1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "음식은 의미가 있습니다."

"음식은 의미가 있습니다."

Translation:The food is meaningful.

September 9, 2017

227 Comments


hazlebee

What kind if sentence is that? xD


around.nafisa

Food is love, food is life ❤


dcard007

That Shrek reference haha


MichaelaRo567259

Lol, at least it means more than "the dog and cat converse in Korean"


ClassiDuo

Spoken at a Korean Passover Seder.


Kata.ds

This is something I want to attend!


GiovanniSantucci

Wait, a Korean Passover Seder isn't in Hebrew?


Demetrio593549

Food is part of a culture


Jinnieloveshrimp

an amazing one because food is meaningful XDDDD HEE HEE


H.Wisso

lol my first thought hhhjj


tontonzark

It's meaningless to whom not use to cook but tell me what you eat and I will tell you who you are. The doctors in the antique word and in China paid use to say our food should be our medicine. If we eat healthy food we keep the doctor away.


H.Wisso

Ah, it's related to psychology! Ok


billywm

Just because they said it doesnt make it true. A lot of "traditional Chinese medicine" is nonsense; acupuncture, balancing the qi etc is all woo-woo


[deactivated user]

    You're talking about Yang Sheng


Kayoala1234

    Lol food is very meaningful lmao


MariKaulit

    Meaningless (? The food I mean


Bibliazinha

    This is the problem of Duolingo


Kayoala1234

    Army? I am army. lol Seokjinnie does luv shrimp


H.Wisso

    this sentence is meaningless, you can juste reconize the words, that's all!


MountedDragoon

    My sentence is false.


GregTeacher

    You can also use 의미 to ask the meaning of a word


joewhittles

    This is more useful than the actual phrase


ARJ715710

    Amazing how close pronouncing 의미 is to the way youths say "wym" quickly


MysticWyst

    How would I phrase that?


aa_000

    의미가 뭐에요? = What is the meaning?


Vmk15

    으미 = meaning


jodiepaloney

    how would you form it in a sentence?


OscarBQTS

    How can i make a sentence with that?


LiKenun

    If you look hard enough, you can find meaning in everything. That doesn’t mean it's there though.


leavyoo

    Most highschool English teachers should know that lol


CaptainOfStones

    Deep Duolingo moments


ski508

    Anyeong, I am not learning from this round of basics. Cool, meaningful, delicious, popular? I can't determine which is what here - I am only getting these because of the many times I've gone through - like a parrot. The woman's voice is going too fast and I need it to be broken down i-n-t-o s-l-o-w-e-r- s-y-l-l-a-b-u-l-s. I want to be able to speak to someone in Korean, not just read the alphabet and guess that it is or isn't delicious or meaningful food.

    Please give the difference between delicious and meaningful. If I at a Korean restaurant - how would I comment on the food to say that it is good/delicious. Give us everyday language. Komawa


tsunami_n

    I agree. I feel like I should at least understand word order or more grammar but the basics are teaching me random words and sentences ?? I don't even know how to form a proper sentence on my own :(


IlkaMima

    Try this app lingodeer, it's a language learning app focused on Korean, Japanese and Chinese, in the beginning of each class there is an optional text explaining the part you're about to learn, most of the time the sentence structure and grammar (and you can slow down the audio when you feel like it, and choose between having or not having a romanized version of the word you're learning to help you read).


JOrlando3

    I love Duolingo, but some of its courses really suck. Have you looked at the Vietnamese course? I spent 17 days in Vietnam, and that course was absolutely useless. I have tried Lingodeer, and it does teach you more, I just got sick of its format. Mango Languages also has a Korean course that is quite useful.


GiovanniSantucci

    Yes, Duolingo's Vietnamese course makes this course look really, really good by comparison. It's fine to learn "silly" or meaningless sentences to focus on the grammar and structure and vocabulary. It is not fine for it to teach you idioms as if they meant something ("good morning," for instance) when the idioms don't actually exist in the language. It is also not fine to make up rules about which "this" is used in which construction when the language doesn't distinguish between the two words for "this." Also, the Vietnamese course notes mentioned the existence of the tones, showed their markings, explained that they completely change the meaning of words every bit as much as changing a letter would, but somehow fail to mention what "tones" actually are, or give any good pronunciation guide (I forget if it had one at all but if it did, it wasn't useful because it neither gave a description of the actual characteristics of the sound, nor the IPA for the sound like the Korean course has). I recognized pretty quickly that whatever I might have learned from it wouldn't be real Vietnamese, except sometimes from the discussions.


