"음식은 의미가 있습니다."

Translation:The food is meaningful.

September 9, 2017

249 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hazlebee

What kind if sentence is that? xD


BTSArmyGirl07

When you use 100% of your brain


kitsumeow

Food is love, food is life ❤


dcard007

That Shrek reference haha


MichaelaRo567259

Lol, at least it means more than "the dog and cat converse in Korean"


ClassiDuo

Spoken at a Korean Passover Seder.


Kata.ds

This is something I want to attend!


GiovanniSantucci

Wait, a Korean Passover Seder isn't in Hebrew?


Demetrio888

Food is part of a culture


[deactivated user]

    Lol food is very meaningful lmao


mafuteru1

    an amazing one because food is meaningful XDDDD HEE HEE


H.Wisso

    lol my first thought hhhjj


tontonzark

    It's meaningless to whom not use to cook but tell me what you eat and I will tell you who you are. The doctors in the antique word and in China paid use to say our food should be our medicine. If we eat healthy food we keep the doctor away.


H.Wisso

    Ah, it's related to psychology! Ok


Virginia125390

    I tought the same hahaha


GregTeacher

    You can also use 의미 to ask the meaning of a word


doohoohoo

    This is more useful than the actual phrase


ARJ715710

    Amazing how close pronouncing 의미 is to the way youths say "wym" quickly


MysticWyst

    How would I phrase that?


aa_000

    의미가 뭐에요? = What is the meaning?


jodiepaloney

    how would you form it in a sentence?


OscarBQTS

    How can i make a sentence with that?


LiKenun

    If you look hard enough, you can find meaning in everything. That doesn’t mean it's there though.


CaptainOfStones

    Deep Duolingo moments


leavyoo

    Most highschool English teachers should know that lol


ski508

    Anyeong, I am not learning from this round of basics. Cool, meaningful, delicious, popular? I can't determine which is what here - I am only getting these because of the many times I've gone through - like a parrot. The woman's voice is going too fast and I need it to be broken down i-n-t-o s-l-o-w-e-r- s-y-l-l-a-b-u-l-s. I want to be able to speak to someone in Korean, not just read the alphabet and guess that it is or isn't delicious or meaningful food.

    Please give the difference between delicious and meaningful. If I at a Korean restaurant - how would I comment on the food to say that it is good/delicious. Give us everyday language. Komawa


tsunami_n

    I agree. I feel like I should at least understand word order or more grammar but the basics are teaching me random words and sentences ?? I don't even know how to form a proper sentence on my own :(


IlkaMima

    Try this app lingodeer, it's a language learning app focused on Korean, Japanese and Chinese, in the beginning of each class there is an optional text explaining the part you're about to learn, most of the time the sentence structure and grammar (and you can slow down the audio when you feel like it, and choose between having or not having a romanized version of the word you're learning to help you read).


JOrlando3

    I love Duolingo, but some of its courses really suck. Have you looked at the Vietnamese course? I spent 17 days in Vietnam, and that course was absolutely useless. I have tried Lingodeer, and it does teach you more, I just got sick of its format. Mango Languages also has a Korean course that is quite useful.


GiovanniSantucci

    Yes, Duolingo's Vietnamese course makes this course look really, really good by comparison. It's fine to learn "silly" or meaningless sentences to focus on the grammar and structure and vocabulary. It is not fine for it to teach you idioms as if they meant something ("good morning," for instance) when the idioms don't actually exist in the language. It is also not fine to make up rules about which "this" is used in which construction when the language doesn't distinguish between the two words for "this." Also, the Vietnamese course notes mentioned the existence of the tones, showed their markings, explained that they completely change the meaning of words every bit as much as changing a letter would, but somehow fail to mention what "tones" actually are, or give any good pronunciation guide (I forget if it had one at all but if it did, it wasn't useful because it neither gave a description of the actual characteristics of the sound, nor the IPA for the sound like the Korean course has). I recognized pretty quickly that whatever I might have learned from it wouldn't be real Vietnamese, except sometimes from the discussions.


