1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 바다로 달립니다."

"남자가 바다로 달립니다."

Translation:The man runs to the sea.

September 9, 2017

126 Comments


hazlebee

(으)로 is a direction particle in this sentence. So it means the man runs towards the sea.


josefcairo

Yes! But what I've learnt is that in Korean everyday language, they use (으)로 to mean 에. So the translation 'naturally' is "to go".


dpatkat

The man runs to/towards the sea.


dpatkat

다립니다 = run


HnnterSolo

What's the difference with 까지 and 로? Will it be acceptible if its 바다까기?


slycordinator

까지 means "until". For a location, it marks it as the destination (or the place where the action in question stops).

로/으로 means "towards" and "in the direction of", but it can also mean "through", "across", "using".


3vg02

From where can i get the grammar?


Cherryy.luv

in every lesson there's the button "tips"


Hanniez

Why I can't see mine?


slycordinator

It's of note that the "tips" section only shows up on the website. You can't see it in the app.


Arooba738042

Thank you...it helped.


Lloyd76445

Dashi run run run


KoNh10

달려 달려 내가 벌어 내가 사치


maaayapapaya

Neo wonhae cruisin on the bay wonhae cruisin like nemo


MicaVillar9

to do eopjiman to nago shipoe meolireu


CassandraK96093

Lol is that BTS' song? yolo yolo yolo yo


Jahanvi653316

nan meomchul suga eopseo


aio0613

LOL I think of this to!!


Kayoala1234

Dashi run run run lmao. i am army. Hiiieeee other armys


NicolasAlexD

In these types of sentences, if I want to state someone's name instead of "the man" or whatever, do I just change "남자가" to their name or...?


t0Sh5

exactly, 니코가 바다로 달립니다 for example :)


GiovanniSantucci

Keeping the subject particle (or changing to a different subject particle depending on the end of the name), right?


speakernight

For some reason i thought 로 was "by"


slycordinator

What "로/으로" means changes with context. "영어으로" means "in English". "차으로" means "by car". It can mean in a certain direction ("곧바로", "왼쪽으로", and "오른쪽으로" mean going straight, left, and right).

And a ton more that I don't recall.


RedHerrings

So kind of like "according to?"


slycordinator

I can't really picture a situation where its meaning would be like that.


RedHerrings

"I speak according to English" or "in keeping with English rules;" "저는 영으로 말합니다." "I run according to the sea; according to the direction of the sea;" "저는 바다로 달립니다"


slycordinator

"영어로 말합니다." doesn't mean that you speak according to the rules.

And "in the direction of" means towards it. I'm guessing you mean "according to" as implying that the person is running bedside on the beach following the ocean shore? If so, that's not what "바다로 달립니다" usually implies.


FireJade

What is the difference between 달리다 and 뛰다? Both seem to translate to run.


angelstar.S2

According to someone on this forum (https://www.italki.com/question/317170?hl=ko):

달리다 and 뛰다 are nearly the same when they mean "run".

They have different usage when applied more widely. 달리는 기차(O), 뛰는 기차(X) -> 달리다 can be applied to vehicles, 뛰다 can't. 뛰는 물가(O), 달리는 물가(X) -> 뛰다 means "jump" as well, 달리다 does not.


Mere_xoxo

Actually 뛰다 means jump, but its is translated to "run" that is the meaning of 달리다


minhnhan91

Thank everyone for this interesting and useful question. :D


Julia413415

dashi 달립 달립 달립


MaryGlover

why didn't u also put 다시 in korean too


Kayoala1234

Lmao yeh i agree why didnt they


Kayoala1234

Hi army! I am also army


t4bsVfbZ

hard to determin a man or the man from Korean


PK-Gymno

I have the same problem. I guess we'll understand better later since the course is still in beta.


GiovanniSantucci

Not hard--impossible, unless you have more context. That's just how it is.


MaryGlover

it's understood from context. that's why duolingo will accept either a or the in sentences like these


SKYRYD3R

...and drowns himself


Kayoala1234

Lmao that got dark fast


lang864129

男子가 바다로 달립니다


KanKanMikan

바다 could also be 海 if you want to write that kind of form where no one uses it


AvorieHudd

what's the difference between 로 and 에서/까지?


myeotchie

로 is talking about "to" or in context "I am going to the beach". 에서 is referring to more about where you are like "바다에서 수영했어요" (although I believe the more proper form is "바다에" in that sentence). 까지 is talking about "up to" such as in "나는 여기 까지" which can mean a multitude of things that which you are implying.


Destiny_715

달ㄹ여라 방탄!!!


Kayoala1234

사랑해 방탄소년단!


chitaprrmochi

Does anybody else think of Jimin...


NitumaniSa

Yea i think of him


Kayoala1234

Yaaasss hi army! I am also army


muntaha504265

달려라 BANGTAN!!


Ungh20

I accidentally put seat


EvanUlzzan

The man runs toward the sea definitely better


seonni

is it mandatory for it to be <sub>the</sub> man, as opposed to <sub>a</sub> man?


alex_wei

since it uses a 가, "man" is not stressed. I believe "A man runs to the sea" should be accepted. Reported.


