Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dobré odpoledne."

Translation:Good afternoon.

1 year ago

21 Comments


EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Is odpoledne a different gender than den and vecer?

1 year ago

JanLyko
JanLyko
Mod

Yes, "odpoledne" is neuter. "Den" and "večer" are masculine.

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Okay, that explains the adjective inflection. Thanks!

1 year ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Hi Jan, what gender is nocs?

11 months ago

JanLyko
JanLyko
Mod

"Noc" is a feminine gender (ta noc), therefore "Dobrou noc".

11 months ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Thank you. Will the gender of nouns be provided in the drop-down translation list when the course is completed?

11 months ago

hmemcpy

I've lived in Prague for 6 months (and, of course, completely unqualified), but I've never heard anyone use odpoledne :)

11 months ago

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

yeah. It is not a common Prague expression. We do use ráno but the rest of the day is den or possibly večer. Dobré odpoledne sounds archaic to Prague ears.

11 months ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

It was indeed really strange to hear a direct translation of "good afternoon" in a slavic language.

8 months ago

AdaPiekows

That is a question I wanted to ask! If Czech people do use it :D

10 months ago

Petr486191

Yes, sometimes. Much less often than "Dobrý den" which is appropriate in most situations, though. It is sometimes used if the speaker wants to emphasise the time of day, like in the afternoon run of a TV programme.

8 months ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

od/pole/dne = second/half/of (the) day or no ? Or is my knowledge of Russian doing more to confuse me instead of helping?

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like "from noon." In Russian ot + poldňa

9 months ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

Exactly!

7 months ago

outlander2016

What about "Dobre dopoledne?" Not quite often used, but I heard few times.. I believe it will be translated only like "Hello", anyone have other ideas?

8 months ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

Dopoledne can be translated as 'late morning', the time from about 9-10 am to noon.

7 months ago

jonatek1

any one tell me what masculine and gender mean?

5 months ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

In life, gender is the mostly socially-constructed way of being that is typically overlaid upon sex-type. So, in patriarchal, dualistically gender-ordered society, it prescribes one way of being for males and another opposite (power-depleting) way of being, for females. Males are traditionally socialised into 'masculine' attributes, and females into 'feminine' attributes. However, the reality is that there are not just two sexes and two matching genders, but two sex types and all degrees of intersexedness between, and FOUR possible genders, anyone can be. In terms of languages, some languages take this notion and apply it to nouns within them, dividing them up into masculine, feminine and neuter words, however, it is mostly arbitrary and although some are predictably masculine or feminine, mostly, they are not, so you just have to learn how each language categorises them, then apply whatever grammatical rules re: matching adjectives etc. apply. So, for instance, if you are talking about one thing and its colour, for some colours, you would need to change the adjective used to describe that thing, by adding an 'e' to the end if it is categorised as feminine. It differs between languages, what gender a thing is, and how you change the adjectives.

5 months ago

Zesul
Zesul

It seems to me that 'd' is pronounced as an alveolar stop /d/, like in English, as opposed to the dental plosive /d̪/, unless preceded by a vowel that results in palatalization (e.g dítě, where 'd' is palatalized and pronounced /ɟ/). Can someone confirm if this speculation is true?

5 months ago

BahmanReza
BahmanReza

od +‎ půl +‎ den

1 month ago

Related Discussions