"남자와 집"

Translation:A man and a house

September 9, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RenAlejand8

Is there a rule for when to use 와 or 하고?


Dave2022

와 is used after a vowel, like 남자 (집) while 과 is used after a consonant (집). The difference between these two and 하고/고 is that 와/과 is more seen in writing, like in these translations, while 하고/고 is more heard in actual speech. So if you're really stretching this, 와/과 could be seen as more formal, but they have the same meaning nonetheless.


Dave2022

Whoops, forgot to get rid of the (집) after 남자.


HobiTae

wait what about when it had both 와과 after a word, like
남자와과?


euohoria

i thought 와 is used after a consonant and 과 after vowels?


Hardi_Chauhan

Actually 와 is used after vowel and 과 is used after constant


Ohlemontine

It seems they are interchangeable, although 하고 is more informal so you will not want to use it in a formal situation. At least that is what i have gathered from others' comments.


itearzyy

I'm pretty sure that 와 is used after a vowel and 고 is after a consonant


[deactivated user]

    Hey MTV welcome to my 집


aci70939

    .....i see what you did here.


Meowe3

    It's funny how 'house' is pronounced like 'cheap' because real estate is one of the least cheap things I can think of


Tyanna490936

    Anyone here because they are tired of waiting for subs?


pinkfreud

    That's all I need and my life is sorted!


KimDilanne

    I feel like an idiot because I can never tell the difference between man and woman... qwq


jackthe23rd

    what about the and? doesn' this pretty much say man house? there's not a ㅣ to add the and??


MoaS266449

    This is how I understand it: 남자 : man 남자와 : man and The and is "integrated" in the word man. Like manand instead of man and


KimDilanne

    That's what I was thinking...I honestly am very confused and I wish I could help...


victoriousalexis

    in korean, they don't use words like a or the.


Bella801496

    "I" means this not the


    [deactivated user]

      Two things that I'm not gonna be getting any time​ soon.


MarkGeskey

      They both mean the same thing and Dave2022 is correct. 하고 is used in speaking. However, these are not complete sentences, just showing and/or combinations. Korean is always subject-object-verb. There are endings 이/가 and 은/는 for Subject and 을/를 for Object.


4EVER_ARMY_BLINK

      She is saying "namja" but it sounds like "damja" Everyone is hearing this or it's just me:(


Cute_Liv

      im already so confused like there are so many 와 and 하고 and everything


HobiTae

      하고 means that they are related, kind of like if you are making a meal and you say mac하고cheese, even though that isnt how mac and cheese is spelt in korean, and 와 is a particle/and, used after words ending in vowels and 과 is put after a consonant.


finlanddiner

      I am first place


BlondieKni

      I can't tell when it's man or men...and at this point I'm too afraid to ask.


OldYogg

      Are "house" and "home" both correct?


HobiTae

      Not completely duolingo says that it would be home, technically yes, but really duolingo would not accept that, really it is more of an issue in translation, because they do not have the same number of words for house as we do, so I would say yes but do not use them both on duolingo.


Remo888002

      I heard tanja rather than nanja。。。。。。


myunma

      Well, I got an answer from the comments of others


Lance579233

      Chicky Duo lingo


DoniHaryan

      What's the different between 와 & 하고 ?


SouRCaNdy342409

      과 means and?? Im confused


AminaAmmum

      Oh my god this so har ti learn


DisgruntledDavid
      English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
      man 남자 nam ja ska wk
      and* wa dhk
      house jip tlq

      *Used after a word ending in a vowel

      Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.