"제 꿈은 소방관입니다."

Translation:My dream is to become a firefighter.

September 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LastSeong

no this is right. you say it different in Korean than you do in English. For example "what is your dream?" would be something like "꿈은 뭐예요?" In korean you don't have to switch the whole sentence around you can literally just switch out "뭐" with what ever you want. In this case"소방관".


Jeong-JinL

Here is a literal breakdown with all the cross-linguistic implications.

제 꿈은 (제가) 소방관 입니다. (About(은)) my dream—(I) am (a) firefighter (in it).


Piktoll

Isn't this 'my dream is a firefighter'?


RandomLadybug

I think it's because -입니다 can also mean 'to be'. So 소방관 (firefighter) + 입니다 (to be) = 소방관입니다 (to be a firefighter)


BarAdal3

입니다 is "to be", but only if the sentence structure is "noun+is/are+noun". What you mean is probably 되다, which both means to be and to become.


elybleu

Would this be used in real life instead of 제 꿈은 소방관이 되는 것이다? Which is more accurate or natural?


BobaBunny5

On TTMIK's recent live classes 현우 선생님 used "제 꿈은 ...-되는 거예요. " and he's a native speaker.

Here's the class: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=22UsdvjyeGg&list=PLbId6d40sjCG6rLnBeqzVvDuf0OIs9Hzt&index=25&t=0s


oee16

I might be wrong but this is how I understand this ex.:

제 꿈은 (저,) 소방관입니다

= My dream is me, a firefighter

= My dream is my being firefighter


oee16

Both are correct.

But on observing the evolution of languages, people have the tendency of opting for more compact/briefer version, especially in spoken language. So probably, DLG version is preferred colloquially.


ErikRed1

"my dream is a firefighter" doesn't mean anything in english. A dream is a dream.

There are people whose dream GUY is a firefighter, but a dream being anything besides a dream, nightmare, or some sort of reality doesn't make sense.

But is one were to ascribe meaning to it, it meaning that firefighter is your life dream. "What my dream is?" "..." "Firefighter for sure!"

It's wrong, but you could still understand the meaning from that.

So it makes perfect sense for korean, a language where you drop as much from a sentence as you can while allowing it to be understood, to use such a phrase in such a manner


J_Tyeo

이 태 용 вошёл в чат

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.