Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finally, it is weekend!"

Translation:Eindelijk is het weekend!

1 year ago

4 Comments


moparmike

Why is 'Eindelijk, het is weekend' or '...het is de weekend' incorrect?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, weekend actually takes het (not de) as its article, but in sentence such as above, where there already is a 'het' for 'it' you would leave out the article. So, 'Eindelijk, het is het weekend' is not said.

1 year ago

Susie529523
Susie529523

"Finally it is weekend!" is not a correct English sentence. You need the definite article. "Finally it's the weekend!"

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, this sentence was removed from our database a while ago. Not sure why it's still showing up...

10 months ago