1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The monkey is eating sandwic…

"The monkey is eating sandwiches."

Translation:Le singe mange des sandwichs.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


kathryncosm

Why does are "sandwichs" and "sandwiches" both possible? Can it be either m or f?


Ripcurlgirl

des is the plural of un/une. So ...

Le singe mange un sandwich / Le singe mange des sandwichs


[deactivated user]

    English does not have a plural indefinite article, but French does. So it’s: un, une, des, as Ripcurlgirl explained.


ahmed462788

    Why des and not du ? Im confused


n6zs

    "Des" is the plural of "un/une". "Du" and "de la" are partitive articles used when referring to undetermined amounts of something.

    • le sandwich = the sandwich
    • un sandwich = a sandwich
    • des sandwichs = sandwiches
    • le pain = the bread
    • du pain = bread (an undetermined amount)
    • la pomme = the apple
    • une pomme = an apple
    • de la pomme = (some) apple (i.e., an undetermined amount)

GunturPurb

    Why should I add "des" before sandwichs?


n6zs

    Because it is plural, but an undetermined number of them. "Des" is the plural of "un" or "une".


MaxSmith49564

    Did the monkey make the sandwiches himself? If he did, he's smarter than me already XD


SandyChapa5

    Is it me, or does anyone else laugh aloud at how she raises her voice to almost a squeak when she says "singe"?!!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.