SheenaBastet

    thank you for both links


EdreselMus

    me too i wanted to create sentences on my own but i can't because some of the sentences were not usable in day to day conversation


ALLintolearning3

    On the web version of Duolingo that you can access with a browser there are tips and notes with Crowns they are now accessed through a lightbulb button next to the Start button of the skills that have them.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


carlypaprika

    Agreed; a lot of these examples have fast speaking but this one is ridiculous, almost like different audio tracks spliced on top of each other


applesquish05

    Yeah i really like duolingo so I was so exited for this korean course but it majorly sucks...it cant be compared to the spanish or french courses at a


EdPoor

    Mosh issoom nee dah.


ALLintolearning3

    [Eumshigeun euimiga iseubnida] eu is one sound which is not really found in English.

skill/ko/Alphabet/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_language#Phonology

    You can type words or copy and paste them to hear them spoken by native speakers. https://forvo.com/languages/ko/


zytiko

    Maybe its a gift from a trip to some exotic country? "Please don't eat that; the food is meaningful"


HazelFletc

    The bed is food and the food is meaningful.


IlkaMima

    Bed is meaningful... please let me sleep...


IlkaMima

    Food is meaningful but movies are meaningless, books are not fun but beds are food... I'm not just learning a language here.


JulieCast1

    Your learning a new lifestyle ♡


Annuuuu

    Damn right it is


richardbeeson

    one of the all-time classic duolingo sentences. you can imagine children all over korea eating their breakfasts and telling their mas and pas how meaningful they have found their coco pops


CamR4

    It means a lot to me to not starve to death.


Kayoala1234

    Lol #eatjin have you watched his 먹방 show? Lol


surraels

    did seokjin write this sentence lol


dpatkat

    Like most of us, I want lessons where one sentence contains words that are stepping Stones to the next. I was about to give up. Then I decided at BASICS to do this:

    1. Pushed through the alphabet because I found romanization was a roadblock.

    2. For any other completed sets, I always do the practice.

    3. I go online to the Duolingo meet app, and study the tip sheet before starting any new lessons.

    4. Writing down the new without using romanization, especially for new words or things I keep getting wrong.

    5. Using each "Notes and Tips" from Duolingo online, I try to understand how word order, particles, and how the rules explain which letters to change when forming certain combinations of vowels and consonants.

    6. Key: Doing the practices over and over. Then I feel so good to discover how many more I remember.

    7. After basics I am working my way up the level ONES so I can get to numbers, food, etc.

    8. Made myself slow down for new stuff. And I allow myself to race through practices because that seems to force my mind to search faster.

    9. Even though I didn't know the words, I listen and watch Korean TV, movies, BTS and G.O.D., Masked King, YouTubers like BillyGo Korean and Talk To Me in Korean, and anything else I can find like woodworking taught by Koreans. Some but not all have subtitles, mostly English though. Just like any group of people, there are many differences between speakers. like Arabic, Hebrew, English, and Spanish which I have heard from many different countries...there are many flavors. It really helps your ear, and therefore your brain to catch meaningfulness.


hetorruben

    A meaningful post, finally.


Kiyomice

    All food is meaningful to me. I'm obsessed with it... :P


Kayoala1234

    Hahah lmao im obsessed with it too


lang864129

    飮食은 意味가 있습니다


meenyo

    감사합니다, 저는 한자을 읽이를 저아해요.


KanKanMikan

    意味 in japanese sounds more korean than意味 in korean


LesChristiansen

    What in the heck is Duolingo smoking?


Hailey645325

    Could this also be translated as food has meaning? Correct me if I am wrong, but the verb '있다'/'있어' means to have, would 'food has meaning' be a sufficient answer to this question?


