"빵이 맛없습니다."

Translation:The bread tastes bad.

September 9, 2017

32 Comments


gwilio

If one pronounces 맛있다 as masida, shouldn't it also be maseopda for 맛없다, to keep it consistent? Here on duolingo they pronounce 맛 as mat when it comes with 없다 and mas when it comes with 있다. I notice the same going on with 멋, which alternates between meot an meos, shouldn't it be the same pronunciation in both?

September 9, 2017

I.X.
September 13, 2017

MartinKnop

thanks for showing me Koreanfromzero. I've been looking for online learning materials for quite some time and this one really strikes me as very very very good.

April 17, 2019

Krizked

I'm thinking it has something to do with the character ㅅ is 'named' sheut so if it's use can be a she or a ut sound. Though, I haven't figured out exactly when and where... I know not really helpful but maybe a clue?

September 10, 2017

imzo

ㅅ is pronounced like 시읏 (shi-eut) if you read it as a letter. It's pronounced like a sh if followed by a vowels with a y sound or an i sound, like 샤 (shya), 셔 (shyeo), 시/씨 (shi/sshi), etc. but just like an s with other vowels e.g. 서 (seo) or 수 (su). If it's at the end of a syllable like in 읏 then it's a hard s like a t sound, like how it is in 시읏, but if it's followed by another vowel sound and not a consonant e.g. 맛있어요 then it "moves" its pronunciation to where the ㅇ on the next syllable is, so it's "ma-shi-sseo-yo" and not "mat-iss-eo-yo", however the first ㅅ in 맛없어요 is an exception and it's just pronounced "mat-eob-seo-yo". I think this just sounds more natural so that's how people have decided to say it :) (please correct me if I'm wrong)

September 12, 2017

gwilio

I've read somewhere that if a final ㅅ is followed by an initial ㅇ placeholder, it gets its /s/ pronunciation back. So here the audio is indeed wrong. It sould be saying "maseopseumnida".

So here are all of the pronunciation rules I'm aware of for final ㅅ: -It's pronounced /n/ when followed by an initial nasal consonant (ㄴ or ㅁ) -It's pronounced /s/ when followed by the silent placeholder consonant (ㅇ) -It's pronounced /t/ in other cases.

September 10, 2017

imzo

I've heard that for 맛없습니다, pronouncing it as "mat-obs-seub-ni-da" is actually correct even though usually the ㅅ sound would "move" to the next syllable if it isn't followed by a consonant sound. This is just because it sounds/flows better and it's just how everyone says it. Similar I guess to how 습니다 is spelt "seub-ni-da", but is actually pronounced "seum-ni-da" in conversation; rules of pronunciation don't seem to always apply!

September 12, 2017

Kat376907

This word is an exception to the pronunciation rule. The audio is not wrong.

October 23, 2017

aleah852136

http://organickorean.com/7-sounds-of-korean-final-consonants-받침/?ckattempt=1 this article helped me out a lot with learning the pronunciations of the final syllables. Certain characters (consonants) have different pronunciations when they are placed at the end of a syllable. This article has a table with all of them and their uses

July 9, 2018

xMira_

Isn't it interesting how in a lot of languages, including Latinate languages, the word "bread" starts with a "p/b" sound? I wonder if it's like "mom," which the reason why it almost always has "m" in it, is because it's one of the babies first sounds it can say. Hmm.

January 12, 2018

carmenmsouza

Oh, this is really interesting

July 14, 2018

MISTAMAP

Is anyone else having hearing problems with this one?

December 29, 2017

velvet455080

So is 있 "good" and 없 "bad"?

May 3, 2018

aleah852136

I think its more like "is" and "is not", or "have" and "do not have". Like 남자가 멋있습니다 would translate more into "the man HAS coolness"

July 9, 2018

carmenmsouza

I think it's 있 - is, and 없 - is not

July 14, 2018

Kathin3

Does anyone know when you're supposed to use 빵이 or 빵은??

July 6, 2018

noob2323

Urgh this is my problem as well. I'm just gonna assume that 가 and 이 are for more specific subjects (like the bread in the sentence) and 는/은 are for general statements. Maybe "Bread tastes bad." translates to "빵은 맛없습니다"

Idk, I hope someone can correct me if I'm wrong. I think I'm definitely wrong lol

September 1, 2018

KamranRast

Either or is technically correct; i notice duolingo just mixes it up whenever it wants. Remember, 는/은 is used when its the first time you are introducing a topic, and then after wards in the conversation you would use 가/이. Though, using either or is technically correct

September 24, 2018

LaneyMarie96

Isn't this more of a "not good" instrad of "bad"? Like it literally just means lacking flavor. If it actively tasted nasty, it would be like 빵이 싫어요

September 9, 2017

GregTeacher

Yes literally it means no flavor or not delicious. But generally it means bad. There's a seperate word for bland.

September 11, 2017

Krizked

It really means it has the quality of having no taste, but for this lesson they are calling it bad.

September 10, 2017

Jadehticengg

I actually don't know this app don't accept translations similar to the answer. E.g. between "not tasty" and "tastes bad" I really don't know how to differ them in korean

November 23, 2017

Lily255575

Could "The bread has no flavour" be accepted?

January 11, 2018

Stormie969432

Shouldn't "The bread is nasty" also be accepted?

June 4, 2018

_sxxhi_

I put 'the bread tastes bad' and it said it was wrong .

June 8, 2018

JohnellieR

Fight me who ever thinks bread tastes bad

September 11, 2018

MyGipsyHea

I translate it "the bread has not a good taste"

September 25, 2018

TimeeW

But hey, at least 빵은음식입니다. I think I said that right.....

September 29, 2018

Jazmine817832

ok we get it, you hate bread smh

October 4, 2018

ArpsTnd

So 맛있습니다 is "tasty", while 멋있습니다 is "cool"? Only one letter difference?

February 23, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

Why is there a 이 on the end of bread?

April 6, 2019

SevanPomperada

boooo! BREAD GOOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.