"Now he is not wearing a hat."

Translation:Nu draagt hij geen hoed.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Gilly81848

Why not 'Nu hij draagt..'?

6 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because as Dutch is a V2 language, the verb must always be the second element/constituent in a main/independent clause, which means that if you start your sentence with something other than the subject, subject-verb inversion occurs.

For instance, if you wanted to tell a friend that every morning you drink a cup of tea, you'd say:

'Elke ochtend drink ik een kopje thee.'

In this example:

elke ochtend is the first element/constituent,

drink, being the verb, is the second,

ik, the subject, is the third, and

een kopje thee, the Direct Object, is the last constituent (just in this case).

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Bog999
Bog999

Why not "hij draagt nu geen hoed"?

4 months ago

Vctor145006

why not: "Nu is hij geen hoed aan het dragen"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The Dutch present progressive ("is aan het ...") is not used very much, and only for ongoing actions. It sounds weird to use it with the verb "dragen", since wearing something is not really an action.

8 months ago

Eliasz302

What about "Nu draagt he geen hoed."?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

He is not a Dutch word. So this is different than je/jij, ze/zij and we/wij.

1 year ago

alfredorat
alfredorat

Why "Nu draagt hij hoed niet" is wrong?

9 months ago

Zeineb149667

replied the same but don't really understand why it's wrong...I thought the negation is on the verb here (thus using "niet") and not on the noun to use "geen" Any clarification from somebody please?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The combination "not a" always becomes "geen" in Dutch.

More details here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.