1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "안녕하십니까?"

"안녕하십니까?"

Translation:Hello!

September 9, 2017

127 Comments


sydsydsyd

What is the difference between 안녕하세요 and 안녕하십니까? Is the latter just more formal?


ClintonHays

The latter is more formal but also, -십니까 can signify a question.


Ash-Fred
Mod

-세요 can also signify a question. :)


Haruka-13

-세요 have any English translation?


VictoriaKeelan

Ending "(으)세요" is a more formal ending used for when you're talking about someone formally (like a teacher) or when you're giving a command, like "읽으세요" (please read).


sulunos

Informal: "안녕하세요" and "안녕하세요?" Formal: "안녕하십니다" and "안녕하십니까?"


HanKang_2003

hmm, if you are talking to your friends you'd rather say '안녕' It's like 안녕<안녕하세요<안녕하십니까


KairiFroehlich

In my Korean class we always learning that "-까" is a question ending and that when paired with "안녕합니다" it means "How are you?" It was never based on formality level.


GeraldMath4

I don't understand about "paired with '안녕합니다.'" 안녕 is based on a Chinese expression 安寧 meaning something like "tranquility." So 안녕하십니까 would be "Are things tranquil for you, exalted one?" That means "hello" in the same sort of way that "goodbye" in English means "may God be with you," very reduced in meaning.


LUI5B_9

"안녕하세요?" literally means "are you in peace?", that's why, the answer is "네, 안녕하세요? " meanings "yes, are you in peace?", and this is seen again when saying goodbye, "안녕히계세요" and "안녕히가세요", meaning "stay in peace" and "go in peace" respectively


ALLintolearning3

It is a question used as a greeting, but it does not actually mean “How are you?” It is about peace, so it doesn’t get the same response.


Lilycats1

So in what situations would you use the middle one?


MC_Mac_MC

Wait so 안녕하세요 is actually 반말 (informal language)?


Hela1998

No. From what I understand 요 is a formal ending that can be used with everyone. If you don't have 요 or any other form of honorific then it is 반말


sakihhanajima

안녕하십니까 is more formal but is closer to "How are you?" than "Hello."


ALLintolearning3

Except that it is not “How are you?”, the only similarity is that it is a question. It is not used everywhere that “How are you?” is used. It is used specifically as a greeting. It is closer to “Do you come in peace?” or “Are you feeling peaceful?” though that is not accepted, because those are not common greetings in English. I think it is technically {Do you do peace?} which is also not an accepted answer. Since it is used everywhere that we would say “Hello”, they translate their common expression for our common expression.


ddukki

I'm pretty sure 안녕 means health and not peace. Closer to "Are you healthy/well?" But yeah, how are you should definitely be an option here.


[deactivated user]

    안녕히 means peace. So, im pretty sure that 안녕 means peace hahaha


vsSG11

    I'm korean. and my english is bad. there are so many informal and formal in korean. But the typical cases are -요, -까(formal) -어, -해, -야(informal). -요 is used when you meet someone older or when you meet someone first. -까 is used when you meet someone in very very formal meeting. (business etc.) No -요, -까(안녕? 뭐'해'? -하고 있'어', -하고 있는 중이'야' etc.) is used when you talk with someone you know or someone closed(like friend)

    Question? Anything is ok:)


r0sigh

    "안녕하십니까?" does this mean How are you?


Frida872746

    I still don't understand the difference :(


cactuscoffeerose

    the difference is in the level of politeness that each is meant to convey not in the meaning


KairiFroehlich

    "-까" is a question ending, not a polite ending. Korea did not have question marks or spaces in the past so this ending was their way of indicating a question. I believe that their translation, while fine, should include "How are you?" because this is more of a literal translation. Its much like "Ca va?" in French (excuse my lack of accents) A fairly common response is to just repeat "ca va" in a matter-of-fact tone. Its a type of greeting that is not usually intended to further the conversation.


ALLintolearning3

    Except that it does not mean “How are you?” which does get a standard response which would be different then here. This question is about peace, but it is used just as a greeting. Scroll down for the proper way to say “How are you?”


ddukki

    하세요 and 하십니까 are both formal in their use. Most people in Korea don't mind either one. I tend to keep my endings consistent, so I would mix them up between sentences, but it's not the end of the world (or the conversation) if you do.


PadfootBlack27

    안녕하십니다 is generally used to mean "how are you" as a greeting


ezzy422710

    So its like if i said wagwaan as if to say hello but it basically means whats going on (whats up) but i still say it as if to say hello ?


GeraldMath4

    Closer to "You are fine" than to "How are you," which should be in interrogative form.


carmenmsouza

    Why the ? at the end?


