"안녕하십니까?"

Translation:Hello!

September 9, 2017

131 Comments


sydsydsyd

What is the difference between 안녕하세요 and 안녕하십니까? Is the latter just more formal?

September 9, 2017

ClintonHays

The latter is more formal but also, -십니까 can signify a question.

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

-세요 can also signify a question. :)

September 19, 2017

Haruka-13

-세요 have any English translation?

October 26, 2017

VictoriaKeelan

Ending "(으)세요" is a more formal ending used for when you're talking about someone formally (like a teacher) or when you're giving a command, like "읽으세요" (please read).

November 10, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I get the impression that over two thirds of the questions in the discussions for this course could be solved by either Googling "Korean honorifics" or studying the particles.

January 7, 2019

sulunos

Informal: "안녕하세요" and "안녕하세요?" Formal: "안녕하십니다" and "안녕하십니까?"

September 11, 2017

HanKang_2003

hmm, if you are talking to your friends you'd rather say '안녕' It's like 안녕<안녕하세요<안녕하십니까

November 23, 2017

Lilycats1

So in what situations would you use the middle one?

March 22, 2018

dpatkat

Thank you

October 2, 2018

MC_Mac_MC

Wait so 안녕하세요 is actually 반말 (informal language)?

December 10, 2017

HelzBellz27

No. From what I understand 요 is a formal ending that can be used with everyone. If you don't have 요 or any other form of honorific then it is 반말

January 15, 2018

popscreen7

Yes.

September 9, 2017

sakihhanajima

안녕하십니까 is more formal but is closer to "How are you?" than "Hello."

May 21, 2018

mystarxxxxxxx

Yup

August 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Except that it is not “How are you?”, the only similarity is that it is a question. It is not used everywhere that “How are you?” is used. It is used specifically as a greeting. It is closer to “Do you come in peace?” or “Are you feeling peaceful?” though that is not accepted, because those are not common greetings in English. I think it is technically {Do you do peace?} which is also not an accepted answer. Since it is used everywhere that we would say “Hello”, they translate their common expression for our common expression.

August 2, 2018

ddukki

I'm pretty sure 안녕 means health and not peace. Closer to "Are you healthy/well?" But yeah, how are you should definitely be an option here.

November 27, 2018

Lackbittern

It means peaces.

February 28, 2019

McPwny

안녕하다 +
(으)시 honorific grammar principle +
ㅂ니까 interrogative and formal ending.

안녕하십니까? literally something like "are you doing well?"

안녕하세요 is only a question if you put a question mark after it.

August 22, 2018

Ms.Reed

So why isn't: "Hello, how are you?" accepted?

March 20, 2019

Tyrael1701

All of them are basically are hello. Think of English. When you say How are you? most people do not expect you to say horrible or any answer besides good. How are you is basically a hello greeting now.

March 21, 2019

Frida872746

I still don't understand the difference :(

January 22, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

the difference is in the level of politeness that each is meant to convey not in the meaning

February 4, 2018

KimEunRim1

I believe that 안녕하십니꺼 is used in a formal way to ask if the person is ok.

June 4, 2018

PadfootBlack27

안녕하십니다 is generally used to mean "how are you" as a greeting

September 30, 2018

ezzy422710

So its like if i said wagwaan as if to say hello but it basically means whats going on (whats up) but i still say it as if to say hello ?

October 29, 2018

ddukki

하세요 and 하십니까 are both formal in their use. Most people in Korea don't mind either one. I tend to keep my endings consistent, so I would mix them up between sentences, but it's not the end of the world (or the conversation) if you do.

November 27, 2018

MidnightGlam

This is confusing, I'm sure, for people who don't understand that 안녕하세요 is actually a question meaning roughly "Are you at peace". 안녕하십니까? is the formal form.

October 28, 2017

carmenmsouza

Why the ? at the end?

September 9, 2017

HanKang_2003

Cuz it literally means "do you feel comfortable?". But you don't actually have to 'answer' to the 'question'

September 10, 2017

Owlspotting

The literal meaning looks a little similar to "How are you?"--which I tried and had marked as wrong. What would be the proper way to ask "How are you?"