SheenaBastet

    thank you for both links


EdreselMus

    me too i wanted to create sentences on my own but i can't because some of the sentences were not usable in day to day conversation


ALLintolearning3

    On the web version of Duolingo that you can access with a browser there are tips and notes with Crowns they are now accessed through a lightbulb button next to the Start button of the skills that have them.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


carawayapricot

    Agreed; a lot of these examples have fast speaking but this one is ridiculous, almost like different audio tracks spliced on top of each other


applesquish05

    Yeah i really like duolingo so I was so exited for this korean course but it majorly sucks...it cant be compared to the spanish or french courses at a


zytiko

    Maybe its a gift from a trip to some exotic country? "Please don't eat that; the food is meaningful"


IlkaMima

    Food is meaningful but movies are meaningless, books are not fun but beds are food... I'm not just learning a language here.


JulieCast1

    Your learning a new lifestyle ♡


HazelFletc

    The bed is food and the food is meaningful.


IlkaMima

    Bed is meaningful... please let me sleep...


richardbeeson

    one of the all-time classic duolingo sentences. you can imagine children all over korea eating their breakfasts and telling their mas and pas how meaningful they have found their coco pops


dpatkat

    Like most of us, I want lessons where one sentence contains words that are stepping Stones to the next. I was about to give up. Then I decided at BASICS to do this:

    1. Pushed through the alphabet because I found romanization was a roadblock.

    2. For any other completed sets, I always do the practice.

    3. I go online to the Duolingo meet app, and study the tip sheet before starting any new lessons.

    4. Writing down the new without using romanization, especially for new words or things I keep getting wrong.

    5. Using each "Notes and Tips" from Duolingo online, I try to understand how word order, particles, and how the rules explain which letters to change when forming certain combinations of vowels and consonants.

    6. Key: Doing the practices over and over. Then I feel so good to discover how many more I remember.

    7. After basics I am working my way up the level ONES so I can get to numbers, food, etc.

    8. Made myself slow down for new stuff. And I allow myself to race through practices because that seems to force my mind to search faster.

    9. Even though I didn't know the words, I listen and watch Korean TV, movies, BTS and G.O.D., Masked King, YouTubers like BillyGo Korean and Talk To Me in Korean, and anything else I can find like woodworking taught by Koreans. Some but not all have subtitles, mostly English though. Just like any group of people, there are many differences between speakers. like Arabic, Hebrew, English, and Spanish which I have heard from many different countries...there are many flavors. It really helps your ear, and therefore your brain to catch meaningfulness.


hetorruben

    A meaningful post, finally.


CamR4

    It means a lot to me to not starve to death.


Kiyomice

    All food is meaningful to me. I'm obsessed with it... :P


Hailey645325

    Could this also be translated as food has meaning? Correct me if I am wrong, but the verb '있다'/'있어' means to have, would 'food has meaning' be a sufficient answer to this question?


lang864129

    飮食은 意味가 있습니다


meenyo

    감사합니다, 저는 한자을 읽이를 저아해요.


KanKanMikan

    意味 in japanese sounds more korean than意味 in korean


codewritertom

    "The food has meaning" should also be accepted, please fix your mistake. Weird sentences like these don't do too well as learning examples.


emac681

    That's what I put. It's accepted now.


anuradhap

    what can it possibly mean?


SassafrasFran

    I don't know, you'll have to ask the food.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes The food keeps me alive it is meaningfu-

      No I can't


JulieCast1

      Only food understand me ♡


Danyella184199

      ah yes... the meaning of spaghetti....


japuchae

      Food is life lol


LinhNguyenRXL

      So can I not split the words and say 음식은 의미있습니다 to mean the same thing?


sourkookie

      Books aren't meaningful


ALLintolearning3

      Perhaps you are not reading the right books, but this sentence is about food. The food in a Passover meal does have meaning. There are specific reasons for the food served then.