JulieCast1

    Only food understand me ♡


Danyella184199

    ah yes... the meaning of spaghetti....


jinstaej

    Yes The food keeps me alive it is meaningfu-

    No I can't


codewritertom

    "The food has meaning" should also be accepted, please fix your mistake. Weird sentences like these don't do too well as learning examples.


emac681

    That's what I put. It's accepted now.


anuradhap

    what can it possibly mean?


MountedDragoon

    I don't know, you'll have to ask the food.


japuchae

    Food is life lol


RobertEddy

    How does this hapoen?


filipinojalapeno

    are you talking about this sentence being said in a normal conversation or your streak


LinhNguyenRXL

    So can I not split the words and say 음식은 의미있습니다 to mean the same thing?


notjustmarko

    Literally, The food has a meaning.


cnblue4200

    Why is the food meaningful????


PALewis88

    Is it merely a coincidence that so many cultures have customs involving food, or why every major holiday is celebrated with a feast? Food brings people together.


EquanimousLingo

    음식 sounds like Japanese 飲食 (飲食) inshoku, but means food and drink or eating and drinking .


lang864129

    almost same hanja form 飮(음) 食(식)


KoreanCandies

    I am so confused by this I typed it in like four times and still says it is wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    We cannot see what you typed. Next time copy your answer here if you want some help.


Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

    When do you say this sentence is real life? "The food is meaningful... ah.".


tontonzark

    when you eat a healthy and tasty meal. the people who use to eat ❤❤❤❤❤❤ food can't understand who much the food is meaningfull. The Germans and the AngloSaxons never win a gastronomy contest. The Latin peaple and the Asian people knows how much the food is meanfull and the people who starve understand how the food is meaningfull


toggitang

    ...It has a philosophical taste to it...


reveluvluvluv

    eumshigeun uimiga itseubnida


NORAHSALAD

    I agree food is meaningful (insert Lenny face)


sourkookie

    Books aren't meaningful


ALLintolearning3

    Perhaps you are not reading the right books, but this sentence is about food. The food in a Passover meal does have meaning. There are specific reasons for the food served then.


Samhitha291351

    It s a comment on the previous sentence saying Books are meaningless, and yet food somehow has more meaning...? I agree that food often can, but books almost always do...so I don't blame the person


Sayali131

    What a good sentence.


Varius11

    For confirmation...의미가 is confirming the food is meaningful...and 있습니다 is saying are/is? Without 있습니다 would it just be food meaningful?


KingPeter100

    Douolingo is the worst


Jinnieloveshrimp

    YES I AGREE food is VERY


LouieVagne

    What's with the "있습니다"? Why not just the "anibnida" and "nibnida" we've been learning from the last lesson?


muskokabeaver

    This is a weird sentence!!


MochiChim4

    it can be 'has meaning'


Kayoala1234

    ARMYYYYYY i purple u <3


duoEce

    This is what happens when we use google translate


DeborahChr13

    Que tipo de frase é essa??


Miguel_Teacher

    Jajaja la frase es para locos xd // The phrase is very crazy xd


anuAishaAb

    How the ❤❤❤❤ is food meaningful ?


ArnoNyhm2

    pease read the comments BEFORE you post the same exclamation a gazzillionth time!


JessicaLau648076

    The food means a lot? (To everyibe clearly hehe)


ArnoNyhm2

    pease read the comments BEFORE you post the same exclamation a gazzillionth time!


binsocola

    LOL, what's happen?


ErwinLizar

    That sentence doesn't make sense.


ArnoNyhm2

    pease read the comments BEFORE you post the same exclamation a gazzillionth time!


ArnoNyhm2

    ^1234567890ß´qwertzuiopü+asdfghjklöä#yxcvbnm,.-°!"§$%&/()=?`QWERTZUIOPÜ*ASDFGHJKLÖÄ'YXCVBNM;:_„¡“¶¢[]|{}≠¿'«∑€®†Ω¨⁄øπ•±å‚∂ƒ©ªº∆@œæ‘≤¥≈ç√∫~µ∞…–“¬”#£fi^\˜·¯˙˚»„‰¸˝ˇÁÛØ∏°ÅÍ™ÏÌÓıˆflŒÆ’≥‡ÙÇ◊‹›˘˛÷—


EdreselMus

    what do you mean the food is meaningful?? can someone elaborate please?!