October 5, 2017

bEast892021

어떻게 지내습니다? = How are you? (formal politeness) 어떻게 지내세요? = How are you? (standard politeness level) 어떻게 지내? = How are you? (familiar)

어떻게 = how, in what way 지내다 = to spend time, to get along (dictionary form) - conjugated as shown above

October 17, 2017

Owlspotting

Thanks!

October 30, 2017

CannedMan

Just gotta say: 1311-day streak? Respect!

January 23, 2018

myeotchie

"어떻게" can actually be spelled two ways, one meaning "how" and the other meaning something along the lines of "what do we do?" How you have spelled it implies "how" while the other way of spelling it "어떡해".

March 20, 2019

tessabanessa

It does not mean how are you. It means hello. I usually hear 'how are you' asked as '잘 지냈어요?' which literally means 'have you been well?' 어떻게 지내습니다? works too, but it's not what I've been asked by most of the Koreans I interact with.

November 10, 2017

Marie-Soph291235

since 안녕 means peace and 하세요 is the verb to do, it kind of means are you in peace.. how are you can be a good translation either.

December 3, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, they have a different sentence for “How are you?” This is strictly used as a greeting like when we would say “Hello”.

August 2, 2018

ddukki

잘지냈어요 fits with "How are you" but it literally means "Did you spend the past [period of time] well?" 안녕하세요 is asking about a person's well-being which is what "how are you" is doing.

November 27, 2018

carmenmsouza

I see. Thank you

September 19, 2017

CannedMan

I thought it was more of an optative, meaning something akin to ‘Are you peaceful?’

January 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is used instead of hello as a greeting.

August 2, 2018

UltimetaSy

Because ㅂ 니까? is interrogative form.

September 15, 2017

joaquintoral

Does the robotic voice use the correct pronunciation?

October 9, 2017

Kiyomice

I'm not from Korea, but I have been learning Korean for a while. I have to say, a lot of it sounds very unnatural to me, to the point where I turn my speakers off ^^ But for this particular phrase, it sounds decent :3

October 10, 2017

tessabanessa

Yeah, agreed. My Korean boyfriend overheard me practicing and he thought it was really awkward. I use Duolingo to get practice creating sentences. I think you would be better off studying pronunciation somewhere else and then reading everything aloud to yourself.

October 11, 2017

Visualsilva

Yes, I think it would be better to go to www.lang-8.com and find a native speaker to practice with.

October 16, 2017

rlamborn

Agreed. The pronunciations here sound very off. Other Korean language programs have much better pronunciation.

June 12, 2018

rlamborn

Charlie_Beau: I can't reply directly to your comment, so hopefully you'll see this. Rosetta Stone online had very good audio. Also try Bravo Language.

August 22, 2018

Charlie_Beau

hey rlamborn, like which other programs if you mind telling me?

August 22, 2018

Purple_Shade

Due to the sheer level of formality, I feel as though a more formal or archaic english greeting (such as literally "Greetings" or "salutations") would probably fit as a translation in addition to just 'Hello'.

I recall the TTIK crew discussing how this term is exceptionally rarely used in Korea, so that feels similar, in that English speakers would pretty much only use 'Greetings' on say, a formal wedding invitation.

November 1, 2017

Peter664073

The Korean question has a question mark which makes it confusing. I know that it means hello but put, hello how are you?

September 11, 2017

soonjap

It literally means "do you do peace?" "are you at peace?" 안녕 = peace, 하세요 = you do

October 16, 2017

Jess485085

I'd never heard 안녕하십니까 used except by someone speaking with a dialect other than the standardised one, so I'd figured it was just 'hello' in dialect and now i'm confused. Can anyone tell me if that's just coincidence or if it's more common in dialect or anything?

November 9, 2017

myeotchie

it was mainly used during old korean days, and often seen more in some forms of 사투리, but you can still hear it in korea. honestly it's not the most used form to say hello but whatever floats your boat lol

March 20, 2019

Tyrael1701

It's used on airplanes :)

March 21, 2019

Ed2595

"안녕하십니까?" translates as "Are you at peace?" I did hear "안녕하세요" much more often when I went to Korea, pretty much all the time. Sometimes people will reply with a "yes, hello" but not that often. It might seem strange to greet someone with a question but in Australia we say "how are you?" to say hello all the time and don't expect an answer back, so for me it's pretty familiar.