Samhitha291351

      It s a comment on the previous sentence saying Books are meaningless, and yet food somehow has more meaning...? I agree that food often can, but books almost always do...so I don't blame the person


I_Purple_U_Ami

      Can someone please tell me the difference between 입니다 and 있습니다


LiKenun
      • 입니다(~to be) + ᅟᅠᆸ니다 (formal polite non-past ending)
      • 있습니다(~to have) + 습니다 (formal polite non-past ending)

RobertEddy

      How does this hapoen?


filipinojalapeno

      are you talking about this sentence being said in a normal conversation or your streak


reveluvluvluv

      eumshigeun uimiga itseubnida


NORAHSALAD

      I agree food is meaningful (insert Lenny face)


duoEce

      This is what happens when we use google translate


BTXSKZ

      yes it is, mainly to kim seokjin though XD


notjustmarko

      Literally, The food has a meaning.


cnblue4200

      Why is the food meaningful????


PALewis88

      Is it merely a coincidence that so many cultures have customs involving food, or why every major holiday is celebrated with a feast? Food brings people together.


      [deactivated user]

EquanimousLingo

        음식 sounds like Japanese 飲食 (飲食) inshoku, but means food and drink or eating and drinking .


lang864129

        almost same hanja form 飮(음) 食(식)


KoreanCandies

        I am so confused by this I typed it in like four times and still says it is wrong.


ALLintolearning3

        We cannot see what you typed. Next time copy your answer here if you want some help.


Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

        When do you say this sentence is real life? "The food is meaningful... ah.".


tontonzark

        when you eat a healthy and tasty meal. the people who use to eat ❤❤❤❤❤❤ food can't understand who much the food is meaningfull. The Germans and the AngloSaxons never win a gastronomy contest. The Latin peaple and the Asian people knows how much the food is meanfull and the people who starve understand how the food is meaningfull


Honeykosmos

        what does the "가" do in the sentence?


ALLintolearning3

        Click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button for the Tips and Notes on the web version, which you can get to by Clicking Home button above and then clicking each skill.


BangtansKo

        Wth where or when should I use this sentence xD


Kaelynn789598

        Always and everywhere


goldentokki

        These sentences are getting more and more confusing


Sayali131

        What a good sentence.


Varius11

        For confirmation...의미가 is confirming the food is meaningful...and 있습니다 is saying are/is? Without 있습니다 would it just be food meaningful?


megsy2010

        Douolingo is the worst


mafuteru1

        YES I AGREE food is VERY


LouieVagne

        What's with the "있습니다"? Why not just the "anibnida" and "nibnida" we've been learning from the last lesson?


MochiChim4

        it can be 'has meaning'


JuliaHorn4

        One thing I do not get: some adjectives like 멋 are getting added to the verb directly and do not stand on their own, like: 남자은 멋있습니다 (the man is cool), but other adjectives seem to be a noun like 매력 . So when I use them in a sentence I have to add a particle. So would the sentence: 남자은 매력가 있습니다 be translated to: "the man has charm", if I'd do it directly or what? It confuses me a little bit and I can't really find a solution googling it. So if anyone could tell me something about this mystery, I'd be very grateful.:)


dyuthi._.

        "The food is meaningful" is defo an incorrect sentence like what kind of sentence is that it makes no sense xD


DeborahChr13

        Que tipo de frase é essa??


Miguel_Teacher

        Jajaja la frase es para locos xd // The phrase is very crazy xd


lilacmelody_

        The food means a lot? (To everyibe clearly hehe)


ArnoNyhm2

        pease read the comments BEFORE you post the same exclamation a gazzillionth time!


binsocola

        LOL, what's happen?


ErwinLizar

        That sentence doesn't make sense.


ArnoNyhm2

        pease read the comments BEFORE you post the same exclamation a gazzillionth time!


EdreselMus

        what do you mean the food is meaningful?? can someone elaborate please?!


Fw8n3

        I thought that meaningless is 의미가


ALLintolearning3

        Maybe the verb was negated last time?


