"길이 한국에 없습니다."

Translation:The road is not in Korea.

September 9, 2017

26 Comments


Peder97764

"There are no roads in [South] Korea." should also be a possible answer. Korean allows for this ambiguity.

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are no roads in Korea." is now accepted. Korean has a separate word for South Korea, 남한.

March 5, 2018

GioLim1

I think it's the difference between the marker "이 and 은" If you want the sentence to be "There are no roads in Korea" then you can use the 은 marker.

Correct me if i'm wrong.

September 9, 2017

Peder97764

No, the topic and subject particles do not alter the meaning that way. "There is/are ~" isn't a Korean structure, but that English meaning can be inferred from the target sentence. Duolingo's translation is only correct if the sentence were something like 그 길이 한국에 없습니다 which is more like "That road is not in Korea." Korean also doesn't have definite or indefinite articles so they could go a step further and say "The/A road(s) are not in Korea."

September 12, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Would the first two words being switched lend more credence to the "there are no roads in korea" translation?

September 19, 2017

Peder97764

If the two constructions "There are no roads in Korea" and "The road is not in Korea" in English emphasized "road" or "Korea" more you'd have a point, but where you place both words has less to do with untranslatable "there is/are ~" constructions. Generally, word order in Korean emphasizes what the speaker thinks is more important since word order is way more fluid than in English. So

길이 한국에 없습니다

or

한국에 길이 없습니다

both mean the same thing in Korean except in what the speaker is emphasizing. "There are no roads in Korea" and "The road is not in Korea" don't convey this difference.

September 19, 2017

EduardAlex13

Well it couldn't be about North Korea so... Plays Captain Obvious music Yeah...

October 25, 2017

justsayin12

next they tell us Korea does not exist

August 26, 2018

gustavjp

Ancap paradise :')

August 11, 2018

CuppaTae

How do you differ between saying "there is" and "there is not" its a dumb question but i cant figure it

July 31, 2018

enbyjay

있습니다 is to have / to exist (there is) 없습니다 is to not have / to not exist (there isn't)

(the beginning of the verb is different by one letter)

August 25, 2018

Ceratius

This is wrong! Source: Am there, saw lots of roads

November 28, 2018

SongPhilip

I wrote "There is no road in Korea" and got it wrong. Why is this wrong?

December 21, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There is no road in Korea." is now accepted.

March 5, 2018

matilda411115

What about there are no roads in Korea?

February 26, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are no roads in Korea." is now accepted.

March 5, 2018

pabochan

How about "Roads are not in Korea?"

April 26, 2018

fffelipoo

Ah I don't know why it marked me wrong the first and right the second though I gave this same ans both times

And the suggested answer was "there is no route in korea" does route use the same words? I don't think i saw any discussion on "route"

May 4, 2018

JiminJimout

I wrote "there is no road in Korea" and it said I was wrong, can someone elaborate on that?

November 2, 2018

jeonhaeso

Lol bu ne lan"Korede yol yok" bu ne biçim cümle

December 30, 2018

Kelisendra

Did they change the voice? I haven't studied for a few months and it kind of sounds different :)) Not bad, just different :))

January 26, 2019

Choi751345

이런말은 안배워도 됩니다. ㅠㅠ

April 13, 2019

Annick227211

Cela n'est d'aucune aide de proposer de fausses réponses. Le verbe avoir au lieu du verbe être ?????

November 21, 2017

dingdong211190

Why is "There is not a road in Korea" incorrect?

July 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

That is not how you say it in English.

July 10, 2018

ZDJci

so far, according to Duolingo, Korea has no roads or rooms. Bit insulting!

April 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.