"남자가 바다로 달립니다."

Translation:The man runs to the sea.

September 9, 2017

51 Comments


hazlebee

(으)로 is a direction particle in this sentence. So it means the man runs towards the sea.

September 9, 2017

josefcairo

Yes! But what I've learnt is that in Korean everyday language, they use (으)로 to mean 에. So the translation 'naturally' is "to go".

January 5, 2018

Lloyd76445

Dashi run run run

March 25, 2018

KoNh10

달려 달려 내가 벌어 내가 사치

May 27, 2018

speakernight

For some reason i thought 로 was "by"

September 24, 2017

NicolasAlexD

In these types of sentences, if I want to state someone's name instead of "the man" or whatever, do I just change "남자가" to their name or...?

October 23, 2017

t0Sh5

exactly, 니코가 바다로 달립니다 for example :)

November 1, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Keeping the subject particle (or changing to a different subject particle depending on the end of the name), right?

January 14, 2019

royalxebby2002

Yes

November 18, 2017

t4bsVfbZ

hard to determin a man or the man from Korean

October 30, 2017

PK-Gymno

I have the same problem. I guess we'll understand better later since the course is still in beta.

October 30, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Not hard--impossible, unless you have more context. That's just how it is.

January 14, 2019

FireJade

What is the difference between 달리다 and 뛰다? Both seem to translate to run.

November 11, 2017

angelstar.S2

According to someone on this forum (https://www.italki.com/question/317170?hl=ko):

달리다 and 뛰다 are nearly the same when they mean "run".

They have different usage when applied more widely. 달리는 기차(O), 뛰는 기차(X) -> 달리다 can be applied to vehicles, 뛰다 can't. 뛰는 물가(O), 달리는 물가(X) -> 뛰다 means "jump" as well, 달리다 does not.

December 29, 2017

Mere_xoxo

Actually 뛰다 means jump, but its is translated to "run" that is the meaning of 달리다

January 26, 2018

seonni

is it mandatory for it to be <sub>the</sub> man, as opposed to <sub>a</sub> man?

October 19, 2017

alex_wei

since it uses a 가, "man" is not stressed. I believe "A man runs to the sea" should be accepted. Reported.

December 24, 2017

lang864129

男子가 바다로 달립니다

March 10, 2018

Subrisus

I am confused by the use of 로 instead of 에. I thought this would be A man runs with the sea/ using the sea/ or by the sea. Does anyone know where can I learn about this grammar rule?

June 8, 2018

Spraky

로 both means with/using/by AND the same as 에/에서, it depends on the context of the sentence :)) i think you can find a more precise lesson on talk to me in korean

November 8, 2018

ArabicMusi

I'm confused between (으)로 and (으)러.
What's the diffrence? -_-

October 25, 2017

Melinamjoon

omg same. literally the same things

November 21, 2017

jinstaej

(으)로 is romanized as eulo and (으)러 is euleo - its a difference in pronunciation, I'm not sure about meaning...

December 9, 2017

AvorieHudd

what's the difference between 로 and 에서/까지?

April 16, 2018

myeotchie

로 is talking about "to" or in context "I am going to the beach". 에서 is referring to more about where you are like "바다에서 수영했어요" (although I believe the more proper form is "바다에" in that sentence). 까지 is talking about "up to" such as in "나는 여기 까지" which can mean a multitude of things that which you are implying.

March 18, 2019

EvanUlzzan

The man runs toward the sea definitely better

September 22, 2017

JoyceLiu6

Can we make sea/ocean interchangeable? Are there two different words for them?

October 14, 2017

queenjenny09

I got it wrong because I said "The man runs to the ocean," but I guess it has to be "sea" instead.

October 29, 2017

mfehnel

Is there a reason this can't be translated to "The man is running to the sea"?

November 8, 2017

SamantaDo

남자가 바다로 달리고 있어 is "the man is running to the sea"

February 7, 2019

chaaniiee

I think you can change "the man" to a person's name... Example: 남준씨 바다로 달립니다 Hopefully it's correct...

November 27, 2017

angelstar.S2

could you also say 바다까지 달립니다? "runs to the sea", "runs until the sea"?

December 29, 2017

KawaiiPeng1

It said it was wrong for accdently switching up the two "the"'s

March 6, 2018

OscarWynn1

does anyone know why 바다 has a 로 at the end of it or am I just being stupid

March 19, 2018

Tracy.Hitz1

I believe 로 means to the/towards the, so it would mean: to the/towards the sea.

May 16, 2018

Kate218772

I wrote exactly that but it wasn't accepted? Anyone with the same problem?

June 29, 2018

ThirsaLang

Isn't 바다 also beach?

July 15, 2018

myeotchie

I believe most people refer to it that way, as my grandparents always called the beach 바닷가 which is similar to 바다.

March 18, 2019

EmilyCarro4

He looks at the sea, not at meee

August 6, 2018

reveluvluvluv

namjaga badaro dallibnida

August 29, 2018

Julia413415

dashi 달립 달립 달립

September 26, 2018

jholylegs

that must be eren

October 3, 2018

Paige1814

What is the purpose of "nida" at the end of the verb

October 22, 2018

clarinetgirl13

Does anybody else think of Jimin...

November 20, 2018

ReeseTrevo

same

November 30, 2018

WideAwake2

Don't do it man

December 9, 2018

WinningFields

"T'as de l'eau" > "to the sea

January 22, 2019

MoriahThom8

바다로 달립니다

January 29, 2019

Becca6104

Can't 바다 translate to 'beach' as well? I typed 'beach' as a translation and it said it was wrong.

February 28, 2019

EvanUlzzan

The man runs toward the beach better right

September 22, 2017

benhyk

“The beach” is a different word.

October 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.