"The cat exists and at the same time does not exist."

Translation:그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

“그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다.”

Breakdown:

  • : the / that
  • 고양이는: cat (with topic marker )
  • 있으면서: while exists
  • 없습니다: not exist

Literally: the cat, while it exists, (also) does not exist.

The A(으)면서 B pattern is used to mean while A, B (when A and B happen at the same time). Example:

  • 먹으면서 공부해요.
  • While eating (I) study. → (I) eat while I study.
January 1, 2018

MeiMei557691

Perhaps 그 is simultaneously necessary and unnecessary because it's schrodingers cat!

September 10, 2017

kihyun14

If the 그 is necessary in the beginning, wouldnt it be THAT cat instead of THE cat?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

skill/ko/Demonstratives

Since Korean has no corresponding word for the, it is sometimes (actually very often) impossible to tell whether it is an apple or the apple that they are talking about, from the context. Then chances are it is an apple, as it is normal to use in lieu of the in such cases.

February 12, 2018

MeiMei557691

I answered without 그 and it was correct

September 10, 2017

zcherrycola

So did I and it was incorrect. Frustrating.

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Chances are you had a typo in your answer. Answers without 그 are accepted.

February 12, 2018

NidhiSomani

Love this sentence! Love the reference to Schrodinger!

June 3, 2018

Gia989121

I was looking for this comment

December 28, 2018

Flash36

There is no spoon.

June 1, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

Can someone plz clarify how to determine which word to use for "and"? Muchos gracias!

September 15, 2017

Alyssa.Scott98

Ive asked a korean friend of mine and apparently it dosent matter which you use

September 18, 2017

LucasWoelk

Hiya can someone explain why its "고양이는" and not "고양이가"

January 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.