1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 귤은 셔요."

" 귤은 셔요."

Translation:That tangerine is sour.

September 9, 2017

21 Comments


kihyun14

Yall are some snakes, if the translation you give us is satsuma of course I'm going to type satsuma; tangerine WHO???


sean.mullen

A satsuma is "a seedless cultivar of tangerine", named after a region in Japan, but it shouldn't be the preferred drop-down translation. 귤 covers mandarin orange, tangerine, and satsuma.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"satsuma" is no longer a drop-down hint.


KanKanMikan

I like to call it Mikan


RositaMinc

Love your picture ♥ ( sorry for being out of context :/)


DecipherXCI

30/9/17 - Pronunciation of this clip is wrong. The audio is incorrectly saying 서(seo) not 셔 (shyeo).


the_crait

The computer-generated audio for most of these are hard to hear.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Confirmed. Audio disabled.


D8amx

still sounds wrong like this in 2019 (edited). It actually sounds like "살아요" to me


dpatkat

2019-08-24 now it is a pronunciation lesson, not translation. Whatever it sounded like, it listened and accepted what I said.


emperor.potato

I really only know that 귤 means tangerine because of got7


kihyun14

Where all my satsuma stans at


hellopeopl431708

can someone explain to me how 셔요 came from 십나다?


Jmoore2001

I used mandarin orange instead of tangerine.


sim.enoch

Satsuma was used earlier in this course. Consistency could be improved. Thanks!


Winteroc

ㅕ and ㅛ sound very similar here, I can't even tell them apart


ashali5

I am NOT understanding how or why these verbs conjugate

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.