"침대는 음식입니다."

Translation:A bed is food.

September 9, 2017

205 Comments


AlexKim996611

No duolingo, it's still not food no matter what language you say it in

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

October 14, 2017

AnUnicorn

Early to bread, early to rise?

April 14, 2018

Mia481548

Completely unrelated but I saw you're taking the Welsh course, are you Welsh too or just learning it?

August 24, 2018

Thatonekid660746

The early bird gets the sandwich!

February 13, 2019

CoolStuffYT

Nice. I think he means Edible food. But still, haha

PS Thanks 4 contributing to make this Couse, Ash-Fred!

October 23, 2017

MochieSVgakook

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

December 21, 2017

YOONGI8907

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

December 6, 2018

tontonzark

The painter Salvador Dali ordered furniture made of bread dough, including a four-poster bed. I did not find ani picture of this bed but this video shows the construction of a cupboard in massive bread http://www.ina.fr/video/CAF97001309

March 13, 2018

FilipeAlen5

LOVED IT

December 8, 2017

GeorgiannG3

That is a cool bed

January 14, 2018

-MinSuga-

I want-

July 24, 2018

Serena1013

XDDD

February 12, 2018

Kelisendra

Oh come one, it's not fair :)))

April 17, 2018

bboy.antics

M E T A

October 23, 2018

Arkady973586

M E T A E T A

March 16, 2019

ArianaCraw1

Fred is always here to expel our doubts in Duolingo wOw

September 25, 2018

YOONGI8907

It truly is food

December 6, 2018

wyqtor

For termites maybe.

April 24, 2018

AlvinWaiha

^o^

March 29, 2018

Ben714421

Mmm splinters

October 3, 2017

LukaszGuzewski

Termites agree with you.

February 12, 2018

MeiLlama

But my beds metal

January 29, 2018

patman12

\m/ metal \m/

April 27, 2018

sweetiesha1

Lol

February 7, 2018

sylveonpk

some metal heads might still find that edible¡

August 7, 2018

Jablorom

Hope you get released soon

December 10, 2018

maegan012904

Hahaha

January 13, 2018

n.007

Duolingo, you drunk. Go home. ㄹ ㅗ ㄹ

December 24, 2017

REHalbert

fun fact: based on what I've seen on twitter, the Korean version of lol is ㅋㅋㅋ

January 22, 2018

grace.jihye

after using that alot, my mom's laugh irl lit sounds like "ㅋ ㅋ ㅋ"

...bet you just tried it.

February 6, 2018

Andy513708

It worked for Popeye...

May 28, 2018

Gary251512

ㅎ ㅎ ㅎ is basically hahaha. ㅋ ㅋ ㅋ (or ㄱㄱㄱ) is literally "kek," yes, seriously. A friend from Korea told me that back when she was helping me study

February 6, 2018

Quinnlimm

ㅎㅎㅎ would sound more like "huw huw huw", like a snicker. And I actually laugh like ㅋㅋㅋ, cause I chuckle and hiccup when I laugh XD I thing it is more accurate than haha

March 25, 2018

YOONGI8907

i found that out looking at funny BTS videos

December 6, 2018

sylveonpk

That my friend makes you the winner of a Lingot¡ for making me laugh¡

August 7, 2018

lazuquartz

d e l i c i o s o

November 7, 2017

Sami610230

I think duolingo is just thinking of whatever sentence to throw at us now. Like first the sentences were rational, and now a bed is food.

November 23, 2017

bxkxx

Well, I see you're starting French. The French sentences are more ridiculous.

January 2, 2018

mrTa725008

When I read the sentence.I'm: WHAAAT?!

June 18, 2018

grace.jihye

Duo caught in a lieeeee...

February 8, 2018

iambilkei

smooth like a like a snake ㅋㅋ

January 6, 2019

JudeAndre

I swear to God, Duolingo, you gotta lay off the weed from time to time.

December 11, 2017

nochu971

is it tasty?

October 29, 2017

chunhun

침대가 맛있어요!

August 15, 2018

Arkady973586

Best answer 친구

March 16, 2019

-MinSuga-

That I wanna know...

July 24, 2018

Eric130000

I'll have one large bed with extra fries, please.