HanKang_2003

    Cuz it literally means "do you feel comfortable?". But you don't actually have to 'answer' the 'question'


ClassiDuo

    The literal meaning looks a little similar to "How are you?"--which I tried and had marked as wrong. What would be the proper way to ask "How are you?"


bEast892021

    어떻게 지내습니다? = How are you? (formal politeness) 어떻게 지내세요? = How are you? (standard politeness level) 어떻게 지내? = How are you? (familiar)

    어떻게 = how, in what way 지내다 = to spend time, to get along (dictionary form) - conjugated as shown above


myeotchie

    "어떻게" can actually be spelled two ways, one meaning "how" and the other meaning something along the lines of "what do we do?" How you have spelled it implies "how" while the other way of spelling it "어떡해".


tessabanessa

    It does not mean how are you. It means hello. I usually hear 'how are you' asked as '잘 지냈어요?' which literally means 'have you been well?' 어떻게 지내습니다? works too, but it's not what I've been asked by most of the Koreans I interact with.


ddukki

    잘지냈어요 fits with "How are you" but it literally means "Did you spend the past [period of time] well?" 안녕하세요 is asking about a person's well-being which is what "how are you" is doing.


Marie-Soph291235

    since 안녕 means peace and 하세요 is the verb to do, it kind of means are you in peace.. how are you can be a good translation either.


ALLintolearning3

    No, they have a different sentence for “How are you?” This is strictly used as a greeting like when we would say “Hello”.


CannedMan

    I thought it was more of an optative, meaning something akin to ‘Are you peaceful?’


ALLintolearning3

    This is used instead of hello as a greeting.


UltimetaSy

    Because ㅂ 니까? is interrogative form.


MidnightGlam

    This is confusing, I'm sure, for people who don't understand that 안녕하세요 is actually a question meaning roughly "Are you at peace". 안녕하십니까? is the formal form.


joaquintoral

    Does the robotic voice use the correct pronunciation?


Kiyomice

    I'm not from Korea, but I have been learning Korean for a while. I have to say, a lot of it sounds very unnatural to me, to the point where I turn my speakers off ^^ But for this particular phrase, it sounds decent :3


tessabanessa

    Yeah, agreed. My Korean boyfriend overheard me practicing and he thought it was really awkward. I use Duolingo to get practice creating sentences. I think you would be better off studying pronunciation somewhere else and then reading everything aloud to yourself.


Visualsilva

    Yes, I think it would be better to go to www.lang-8.com and find a native speaker to practice with.


rlamborn

    Agreed. The pronunciations here sound very off. Other Korean language programs have much better pronunciation.


rlamborn

    Charlie_Beau: I can't reply directly to your comment, so hopefully you'll see this. Rosetta Stone online had very good audio. Also try Bravo Language.


Kayoala1234

    I agree she sounds kind of off


Purple_Shade

    Due to the sheer level of formality, I feel as though a more formal or archaic english greeting (such as literally "Greetings" or "salutations") would probably fit as a translation in addition to just 'Hello'.

    I recall the TTIK crew discussing how this term is exceptionally rarely used in Korea, so that feels similar, in that English speakers would pretty much only use 'Greetings' on say, a formal wedding invitation.


Jess485085

    I'd never heard 안녕하십니까 used except by someone speaking with a dialect other than the standardised one, so I'd figured it was just 'hello' in dialect and now i'm confused. Can anyone tell me if that's just coincidence or if it's more common in dialect or anything?


Tyrael1701

    It's used on airplanes :)


myeotchie

    it was mainly used during old korean days, and often seen more in some forms of 사투리, but you can still hear it in korea. honestly it's not the most used form to say hello but whatever floats your boat lol


Ed2595

    "안녕하십니까?" translates as "Are you at peace?" I did hear "안녕하세요" much more often when I went to Korea, pretty much all the time. Sometimes people will reply with a "yes, hello" but not that often. It might seem strange to greet someone with a question but in Australia we say "how are you?" to say hello all the time and don't expect an answer back, so for me it's pretty familiar.


Talon192

    안녕하십니까 is a more formal thing to say. You use it primarily with people like your boss or with your grandparents, as examples


Melvin_Suria

    Why in Korean this statement ends with question mark But the English translation ends with the exclamation mark?


GeraldMath4

    I thought this would get a lot of discussion! My two cents: Most of the time "How are you?" is no more a question than "Hi!" or "안녕하십니까?"


maxkoryukov

    why do we learn so many speak levels without explanations in the very FIRST lessons?

    Isn't it enough to know about the 1) polite and 2) informal levels in the beginning, and then - move to a little bit more rare and precise cases?


RWang2017

    Do people use it only on the phone?


vionysus

    People use 여보세요 when on phone to say Hello.


Kayoala1234

    ARMYYYYY hi fellow army! Lmao, vionysus instead of dionysus


chwina

    Let me make it clear. 안녕 = well-being, peace or health 하서요 = you do, do you? please do So if we combain those 2 words it sounds like you are asking about someone's condition. Maybe in english we used to say "How do you do?"


ALLintolearning3

    It is not about health though and Korean has another question for health. This is a greeting used instead of “Hello”.


ddukki

    안녕 and 건강 are similes for health/well-being.


tanya185584

    I agree w/several people above. I'm confused why "How are you?" would be an incorrect translation for "안녕하십니까?" It's not like anyone expects an answer to "How are you?" It just means "hello," a greeting, just like "안녕하십니까?" I think Duolingo has this wrong--specifically, it has the English wrong.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I feel like its just depending on the tone you say a sentence in, as i have noticed that many things that are said as non-interrogative sentences turn into questions when the tone rises. So what im saying is, don't class things in particular ways until you know for sure.


