1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat exists and at the sa…

"The cat exists and at the same time does not exist."

Translation:그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다.

September 9, 2017

46 Comments


MeiMei557691

Perhaps 그 is simultaneously necessary and unnecessary because it's schrodingers cat!


LYOYDr

Perhaps the cat is inside the centre of the South Korean flag.


DiyaMondal2

Omo I was going to say this lolll kkkkkk


LiKenun

“그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다.”

Breakdown:

  • : the / that
  • 고양이는: cat (with topic marker )
  • 있으면서: while exists
  • 없습니다: not exist

Literally: the cat, while it exists, (also) does not exist.

The A(으)면서 B pattern is used to mean while A, B (when A and B happen at the same time). Example:

  • 먹으면서 공부해요.
  • While eating (I) study. → (I) eat while I study.

Kaito186809

But 그 has been mentioned over time to mean "that" not "the".


FelipeKail.an

Couldn't it be 있으면? Without the 서?


Nunbul

No, because that means "if"


NidhiSomani

Love this sentence! Love the reference to Schrodinger!


Gia989121

I was looking for this comment


Wang_Jackson

I wanted to comment that


kihyun14

If the 그 is necessary in the beginning, wouldnt it be THAT cat instead of THE cat?


Ash-Fred

skill/ko/Demonstratives

Since Korean has no corresponding word for the, it is sometimes (actually very often) impossible to tell whether it is an apple or the apple that they are talking about, from the context. Then chances are it is an apple, as it is normal to use in lieu of the in such cases.


MeiMei557691

I answered without 그 and it was correct


zcherrycola

So did I and it was incorrect. Frustrating.


Ash-Fred

Chances are you had a typo in your answer. Answers without 그 are accepted.


Cassandra983

I got it wrong too. I used the word bank, so a typo is not possible.


dontane.ne

Schrödinger's cat?


Flash36

There is no spoon.


Richi946080

Schrödinger lives!!


Rayann446402

So..."The cat exists while not existing" would be a good translation?


kaiiix

Schrodinger's cat is that you


IshaniRoy3

Duo is a physics lover xD


j.Vhier

Where's the word "at the same time"?


Jess76231

it doesn't have that, a better translation is "while" like another sentence means "he talks while sleeping", it comes from the same structure and so means "the cat exists while not existing".


cactuscoffeerose

Can someone plz clarify how to determine which word to use for "and"? Muchos gracias!


Alyssa.Scott98

Ive asked a korean friend of mine and apparently it dosent matter which you use


LucasWoelk

Hiya can someone explain why its "고양이는" and not "고양이가"


l3arn1ng04

I think it is because the cat is the topic, hence the topic marker 는.


dpatkat

I agree because the sentence is about existence or location: sentence uses the verb 있다. Not action by the cat.


BangJerica007

Just simply would have wrote schrodinger's cat


Joosii13

Some Schrödinger vibes here <3


JoseLuisdeLeon

I answered it correctly and gives the you have a typo message


rina918063

Can somebody tell then what would "있어지만" mean in this context?


kaiiix

do you mean 있으면서?

i am a beginner too but i think

있 = there is

어지만 = but

으면서 = while


Cindy-Potato

Schrodinger's cat. :) I got that wrong, but it's right! lol


Yoshi.5

Schrodingers cat??????/


clasad

Can we use 고양이가 instead of 는?


namrata801

Isn't _면서 = while & _서 = and So shouldn't it be " 그 고양이는 있으서 없습니다"?


DiyaMondal2

Heisenberg's Cat in the Box Experiment xDDD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.