April 2, 2018

Owlspotting

Not sure what this is doing in a unit on demonstratives...

November 22, 2017

sweetiesha1

Thats what im trying to find. And why such a sentence, it doeant make sence lol

February 7, 2018

hippietrail

Unexpected wildcard?

September 2, 2018

Kiyomice

This isn't the first time I opted to skip a question because I thought there was no way that was the answer. Oops, it actually was...

October 13, 2017

_MsLexi_

Pray for the digestive system of the people that believe this..

October 29, 2017

Megan447309

nutritious and delicious

December 8, 2017

Kayrin15

I love my bed and food about the same, but still...

October 25, 2017

JosephJang6

Poor question

September 9, 2017

Dovendyr

Just eat your bed like normal saram, Joseph.

September 9, 2017

Hwaiting22

I love these sentences because they bring out so many rad comments.

May 11, 2018

LoeyPark27

I think its more like a proverb where a bed gives you sleep that might be like a food which everyone requires.

April 4, 2018

Andy513708

Pretty sure that's not true, but I'm impressed at your valiant attempt to make sense of it. ;)

May 28, 2018

Zane105945

Wow i love duolingo on drungs

March 10, 2018

Nilin13

When you sleep, you can't feel the hunger.

October 6, 2017

T._S.

DL has gone surrealist on us

November 30, 2017

BTStrash100

WHAT IS LIFE??? I guess I'll go eat my bed now....

December 4, 2017

-MinSuga-

Um... No. I'm pretty sure Suga would like to sleep on that bed if it was comfortable. If it isn't, then I guess I can help you eat it. :)

July 24, 2018

BrandonS.10

C R U N C H

January 31, 2018

pei_skit

i want whatever these programmers are smoking

May 5, 2018

sylveonpk

The amount of ARMY's in Duolingo is too DAMM high¡

August 15, 2018

-MinSuga-

Ikr???

August 18, 2018

musicamuse

참나

October 22, 2017

J2nNYHTS

I'll never try to eat my bed. Thank you.

November 5, 2017

reomathew

oh yum, memory foam mattress is my favourite topping wbu?

November 6, 2017

BrahmJeet2

맛있다!

January 7, 2018

chaimaNCTzen

So in Korea beds are made of food

April 13, 2018

Andy513708

Oh, beds are the same, but Koreans have completely different digestive systems.

May 28, 2018

BenjiYoo

no duolingo, bed is not food

October 23, 2017

Jimminygee

I wish dat happened in real life so dat I can have my midnight snack and get fatter

October 27, 2017

BTStrash100

When I go on duolingo I do all of it whil listening to BTS

December 4, 2017

-MinSuga-

SaME

July 24, 2018

Yajaira432008

Yes, the true ARMY way. Listen to BTS no matter what I'm doing. Unless I'm studying 'cause then I'd be dancing instead of learning about 30 seconds later.

July 28, 2018

AaronGuile

Yeah, this is a problem

December 18, 2017

rinologi

Bed is a food meanwhile cat is not a food XD

March 12, 2018

Name38498

No wonder I wake up with teeth marks on my sheets...

March 16, 2018

Jacob78520

I guess my bunk bed is like a double decker cheese burger

July 15, 2018

hippietrail

You know you're getting the hang of the grammar when you get a nonsense sentence like this correct the first time! (-:

September 2, 2018

RoseSands

Wow how more weird sentences do they have

November 4, 2017

FlyorDrown

... I didn't know I could eat wood

November 3, 2017

lizzy_is_frizzy

nice.... nice

December 6, 2017

Lauren61344

Mmm Mattress

March 19, 2018

SmvD4

Of course, and i am Namjoon's wife.

May 11, 2018

-MinSuga-

I see Mrs.Kim. Bangawoyo, I am Yoongi's wife.

**Sorry for romanization, don't have a korean keybord.

July 24, 2018

Yajaira432008

...must be nice having a bias... I can't choose who is my favorite

July 28, 2018

btshiteu

wheeze

June 6, 2018

Samiby

It could be referring to a bed of salad. I feel that kippers also come as a collective group known as a bed once served.

