" 나에게 말하고 있냐?"

Translation:Are you talking to me?

September 9, 2017

38 Comments


kihyun14

You're the only one here so I MUST be talking to you

September 9, 2017

DecipherXCI

Very rude haha. Use with close friends only.

October 2, 2017

SLee723

Equivalent of: "Ya talkin' ta me?!"

July 27, 2018

Helen572176

Are you talking to me?

September 13, 2017

Jonas51053

This is more aggressive when you leave off the "are"

September 26, 2017

KaeRank

Why isn't 'speaking' accepted?

September 29, 2017

cbro2r

You talking to me or chewing a brick? Either way you'll lose your teeth.

September 17, 2017

trixia_b

Why is Duo suddenly talking down to us without telling us beforehand lol

March 23, 2018

akira379

What's the meaning of 에게 in 나에게? And 있냐.

October 5, 2017

Joe544514

-에게 is a suffix that you attach to nouns to imply "TO" or direction. -에 alone can be used though that's more for places in my personal experience, and you almost always use 에게 with people. To give an example: 나는 집에 가요 - I go (to) home Sarah에게 편지를 보내요 - I send a letter TO Sarah.

If you want to say from, 에게서 sooooo Sarah는 저에게서 편지를 바다요. - Sarah receives a letter FROM me.

October 28, 2017

Beksp16

Adding 에게 means that an action is directed towards something/someone. So writing 나에게 means an action happened "to me."

I believe 있냐 is a very informal version of 있습니까 - it implies a question, but it is extremely casual/could be taken as rude.

October 29, 2017

BobbieGoede

Well I'm the only one here

September 16, 2017

allonsyallie

야아아아 너 미친야??

October 22, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

너 미쳤냐?*

October 28, 2017

tontonzark

너 미쳤냐?* ho oui !

March 14, 2018

tontonzark

오 그래!

March 14, 2018

Sebihoo

Taxi driver :)

October 23, 2017

Jonas51053

Yeah i am. What you gon do aboudit?

September 26, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Is there a reason to choose 있냐? over 있어요?

November 2, 2017

trixia_b

When you're friends with that person (same year born) or really close to them

March 23, 2018

GeorgiaFil5

Yes, in this case it is being rude on purpose for extra aggression and insult.

February 22, 2019

hola_xandra

YOU TAWKING TO ME?

February 24, 2018

Druckles

Can someone break this down a little? Specifically:

  • Where's the topic/subject particle for 너?
  • What's "and" doing here after "talking"?
  • Which level of formality is this? Not one we've seen before I take it.
April 15, 2018

charmantMode

I'll try, someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

  1. I think the topic particle was omitted here because the sentence is informal/casual. But I think 너는 would have worked here.

  2. That "고" is not "and". The structure used there is verb stem + 고 있다, which is the present progressive tense. In the sentence above the verb is 말하다, the verb stem is 말하, then you add ~고 있다. So the end result is 말하고 있어요 which is "talking".

  3. This is informal/casual speech. A more polite version could use "있나요?" or "있습니까?"

April 16, 2018

Pantelemone

can you please explain "있나요" as well? Why 나 in the middle rather than 있어요?

Honestly this sentence feels like a huge leap compared to the material until now...

June 10, 2018

charmantMode

~나요 is just an ending to make something a question. You could use 있어요 too. This example just uses 있냐.

Check this website, it has casual question endings like 냐, 니: https://wiseinit.com/%EC%96%B4-%EC%95%84-%EB%8B%88-%EC%A7%80-%EB%83%90-%EB%82%98question-verb-endings-of-korean-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-2/

Polite question endings like 나요: https://wiseinit.com/polite-question-endings%EB%82%98%EC%9A%94-%EC%96%B4%EC%9A%94-%EC%95%84%EC%9A%94-%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94-%EC%8A%B5%EB%8B%88%EA%B9%8C-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-3/

It is kind of a jump since we haven't been using informal speech or other question endings.

June 12, 2018

mcyberey

"Are you speaking to me?" Should be accepted as correct?

November 27, 2017

AmandaStok10

"Are you speaking with me?" is also incorrect

February 28, 2019

JgtdQ

Are you speaking to me? Also acceptable????

February 1, 2018

Dave2022

Wait, what's the Korean for "Is there something you want to say to me?"

February 8, 2018

charmantMode

I'm thinking it's "나에게 말하고 싶은 것이 있나요?" But I'm not sure if that sounds natural.

April 11, 2018

viswarkarman

Wow, what an abrupt shift! Duo did not introduce progressive tense, did not discuss in any detail 반말, and up to this point has stuck with the most formal forms. Then, wham! How do you say "pedagogy" in Korean?

October 31, 2018

charlotteffs

Pedagogy (or 교수법), indeed!!

N.B. '교수'= give teaching 법= method

January 31, 2019

viswarkarman

너 나에게 말하고 있냐? : )

April 22, 2019

Megamus16

what exactly does "있냐"? mean? It's not telling me

August 31, 2018

AlakoMacha

things you say while looking at the mirror

January 19, 2019

jaisaige

Honorific: 나에게 말씀하는 건가요?

March 28, 2019

LoreGuKi

Duo is just trying to be ~fun by quoting movie lines, why is everyone so serious about this in the comments lol

April 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.