"너 나에게 말하고 있냐?"

Translation:Are you talking to me?

September 9, 2017

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


viswarkarman

Wow, what an abrupt shift! Duo did not introduce progressive tense, did not discuss in any detail 반말, and up to this point has stuck with the most formal forms. Then, wham! How do you say "pedagogy" in Korean?


Padi_Evans

Duolingo has already introduced progressive tense once.

But it used -고 있어요.

The only difference is that this ( "너 나에게 말하고 있냐?" ) is a question.

So "고 있어" becomes "고 있습니까" and the informal way of saying "있습니까" is "있냐"

Hence "말하고 있냐"


fwaz05

Thank you! Got so confused.


Lillituu

Personally i think you have to develop grammar and vocabulary outside Duolingo, you can use the app as practice but you cant completely relay on Duo to develop your Korean, i suggest.


Dhwani_.911

Duolingo should focus on grammar also so we can grasp the concept much easily.


notstarboard

It should be useful for building a foundation before you go on other things. No problem with leaving a comment to try to draw attention to a problem they can fix to improve the app.


charlotteffs

Pedagogy (or 교수법), indeed!!

N.B. '교수'= give teaching 법= method


viswarkarman

너 나에게 말하고 있냐? : )


gabelesma

i've unfortunately seen many of your comments in different sections and i just wonder why you always speak rudely to the duolingo staff and users like you are doing right now : )


_palak

Yeah same!
(((;ꏿ_ꏿ;)))


agirlwithluv

You should use Duo, but also use another app like Memrise to learn as well


MADELEINEN84936

too difficult, I was in outer space


Druckles

Can someone break this down a little? Specifically:

  • Where's the topic/subject particle for 너?
  • What's "and" doing here after "talking"?
  • Which level of formality is this? Not one we've seen before I take it.

charmantMode

I'll try, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

  1. I think the topic particle was omitted here because the sentence is informal/casual. But I think 너는 would have worked here.

  2. That "고" is not "and". The structure used there is verb stem + 고 있다, which is the present progressive tense. In the sentence above the verb is 말하다, the verb stem is 말하, then you add ~고 있다. So the end result is 말하고 있어요 which is "talking".

  3. This is informal/casual speech. A more polite version could use "있나요?" or "있습니까?"


Pantelemone

can you please explain "있나요" as well? Why 나 in the middle rather than 있어요?

Honestly this sentence feels like a huge leap compared to the material until now...


charmantMode

~나요 is just an ending to make something a question. You could use 있어요 too. This example just uses 있냐.

Check this website, it has casual question endings like 냐, 니: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%96%B4-%EC%95%84-%EB%8B%88-%EC%A7%80-%EB%83%90-%EB%82%98question-verb-endings-of-korean-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-2/

Polite question endings like 나요: https://wiseinit.com/polite-question-endings%EB%82%98%EC%9A%94-%EC%96%B4%EC%9A%94-%EC%95%84%EC%9A%94-%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94-%EC%8A%B5%EB%8B%88%EA%B9%8C-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-3/

It is kind of a jump since we haven't been using informal speech or other question endings.


vionysus

Hey, those links are very helpful. Thanks!


KaeRank

Why isn't 'speaking' accepted?


akira300

What's the meaning of 에게 in 나에게? And 있냐.


Joe544514

-에게 is a suffix that you attach to nouns to imply "TO" or direction. -에 alone can be used though that's more for places in my personal experience, and you almost always use 에게 with people. To give an example: 나는 집에 가요 - I go (to) home Sarah에게 편지를 보내요 - I send a letter TO Sarah.

If you want to say from, 에게서 sooooo Sarah는 저에게서 편지를 바다요. - Sarah receives a letter FROM me.


Ygypt

서 has nothing to do with to and from, 서 is used when the verb is an action verb (like eating or running) and you drop the 서 when the verb is static (like having something or being near something)


Beksp16

Adding 에게 means that an action is directed towards something/someone. So writing 나에게 means an action happened "to me."

I believe 있냐 is a very informal version of 있습니까 - it implies a question, but it is extremely casual/could be taken as rude.


-_-781025

Lmao Duo is getting aggressive


Milesfromnowur

Is there a reason to choose 있냐? over 있어요?


GeorgiaFil5

Yes, in this case it is being rude on purpose for extra aggression and insult.


trixia_b

When you're friends with that person (same year born) or really close to them


scarherondale

This wasn't taught yet, wth Duolingo.


huffletuff

this was not in the tips....


akeemaaa

This sounds like the beginning of a fight scene in a kdrama.


jaisaige

Honorific: 나에게 말씀하는 건가요?