September 24, 2017

daeshiuwu

no duolingo is just on LSD

October 19, 2017

Seoul_milk

sugaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

November 25, 2017

BTStrash100

TAEYHUNGGGGGG

December 4, 2017

-MinSuga-

J-HOOOOOOOPE

July 24, 2018

Yajaira432008

JUNGKOOOOOK

July 28, 2018

Esther528279

NAMJOOOOOOOOOOON

August 26, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

JIIMIIIIIN !! ^_^

August 15, 2018

LunarTurtle

JIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIN

August 27, 2018

U_lil

KIM JONG KOOK ? (yes, i cant reply yajaira's)

December 6, 2018

Serena824462

침대가 음식이에요

December 1, 2017

nwwsl

침대를 매날 먹어더 돼!

December 12, 2017

Jay2y005

Wtf beds are not food unless you are homeless and hungry

December 26, 2017

Raytedjaja23

식빵

January 9, 2018

sweetiesha1

What the heck lol. Bed isnt food. This is so far the weirdest sentence ive trabslated. :D

February 7, 2018

BrownieOpera

Is it a way to say that, when you sleep, you forget that you're hungry?

March 1, 2018

ostrichfacee

No wonder im addicted to sleep

April 16, 2018

BunnyHazard

... please don't eat my bed.

May 17, 2018

jade875640

is this from an episode of my strange addiction?

July 19, 2018

Kian300560

Im sure that duo meant that beds are food for the soul...i get just as much nourishment from sleep as i do food. Take that rationalists

July 29, 2018

LiamEveret1

I am correct, but my dear Duolingo, you are not

November 28, 2018

MarcosWata4
September 10, 2017

HeatherOwe12

No! A bed is NOT food! What the heck?

November 12, 2017

Andy513708

You've clearly never been hungry enough. :P

May 28, 2018

yoyiax

oh my

December 25, 2017

Moni922450
December 30, 2017

aloyoyen

wtf?

January 2, 2018

xMira_

This is so weird... TT :P

January 18, 2018

Yajaira432008

I'm like TT eumm just like TT

July 28, 2018

EvanTeh

침대는 맛입니다.

April 19, 2018

Joanna18377

ㅋㅋㅋ Duolingo is funny sometimes

May 25, 2018

Sean158317

Food for the soul

June 27, 2018

Danyella184199

duo are u ok?

July 1, 2018

KimEunRim1

Im not surprised anymore

July 23, 2018

lily997445

Ikr

August 22, 2018

Kara63839

???

July 25, 2018

jame.s99

Pardon?

July 29, 2018

LunarTurtle

Is that a challenge...

August 22, 2018

lily997445

umm...That's not food... TERE'S A PROBLEM.

August 22, 2018

DaniBraith2

I'm like 80% sure a bed isn't food. But all hail Duolingo! haha still find i funny

August 23, 2018

AspryWrites

Hey...if dogs can send messages...

September 17, 2018

Sergey45929

Wtf

September 29, 2018

Sofia86787

no duolingo it really isn't

October 14, 2018

LindaNorid

Who made all these sentences???

October 20, 2018

hippietrail

A very unusual small green owl.

October 22, 2018

V_Ridja

That's why I love my bed so much...

October 22, 2018

Classic_Sans

I like my beds with a little kechup and mustard on them

October 30, 2018

jaisaige

ㅎㅎㅎ

November 1, 2018

BasicallySilver

uh, nani?

November 14, 2018

Ethan307991

I have multiple questions, to think i lost my streak to a dumb question like this...

November 19, 2018

AlyssaAwes

Maybe if you are on weirdest addictions...

December 4, 2018

U_lil

answer it right and go straight to comments

December 6, 2018

Doodlepop298

WHAT IS THIS??????

December 7, 2018

Khim454556

Uhm wait what

December 14, 2018

Dualbee

We're all moths now

January 3, 2019

iambilkei

cronch

January 6, 2019

LilMeowMeow_

Would you like fries with that?

January 12, 2019

NataliaCal684563

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

January 13, 2019

hargian

Bed ?, Seriously ? You mean bread isn't it

January 18, 2019

EmberSunrize

This is iconic.

