1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죄송합니다."

"죄송합니다."

Translation:Sorry.

September 9, 2017

27 Comments


zedlearns

Note for the use of the words 미안합니다 + 죄송합니다: Sorry is an admittance of guilt in KR. Sometimes, english speakers use sorry to express that they are being empathetic towards a situation. But that's not the case in KR. So if someone's family member passes away, you don't say 미안합니다 or 죄송합니다. Unless you killed their family member :/


PALewis88

I believe 죄송 means apology, so 죄송 + 하다 = to do apology, if that helps people with the relative meaning.


YouTubeSpy

Learned this the hard way.


Hyunjintoxicated

Oh my gosh ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


lang864129

罪悚(죄송), apology


LaneyMarie96

Maybe this should be translated to something more formal considering the honorific.


Paige1814

what is the difference between this and mianhabnida?


ARMYPerson5

" I'm Sorry" reminds me of "AGUST D."


elistaaa

More like I'm sowy


ayushidudpuri

U r not the only one did.


Hyunjintoxicated

So which could be the right sitiation to say 죄송합니다?


Draymal

I think it's for when you do a mistake, like if you broke your mom's flower pot.


ANeFv

"I apologize" seems more accurate, since the literal translation is apology-do. Avoids the mixup with the " I'm sorry" you'd typically use at funerals.


potterheadARMY.7

What is the difference between 'mianhae' and 'jesonghamnida'


Samuel_Widd

you also used on the subway when you push past people


Lucyp3arl

I am sorry should also be accepted as a correct answer


Annie333267

I'm so confused. Duo says 죄송합니다 is sorry or i am sorry. I answer "am sorry" and turns out its wrong. Uhm... Why?


ph.8jVmCe

I am so happy to learn Korea and sometimes I will speak Korea and thankyou very much Duolingo app


OwaisTheGreat

I always read "죄" as "cho ee", it's actually "chae" right?


its.myii

i think it's chu-weh/cheh or chae idk :>


ye0njunie

Jesonghamida or josonghamida?


Enhypen_TXT_Fan

Omh so many armys While i am learning this for TXT

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.