1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Hello, nice to meet you."

"Hello, nice to meet you."

Translation:안녕하십니까, 만나서 반갑습니다.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


Jet480150

Why is it annyeong hashibnika instead of annyeonghaseyo? I thought that was used in questions...


jackisback7

안녕하십니까 is the most formal way of saying hello, like to the elderly, teacher, or boss. It does not imply a question/answer like the phrase "how are you." With the lack of context here either answer should be acceptable.


RapMon123

Annyeong is a shortened form of Annyeonghaseyo, but it means the same thing as hi.

Note: It can also be used to say bye.


Zahra34284

방갑습니다 is right.


ZhenoMo

I already saw 안녕하세요, 반갑습니다 on other learning apps so I'm wondering what 마나서 stands for? Is 반갑습니다 alone right too?


caftancout

that meens meet if you meet someone face to face you can use "manaso" but for example just online you will say "bangapsomnida"


Solyane19

Caftoncout It is also used just if you meet a Korean people


FinkaH

I thought -니까 indicates a question, there is none here though in thqt sentence. Why isn't this something along 안영하십니다?


caftancout

that was my opinion too.but I think its like a question because you wait fir the other person to reply hello so its like a question


XLtb1wp5

"안녕, 만나서 반갑습니다" But got it wrong . Why? Doesn't it mean "Hello, nice to meet you"?


caftancout

안녕 is between friends only


Essie314

안녕 is only said between friends or to someone younger than you, otherwise it can be seen as rude.


YannikBo

"안녕" is more of a "hi" than a "hello". "Hello" is "안녕하세요".


DaisukiYao

why is the first option wrong?


HobiTae

What does 만나사 mean versus 반갑습니다?


ItsJustAaya

If I'm not mistaken, 만나사 comes from 만나다 "to meet" and 반갑습니다 comes from 반갑다 "to be pleased"


Nixa_Q

I need the pronunciation on these text also. It helps if i can hear it out


MiaAarfani

I wrote the right sentence too. with the exact space and everything.. should be acceptable right? i mean not even acceptable but it is correct isn't it?


WillowedAva

Usually the app glitches. You can click the flag to report the question specifically if your answer is correct.


SunwoosCloud

안녕하십니까 or 안녕하세요?


Sunnyflight18

question i put hello nice to meet you , I still got it wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.