Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now he is not wearing a hat."

Translation:Nu draagt hij geen hoed.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Gilly81848

Why not 'Nu hij draagt..'?

3 months ago

Bog999
Bog999

Why not "hij draagt nu geen hoed"?

1 month ago

Vctor145006

why not: "Nu is hij geen hoed aan het dragen"?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The Dutch present progressive ("is aan het ...") is not used very much, and only for ongoing actions. It sounds weird to use it with the verb "dragen", since wearing something is not really an action.

5 months ago

Eliasz302

What about "Nu draagt he geen hoed."?

10 months ago

Susande
Susande

He is not a Dutch word. So this is different than je/jij, ze/zij and we/wij.

10 months ago

alfredorat

Why "Nu draagt hij hoed niet" is wrong?

6 months ago

Zeineb149667

replied the same but don't really understand why it's wrong...I thought the negation is on the verb here (thus using "niet") and not on the noun to use "geen" Any clarification from somebody please?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The combination "not a" always becomes "geen" in Dutch.

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

5 months ago