Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is er nog niet."

Translation:He is not here yet.

11 months ago

8 Comments


moparmike

Why not hier?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's also possible, but it's very common to use "er" instead of "hier" when it's not emphasized.

11 months ago

Shahram23967

So how would you say " He is not THERE yet?"

11 months ago

moparmike

Daar?

10 months ago

Nonexisten11
Nonexisten11

Indeed "Hij is daar nog niet"

3 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Hmm. Wonder about this as well. In many other tasks, 'er' is translated to 'there'... :)

10 months ago

cactus_clock

Would someone please give the answer to the question: How does one say "he is not THERE yet"? Also, is there a rule that can give some guidance as to when "nog niet" can/cannot be placed before "er". E.g Can one write "hij is nog niet er"? If not , why not?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Hij is er/daar nog niet = He is not there yet.

"Er" can be used as an unstressed form of "hier" or "daar", when everyone knows (from context) what place you're talking about. Because "er" is always unstressed, you cannot move it to the beginning or end of the sentence for emphasis. Therefore, "Hij is nog niet er" is wrong.

6 months ago