February 4, 2018

Talon192

안녕하십니까 is a more formal thing to say. You use it primarily with people like your boss or with your grandparents, as examples

May 18, 2018

Melvin_Suria

Why in Korean this statement ends with question mark But the English translation ends with the exclamation mark?

October 29, 2018

TotemoBaka

Hello?

November 23, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Please scroll up It is a greeting which happens to be a question in Korean, but it does not exactly mean hello so you would not add a question mark in English. It is used when we would say Hello.

March 26, 2018

reveluvluvluv

annyeonghasibnigga

August 27, 2018

Tim905068

안녕하세요 has a double meaning. Hello, and how are you? With the question mark at the end it would mean how are you, which is marked as incorrect. So they need to remove the question mark I think.

October 15, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Please scroll up as this is explained it is a question, but it is really just used as a greeting; however, it is not "How are you?" which also exists in Korean.

March 26, 2018

RWang2017

Do people use it only on the phone?

October 17, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

People use 여보세요 when on phone to say Hello.

November 16, 2017

xephani

Oh that's good to know!

March 21, 2019

VTTRES

i typed "Hi" and it was incorrect

November 1, 2017

Jenifer247758

"Hi" is not equivalent since it's informal. This version is the most formal way of saying hello, so that doesn't fit.

April 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is actually the middle form out of three forms, but it is still not casual enough for “hi”.

August 2, 2018

oyinny

It translates to Hello!, but not Hi...?

November 5, 2017

ALLintolearning3

That is correct. Korean has different forms based on whether something is informal or formal.

August 2, 2018

GuadalupeM95755

so is this like are you ok??

November 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

When we would say "Hello", they would ask this question which has to do with peace rather than health which is a different question in Korean.

March 26, 2018

Joshua180846

I put "Are you in peace?" And it marked me wrong.

December 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

We don’t ask that as a greeting in English.

August 2, 2018

feanixium

Why is there a ?. I know there are other answers to this but i still dont get it.

December 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It is a question about peace that they use as a greeting like we use “Hello”.

August 2, 2018

Anna132263

Doesn't 안녕하십니까? mean to how are you? Because there is question mark at the end of these sentence.

December 31, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, please scroll up as this has been answered.

March 26, 2018

Dave2022

Wait, what's the difference between 안녕하십니까? and 여보세요?

January 9, 2018

lil_meow.meow

여보세요 is only use when speaking on the phone and 안녕하십니까 is use when speaking directly but in a formal way

October 23, 2018

Lilycats1

Why is there a ? ?

January 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The greeting in Korean is a question about peace, but it is used when we would say "Hello".

March 26, 2018

kawaiichan24

isn't it 안녕 for informal and 안녕하세오 for formal? if I am wrong please tell me so. thank you for understanding.

February 2, 2018

lil_meow.meow

u are right

October 23, 2018

chwina

Let me make it clear. 안녕 = well-being, peace or health 하서요 = you do, do you? please do So if we combain those 2 words it sounds like you are asking about someone's condition. Maybe in english we used to say "How do you do?"

March 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is not about health though and Korean has another question for health. This is a greeting used instead of “Hello”.

August 2, 2018

ddukki

안녕 and 건강 are similes for health/well-being.

November 27, 2018

TheWeePookie

This is what you say when you answer the phone. 니까 signifies a question in korean. So when you answer the phone you don't say 안녕하세요, just like in english we say "hello?" rather than just hello when answering the phone when we don't know who the other end is.

June 4, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Would you use this phrase to answer the phone?

August 30, 2018

MsShaddYLu

Could it also mean, how are you?

September 12, 2018

skywalker735

So 안영하습니까 is more formal than 안녕하세요?

September 23, 2018

paranb

Yes. It's normally used towards the elderly or high up superiors, whereas the latter is for everyday people/strangers, peers, and closer older people/superiors. My personal (and possibly incorrect) rule thumb is to be super respectful to anyone 70+ years old. (60-70 is in between; depends on how you know them).

January 31, 2019

xXMochi_BearXx

I'm confused with this (안녕하십니까?) all together. Why does it mean "Hello!"? Isn't "까" a question ending particle? Can someone clarify this for me?

