"남자와 "

Translation:A man and a house

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


RenAlejand8

Is there a rule for when to use 와 or 하고?

September 9, 2017

Dave2022

와 is used after a vowel, like 남자 (집) while 과 is used after a consonant (집). The difference between these two and 하고/고 is that 와/과 is more seen in writing, like in these translations, while 하고/고 is more heard in actual speech. So if you're really stretching this, 와/과 could be seen as more formal, but they have the same meaning nonetheless.

September 18, 2017

Dave2022

Whoops, forgot to get rid of the (집) after 남자.

September 18, 2017

Ohlemontine

It seems they are interchangeable, although 하고 is more informal so you will not want to use it in a formal situation. At least that is what i have gathered from others' comments.

September 11, 2017

itearzyy

I'm pretty sure that 와 is used after a vowel and 고 is after a consonant

September 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hey MTV welcome to my 집

    March 10, 2018

aci70939

    .....i see what you did here.

    May 18, 2018

Meowe3

    It's funny how 'house' is pronounced like 'cheap' because real estate is one of the least cheap things I can think of

    July 8, 2018

pinkfreud

    That's all I need and my life is sorted!

    October 27, 2017

KimDilanne

    I feel like an idiot because I can never tell the difference between man and woman... qwq

    May 9, 2018

Meowe3

    Don't worry, that's not rare when it comes to Asians :^)

    July 8, 2018

Chaeng12

    I don't think that's the point

    April 1, 2019

Tyanna490936

    Anyone here because they are tired of waiting for subs?

    March 15, 2019

Lola101231

    I'm so confused.

    October 18, 2017

KimDilanne

    Same

    May 9, 2018

jackthe23rd

    what about the and? doesn' this pretty much say man house? there's not a ㅣ to add the and??

    January 4, 2018

KimDilanne

    That's what I was thinking...I honestly am very confused and I wish I could help...

    May 9, 2018

victoriousalexis

    in korean, they don't use words like a or the.

    October 27, 2018

MoaS266449

    This is how I understand it: 남자 : man 남자와 : man and The and is "integrated" in the word man. Like manand instead of man and

    December 13, 2018

Karol_Gherard

    Both are perfectly the same.

    September 17, 2017

lang864129

    男子와 집

    January 20, 2018

SoraSarang

    men and house

    February 6, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.