Fw8n3

    I thought that meaningless is 의미가


ALLintolearning3

    Maybe the verb was negated last time?


WesGroleau

    This may or may not be a meaningful sentence, but it and the discussion reveals a deficiency in DuoLingo: Although DuoLingo's approach to learning is effective and better than many methods, it would be even more effective if the examples were things people could actually use. I can guarantee I am NEVER going to ask a Dutch person whether ducks eat cheese!


ALLintolearning3

    No, but you will probably remember those words longer than words from an ordinary sentence.


Honeykosmos

    what does the "가" do in the sentence?


ALLintolearning3

    Click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button for the Tips and Notes on the web version, which you can get to by Clicking Home button above and then clicking each skill.


Im_Im_jinseon_

    I am reporting this, how are kids supposed to learn if this is so stupid.


emadored

    How is food meaningful


michellers49

    i have a big question: is 가 placed after 의미 because it ends in a vowel? you know because 있습니다 starts with a vowel. This question is killing my mind lmao someone help.


ALLintolearning3

    It has nothing to do with the verb starting with a vowel. This particular subject marker is used because the word in front of it ends with a vowel.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Descriptive-Verbs/tips-and-notes

    These links are not getting you all the way there, so just click on the skill mentioned in the link and then click on the lightbulb button for the Tips and notes for that skill.


LiKenun

comment/26586802$comment_id=27337449

    Where there is a choice between 이 and 가…

    • Words ending in vowels are always followed by : ᅟᅡ, ᅟᅢ, ᅟᅣ, ᅟᅤ, ᅟᅥ, ᅟᅦ, ᅟᅧ, ᅟᅨ, ᅟᅩ, ᅟᅪ, ᅟᅫ, ᅟᅬ, ᅟᅭ, ᅟᅮ, ᅟᅯ, ᅟᅰ, ᅟᅱ, ᅟᅲ, ᅟᅳ, ᅟᅴ, and ᅟᅵ.
    • Words ending in consonants are always followed by : ᅟᅠᆨ, ᅟᅠᆩ, ᅟᅠᆪ, ᅟᅠᆫ, ᅟᅠᆬ, ᅟᅠᆭ, ᅟᅠᆮ, ᅟᅠᆯ, ᅟᅠᆰ, ᅟᅠᆱ, ᅟᅠᆲ, ᅟᅠᆳ, ᅟᅠᆴ, ᅟᅠᆵ, ᅟᅠᆶ, ᅟᅠᆷ, ᅟᅠᆸ, ᅟᅠᆹ, ᅟᅠᆺ, ᅟᅠᆻ, ᅟᅠᆼ, ᅟᅠᆽ, ᅟᅠᆾ, ᅟᅠᆿ, ᅟᅠᇀ, ᅟᅠᇁ, and ᅟᅠᇂ.

    Examples:

    • 양파
    • 열쇠
    • 가루
    • 가위
    • 호랑이
    • 그릇
    • 부엌

Nevin711542

    this one dropped down from level 75


ALLintolearning3

    What are you trying to say?


Nevin711542

    Hyperbole. Just that it is a legitimate sentence for a higher level of communication but a bit odd at level 1. I'm trying to memorize high-frequency words like delicious, salty and hot. I suggest retaining it but move it up, perhaps level 3, where learners are ready for such adjs


sam781690

    Lmao I accidentally typed "the foos is charming." instead hcdnd


SuhanaAhme

    Why can't it be delicious? I mean food is meaningful. Does it make sense?


ALLintolearning3

    There is a different word for delicious, please read the comments above. Some food does have meaning. Think of the Passover meal.


dpatkat

    Religious and other ceremonial...excellent point. I didn't think of that.


Rusty125540

    This is my favorite sentence yet.


Otaku2Learn

    What is this supposed to mean? What makes the food so meaningful?


JoJoSuthan

    Jin and Rosé would agree


BangtansKo

    Wth where or when should I use this sentence xD


Kaelynn789598

    Always and everywhere


mela128486

    your comments have me dying lol i am enjoying learning all of this though


kwis20171

    At least the food is more meaningful than the sentence.


