1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobré odpoledne."

"Dobré odpoledne."

Translation:Good afternoon.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


hmemcpy

I've lived in Prague for 6 months (and, of course, completely unqualified), but I've never heard anyone use odpoledne :)


kacenka9

yeah. It is not a common Prague expression. We do use ráno but the rest of the day is den or possibly večer. Dobré odpoledne sounds archaic to Prague ears.


lexx_it

It was indeed really strange to hear a direct translation of "good afternoon" in a slavic language.


AdaPiekows

That is a question I wanted to ask! If Czech people do use it :D


Petr486191

Yes, sometimes. Much less often than "Dobrý den" which is appropriate in most situations, though. It is sometimes used if the speaker wants to emphasise the time of day, like in the afternoon run of a TV programme.


EmilyJJorgensen

Is odpoledne a different gender than den and vecer?


JanLyko

Yes, "odpoledne" is neuter. "Den" and "večer" are masculine.


Ollie-Benson

Thanks! I was wondering why it was "dobre odpoledne" instead of "dobrý odpoledne". Now I know:

  • dobrý = masculine
  • dobré = neuter.

Thanks again! :-)


Ms_World

Hi Jan, what gender is nocs?


JanLyko

Feminine (ta noc), therefore "Dobrou noc".


Ivanka167006

Den and vecer are different words.


JanisaChatte

od/pole/dne = second/half/of (the) day or no ? Or is my knowledge of Russian doing more to confuse me instead of helping?


va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like "from noon." In Russian ot + poldňa


outlander2016

What about "Dobre dopoledne?" Not quite often used, but I heard few times.. I believe it will be translated only like "Hello", anyone have other ideas?


endless_sleeper

Dopoledne can be translated as 'late morning', the time from about 9-10 am to noon.


jonatek1

any one tell me what masculine and gender mean?


Zesul

It seems to me that 'd' is pronounced as an alveolar stop /d/, like in English, as opposed to the dental plosive /d̪/, unless preceded by a vowel that results in palatalization (e.g dítě, where 'd' is palatalized and pronounced /ɟ/). Can someone confirm if this speculation is true?


fyewantstobattle

why isn't "evening" correct?


BoneheadBass

Because odpoledne does not mean "evening," but "afternoon." "Evening" would be večer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.