"그 귤은 셔요."

Translation:That tangerine is sour.

September 9, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kihyun14

Yall are some snakes, if the translation you give us is satsuma of course I'm going to type satsuma; tangerine WHO???


sean.mullen

A satsuma is "a seedless cultivar of tangerine", named after a region in Japan, but it shouldn't be the preferred drop-down translation. 귤 covers mandarin orange, tangerine, and satsuma.


Ash-Fred

"satsuma" is no longer a drop-down hint.


KanKanMikan

I like to call it Mikan


just.soft

I really only know that 귤 means tangerine because of got7


kihyun14

Where all my satsuma stans at


DecipherXCI

30/9/17 - Pronunciation of this clip is wrong. The audio is incorrectly saying 서(seo) not 셔 (shyeo).


the_crait

The computer-generated audio for most of these are hard to hear.


Ash-Fred

Confirmed. Audio disabled.


D8amx

still sounds wrong like this in 2019 (edited). It actually sounds like "살아요" to me


dpatkat

2019-08-24 now it is a pronunciation lesson, not translation. Whatever it sounded like, it listened and accepted what I said.


beans00

can someone explain to me how 셔요 came from 십나다?


Yoshi694480

it's the contracted form of 시어요


Jmoore2001

I used mandarin orange instead of tangerine.


SevenTamGD

Is it just me confused between 꿀 and 귤? ㅋㅋㅋ


sim.enoch

Satsuma was used earlier in this course. Consistency could be improved. Thanks!


I_Was_Poisoned

ㅕ and ㅛ sound very similar here, I can't even tell them apart


ashali5

I am NOT understanding how or why these verbs conjugate


ka3shu1bi3ren2

Google how to conjugate verbs in Korean, that helped me a lot


zobo-the-clown

Highly recommend TalkToMeInKorean as a supplement--their explanations are really easy to understand and it's free.

For the word sour, the dictionary form is 시다. Once you know the dictionary form, the conjugation rules are usually straight-forward. Here is how to get present tense:

  1. If you take away the 다, you get the verb stem
  2. Take the verb stem and add 어요 or 아요, depending on the final vowel of the verb stem (the one exception is that 하다 becomes 해요)
  3. For most verbs, you are done at step 2. But for some verbs, they get contracted for ease of pronunciation. For example, 가다 (to go) --> 가아요, but that middle 아 is kind of swallowed anyway so it's written as 가요.

시다 is also being contracted here. If you say 시어요 fast it sounds like 셔요, so that's how it is usually written.

Hope that helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.