WesGroleau

        This may or may not be a meaningful sentence, but it and the discussion reveals a deficiency in DuoLingo: Although DuoLingo's approach to learning is effective and better than many methods, it would be even more effective if the examples were things people could actually use. I can guarantee I am NEVER going to ask a Dutch person whether ducks eat cheese!


ALLintolearning3

        No, but you will probably remember those words longer than words from an ordinary sentence.


emadored

        How is food meaningful


michellers49

        i have a big question: is 가 placed after 의미 because it ends in a vowel? you know because 있습니다 starts with a vowel. This question is killing my mind lmao someone help.


LiKenun

comment/26586802$comment_id=27337449

        Where there is a choice between 이 and 가…

        • Words ending in vowels are always followed by : ᅟᅡ, ᅟᅢ, ᅟᅣ, ᅟᅤ, ᅟᅥ, ᅟᅦ, ᅟᅧ, ᅟᅨ, ᅟᅩ, ᅟᅪ, ᅟᅫ, ᅟᅬ, ᅟᅭ, ᅟᅮ, ᅟᅯ, ᅟᅰ, ᅟᅱ, ᅟᅲ, ᅟᅳ, ᅟᅴ, and ᅟᅵ.
        • Words ending in consonants are always followed by : ᅟᅠᆨ, ᅟᅠᆩ, ᅟᅠᆪ, ᅟᅠᆫ, ᅟᅠᆬ, ᅟᅠᆭ, ᅟᅠᆮ, ᅟᅠᆯ, ᅟᅠᆰ, ᅟᅠᆱ, ᅟᅠᆲ, ᅟᅠᆳ, ᅟᅠᆴ, ᅟᅠᆵ, ᅟᅠᆶ, ᅟᅠᆷ, ᅟᅠᆸ, ᅟᅠᆹ, ᅟᅠᆺ, ᅟᅠᆻ, ᅟᅠᆼ, ᅟᅠᆽ, ᅟᅠᆾ, ᅟᅠᆿ, ᅟᅠᇀ, ᅟᅠᇁ, and ᅟᅠᇂ.

        Examples:

        • 양파
        • 열쇠
        • 가루
        • 가위
        • 호랑이
        • 그릇
        • 부엌

ALLintolearning3

        It has nothing to do with the verb starting with a vowel. This particular subject marker is used because the word in front of it ends with a vowel.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Descriptive-Verbs/tips-and-notes

        These links are not getting you all the way there, so just click on the skill mentioned in the link and then click on the lightbulb button for the Tips and notes for that skill.


Nevin711542

        this one dropped down from level 75


ALLintolearning3

        What are you trying to say?


Nevin711542

        Hyperbole. Just that it is a legitimate sentence for a higher level of communication but a bit odd at level 1. I'm trying to memorize high-frequency words like delicious, salty and hot. I suggest retaining it but move it up, perhaps level 3, where learners are ready for such adjs


sam781690

        Lmao I accidentally typed "the foos is charming." instead hcdnd


SuhanaAhme

        Why can't it be delicious? I mean food is meaningful. Does it make sense?


ALLintolearning3

        There is a different word for delicious, please read the comments above. Some food does have meaning. Think of the Passover meal.


dpatkat

        Religious and other ceremonial...excellent point. I didn't think of that.


Rusty125540

        This is my favorite sentence yet.


Otaku2Learn

        What is this supposed to mean? What makes the food so meaningful?


mela128486

        your comments have me dying lol i am enjoying learning all of this though


kwis20171

        At least the food is more meaningful than the sentence.


Jojo_is_a_

        What is that supposed to mean!!?


Nanwoo.

        This sentence is the best one yet. Wow just wow.


FlyingLizards

        Duolingo only posts FACTS


anmvk

        yeah, it is lmao


jodiepaloney

        how can food be meaningful?


ALLintolearning3

        When you have a ceremonial meal, think of Passover. Also, I think that Thanksgiving has meaning as well.