Mariayeojin

Never use 나 in polite speech! ;) 저에게 말씀하시는 건가요?


Yoshi.5

Wait, I thought you can use 나 in polite speech. 저 is only used to bring yourself up in rank while 나 is to keep yourself in the same level or below as the person you're talking with


twirlycanoe77

Not exactly. 저 isnt putting yourself higher up than the person you are talking to, it is simply the formal version of 'I'. So, it is used when you are speaking politely to someone else (older or higher ranks).

Likewise, 나 isnt putting yourself below anyone else. It is used when talking casually with people such as friends.


Rivianca

Y'all this is literally a Taxi Driver reference... Robert DeNiro saying "You talking to me?!?"


RobertEddy

And apparently that reference has been missed by just about everyone, pity!


Megamus16

what exactly does "있냐"? mean? It's not telling me


dondegroovily

It means "is it", but in the least formal speech level. It's like 있습니까 but rude or informal.


Madu282290

this sounds so ghetto lmao


Fauziaaang

This will be a savage question to a person,I like it


Dave2022

Wait, what's the Korean for "Is there something you want to say to me?"


charmantMode

I'm thinking it's "나에게 말하고 싶은 것이 있나요?" But I'm not sure if that sounds natural.


Donki_Dono

I was wondering exactly that, because that was my initial guess for the sentence


FA_Silence

있냐 this verbal form wasn't taught yet IIRC


OAKJWOOD

I know you're not perfect Duo, but this one definitely doesn't belong in this component.

We've gone from 존댓말 to the lowest form of 반말. Maybe it was a curve ball, but it would leave many of us in discord not knowing this complicated progression.

Here's a short guide for the progressive form "고 있다" from formal to straight savage in Korea:

고 있습니까? 고 있나요? 고 있어요? 고 있어? 고 있니? 고 있냐?


HP1895

Thank you for the guide :)


hanji_eonnie

Then how could I say ''do you have something to say to me


Mariayeojin

A few ways; "나에게 할 말이 있어?" (할 말 = words that need to be said) "나에게 어떤 것이 말해야 하냐?" (어떤 것 = something, 말해야 하다 = to need to say)


Stella11209

This sounded so rude and angry lol We probably shouldn't really use this form haha


Yoshi.5

Duo be having mood swings-


ph.UocJ4P

いぉゔぇようどうぃん


DominiqueMerz

I don't really understand what the developer's thought process behind adding in new grammatical elements that haven't been introduced yet is. I see no reason why you can't just have this sentence in a lesson later on where these these tenses and formality levels have been covered. It is very jarring as someone who puts in a lot of effort to study and understand the tips, and to remember previous lessons, to come across something like this. Even with all my preparation on this app I am unequipped to be able to even being to translate this sentence on my own. I learn nothing from a misplaced question like this as I don't have any explanations for what I am reading. This is not the first time I have seen grammatical elements introduced out of nowhere, but it is certainly the most egregious I've seen so far. I think this question should be removed from this lesson and reserved for a later one where the concepts have been introduced.


WaiYanMoe1

Can I translate like that, " Do you have something to talk to me?"


dondegroovily

No, because there's no "something" in the original.

The phrase "are you talking to me?" is a famous line from the movie Taxi Driver, and in the movie, the character is being very rude when saying it. Most native English speakers will recognize this phrase because of the movie and recognize it as being very rude. The Korean is also very informal and would be rude in most cases.


UGHFILTER

I thought we are going to the polite phase. >.<


maimaitreyee

I thought that this was satoori, but I guess its not.


I_Purple_U_Ami

Well, this sentence sounds difficult to understand


Kunju2018

ㅋㅋㅋ I put down "What did you say to me"


Mariayeojin

That would be "나에게 뭐라고 했어?"


LimonHonie

Could this be considered rude? I know it's not formal here, but I'm talking about the use of "너" since referring to someone just as "you" can be rude if you're not really close to the person.


dondegroovily

Well, the English translation is a reference to the movie Taxi Driver, a famous line where he's practicing what he'll say to a person he is planning on murdering, so I'm pretty sure that being rude is the point.


LYOYDr

It's not rude, it's a quote!


