"The monkey is eating sandwiches."

Translation:Le singe mange des sandwichs.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


kathryncosm

Why does are "sandwichs" and "sandwiches" both possible? Can it be either m or f?

August 12, 2018

Murtuza4

How des....?

September 9, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

des is the plural of un/une. So ...

Le singe mange un sandwich / Le singe mange des sandwichs

September 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    English does not have a plural indefinite article, but French does. So it’s: un, une, des, as Ripcurlgirl explained.

    August 4, 2018

ahmed462788

    Why des and not du ? Im confused

    December 22, 2017

n6zs

    "Des" is the plural of "un/une". "Du" and "de la" are partitive articles used when referring to undetermined amounts of something.

    • le sandwich = the sandwich
    • un sandwich = a sandwich
    • des sandwichs = sandwiches
    • le pain = the bread
    • du pain = bread (an undetermined amount)
    • la pomme = the apple
    • une pomme = an apple
    • de la pomme = (some) apple (i.e., an undetermined amount)
    May 11, 2018

GunturPurb

    Why should I add "des" before sandwichs?

    February 26, 2018

n6zs

    Because it is plural, but an undetermined number of them. "Des" is the plural of "un" or "une".

    May 11, 2018

MaxSmith49564

    Did the monkey make the sandwiches himself? If he did, he's smarter than me already XD

    November 16, 2018

SandyChapa5

    Is it me, or does anyone else laugh aloud at how she raises her voice to almost a squeak when she says "singe"?!!!

    March 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.