Jojo_is_a_

    What is that supposed to mean!!?


Kayoala1234

    Lol ur username lmao @Jojo_is_a_


Nanwoo.

    This sentence is the best one yet. Wow just wow.


FlyingLizards

    Duolingo only posts FACTS


anmvk

    yeah, it is lmao


goldentokki

    These sentences are getting more and more confusing


jodiepaloney

    how can food be meaningful?


ALLintolearning3

    When you have a ceremonial meal, think of Passover. Also, I think that Thanksgiving has meaning as well.


Kaira745578

    Food... such wisdom...


caftancout

    I just keep forgetting that meaningful and meaningless. I am in level 3 in basic2


Tixkorean

    THE FOOD IS MEANINGFUL? alright duolingo..


    [deactivated user]

      Dafuq was that


PyllyNalle666

      i eat only meaningful food


FirdausJuzup

      How th F a food is meaningful? Can someone please explain to me?


ALLintolearning3

      When you have a ceremonial meal, think of Passover. Also, I think that Thanksgiving has meaning as well.


SheenaBastet

      i dont understand how food can be meaningfull

      Please think of foreign ppl before making such strange sentences >_


ALLintolearning3

      When you have a ceremonial meal, think of Passover. Also, I think that Thanksgiving has meaning as well.


ArnoNyhm2

      Relatable situation: Can't be bothered to write the same explanation a third time, just copy it.


EmilyUrcin

      Can somebady tell me when to use 은 and 는..... 가 and 이


richardbeeson

      As an Englishman, I often say to my friends "shall we have some meaningful fish and chips or would you prefer a meaningful macdonalds?

      Duo lingo is a very good learning system, repeatedly spolit by rubbish like this


ALLintolearning3

      Nonsense, the Passover meal is one with food that is meaningful such as the unleavened bread that was made in a hurry to leave Egypt and Thanksgiving turkey with corn which meant peace and sharing between native Americans and early settlers. No one said that all food is meaningful. This is specific.


Saenduwichi

      What does 있습니다 mean?


KingPeter100

      The food is meaningful


HiMeCriss

      I believe this sentence would be something like: "The food has meaning." ?


HaneulGim

      I only mistakenly put a space between meaning and ful


ALLintolearning3

      Duolingo only allows typos that don't make another word.


Sandy337573

      How come, "The food is delicous" not work?


1AJYEE1

      Of course why not? I mean-


ittybella

      Food can never be meaningful, I'm sorry. It can be tasty, delicious, good, bad, but not meaningful


missmaryams

      The sentence is meaningless.


ALLintolearning3

      No, it works, but though most food does not have meaning, some meals do have significance, the food used for the Passover meal has a direct link to history. Also, the Christmas yule log cake represents the actual yule log.


SantiagoG995235

      Just came here to see where everyone's ideas were going to go about this sentence and I saw A LOT.


Klar.sz

      The food has a meaning... It sounds better


Kayoala1234

      Omg i feel like soooooooo many people here are army and their profile pic is bts lol i am army too. hello fellow armys!!! Btw food is VERY meaningful :D :P


TolaKhoun

      Food is meaningful


ChichiVJ

      Why we have to add '의미가' after '음식은'??


MariaIlyas8

      how can food be meaningful! man! I'm starting to hate this app!!!!just kidding I love this app more than anything.


India_December

      I am confused between 입니다 and 있습니다 can somebody please help me


India_December

      Can someone please tell me the difference between 입니다 and 있습니다


LiKenun
      • 입니다(~to be) + ᅟᅠᆸ니다 (formal polite non-past ending)
      • 있습니다(~to have) + 습니다 (formal polite non-past ending)

Adrin666189

      Asco tu programa!


potterheadARMY.7

      I guess this sentence is inspired by eatjin shows. Seokjin will be proud of this sentence! ㅋㅋㅋ


tsukishma

      would "there is meaning to food" also be an alternative?


RazeyLim

      I guess grammar does not exist anymore right?


ALLintolearning3

      There is nothing wrong with the grammar here, but rules are different i each language.


BrothaManBen

      tf does this mean?


Belinda26196

      Who says food is meaningful !!!!


KmilTries

      I need real examples

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.