Tullynaskeagh

Anyone else really struggling with the way Korean just ignores or changes letters in pronunciation?? ㅁ is often a B rather than M, and here the ㅆ just gets lost… i can read it ok now, but when listening it is super hard :-(


_palak

Hi, this is not the case actually.

Its just that the sounds in Korean are totally different from English.
Is actually not a nasal sound, hold your nose tightly, and try saying M, you'll get .
Also is not lost here, its just pronounced as because there is no succeeding vowel sound.
I hope your doubt is cleared now.
Good luck!~


tFAmHPcs

Sorry, how do I pronounce ㅁ if not nasally? All bilabial sounds I know are either nasals (like m) or plosives (like b and p). They have to be, because of the air flow, so where does the air go if I close my mouth and my nose at the same time? I also looked up some IPA transcriptions and some definitions of ㅁ, and it is always described as a nasal and interchangeable with our m.


_palak

What I have noticed is when appears in the beginning of a syllable, its sound becomes more of a bilabial sound, very close to the English B,

  • As in 미안해

But when is in the middle of a word, or at the end of a syllable, its sound becomes nasal, just like the English M,

  • As in 남자

I hope this helps you! Good luck!~


dondegroovily

Yes, there are consistent rules about what happens here. Many of the Korean consonants are not pronounced unless the next sound is a vowel. So, in 있다, you wouldn't hear the ㅆ, while in 있어요, you would. On a computer, when you click on the lesson circle, a little window pops up with the option to practice or read tips. I believe it's the Alphabet 2 section that goes over this.


Mariayeojin

Actually in 있다 the ㅆ-sound is sort of integrated in the pronounciation. The ㄷ becomes pronounced as a ㄸ, whereas it remains a ㄷ when pronouncing 아니다 for example.


Hanzo_Ergo

I thought of translating this as "you talk to me and exist"


Mariayeojin

Ah, I see how, ;) -하고 in this sentence does not mean "and". "To talk and exist", using -하고 would be 말하기하고 있기, because -하고 can only mean "and" when connecting nouns (hence I made the verbs into nouns). The pattern used in the sentence of Duo here makes use of the grammatical pattern Verbstem+고 있다, which can be regarded as the Korean equivalent of the present continuous. -> 말하고 있다 = is talking.


Tandolfriend

Oh.. what a surprising abrupt 반말 out of 존댓말 by Duo! This sentence sounds very aggressive, and even not natural as a form of aggressive 반말. "너 나한테 말하고 있냐?" or "나한테 말하는 거냐?" would be more natural & aggressive 반말. But "Are you talking to me?" seems not that aggressive sentence.. So 존댓말 is better for this sentence. "당신은 나에게 말하고 있습니까?" would be the 존댓말 form of the sentence. And "저에게 말씀하시는 건가요?" is more polite and natural 존댓말 sentence.


dondegroovily

Most native English speakers will recognize "Are you talking to me?" as coming from the 1976 movie Taxi Driver, where the main character is practicing what he will say before murdering someone. With that cultural context in mind, the rudeness and aggression is completely correct.


KashishRaw2

So, is this formal or informal???


Mariayeojin

Very informal, it should even be considered as rude. Even in informal settings Koreans will avoid using 너 as much as possible (by using your name instead of "you").


PaulWilson610

I didnt learn tgis im only at the end of alphabet 1 level 2 and its hitting me with this stuff already.


ph.77cx9t

What's the actual meaning of 있냐 ,and how to use this word in a sentence?


ToriBush

I know we should theoretically use other sources for learning outside of duolingo. But please put a note or something in the tips if you're going to use a different tense. Even in the tips for this section, they used the past tense out of nowhere and I was confused.


audreyqy

"You are talking to me?" should also be correct


ph.KSSfAT

In this word " 있냐 " why ㅆ is silent


ErikRed1

It's not silent. The rule is when you have any batchim that sounds like ㄷ followed by a nasal consonant (ㄴ/ㅁ), it becomes pronounced like ㄴ.

So 있냐 is pronounced 인냐


Valeria_sofia04

Why we need to add 고 at the end of 말하?


8darling

It's how you conjugate a verb into the present progressive tense: verb stem + 고 있다.

그는 말해요 = He speaks. (simple present)

그는 말하고 있어요. = He is speaking. (simple progressive)

Hope that helps :)


dixneuves

Got brought here from "Conjunctions". Seems the sentence is put in the wrong place with the 고.


MADELEINEN84936

Too many assumptions not credibly based on prior lessons


Sidd.1001

Heard this many times in kdramas.....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.