"음식은 의미가 있습니다."

Translation:The food is meaningful.

September 9, 2017

134 Comments


hazlebee

What kind if sentence is that? xD

September 9, 2017

tristhetramp

A meaningful one :P

September 10, 2017

around.nafisa

Food is love, food is life ❤

September 16, 2017

dcard007

That Shrek reference haha

September 22, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

Lol, at least it means more than "the dog and cat converse in Korean"

September 18, 2017

Owlspotting

Spoken at a Korean Passover Seder.

October 5, 2017

Kata.ds

This is something I want to attend!

July 27, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Wait, a Korean Passover Seder isn't in Hebrew?

January 4, 2019

H.Wisso

lol my first thought hhhjj

February 11, 2018

tontonzark

It's meaningless to whom not use to cook but tell me what you eat and I will tell you who you are. The doctors in the antique word and in China paid use to say our food should be our medicine. If we eat healthy food we keep the doctor away.

March 13, 2018

H.Wisso

Ah, it's related to psychology! Ok

April 12, 2018

Demetrio593549

Food is part of a culture

May 21, 2018

tuffguykerouac

의미 없는 것

December 27, 2018

H.Wisso

this sentence is meaningless, you can juste reconize the words, that's all!

February 11, 2018

MountedDragoon

My sentence is false.

May 1, 2018

GregTeacher

You can also use 의미 to ask the meaning of a word

September 14, 2017

joewhittles

This is more useful than the actual phrase

November 5, 2017

ARJ715710

Amazing how close pronouncing 의미 is to the way youths say "wym" quickly

October 4, 2018

MysticWyst

How would I phrase that?

October 26, 2018

LiKenun

If you look hard enough, you can find meaning in everything. That doesn’t mean it's there though.

September 14, 2017

leavyoo

Most highschool English teachers should know that lol

January 12, 2019

zytiko

Maybe its a gift from a trip to some exotic country? "Please don't eat that; the food is meaningful"

September 13, 2017

ski508

Anyeong, I am not learning from this round of basics. Cool, meaningful, delicious, popular? I can't determine which is what here - I am only getting these because of the many times I've gone through - like a parrot. The woman's voice is going too fast and I need it to be broken down i-n-t-o s-l-o-w-e-r- s-y-l-l-a-b-u-l-s. I want to be able to speak to someone in Korean, not just read the alphabet and guess that it is or isn't delicious or meaningful food.

Please give the difference between delicious and meaningful. If I at a Korean restaurant - how would I comment on the food to say that it is good/delicious. Give us everyday language. Komawa

November 29, 2017

tsunami_n

I agree. I feel like I should at least understand word order or more grammar but the basics are teaching me random words and sentences ?? I don't even know how to form a proper sentence on my own :(

December 27, 2017

IlkaMimaPi

Try this app lingodeer, it's a language learning app focused on Korean, Japanese and Chinese, in the beginning of each class there is an optional text explaining the part you're about to learn, most of the time the sentence structure and grammar (and you can slow down the audio when you feel like it, and choose between having or not having a romanized version of the word you're learning to help you read).

February 7, 2018

JOrlando3

I love Duolingo, but some of its courses really suck. Have you looked at the Vietnamese course? I spent 17 days in Vietnam, and that course was absolutely useless. I have tried Lingodeer, and it does teach you more, I just got sick of its format. Mango Languages also has a Korean course that is quite useful.

August 30, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Yes, Duolingo's Vietnamese course makes this course look really, really good by comparison. It's fine to learn "silly" or meaningless sentences to focus on the grammar and structure and vocabulary. It is not fine for it to teach you idioms as if they meant something ("good morning," for instance) when the idioms don't actually exist in the language. It is also not fine to make up rules about which "this" is used in which construction when the language doesn't distinguish between the two words for "this." Also, the Vietnamese course notes mentioned the existence of the tones, showed their markings, explained that they completely change the meaning of words every bit as much as changing a letter would, but somehow fail to mention what "tones" actually are, or give any good pronunciation guide (I forget if it had one at all but if it did, it wasn't useful because it neither gave a description of the actual characteristics of the sound, nor the IPA for the sound like the Korean course has). I recognized pretty quickly that whatever I might have learned from it wouldn't be real Vietnamese, except sometimes from the discussions.

