1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죄송합니다."

"죄송합니다."

Translation:Sorry.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments


yoongihante

Note for the use of the words 미안합니다 + 죄송합니다: Sorry is an admittance of guilt in KR. Sometimes, english speakers use sorry to express that they are being empathetic towards a situation. But that's not the case in KR. So if someone's family member passes away, you don't say 미안합니다 or 죄송합니다. Unless you killed their family member :/


PALewis88

I believe 죄송 means apology, so 죄송 + 하다 = to do apology, if that helps people with the relative meaning.


[deactivated user]

    사과 means apology (and apple lmao)


lang864129

    罪悚(죄송), apology


Hyunjintoxicated

    Oh my gosh ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


LaneyMarie96

    Maybe this should be translated to something more formal considering the honorific.


Paige1814

    what is the difference between this and mianhabnida?


ARMYPerson5

    " I'm Sorry" reminds me of "AGUST D."


Hyunjintoxicated

    So which could be the right sitiation to say 죄송합니다?


Draymal

    I think it's for when you do a mistake, like if you broke your mom's flower pot.


ANeFv

    "I apologize" seems more accurate, since the literal translation is apology-do. Avoids the mixup with the " I'm sorry" you'd typically use at funerals.


Samuel_Widd

    you also used on the subway when you push past people


Lucyp3arl

    I am sorry should also be accepted as a correct answer


potterheadARMY.7

    What is the difference between 'mianhae' and 'jesonghamnida'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.