"Now he is not wearing a hat."

Translation:Nu draagt hij geen hoed.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Gilly81848

Why not 'Nu hij draagt..'?

9 months ago

MentalPinball

Because as Dutch is a V2 language, the verb must always be the second element/constituent in a main/independent clause, which means that if you start your sentence with something other than the subject, subject-verb inversion occurs.

For instance, if you wanted to tell a friend that every morning you drink a cup of tea, you'd say:

'Elke ochtend drink ik een kopje thee.'

In this example:

elke ochtend is the first element/constituent,

drink, being the verb, is the second,

ik, the subject, is the third, and

een kopje thee, the Direct Object, is the last constituent (just in this case).

Hope this helps.

5 months ago

Learning698

In this sentence "nu" is the first element?

4 weeks ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes! So, using the same strategy that MentalPinball uses:

'Nu draagt hij geen hoed.'

  • Nu is the first element
  • draagt, being the verb, is the second
  • hij, the subject, is third
  • geen hoed, the object, is last in this case. :)
4 weeks ago

Vctor145006

why not: "Nu is hij geen hoed aan het dragen"?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

The Dutch present progressive ("is aan het ...") is not used very much, and only for ongoing actions. It sounds weird to use it with the verb "dragen", since wearing something is not really an action.

11 months ago

Eliasz302

What about "Nu draagt he geen hoed."?

1 year ago

Susande

He is not a Dutch word. So this is different than je/jij, ze/zij and we/wij.

1 year ago

janqaa

Kook jij/ ben jij but draagT jij? Why?

2 weeks ago

El2theK
Mod

Hij, not jij.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.