January 4, 2019

EdreselMus

me too i wanted to create sentences on my own but i can't because some of the sentences were not usable in day to day conversation

January 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

On the web version of Duolingo that you can access with a browser there are tips and notes with Crowns they are now accessed through a lightbulb button next to the Start button of the skills that have them.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

April 23, 2018

carlypaprika

Agreed; a lot of these examples have fast speaking but this one is ridiculous, almost like different audio tracks spliced on top of each other

December 8, 2017

EdPoor

Mosh issoom nee dah.

February 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

[Eumshigeun euimiga iseubnida] eu is one sound which is not really found in English.

skill/ko/Alphabet/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_language#Phonology

You can type words or copy and paste them to hear them spoken by native speakers. https://forvo.com/languages/ko/

April 23, 2018

HazelFletc

The bed is food and the food is meaningful.

September 24, 2017

IlkaMimaPi

Bed is meaningful... please let me sleep...

February 7, 2018

REIN729169

Very important

September 15, 2017

Annuuuu

Damn right it is

October 13, 2017

richardbeeson

one of the all-time classic duolingo sentences. you can imagine children all over korea eating their breakfasts and telling their mas and pas how meaningful they have found their coco pops

December 21, 2017

CamR4

It means a lot to me to not starve to death.

December 1, 2017

IlkaMimaPi

Food is meaningful but movies are meaningless, books are not fun but beds are food... I'm not just learning a language here.

February 7, 2018

JulieCast1

Your learning a new lifestyle ♡

February 25, 2018

MyaPorche

Jin:

March 26, 2018

LesChristiansen

What in the heck is Duolingo smoking?

April 11, 2018

Hailey645325

Could this also be translated as food has meaning? Correct me if I am wrong, but the verb '있다'/'있어' means to have, would 'food has meaning' be a sufficient answer to this question?

November 2, 2017

emac681

Yes

April 9, 2018

jinstaej

Yes The food keeps me alive it is meaningfu-

No I can't

November 4, 2017

Kiyomice

All food is meaningful to me. I'm obsessed with it... :P

October 10, 2017

JulieCast1

Only food understand me ♡

February 25, 2018

lang864129

飮食은 意味가 있습니다

January 20, 2018

meenyo

감사합니다, 저는 한자을 읽이를 저아해요.

April 22, 2018

surraels

did seokjin write this sentence lol

July 5, 2018

toggitang

...It has a philosophical taste to it...

August 9, 2018

RobertEddy

How does this hapoen?

September 11, 2017

DiBast

TRUE.

September 12, 2017

codewritertom

"The food has meaning" should also be accepted, please fix your mistake. Weird sentences like these don't do too well as learning examples.

November 7, 2017

emac681

That's what I put. It's accepted now.

April 9, 2018

anuradhap

what can it possibly mean?

November 28, 2017

MountedDragoon

I don't know, you'll have to ask the food.

May 1, 2018

japuchae

Food is life lol

January 7, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

So can I not split the words and say 음식은 의미있습니다 to mean the same thing?

January 26, 2018

Danyella184199

ah yes... the meaning of spaghetti....

October 2, 2018

dpatkat

Like most of us, I want lessons where one sentence contains words that are stepping Stones to the next. I was about to give up. Then I decided at BASICS to do this:

  1. Pushed through the alphabet because I found romanization was a roadblock.

  2. For any other completed sets, I always do the practice.

  3. I go online to the Duolingo meet app, and study the tip sheet before starting any new lessons.

  4. Writing down the new without using romanization, especially for new words or things I keep getting wrong.

  5. Using each "Notes and Tips" from Duolingo online, I try to understand how word order, particles, and how the rules explain which letters to change when forming certain combinations of vowels and consonants.

  6. Key: Doing the practices over and over. Then I feel so good to discover how many more I remember.

  7. After basics I am working my way up the level ONES so I can get to numbers, food, etc.

  8. Made myself slow down for new stuff. And I allow myself to race through practices because that seems to force my mind to search faster.

