1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너 나에게 말하고 있냐?"

" 나에게 말하고 있냐?"

Translation:Are you talking to me?

September 9, 2017

41 Comments


viswarkarman

Wow, what an abrupt shift! Duo did not introduce progressive tense, did not discuss in any detail 반말, and up to this point has stuck with the most formal forms. Then, wham! How do you say "pedagogy" in Korean?


Yo-Han-Joon

Duolingo has already introduced progressive tense once.

But it used -고 있어요.

The only difference is that this ( "너 나에게 말하고 있냐?" ) is a question.

So "고 있어" becomes "고 있습니까" and the informal way of saying "있습니까" is "있냐"

Hence "말하고 있냐"


TeoJr

Maybe the course changed, but at this point, before "level 2", it did not teach continuous form. Continuous is introduced between level 2 and 3 as far as I can see... I got this sentence at first on a listening exercise. No way I could have got it right with only the things that have been taught until this unit.


tusiperu

I got it right because it put it with the word bank, so it's easier. But it appeared on the first row of exercices on the "conjunction" lesson.


charlotteffs

Pedagogy (or 교수법), indeed!!

N.B. '교수'= give teaching 법= method


viswarkarman

너 나에게 말하고 있냐? : )


KaeRank

Why isn't 'speaking' accepted?


Druckles

Can someone break this down a little? Specifically:

  • Where's the topic/subject particle for 너?
  • What's "and" doing here after "talking"?
  • Which level of formality is this? Not one we've seen before I take it.

charmantMode

I'll try, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

  1. I think the topic particle was omitted here because the sentence is informal/casual. But I think 너는 would have worked here.

  2. That "고" is not "and". The structure used there is verb stem + 고 있다, which is the present progressive tense. In the sentence above the verb is 말하다, the verb stem is 말하, then you add ~고 있다. So the end result is 말하고 있어요 which is "talking".

  3. This is informal/casual speech. A more polite version could use "있나요?" or "있습니까?"


Pantelemone

can you please explain "있나요" as well? Why 나 in the middle rather than 있어요?

Honestly this sentence feels like a huge leap compared to the material until now...


charmantMode

~나요 is just an ending to make something a question. You could use 있어요 too. This example just uses 있냐.

Check this website, it has casual question endings like 냐, 니: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%96%B4-%EC%95%84-%EB%8B%88-%EC%A7%80-%EB%83%90-%EB%82%98question-verb-endings-of-korean-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-2/

Polite question endings like 나요: https://wiseinit.com/polite-question-endings%EB%82%98%EC%9A%94-%EC%96%B4%EC%9A%94-%EC%95%84%EC%9A%94-%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94-%EC%8A%B5%EB%8B%88%EA%B9%8C-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-3/

It is kind of a jump since we haven't been using informal speech or other question endings.


vionysus

Hey, those links are very helpful. Thanks!


akira300

What's the meaning of 에게 in 나에게? And 있냐.


Joe544514

-에게 is a suffix that you attach to nouns to imply "TO" or direction. -에 alone can be used though that's more for places in my personal experience, and you almost always use 에게 with people. To give an example: 나는 집에 가요 - I go (to) home Sarah에게 편지를 보내요 - I send a letter TO Sarah.

If you want to say from, 에게서 sooooo Sarah는 저에게서 편지를 바다요. - Sarah receives a letter FROM me.


Beksp16

Adding 에게 means that an action is directed towards something/someone. So writing 나에게 means an action happened "to me."

I believe 있냐 is a very informal version of 있습니까 - it implies a question, but it is extremely casual/could be taken as rude.


Milesfromnowur

Is there a reason to choose 있냐? over 있어요?


trixia_b

When you're friends with that person (same year born) or really close to them


GeorgiaFil5

Yes, in this case it is being rude on purpose for extra aggression and insult.


-_-781025

Lmao Duo is getting aggressive


jaisaige

Honorific: 나에게 말씀하는 건가요?


Dave2022

Wait, what's the Korean for "Is there something you want to say to me?"


charmantMode

I'm thinking it's "나에게 말하고 싶은 것이 있나요?" But I'm not sure if that sounds natural.


Megamus16

what exactly does "있냐"? mean? It's not telling me


Madu282290

this sounds so ghetto lmao


hanji_eonnie

Then how could I say ''do you have something to say to me


aileeNfanboy

있냐 this verbal form wasn't taught yet IIRC


WaiYanMoe1

Can I translate like that, " Do you have something to talk to me?"


dondegroovily

No, because there's no "something" in the original.

The phrase "are you talking to me?" is a famous line from the movie Taxi Driver, and in the movie, the character is being very rude when saying it. Most native English speakers will recognize this phrase because of the movie and recognize it as being very rude. The Korean is also very informal and would be rude in most cases.


scarherondale

This wasn't taught yet, wth Duolingo.


UGHFILTER

I thought we are going to the polite phase. >.<


maimaitreyee

I thought that this was satoori, but I guess its not.


MoaAmiiiiii

This will be a savage question to a person,I like it


huffletuff

this was not in the tips....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.