October 7, 2018

lil_meow.meow

okay, great. this is so confusing. When am I supposed t use this form?

October 14, 2018

ellie.kaiser

Can this not also mean goodbye?

October 16, 2018

McPwny

nope. goodbye is:
안녕히 가세요 if they are going
안녕히 계세요 if you are going

October 20, 2018

Paige1814

Sorry, can someone who is 100% positive explain to me what the difference of each way to say Hello is?

October 20, 2018

ddukki

30+ years of being Korean tells me that "안녕하세요 / 하십니까" is asking "Are you well/healthy/at peace?" "안녕" is a shortened form of it "여보세요" is I think a shortened slang for "여기 보세요" which is "look here" or "excuse me," but is used for greeting.

November 27, 2018

pterabad

This doesn't help tell people what 안녕하다 actually means. People are going to just think it means "hello" with a question mark.

November 12, 2018

terediana

english is really simple compared to formal korean

January 9, 2019

HeatherOxl

Just an observation, correct me if im wrong :) 안녕하세요 Is like "Hello!" "Greetings" etc While 안녕하십니까 Is closer to the english "whats up?" Or "how're you?" As a greeting ; its technically a question but not needing an answer as its merely a greeting nonetheless

January 22, 2019

sBL710

So when can you use 안녕하십니까?

January 25, 2019

Oualid.elfarre

I think "are you in peace?" should be correct

February 2, 2019

NPE04

What the diffrent of 안녕하세요 and 안녕십니까 ?

February 19, 2019

jaisaige

This can also mean How are you? Right

February 22, 2019

Matylda526402

why is this a question?

February 25, 2019

Gabby493729

So, can you use this when, for example, you enter a store and there's no one at the counter? And/or when, in horror movies, you enter a stranger's house and you don't see anyone but there's a creepy sound and you're like, "...안녕하씹니까..?

March 17, 2019

Ms.Reed

Shouldn't: "Hello, how are you?" be accepted here?

March 20, 2019

Kelly350959

How is hello a question ? ?

March 30, 2019

KhoshekhWTNV

Why wouldn't it accept "are you well?" as an answer?

December 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

That is not what the Korean is asking. This is the first thing that they say when we would say “Hello!”, but their greeting is closer to “Are you at peace?” (Literally, “do you do peace?”) I wonder if we could get them to accept “Do you come in peace?”

July 26, 2018

egwenejs

Why would this not translate into a question like "Are you well?" or "How are you?"

March 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is a different question which Korean also has, according to someone above, please scroll all the way up.

March 26, 2018

Orsolya501268

How are you? is okay for translation?

March 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, this is a different question about peace which is used instead of “Hello”

August 2, 2018

sajex09

I answered hi, it's incorrect?

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, this is more formal, hi = 안녕

May 7, 2018

grammargeekozoid

The intonation was indicative of a question, so I put in, "Are you ok? It said I was wrong.

July 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You are wrong. They have another question for “Are you ok?” and “How are you?” This question is about peace, but it is used as a standard greeting instead of “Hello”

August 2, 2018

DaveRobins

Little bit confused as to why there's a question mark at the end of the hello. Is buddy raising his eye brow as he says it?

July 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This question was answered. Our greeting is “Hello!”, but in Korean the greeting is closer to “Are you at peace?”

July 26, 2018

naniss_14

My teacher told me that 안녕하세요? is "Hello, how are you?" because you have the interrogative mark.

September 30, 2017

Carawee

I think in English it's easy to understand it as "Hello, how are you?" when it's just a variant on greetings, or questions that don't expect actual answers. When someone says to most people, "How are you" or "How have you been?" very casually, most people would reply with another generic response that doesn't actually mean much ("Good!" "Great!" "I'm well and you?").

March 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This would not take that type of answer as the question is about peace though it also does not expect an answer. It is used instead of “Hello”

August 2, 2018

Marie-Soph291235

but then, is the answer 한녕하세요 or something else about your feelings?

December 3, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, this is about peace, but it is just “Hello”

August 2, 2018

codewritertom

"How are you?" should also be accepted, please fix this.

November 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Please scroll up as that is not the question here.

July 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.