" 꿈은 소방관입니다."

Translation:My dream is to become a firefighter.

September 9, 2017

9 Comments


LastSeong

no this is right. you say it different in Korean than you do in English. For example "what is your dream?" would be something like "꿈은 뭐예요?" In korean you don't have to switch the whole sentence around you can literally just switch out "뭐" with what ever you want. In this case"소방관".

May 6, 2018

Piktoll

Isn't this 'my dream is a firefighter'?

September 9, 2017

RandomLadybug

I think it's because -입니다 can also mean 'to be'. So 소방관 (firefighter) + 입니다 (to be) = 소방관입니다 (to be a firefighter)

March 22, 2018

BarAdal3

입니다 is "to be", but only if the sentence structure is "noun+is/are+noun". What you mean is probably 되다, which both means to be and to become.

January 17, 2019

honeyrbw

입니다 doesn't mean "to be". If I translate "My dream is to become a firefighter." into Korean directly, it may be "제 꿈은 소방관이 되는 것입니다"

~이 되다 = to be

April 9, 2018

BarAdal3

I wonder why this comment was downvoted four times. This is correct information.

January 17, 2019

anhhoihp1999

me too

October 26, 2017

ElCion96

That should be accepted

September 12, 2017

anhhoihp1999

me too

October 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.