1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 맛없습니다."

"빵이 맛없습니다."

Translation:The bread tastes bad.

September 9, 2017

35 Comments


gwilio

If one pronounces 맛있다 as masida, shouldn't it also be maseopda for 맛없다, to keep it consistent? Here on duolingo they pronounce 맛 as mat when it comes with 없다 and mas when it comes with 있다. I notice the same going on with 멋, which alternates between meot an meos, shouldn't it be the same pronunciation in both?


Krizked

I'm thinking it has something to do with the character ㅅ is 'named' sheut so if it's use can be a she or a ut sound. Though, I haven't figured out exactly when and where... I know not really helpful but maybe a clue?


imzo

ㅅ is pronounced like 시읏 (shi-eut) if you read it as a letter. It's pronounced like a sh if followed by a vowels with a y sound or an i sound, like 샤 (shya), 셔 (shyeo), 시/씨 (shi/sshi), etc. but just like an s with other vowels e.g. 서 (seo) or 수 (su). If it's at the end of a syllable like in 읏 then it's a hard s like a t sound, like how it is in 시읏, but if it's followed by another vowel sound and not a consonant e.g. 맛있어요 then it "moves" its pronunciation to where the ㅇ on the next syllable is, so it's "ma-shi-sseo-yo" and not "mat-iss-eo-yo", however the first ㅅ in 맛없어요 is an exception and it's just pronounced "mat-eob-seo-yo". I think this just sounds more natural so that's how people have decided to say it :) (please correct me if I'm wrong)


gwilio

I've read somewhere that if a final ㅅ is followed by an initial ㅇ placeholder, it gets its /s/ pronunciation back. So here the audio is indeed wrong. It sould be saying "maseopseumnida".

So here are all of the pronunciation rules I'm aware of for final ㅅ: -It's pronounced /n/ when followed by an initial nasal consonant (ㄴ or ㅁ) -It's pronounced /s/ when followed by the silent placeholder consonant (ㅇ) -It's pronounced /t/ in other cases.


imzo

I've heard that for 맛없습니다, pronouncing it as "mat-obs-seub-ni-da" is actually correct even though usually the ㅅ sound would "move" to the next syllable if it isn't followed by a consonant sound. This is just because it sounds/flows better and it's just how everyone says it. Similar I guess to how 습니다 is spelt "seub-ni-da", but is actually pronounced "seum-ni-da" in conversation; rules of pronunciation don't seem to always apply!


Kat376907

This word is an exception to the pronunciation rule. The audio is not wrong.


slycordinator

The audio is correct and the word in question isn't an exception to Korean pronunciation rules.

If the batchim is ㅅ/ㅆ, it sounds like a "t" cut/stopped in the throat, unless it's followed by a ㅇ and vowel, in which case it retains its "s" sound.


aleah852136

http://organickorean.com/7-sounds-of-korean-final-consonants-받침/?ckattempt=1 this article helped me out a lot with learning the pronunciations of the final syllables. Certain characters (consonants) have different pronunciations when they are placed at the end of a syllable. This article has a table with all of them and their uses


YouAreMyPotato

There are batchim characters, or characters with different sound depending on it's place. Let me give you and example: 인 sounds like "in" (the ㅇ doesn't have any sound), but 상 sounds like sang (the ㅇ is a batchim here, so it has a "ng" sound). The ㅅ sounds like a "t" when is a batchim.


xMira_

Isn't it interesting how in a lot of languages, including Latinate languages, the word "bread" starts with a "p/b" sound? I wonder if it's like "mom," which the reason why it almost always has "m" in it, is because it's one of the babies first sounds it can say. Hmm.


slycordinator

The Korean word has a similar sound to those Latin languages because it entered Korean indirectly through them. In Japanese, bread is パン (pan/ppan) and entered the language from Portuguese contact. And it then entered Korean through interaction with Japan and decades of being ruled by them.


Lykks

Pain in french and pane in Italian, maybe because it's deep inside those culture ? I mean baguette for French people and pizza for Italian


slycordinator

They're similar in both languages because they're closely related languages (both from Latin).


velvet455080

So is 있 "good" and 없 "bad"?


carmenmsouza

I think it's 있 - is, and 없 - is not


slycordinator

Also, 있 means "exists" and 없 means "doesn't exist".


aleah852136

I think its more like "is" and "is not", or "have" and "do not have". Like 남자가 멋있습니다 would translate more into "the man HAS coolness"


Kathin3

Does anyone know when you're supposed to use 빵이 or 빵은??


noob2323

Urgh this is my problem as well. I'm just gonna assume that 가 and 이 are for more specific subjects (like the bread in the sentence) and 는/은 are for general statements. Maybe "Bread tastes bad." translates to "빵은 맛없습니다"

Idk, I hope someone can correct me if I'm wrong. I think I'm definitely wrong lol


KillaKam83

Either or is technically correct; i notice duolingo just mixes it up whenever it wants. Remember, 는/은 is used when its the first time you are introducing a topic, and then after wards in the conversation you would use 가/이. Though, using either or is technically correct


MISTAMAP

Is anyone else having hearing problems with this one?


ArpsTnd

So 맛있습니다 is "tasty", while 멋있습니다 is "cool"? Only one letter difference?


slycordinator

By the same token, there's only one letter difference between "cat" and "car", "liver" and "river", "bike" and "bake", etc.


XxSiennaCxX

Why is there a 이 on the end of bread?


King2E4

That's the subject marker.


LaurieeeeM

Wait I'm confused since the word for bread and room are the same and so is the word for 'cool' and 'tasty' so i thought it was "the room is not cool". Could anyone help with distinguishing the two?


slycordinator

Room is 방

Bread is 빵.

ㅃ is ㅂ but stronger and aspirated.

Taste is 맛

"cool" is 멋

The first uses an "ah" sound for the vowel and the second uses a vowel that sounds a bit like "uh".


lpable

Yeah thanks i answered "bread is uncool"


JuanSebast801330

why bbang I and not bbangeun


Kim627654

I put "the bread was not delicious" and it was considered wrong. Is there a difference between delicious and tasty?


slycordinator

Delicious means "very/extremely tasty".


Kim627654

ah I found the problem is because I used "was" instead of "is"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.