1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è un gatto nero."

"Non è un gatto nero."

Translation:It is not a black cat.

March 11, 2013

10 Comments


lenix.macd

Fascist is listed as a translation for nero. Would that mean that "It is not a fascist cat" is an acceptable translation?


EricGNielson

I hate to tell you, but all cats are fascist.


.Blaze.

I typed "the cat is not black" and it wasn't accepted. Was that not one of the answers?


ashlward

Because the sentences are different. The sentence wants you to use the "a" determiner, not the "the" determiner. A small difference, but with Italki you need to be very exact most of the time. In reality however, talk how you want to convey an idea. Duolingo is free for a reason! But also it would be laborious to write so many translations for one single sentence...


LindaB_Duolingo

Ma - volevo un gatto nero!!!


Mithtian

Mi hai dato un gatto bianco!


LindaB_Duolingo

Ed io non ci sto più!


psieger

in the audio the lady puts an accent on the first vowl 'gAto'. Is that right? Apart from that, the voice so exaggerated and theatrical in pronunciation, that she distracts from the normal sound in every-day Italian. Irksome...


StellaTeste

It is heard as non e un gatto


Kate350900

The person is hard to understand,

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.