loserghost1

            Correct me if I'm wrong. We use 안녕하십니까? when we call phone, right?


Jejustyle

            no. if its with boss etc then you talk like안녕하심니까. if its with friends let me make a example gets call Me : 여보세요 juyeon : 야 제주 오랜만이다! Me : 아! 주연 안녕!


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

            So what's the difference between Anneyeonghasaeyo and Anneyeonghasibnikka? I'm so confused in both of them. Is it like Anneyeonghasibnikka means Hello hru?


_mi_young_45679

            Where to use thus word


ALLintolearning3

            This question about peace is used as a greeting when someone would say "Hello!"


OwaisTheGreat

            Why the question mark?


meow337556

            Can someone explain me this I'm bit confused


ALLintolearning3

            Scroll up, already answered


arezoomin

            Any Arnie's here ?


hwangahnjong

            im' here, arezoomin :))


AnupaNath1

            안녕하십니까


GeorgeFerguson93

            "How are you?" should be accepted because English speakers don't actually ask people this question expecting a proper response. In Britain, we say "How are you" or "You alright?" just meaning hello, similarly to how Koreans say 안녕하세요? to mean hello


ALLintolearning3

            Plenty of people use "How are you?" to inquire after someone's health and there is a translation for that in Korean. This Korean is a question about peace that is used as a greeting.


AkankshaVe732539

            Why is there a question in the end?


ph.t09Jg7

            Why there is q mark


GeraldMath4

            Asked a good half-dozen times here already. Simple answer: to match the question ending 까.


Sidd.1001

            Why is there a question mark in the question (korean version) and an exclamation mark in the given answer??? Is it a question or just a asserative sentence ? Someone pls help


KRISHU.

            What is the difference between anneyonhaseyo and anneyonga-shimnika


KalpanaWar

            Actually 안녕하세요


T8VBa

            Can it mean "Are you well?"


ALLintolearning3

            No, this is a different question about peace which is used instead of “Hello”


ph.biIWgH

            I agree with ddukki


ph.OQV3tK

            Wow this lesson is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


_Neem

            니까 is used to formulate questions.

            So that's why this is a question and not a statement.

            I am not sure why we would use this though.


GimpAndGazelle

            Hi guys im just learning here so take this with a grain of salt but it not just makes sense to me, its also consistent with what I've heard among Koreans. Many are asking how a greeting can be a question...but we do the same in English. When we answer the phone (Although in korean the say a totally different greeting for phone answering) but we say Hello? As opposed to Hello! Or Hello when we answer the phone because we are both giving a greeting but also asking what & who the person calling wants. Another example is when you enter an empty room or hear a noise, u call out the question "Hello?" Its to ask "Is anybody there?" Its implied with the tone we use when asking a question. Another example is in the ribbing or rude way of implying that the person can not sèe or connect the obvious "Hellooooo? Are u awake in there? Is your brain on?" And of course the sweet tentative & usually soft & high pitched "Hello?" when you poke your head into your nephew's room &are asking if u can come in. So perhaps this is the difference with ending in 요 vs 까 Simply that hello isnt always a statement, its sometimes a question and while English is a simplistic language, others arent. So where our words remain the same & we rely solely on tonality to express the difference. Hope this helps and thay im not leading u all astray lol Happy learning!


AnugrahaDK

            How can we pronounce 안녕하십니까 properly?


GeraldMath4

            Interesting question. Obvious answer: copy the way Duo says it. Or, say English "on." Then say "nyoung," English "young" but combine an "n" with the "y." After that, "sheem,: "nick," "gah."

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.