February 1, 2019

Muriel_11

I always see these types of sentences and really start to second-guess my translation because it's that weird. But then I remember this is Duolingo.

February 10, 2019

Serena736583

Why ''neun'' here and not ''ga'' ?

February 15, 2019

2VAm5

What doese it mean ?

March 2, 2019

dani_ash21

Someone please help me understand who in the world would ever say this in ANYWAY language (unless ur on some real good crack) i mean i guess beds are a delecasy now ㅇㅅㅇ

March 10, 2019

MrKleks

I love eating beds. It is my favourite food!

March 30, 2019

AlanTerry3

What??......

April 9, 2019

XLtb1wp5

"음식입니다" How come there is no separation? "침대는 음식 입니다" be correct? ( Sorry don't have korean keyboard so it was copied/ pasted)

April 11, 2019

Clara402814

I think there's a french saying that goes along the lines of it doesn't make much of a difference whether you go to bed or eat, meaning you'll forget that you're hungry when you go to sleep, maybe it's like that.

April 14, 2019

LucretiaLiu

Is this a joke?

December 9, 2017

GwiyoSJNG2

Wow.

March 22, 2018

kenza250139

Duolingo ... i trusted you !!!!!

April 3, 2018

cha140210

This is the most ridiculous sentence I encountered here

April 21, 2018

Asanet8

O my god

May 6, 2018

RhiiHope

hmmm...

May 20, 2018

Elvis809314

Ok a bed is food then

May 25, 2018

sajex09

Lmao ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

May 31, 2018

Jae149690

왜 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

June 12, 2018

Algravez12

Fcuk no, a bed is no food, only for termites

June 19, 2018

GiraumF

What

June 25, 2018

eva552209

ㅋㅋㅋ I thought at first maybe "A food in bed" but it's really "A bed is food".. Doulingo, 와 재미있어요..ㅋㅋ

June 30, 2018

quattromongrel

For the love of God. A bed is not food.

July 12, 2018

Minzhi_

are you sure? lmfao

July 13, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

Hahahahahaha I can't!

July 14, 2018

PatrciaPet6

omg

July 16, 2018

tam380444

wtf

July 21, 2018

pattmahiney

Idk if this helps you or hurts you....... 뚜오... 왜?

August 8, 2018

Lima285270

I'am hungry for that picture

August 23, 2018

FatmaFakhry

I'll have one crespy edges bed with mayonnaise please

September 1, 2018

dreesha.ma

WTH?!?!

September 6, 2018

Daisy994

what the hell?

September 7, 2018

OFFSICK1

"oops that's not correct" is it though, duolingo? is it though?

September 10, 2018

AspryWrites

Okay whatever.

September 13, 2018

emmy509585
October 20, 2018

Lyyynjiral

Okay Duolingo....

October 30, 2018

minareum

이게 뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

March 21, 2018

leesan55

Surprise to see so many comments.. and yes, a bed is definitely not food.

April 22, 2018

fermiparadox

since yall here,, follow me on twitter @johnnytens

June 17, 2018

KatitahGus

Please make a rational sentence, not only well structured

January 10, 2018

serverjota

Is this the best examples you could come up with, Duolingo?

April 17, 2018

Lloyd76445

No

April 18, 2018

shiemi70

,

September 27, 2017

the_crait

Ouch

September 29, 2017

sjeewoo

I believe that this is a parody of a famous advertisement slogan "A bed is science," but no... unacceptable.

February 7, 2018

MsShaddYLu

헤헤헤 this sentence need to be changed

February 21, 2018

hlehmann

It just doesn't make sense.

March 11, 2018

FilipeAlen5

WHAT THE F*

December 8, 2017

MattyGridley

And there was me mistakenly thinking that it was only China where the only thing with legs that they don't eat is the table

September 17, 2017

xMira_

That's so racist. Shame on you.

January 18, 2018

pei_skit

god, that is so unashamedly racist. please apologize or delete your comment.

May 5, 2018

hippietrail

Until now the only time I ever heard this was when Chinese people I met in China told me. Maybe they were racist?

September 2, 2018

sylveonpk

So racist, and stereotypical but sadly truth¡

August 15, 2018

LunarTurtle

Really? "But sadly the truth"?

August 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.