"Hello, nice to meet you."

Translation:안녕하십니까, 만나서 반갑습니다.

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


Zahra34284

방갑습니다 is right.

September 10, 2017

GeonHoYun

umm..says who?

September 30, 2017

Jet480150

Why is it annyeong hashibnika instead of annyeonghaseyo? I thought that was used in questions...

November 4, 2018

RapMon123

Annyeong is a shortened form of Annyeonghaseyo, but it means the same thing as hi.

Note: It can also be used to say bye.

January 1, 2019

LittleHippy

Yes, me too

December 17, 2018

jackisback7

안녕하십니까 is the most formal way of saying hello, like to the elderly, teacher, or boss. It does not imply a question/answer like the phrase "how are you." With the lack of context here either answer should be acceptable.

April 7, 2019

FinkaH

I thought -니까 indicates a question, there is none here though in thqt sentence. Why isn't this something along 안영하십니다?

January 6, 2019

MiaAarfani

I wrote the right sentence too. with the exact space and everything.. should be acceptable right? i mean not even acceptable but it is correct isn't it?

January 5, 2018

WillowedAva

Usually the app glitches. You can click the flag to report the question specifically if your answer is correct.

April 6, 2018

XLtb1wp5

"안녕, 만나서 반갑습니다" But got it wrong . Why? Doesn't it mean "Hello, nice to meet you"?

February 16, 2019

SunwoosCloud

안녕하십니까 or 안녕하세요?

March 13, 2019

XLtb1wp5

I can't hear the audio " translation" on this phrase.

March 29, 2019

DaisukiYao

why is the first option wrong?

April 7, 2019

ZhenoMo

I already saw 안녕하세요, 반갑습니다 on other learning apps so I'm wondering what 마나서 stands for? Is 반갑습니다 alone right too?

April 16, 2019

DinaM.Souz

I wrote the right sentence

September 9, 2017

RapMon123

Good to know......

January 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.