"Ses joues étaient rouges."

Translation:Her cheeks were red.

March 31, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

TonyBaldwi

A curious shortcoming in French (which is so fussy about the gender of nouns) is that the gender of posessive pronouns is often undefined. 'Ses joues étaient rouge.' His cheeks or her cheeks? Would a native French speaker tend to avoid this ambiguity by saying 'Il / elle avait les joues rouges' instead, or is it usual to leave the hearer to guess from context as in DL's question?

April 6, 2016

EduardoBer912643

If the sentence is isolated "Il/elle avait les joues rouges" would be much clearer. But if we're talking about a woman, it's not necessary because of the context. Or, like I said in the comment below, you can use the verb "rougir". Quand on rougit, ce sont les joues qui rougissent surtout.

March 23, 2017

srh666

I used ces not ses, -marked correct. Is it just context that indicates ses?

April 20, 2014

nonamodnar

No. It's just that the audio is the same for both scenario.

April 28, 2014

AnnaTall

liaison 'joueZetaient' ok here?

June 11, 2014

Marcotonio

Yeah, I also felt like it should have been there.

May 7, 2016

AnnaTall

Now, a year after my comment, i don't think it's right to liaise these two...

May 7, 2016

EduardoBer912643

You can do it, but it'd sound like you're performing in a 17th century drama (or just reading a literature text).

December 28, 2016

yehcheese

why is it 'étaient' rather than 'était'? Thanks.

April 5, 2015

audiaphilios

Etaient is for the plural, etait would be singular. Had he been slapped, then "sa joue etait rouge".

April 6, 2015

yehcheese

You know when you read an essay you had written the day after and realize it's stupid? well that's me right now, Thanks :D.

April 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There's nothing stupid about your question, even though you realised you already had the answer behind some brain fog.

    We've all been in that situation, and we will all be in that situation again. ;)

    September 19, 2018

zed5000

    Could this translate to "their cheeks were red"

    April 6, 2015

sharon_laughs

    That would be "leurs joues étaient rouges". So ''leurs' instead of 'ses'. ses is for third person singular (his/her). Here it is 'ses' instead of 'son' because 'joues' is plural.

    April 14, 2015

CherylFont1

    Its interesting that joue can mean cheek or play.

    February 21, 2019

booklvr44

    Why is it "ses" and not "les." I thought you didn't use possessive adjectives with body parts.

    March 21, 2017

EduardoBer912643

    Yes, when there's a personal pronoun: Elle a les joues rouges. Actually, we say "Elle avait les joues rouges" more often than "Ses joues étaient rouges". There's the verb "rougir" too : Elle avait rougi.

    March 23, 2017

George418878

    Can joues mean one's other cheeks (the ones you sit on)?

    August 10, 2017

n6zs

    That would be "les fesses" (f) = buttocks, bum, etc.

    October 11, 2017

AliJenkins

    Hi I'm confused because on my profile it says I'm 45% fluent but its been saying that for over a month now... Why am I not getting better at all?!?

    August 10, 2017

n6zs

    Because Duo keeps track of all the words you have learned and how long it has been since you have seen those words in an exercise. At some point, the algorithm kicks in that says you have words that need to be refreshed, even if you absolutely know what they are and how to use them correctly. So you have to keep refreshing just to stay in one place.

    October 11, 2017

LLB1964

    So...I said "his cheeks," and it tells me it has to be "her cheeks" -- what clue did I miss to tell me this would have to be a woman?

    September 29, 2017

n6zs

    The given sentence may be either "his" or "her". You're using the app version, right? Often the exercises that have you move little word tiles are limited to a single answer and do not account for other valid responses.

    October 11, 2017

NiMa57

    Where is the difference, when listening, between "Ses joues étaient rouges", and "ce joue était rouge"? Isn't it rather impossible to tell out of context?

    March 28, 2018

RhinoBug

    I may be wrong, but if it's 'Ce jouet était" then it won't elision so you should hear 'joue(t) était' rather than 'jou(es)étaient'??? I'm puzzled, too. Somebody, help!

    April 26, 2018

BodilGuldberg

    there is no technical possibility to print the word. !

    May 9, 2019

BodilGuldberg

    there are no words to select from and it is impossible to write yourself, does not work

    May 9, 2019

BodilGuldberg

    it does not work this side ,to fill in

    May 10, 2019

BodilGuldberg

    the website does not function

    May 14, 2019

BodilGuldberg

    there is no possibility to answer, as the empty space does not react to my keyboard

    May 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.