"죄송합니다."

Translation:Sorry.

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


yoongihante

Note for the use of the words 미안합니다 + 죄송합니다: Sorry is an admittance of guilt in KR. Sometimes, english speakers use sorry to express that they are being empathetic towards a situation. But that's not the case in KR. So if someone's family member passes away, you don't say 미안합니다 or 죄송합니다. Unless you killed their family member :/

September 22, 2017

PALewis88

I believe 죄송 means apology, so 죄송 + 하다 = to do apology, if that helps people with the relative meaning.

October 24, 2017

Juuu801501

사과 means apology (and apple lmao)

March 9, 2018

ARIANAC7

Oh my gosh ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

November 27, 2017

lang864129

罪悚(죄송), apology

January 20, 2018

LaneyMarie96

Maybe this should be translated to something more formal considering the honorific.

September 9, 2017

Samuel_Widd

you also used on the subway when you push past people

May 3, 2018

ARIANAC7

So which could be the right sitiation to say 죄송합니다?

November 27, 2017

Draymal

I think it's for when you do a mistake, like if you broke your mom's flower pot.

November 27, 2017

lang864129

罪悚합니다

January 20, 2018

ANeFv

"I apologize" seems more accurate, since the literal translation is apology-do. Avoids the mixup with the " I'm sorry" you'd typically use at funerals.

January 21, 2018

Paige1814

what is the difference between this and mianhabnida?

October 20, 2018

Classic_Sans

Sorry for what?

October 28, 2018

Lucyp3arl

I am sorry should also be accepted as a correct answer

September 12, 2017

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

lang864129

a

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.