"매우 작은 것은 무엇이에요?"

Translation:What is the very small thing?

September 9, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ladydessy

That sounds so strangee in english.


Murakel

There's nothing wrong with the English here.

Consider this context: you and a friend are looking at a box with some things inside. Your friend knows what all the things are. One object in the box is much smaller than all the other things in the box, and you have no idea what it is. So you ask, "What is the very small thing?"


taeminpt

I think 'that' would be more natural


bngrc

Could also be read as "what is a very small thing" which sounds like something you'd say if you were asking someone for help solving a crossword puzzle and one of the clues was "a very small thing." Definitely not something you'd say in normal conversation though.


Varuni632860

According to this context, I think a person would most likely ask, 'What's the smallest thing?', not 'What is the very small thing?'


keistagram

.... it's just me


JeffersonB538722

Oh god Im not alone ㅇㄴㅇ


espresour

is there any difference between 매우, 정말, 아주?


ninipdi

Its like really, very, a lot in English. This app didn't accept my "really" when it should have


SabianF

"What thing is very small?" doesn't work?


yakovv_

"무슨 것이 작아요?"


andrea09950995

If I wanted to say "What is THAT very small thing?" where would I put "그"?

그 매우 작은 것은 무엇이에요? or 매우 작은 그 것은 무엇이에요?


pinkygrown

I would put it first, in front of the whole thing, just a feeling and not a mother tongue so.. take it as that.


Montanzi

¯_( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)_/¯


ninipdi

I wrote "what is the really small thing?" and it didnt accept my answer. Like boo, very and really are synonyms.


Hanzo_Ergo

Could be "really" different in Korean


IsabelRodr733408

I don't think the correct answer given in the practice is right


yangi28

It sounds more natural to say in english what is this small thing or what is that small thing..


jennifer961324

The word " thing" is not in the tips!


TimKaiser2

That's what she said


AilsaSalmaa

Why is it 매우 not 무슨?


hayliiiiiiin

매우 is very, 무슨 is what, and is already indicated at the last part of the sentence ( 무엇이에요)


yuRAE147

Can it be "That very small thing is what?"


aprilmorales_

So... The word 'very' has mamy translations in korean but i dont know if they are different example '너무' '아주' and '매우'. Im a little confused can someone explain?


flowerkityy

I forgot the "very" :\


JaeminNCT

그것 나는 아니에요. 나는 5'5 그리고 여자도.


Kayelisse

Why is there a double subject marker on "small - 작은 " & "thing - 것은" Does anybody know

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.