DumplingKai

        Food... such wisdom...


caftancout

        I just keep forgetting that meaningful and meaningless. I am in level 3 in basic2


tixaroha

        THE FOOD IS MEANINGFUL? alright duolingo..


PyllyNalle666

        i eat only meaningful food


FirdausJuzup

        How th F a food is meaningful? Can someone please explain to me?


ALLintolearning3

        When you have a ceremonial meal, think of Passover. Also, I think that Thanksgiving has meaning as well.


SheenaBastet

        i dont understand how food can be meaningfull

        Please think of foreign ppl before making such strange sentences >_


ALLintolearning3

        When you have a ceremonial meal, think of Passover. Also, I think that Thanksgiving has meaning as well.


ArnoNyhm2

        Relatable situation: Can't be bothered to write the same explanation a third time, just copy it.


EmilyUrcin

        Can somebady tell me when to use 은 and 는..... 가 and 이


richardbeeson

        As an Englishman, I often say to my friends "shall we have some meaningful fish and chips or would you prefer a meaningful macdonalds?

        Duo lingo is a very good learning system, repeatedly spolit by rubbish like this


ALLintolearning3

        Nonsense, the Passover meal is one with food that is meaningful such as the unleavened bread that was made in a hurry to leave Egypt and Thanksgiving turkey with corn which meant peace and sharing between native Americans and early settlers. No one said that all food is meaningful. This is specific.


Saenduwichi

        What does 있습니다 mean?


BrothaManBen

        tf does this mean?


ALLintolearning3

        Scroll down for the information.


Belinda26196

        Who says food is meaningful !!!!


ALLintolearning3

        Food that is designed to commemorate a past event, so they could be talking about the Passover meal. For example, there is no leavening in the bread and no yeast, because the Jews needed to leave Egypt quickly and did not have time to wait for the bread to rise.


megsy2010

        The food is meaningful


HiMeCriss

        I believe this sentence would be something like: "The food has meaning." ?


HaneulGim

        I only mistakenly put a space between meaning and ful


ALLintolearning3

        Duolingo only allows typos that don't make another word.


Sandy337573

        How come, "The food is delicous" not work?


KmilTries

        I need real examples


mafuteru1

        nice 2 know heeeee


1AJYEE1

        Of course why not? I mean-


ittybella

        Food can never be meaningful, I'm sorry. It can be tasty, delicious, good, bad, but not meaningful


ALLintolearning3

        Nonsense, the Passover meal is one with food that is meaningful such as the unleavened bread that was made in a hurry to leave Egypt and Thanksgiving turkey with corn which meant peace and sharing between native Americans and early settlers. No one said that all food is meaningful. This is specific.


muskokabeaver

        This is a weird sentence!!


missmaryams

        The sentence is meaningless.


ALLintolearning3

        No, it works, but though most food does not have meaning, some meals do have significance, the food used for the Passover meal has a direct link to history. Also, the Christmas yule log cake represents the actual yule log.


SantiagoG995235

        Just came here to see where everyone's ideas were going to go about this sentence and I saw A LOT.


klarsz

        The food has a meaning... It sounds better


TolaKhoun

        Food is meaningful


Chichi_KB

        Why we have to add '의미가' after '음식은'??


Mariami0-0

        how can food be meaningful! man! I'm starting to hate this app!!!!just kidding I love this app more than anything.


Adrin666189

        Asco tu programa!


potterheadARMY.7

        I guess this sentence is inspired by eatjin shows. Seokjin will be proud of this sentence! ㅋㅋㅋ


tsukishma

        would "there is meaning to food" also be an alternative?


RazeyLim

        I guess grammar does not exist anymore right?


ALLintolearning3

        There is nothing wrong with the grammar here, but rules are different in each language.


Avni765820

        This is a weird sentence


JohnCiacci1

        If someone brings you food for a reason then it has meaning: meaningful. So it may sound weird to some people but in a culture that appreciates food buying or giving food to someone has a special meaning. This is big in Korean culture.


Sara_n.