  9. Even though I didn't know the words, I listen and watch Korean TV, movies, BTS and G.O.D., Masked King, YouTubers like BillyGo Korean and Talk To Me in Korean, and anything else I can find like woodworking taught by Koreans. Some but not all have subtitles, mostly English though. Just like any group of people, there are many differences between speakers. like Arabic, Hebrew, English, and Spanish which I have heard from many different countries...there are many flavors. It really helps your ear, and therefore your brain to catch meaningfulness.

October 29, 2018

hetorruben

A meaningful post, finally.

November 1, 2018

KathyLop

I feel this.

September 17, 2017

NaChelle482417

Hilarious

September 19, 2017

leajh_

Relatable.

October 23, 2017

cnblue4200

Why is the food meaningful????

October 27, 2017

PALewis88

Is it merely a coincidence that so many cultures have customs involving food, or why every major holiday is celebrated with a feast? Food brings people together.

November 16, 2017

KoreanCandies

I am so confused by this I typed it in like four times and still says it is wrong.

March 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We cannot see what you typed. Next time copy your answer here if you want some help.

May 21, 2018

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

When do you say this sentence is real life? "The food is meaningful... ah.".

March 11, 2018

tontonzark

when you eat a healthy and tasty meal. the people who use to eat ❤❤❤❤❤❤ food can't understand who much the food is meaningfull. The Germans and the AngloSaxons never win a gastronomy contest. The Latin peaple and the Asian people knows how much the food is meanfull and the people who starve understand how the food is meaningfull

March 13, 2018

Kaelynn789598

Always

January 26, 2019

reveluvluvluv

eumshigeun uimiga itseubnida

August 24, 2018

NORAHSALAD

I agree food is meaningful (insert Lenny face)

October 23, 2018

Nihan3.1415

LOVE FOOD

October 29, 2018

awake666

Lol

September 24, 2017

notjustmarko

Literally, The food has a meaning.

October 2, 2017

DeborahChr13

Que tipo de frase é essa??

October 7, 2017

feanixium

Uno raro :p

November 27, 2017

Miguel_seonsaeng

Jajaja la frase es para locos xd // The phrase is very crazy xd

December 15, 2017

anuAishaAb

How the ❤❤❤❤ is food meaningful ?

October 16, 2017

JessicaLau648076

The food means a lot? (To everyibe clearly hehe)

October 16, 2017

binsocola

LOL, what's happen?

October 19, 2017

ykvenom

Lol

November 13, 2017

Megan447309

of course

November 16, 2017

feanixium

Agreed

November 27, 2017

ErwinLizar

That sentence doesn't make sense.

December 30, 2017

Sarah642929

I agree

December 31, 2017

Mona292522

What the....

January 5, 2018

EquanimousLingo

음식 sounds like Japanese 飲食 (飲食) inshoku, but means food and drink or eating and drinking .

January 20, 2018

lang864129

almost same hanja form 飮(음) 食(식)

January 21, 2018

lang864129

.

January 21, 2018

EdreselMus

what do you mean the food is meaningful?? can someone elaborate please?!

January 23, 2018

JVLS23

Haha yes

February 22, 2018

Fw8n3

I thought that meaningless is 의미가

February 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Maybe the verb was negated last time?

May 21, 2018

WesGroleau

This may or may not be a meaningful sentence, but it and the discussion reveals a deficiency in DuoLingo: Although DuoLingo's approach to learning is effective and better than many methods, it would be even more effective if the examples were things people could actually use. I can guarantee I am NEVER going to ask a Dutch person whether ducks eat cheese!

April 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, but you will probably remember those words longer than words from an ordinary sentence.

May 21, 2018

SaySay261303

what does the "가" do in the sentence?

April 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Click on the lightbulb button next to the Start button for the Tips and Notes on the web version, which you can get to by Clicking Home button above and then clicking each skill.

April 26, 2018

Nade753437

Yes.

April 22, 2018

Im_Im_jinseon_

I am reporting this, how are kids supposed to learn if this is so stupid.

