" ji nepotřebuji."

Translation:I do not need her.

September 9, 2017

5 Comments


steampunkgiraffe
Plus

what is the difference between potřebuju and potřebuji?

September 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Potřebuju" is colloquial/informal.

September 9, 2017

andrew_lim

"I do not need it" is wrong. Is this because for an inanimate object, you would use "to" instead of "ji"?

October 7, 2017

queentoricorn

I think it is not about animate/inanimate object, "ji" simply suggest that it will be feminine noun, and it doesn't matter if it is animate or not (you only distinguish that with masculine nouns), so you would say "Já ji nepotřebuju." when talking about both about a girl (dívka) and a pencil (tužka). You would use "Já to nepotřebuju." (I don't need it.") when talking about neuter nouns.

October 10, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

No, it was wrong because it was missing. If we talked about a pencil, in Czech it would be JI but translated to English we get IT.

Edited

October 10, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.