        Can someone explain to me why 가 is after 의미 ??


fannisaurus

        What is this. What kind of food that "meaningful"


ALLintolearning3

        The food served at Passover for example which included unleavened bread that the Jews ate on their way out of Egypt.


Jack236504

        Yes food is meaningful but the sentence is not


Ivy_EXO_L

        "Food makes sense" should be accepted :(


ALLintolearning3

        No, that is not what this means. Scroll down for more information.


ph.b8flon

        It's wrong sentence


khusheyyyy

        How can food be meaningful!


ALLintolearning3

        Scroll down for the information.


Isabella996864

        Can food be meaningful?


Isabella996864

        where is the word "the" in the sentence.


RoLovesTwice

        Lol that one made me cry. So emotional XD


7moonlyric

        What food is meaningless but how? Many people can't eat food and you are telling it meaningless


ALLintolearning3

        The sentence above is "The food is meaningful." Nonsense, the Passover meal is one with food that is meaningful such as the unleavened bread that was made in a hurry to leave Egypt and Thanksgiving turkey with corn which meant peace and sharing between native Americans and early settlers. No one said that all food is meaningful. This is specific.


_jamwme

        It makes sense than bed is a food


zach_athan

        Instead of 의미가 Duolingo could just put us to say 처 음식은 맛있어요. Would be more useful and..."meaningful", imo


Gavin380460

        The meal is philosophical


Habanana08

        so, books have no meaning, and food does?!


Priyadarsi882634

        What kind of sentence is this?


ph.2J7Tqb

        What is the meaning of '있습니다'


Mushrxivy03

        이 책은 의미김있나 This book is meaningful I tried to make a sentence, is the grammar correct?


Yanahhhhhh

        I think it also means the food is important?


ALLintolearning3

        If it is meaningful then it might be important, but that is a different word when translating.


Sonja699450

        "Meaningful" is an awkward descriptive for "food". I have yet to actually hear anyone use it for food. I think Duolingo should use a different word in this case.


ALLintolearning3

        Most food is not meaningful, but certain celebrations use food which do symbolize history: the yule log, the Thanksgiving turkey and the Passover feast.


Sonja699450

        I agree with your statement. For myself, this particular verbiage does not come to mind as a stand alone statement. This is what threw me off. Thank you again; this discussion was meaningful to me!


SwastiVyas

        How can food have meaning


ALLintolearning3

        Thanksgiving turkey and Passover meal refer back to historical events. Christmas log cake refers back to a real log in the fireplace and does also have meaning. Scroll down for more.


zeba7117

        I cant understand between meaningless and meaningful


Samhitha291351

        Look for the "there is" verb. If it's "there is (isseubnida)" it's meaningful, if it's "there isn't (eobsubnida--someone check my spelling)" it's meaningless.


Rojin_.alizadeh

        What is the difference between 있습니다 and 업습니다


PaulMichaelM

        Ah, so this is what they call "food for thought"!


ph.EcqtCt

        This sentence is such a meaningful one XD


NIMKAOriginal

        books- NOO food= YESSS


ph.rpItfE

        I am forever a foodie and for me i agree that a food is meaningfull and can make me even cry if its good


ALLintolearning3

        Wonderful, but food is a mass quantity so we say just "food" without "a".


harshavi18

        This is what RM would have said if he was a Chef ..oh my bad , he must have said it anyway


parisaa

        What about learning meaningful/practical sentences


Juanitaacres

        Really? The food is meaningful? C'mon duo, give us meaningful words that we would actually use!!!! That is why I am thinking of not renewing!!!!


SweetKrist6

        How food can be meaningful?


sajaaa_

        why is it meaningful?? hahaha


Anu_Tatamic

        Wt? Is that Like what do yall mean by meaningful food like wt-


DivineKase

        some of these comments are BTS FANS like me.


ph.EJjadd

        Plzz explain when to use 가,는,은,에,이


Rindah9

        I am wondering, maybe the food was made for a birthday party or something like that lol


oo_ngi

        the oddest sentence yet

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.