1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매우 작은 것은 무엇이에요?"

"매우 작은 것은 무엇이에요?"

Translation:What is the very small thing?

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


ladydessy

That sounds so strangee in english.


Murakel

There's nothing wrong with the English here.

Consider this context: you and a friend are looking at a box with some things inside. Your friend knows what all the things are. One object in the box is much smaller than all the other things in the box, and you have no idea what it is. So you ask, "What is the very small thing?"


Fionachandra

Looking for

Not looking at

Sorry i cant help but correcting your grammar

And no, that question still sounds weird.


MaryGlover

lol but it is "looking at"... if you paid attention, you'd see that she wasnt looking for a box, she had already 'found' the box, and they were looking AT the items inside.


SabianF

"What thing is very small?" doesn't work?


jakovv

"무슨 것이 작아요?"


Matthew667285

This should be "What is the smallest thing?"


[deactivated user]

    no. That would be 가장 작은 것은 무엇이에요?


songofamountain

    I think it should be "What is a very small thing?"


keistagram

    .... it's just me


IsabelRodr733408

    I don't think the correct answer given in the practice is right


AilsaSalmaa

    Why is it 매우 not 무슨?


meikatelin

    매우 means very.


Hannah610076

    매우 is very, 무슨 is what, and is already indicated at the last part of the sentence ( 무엇이에요)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.