" 귤은 셔요."

Translation:That tangerine is sour.

September 9, 2017

12 Comments


kihyun14

Yall are some snakes, if the translation you give us is satsuma of course I'm going to type satsuma; tangerine WHO???

September 9, 2017

sean.mullen

A satsuma is "a seedless cultivar of tangerine", named after a region in Japan, but it shouldn't be the preferred drop-down translation. 귤 covers mandarin orange, tangerine, and satsuma.

September 13, 2017

ErnestineO

Exactly!

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"satsuma" is no longer a drop-down hint.

July 13, 2018

DecipherXCI

30/9/17 - Pronunciation of this clip is wrong. The audio is incorrectly saying 서(seo) not 셔 (shyeo).

September 30, 2017

the_crait

The computer-generated audio for most of these are hard to hear.

November 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Confirmed. Audio disabled.

July 13, 2018

D8amx

still sounds wrong like this in 2019 (edited). It actually sounds like "살아요" to me

December 8, 2018

kihyun14

Where all my satsuma stans at

September 9, 2017

emperor.potato

I really only know that 귤 means tangerine because of got7

October 19, 2017

Jmoore2001

I used mandarin orange instead of tangerine.

September 9, 2017

sim.enoch

Satsuma was used earlier in this course. Consistency could be improved. Thanks!

October 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.