April 26, 2018

emadored

How is food meaningful

May 10, 2018

Kaelynn789598

How is it not?

January 26, 2019

michellers49

i have a big question: is 가 placed after 의미 because it ends in a vowel? you know because 있습니다 starts with a vowel. This question is killing my mind lmao someone help.

May 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It has nothing to do with the verb starting with a vowel. This particular subject marker is used because the word in front of it ends with a vowel.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Descriptive-Verbs/tips-and-notes

These links are not getting you all the way there, so just click on the skill mentioned in the link and then click on the lightbulb button for the Tips and notes for that skill.

May 22, 2018

LiKenun

comment/26586802$comment_id=27337449

Where there is a choice between 이 and 가…

  • Words ending in vowels are always followed by : ᅟᅡ, ᅟᅢ, ᅟᅣ, ᅟᅤ, ᅟᅥ, ᅟᅦ, ᅟᅧ, ᅟᅨ, ᅟᅩ, ᅟᅪ, ᅟᅫ, ᅟᅬ, ᅟᅭ, ᅟᅮ, ᅟᅯ, ᅟᅰ, ᅟᅱ, ᅟᅲ, ᅟᅳ, ᅟᅴ, and ᅟᅵ.
  • Words ending in consonants are always followed by : ᅟᅠᆨ, ᅟᅠᆩ, ᅟᅠᆪ, ᅟᅠᆫ, ᅟᅠᆬ, ᅟᅠᆭ, ᅟᅠᆮ, ᅟᅠᆯ, ᅟᅠᆰ, ᅟᅠᆱ, ᅟᅠᆲ, ᅟᅠᆳ, ᅟᅠᆴ, ᅟᅠᆵ, ᅟᅠᆶ, ᅟᅠᆷ, ᅟᅠᆸ, ᅟᅠᆹ, ᅟᅠᆺ, ᅟᅠᆻ, ᅟᅠᆼ, ᅟᅠᆽ, ᅟᅠᆾ, ᅟᅠᆿ, ᅟᅠᇀ, ᅟᅠᇁ, and ᅟᅠᇂ.

Examples:

  • 양파
  • 열쇠
  • 가루
  • 가위
  • 호랑이
  • 그릇
  • 부엌
May 23, 2018

Nevin711542

this one dropped down from level 75

May 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What are you trying to say?

May 31, 2018

outerspace_libby

Yes

June 13, 2018

awer69

omegalol

June 14, 2018

zuoanqh

whaaaaaaaat

July 2, 2018

sam781690

Lmao I accidentally typed "the foos is charming." instead hcdnd

July 4, 2018

SuhanaAhme

Why can't it be delicious? I mean food is meaningful. Does it make sense?

July 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is a different word for delicious, please read the comments above. Some food does have meaning. Think of the Passover meal.

July 28, 2018

dpatkat

Religious and other ceremonial...excellent point. I didn't think of that.

October 29, 2018

Rusty125540

This is my favorite sentence yet.

August 21, 2018

Otaku2Learn

What is this supposed to mean? What makes the food so meaningful?

August 29, 2018

JoJoSuthan

Jin and Rosé would agree

September 22, 2018

BangtansKo

Wth where or when should I use this sentence xD

October 24, 2018

Kaelynn789598

Always and everywhere

January 26, 2019

mela128486

your comments have me dying lol i am enjoying learning all of this though

October 31, 2018

3_Dollah_Chainzz

of course it is!

November 6, 2018

EpicRuler1414

At least the food is more meaningful than the sentence.

November 18, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

What is that supposed to mean!!?

November 25, 2018

AishaWilli10

the food is life

November 26, 2018

Nanwoo.

This sentence is the best one yet. Wow just wow.

November 28, 2018

FlyingLizards

Duolingo only posts FACTS

November 30, 2018

anmvk

yeah, it is lmao

January 29, 2019

sourkookie

Books aren't meaningful

March 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you are not reading the right books, but this sentence is about food. The food in a Passover meal does have meaning. There are specific reasons for the food served then.

March 30, 2019

goldentokki

These sentences are getting more and more confusing

April 2, 2019

RahRahS

I love it

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.