"침대는 음식입니다."

Translation:A bed is food.

September 9, 2017

104 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexKim996611

No duolingo, it's still not food no matter what language you say it in


AnUnicorn

Early to bread, early to rise?


justin_seagull95

Nonono Early to bread early to rice.


d3ash

Nonono Early to bread early to rye


INDIGENOUS.1

This one makes more sense, i dont understand the other


AjuxMLP

what happened on this conversation XD


[deactivated user]

    The early bird gets the sandwich!


BANGTWIKIDS

    What is Duolingo trying to teach us


tontonzark

    The painter Salvador Dali ordered furniture made of bread dough, including a four-poster bed. I did not find ani picture of this bed but this video shows the construction of a cupboard in massive bread http://www.ina.fr/video/CAF97001309


myayalena

    i would have been surprised if it was anyone else but that is typical salvador behavior


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

    How comment pictures?!?


ph.VxlHWb

    You literally proved Duolingo right!!


SarahRiche4

    Oh, now I see a bed food


ph.SZdu9q

    노무 재밌어 ㅋㅋ


fancyzozo

    Not 노무 its 너무


VincentBul10

    That is ridiculous!


VincentBul10

    That's impossible! Unless if you are hungry!


marc216362

    It doesn't matter if it's actually food,it's a dumb sentence, but by it being a dumb sentence it makes it something that's hard to forget. Dumb and ridiculous sentences are good to learn with because they get stuck in your headas long as you remember the proper usage you can fill in the blanks with whatever words you want. If you learn, "the man drinks juice from a glass" it's pretty common so you might forget it, but if you learn, "the man drinks Kool-Aid from a sock", you probably won't forget it.


AlexUs269349

    POV: You're a bed bug


XLtb1wp5

    "음식입니다" How come there is no separation? "침대는 음식 입니다" be correct? ( Sorry don't have korean keyboard so it was copied/ pasted)


httpzluaexe

    I'm not completely certain but if I'm correct. There is no need for a space between the last noun before a verb and the verb itself so 음식 입니다 turns into 음식입니다. Again I'm not 100% sure so if someone else can tell me if I'm correct, that would be appreciated! :)


Dstepl1

    From what I understand a sentence must end in a verb, and in this case the verb is "is a bed."


Liam402814

    I think there's a french saying that goes along the lines of it doesn't make much of a difference whether you go to bed or eat, meaning you'll forget that you're hungry when you go to sleep, maybe it's like that.


Zokyah

    "Qui dort dîne." = the one who sleeps eats.


Sammykay_84

    And to think I was using my bed wrong this whole time....


ph.GF5VKZ

    The fact im here reading comments looking for clowns


Juanxm1

    Things a moth would say maybe?


xtine540467

    i am so confused


SadiaAfrin2009

    I am getting trusfrated by having setences like this when I am having trouble with this,that,that over there and so on.Funny though.LOL


Nikithavh119

    How can we eat a bed


Andy513708

    One bite at a time.


AnUnicorn

    ...and when I woke up, my pillow was gone!


MuriloHenry.

    I tried "The bed is edible". '-'


maniyshaa

    How come a bed is a food?


SaanviDesh1

    I guess someone must be starving in the room....i hope we don't go in there..


ryll_ssi

    I got confused with this sentence. Lol


yimantuwingyai

    Duolingo got mixed up. It's not that the bed is food for you. You're food for the bed...

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3jYyYl3RdjI


ph.SZdu9q

    아이고 의미가 없습니다 ㅋㅋㅋ


Arienne449194

    wha...why??? this makes no sense


sandinotsundy

    I was reading it out loud and then i realized what the meaning is and i was like whaaaatt? The bed is food? I checked if i read it wrong lol i didn't so i was just super confused but ok hahahaha


siontelle_

    Akala ko lasing na 'to si Duolingo HAHAHAHAHAHAHA


Zeena9090

    So you can eat your bed


AviieGyu

    this was actually the sentence that got me thinking and analyzing too much to translate because it basically doesn't make sense LMAO


Andy513708

    And that's exactly why sentences like this are included. The fact that it doesn't make sense means you have to actually think about why you're using the words you're using.


Bob175748

    It does not make sense Rabbit man eating a bed hopping on your hands.


rozannah_ulaya

    아이구야... 죄송합니다, ...진짜요? ㅠㅠ 무슨말이야? 침대는 음식 아닙니다 ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ 빵은 음식입니다, 침대가 아닙니다 ㅠㅠㅠㅠ ㅋ


prai.cpx_

    อร่อยเลย


fsyda21

    aishh,sejak kapan kasur jadi makan?


becool.05

    I didnt know for so many years that a thing that i sleep on is actually edible


MohammedAh877570

    Bed is food!!!????


oma635817

    I'm doing other languages too but find that in Korean they have so many non-sense / biased answers that it's frustrating. This is not a sentence I would ever be able to use in any conversation :-(


Mr.Coolguy6

    아이들은 음식입니다


dieprinzessin

    for ants 개미를 위해


tizerzert

    Since to me sleeping is more important than food, it makes sense to me ! ^_^


MercedesRo277487

    A bed is not food!!! Please duolingo work on new sentences that make sense.


Nurlie

    And this is why I stop duolingo every time I try.. Its just ridiculous


fidiani

    A bed is food? What kind of food?


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo sentences are becoming more and more questionable


IG_abhishek_73__

      For termites i guess ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ktthong1

      Duolingo is doing this kinda weird sentence again. LOL


kimnardjoseph

      pov: you're too broke T_T


sabrinadinizz

      termites be like


oddree1

      what the hell is this sentence


Woody.dinero

      The bed is science in Korea

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.