"Dobré odpoledne."

Translation:Good afternoon.

September 9, 2017

19 Comments


EmilyJJorgensen

Is odpoledne a different gender than den and vecer?

September 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yes, "odpoledne" is neuter. "Den" and "večer" are masculine.

September 9, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks! I was wondering why it was "dobre odpoledne" instead of "dobrý odpoledne". Now I know:

  • dobrý = masculine
  • dobré = neuter.

Thanks again! :-)

May 28, 2019

Ms_World

Hi Jan, what gender is nocs?

October 1, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Noc" is a feminine gender (ta noc), therefore "Dobrou noc".

October 1, 2017

hmemcpy

I've lived in Prague for 6 months (and, of course, completely unqualified), but I've never heard anyone use odpoledne :)

September 21, 2017

kacenka9

yeah. It is not a common Prague expression. We do use ráno but the rest of the day is den or possibly večer. Dobré odpoledne sounds archaic to Prague ears.

September 21, 2017

lexx_it

It was indeed really strange to hear a direct translation of "good afternoon" in a slavic language.

December 19, 2017

AdaPiekows

That is a question I wanted to ask! If Czech people do use it :D

November 5, 2017

Petr486191

Yes, sometimes. Much less often than "Dobrý den" which is appropriate in most situations, though. It is sometimes used if the speaker wants to emphasise the time of day, like in the afternoon run of a TV programme.

December 29, 2017

JanisaChatte

od/pole/dne = second/half/of (the) day or no ? Or is my knowledge of Russian doing more to confuse me instead of helping?

November 18, 2017

va-diim

Yeah, it sounds like "from noon." In Russian ot + poldňa

December 10, 2017

endless_sleeper

Exactly!

February 3, 2018

outlander2016

What about "Dobre dopoledne?" Not quite often used, but I heard few times.. I believe it will be translated only like "Hello", anyone have other ideas?

December 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

Dopoledne can be translated as 'late morning', the time from about 9-10 am to noon.

February 3, 2018

jonatek1

any one tell me what masculine and gender mean?

March 26, 2018

Ms_World

In life, gender is the mostly socially-constructed way of being that is typically overlaid upon sex-type. So, in patriarchal, dualistically gender-ordered society, it prescribes one way of being for males and another opposite (power-depleting) way of being, for females. Males are traditionally socialised into 'masculine' attributes, and females into 'feminine' attributes. However, the reality is that there are not just two sexes and two matching genders, but two sex types and all degrees of intersexedness between, and FOUR possible genders, anyone can be. In terms of languages, some languages take this notion and apply it to nouns within them, dividing them up into masculine, feminine and neuter words, however, it is mostly arbitrary and although some are predictably masculine or feminine, mostly, they are not, so you just have to learn how each language categorises them, then apply whatever grammatical rules re: matching adjectives etc. apply. So, for instance, if you are talking about one thing and its colour, for some colours, you would need to change the adjective used to describe that thing, by adding an 'e' to the end if it is categorised as feminine. It differs between languages, what gender a thing is, and how you change the adjectives.

March 28, 2018

Zesul

It seems to me that 'd' is pronounced as an alveolar stop /d/, like in English, as opposed to the dental plosive /d̪/, unless preceded by a vowel that results in palatalization (e.g dítě, where 'd' is palatalized and pronounced /ɟ/). Can someone confirm if this speculation is true?

April 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.