Mei_CF

    I translated it to "Hello" and it said it was wrong, correcting it to "Hello!". Unbelievable! Sometimes Duolingo just wants me to rid of my motivation I guess


Candyswur

    Someone please tell me if 안녕하십니까 is more formal or 안녕하세요 more formal? Please


GuadalupeM95755

    so is this like are you ok??


ALLintolearning3

    When we would say "Hello", they would ask this question which has to do with peace rather than health which is a different question in Korean.


Kayoala1234

    아니요, are you okay is 괜차나. Hope this helps!


Joshua180846

    I put "Are you in peace?" And it marked me wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    We don’t ask that as a greeting in English.


KhoshekhWTNV

    Why wouldn't it accept "are you well?" as an answer?


ALLintolearning3

    That is not what the Korean is asking. This is the first thing that they say when we would say “Hello!”, but their greeting is closer to “Are you at peace?” (Literally, “do you do peace?”) I wonder if we could get them to accept “Do you come in peace?”


Dave2022

    Wait, what's the difference between 안녕하십니까? and 여보세요?


lil_meow.meow

    여보세요 is only use when speaking on the phone and 안녕하십니까 is use when speaking directly but in a formal way


Kayoala1234

    Lmao i luuuvvv ur profile name and pic lmaoooo


Paige1814

    Sorry, can someone who is 100% positive explain to me what the difference of each way to say Hello is?


ddukki

    30+ years of being Korean tells me that "안녕하세요 / 하십니까" is asking "Are you well/healthy/at peace?" "안녕" is a shortened form of it "여보세요" is I think a shortened slang for "여기 보세요" which is "look here" or "excuse me," but is used for greeting.


AndyLaHaye1

    I think "안녕하십니다 " and "안녕하십니까?" mean the same....but the difference is the latter is rather used to draw a person's attention like "Hello" and "Hello? "


GeraldMath4

    I think 안녕하십니다 would be a weird thing to say. "Things are well with you, sir/ma'am." Who would presume to say such a thing? It reminds me, though, of a time when a friend rolled down his window as we were driving past some young women and shouted, 여자들,안녕하시는가오? He had been illegally drinking beer in the back seat of a moving car as we went to Yosemite.


Isabela72507

    Is 안영이 게세요 as formal as 안영하십니까?


AshleyWho

    In the Coursera lesson for this one it translates into something along the lines of "are you in peace?"


DavidSpeed1

    "How are you?" was not accepted. It literally means, "Are you at peace?" That is why the response is "네". Ok, I'm done whining.


Moonlightblossom

    Is this the formal version of hello for strangers and elders? And from what I think the english translation does not have a ? because in english we don't have different words for strangers / elders, correct?


GeraldMath4

    We would use a question mark with "How are you?" "How ya doin'?" etc. Both languages use questions about health as greetings. The 십니까 ending makes it more formal than 세요? but I think they're generally good for most occasions.


Silvia793964

    At this point i need to ask. Korean does not use both exclamation and interrogative signs, rigth ? Then how do they know by writing when it is or not a question ? I am confused about that. :( Thanks if someone can tell me !


vsSG11

    Korean use that signs often. Duolingo is wrong


BowenLi17

    Shouldn't this be "how are you?"


AlexMoon709369

    This is basically "hello,how are you?" why is it just hello


Amber886308

    The question mark doesn't make sense hear. It's confusing.


GeraldMath4

    Why? It helps remind you that 니까 marks a question, and that you should say it with question intonation.


Kayoala1234

    BRUUUUUUUHHHH THERE IS A GUY WHOS NAME IS [deactivated user] AND IT IS FREAKING CREEEEEEPPPY! HE/SHE KEEPS TAKING OTHER PEOPLES PROFILE PICS! HE/SHE TOOK MINE ONCE bruuuhh that is soooo freaking creepy


Mei_CF

    Is there a way you can report the troll?


Kayoala1234

    Idk u cant tap on the profile or anything and you cant even reply


Mei_CF

    Creeeeepyyyy


Kayoala1234

    Ikr? That is SOOOOOO weird and creepy


DanielZhou12

    Is it really that big of a deal though?


jakovv

    "how are you?" isn't acceptable?


hiu4OhCe

    isn’t here also a term like “안녕하숩니까”?


SunflowerHope

    Why does it have to have the ending -십니까? Why can't you just have "안녕하세요?"


kayti612035

    한국 is a very unique language to me, it sounds very beautiful.


kayti612035

    Is 십니다 and 십니까 a formal way to say things? Like if you put it at the end of your sentence will it sound formal?


BeBoBong

    安寧하십니


HaneulLee15

    I THOUGHT 안녕하십니까 IS A QUESTION LIKE "ARE YOU GOOD" FROM THE HANJA 安寧하십니까 literally means "Are you in peace:


HerbalTeeth

    Can I say this if I'm not black?


ALLintolearning3

    It is used when we would say "Hello", so of course.


khushi305278

    I want to know the difference between 안녕하십니까 and 안녕하세요 ?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.