Subrisus

I am confused by the use of 로 instead of 에. I thought this would be A man runs with the sea/ using the sea/ or by the sea. Does anyone know where can I learn about this grammar rule?


Spraky

로 both means with/using/by AND the same as 에/에서, it depends on the context of the sentence :)) i think you can find a more precise lesson on talk to me in korean


Becca6104

Can't 바다 translate to 'beach' as well? I typed 'beach' as a translation and it said it was wrong.


San-yong

I thought 로 meant in? This language is so confusing!


slycordinator

로/으로 means towards/through/using/by way of.


Merlot70

So poetic. Love it!


CARLDOMINIC

Sometime i get confuse about a ending particles and singular or plural nouns.


SantiagoG995235

Strictly speaking, since the sentence used 로 instead of 까기 shouldn't it be "The man runs toward the sea" ?


Emilyb1903

Can 바다 also be beach?


slycordinator

Beach is similar. It's "바닷가", these days people more often say "해변".

It can also be "호숫가" if you're taling about a beach on a lake instead of the ocean.


axlevachirawit

what is the difference of 뜁니다 in 달립니다?


slycordinator

달리다 (달립니다) only means run/dash.

뛰다 (뜁니다) means jump as well as run/dash.

There's also a difference that 달리다 can be used with things like vehicles, but 뛰다 can't


JoyceLiu6

Can we make sea/ocean interchangeable? Are there two different words for them?


ArabicMusi

I'm confused between (으)로 and (으)러.
What's the diffrence? -_-


Melinamjoon

omg same. literally the same things


jinstaej

(으)로 is romanized as eulo and (으)러 is euleo - its a difference in pronunciation, I'm not sure about meaning...


queenjenny09

I got it wrong because I said "The man runs to the ocean," but I guess it has to be "sea" instead.


mfehnel

Is there a reason this can't be translated to "The man is running to the sea"?


SamantaDo

남자가 바다로 달리고 있어 is "the man is running to the sea"


slycordinator

In reality, yes.

Korean has a grammar form for continuous (base-verb+고 있다). In this case, 달리고 있어요 or 있습니다.

But, Koreans use regular present tense as continuous all the time. For instance, "당신은 뭐 해요?" means "What are you doing?" and not "What do you do?"


chaaniiee

I think you can change "the man" to a person's name... Example: 남준씨 바다로 달립니다 Hopefully it's correct...


OscarWynn1

does anyone know why 바다 has a 로 at the end of it or am I just being stupid


Tracy.Hitz1

I believe 로 means to the/towards the, so it would mean: to the/towards the sea.


ThirsaLang

Isn't 바다 also beach?


myeotchie

I believe most people refer to it that way, as my grandparents always called the beach 바닷가 which is similar to 바다.


MoriahThom8

바다로 달립니다


bea576755

I'm confused. What's the difference between 으로/로 and 까지?


slycordinator

까지 = "until" (으)로 = "toward"

With a location: 까지 tells you the destination; the location where the action stops. (으)로 tells you the direction in which the action is happening.


HiMeCriss

Would 남자가 바다까지 달립니다 be a wrong answer? I always knew that (으)로 is equivalent to the instrumental case, which shows the instrument an action has been completed with.


slycordinator

That means something different.

바다로 = towards (in the direction of) the sea/ocean

바다까지 = to/until the sea/ocean

The second one means that the sea /ocean is the destination; where the activity stops.


zylV3Aw0

When to use 로 vs when to use 까지 if they both mean to or towards?


slycordinator

까지 means "until". So, with a location it means it's the destination.

~로/으로 means "towards". It can also mean "through", "using", or "by way of".


seattleandrew

Chariots of fire intensifies


Davhairaven

What is the difference between "(으)로" and " 까지"?


slycordinator

(으)로 means "toward" as well as "through"/"using". When used with a location, it means in the direction of it.

까지 means "until" and "by". With a location, it implies that it's the destination; the action in the sentence stops when they reach the location.


AbinayaSri6

Woah i didnt know we could comment like this thanks for the help and tips in pronouniation and meaning


hwanghaedo

Sometimes Duolongo causes confusion when there is no need. While Google Translate is certainly not the definite expert of meanings of words, it does clarify the general meaning. 바다로 and 바다으로 are both defines as by the sea not "to" or "toward". Therefore, the man runs by the sea is the general meaning. 바다 throughout this tree is variously defined as sea and ocean and therefore either should be accepted. Teach us the basic language before adding these "sometimes" or "obscure" meanings.


chandrika_0410

can "into the sea" be used instead of "runs to the sea" for 로?


slycordinator

In this context, 로 means "in the direction of (towards)", so no.


eidn11

다려라~ 방탄!


angelstar.S2

could you also say 바다까지 달립니다? "runs to the sea", "runs until the sea"?


slycordinator

Yes. 까지 primarily means "until" but also means "to". It's used for ending time and location (destination).

But ~(으)로 also means "to" as in direction; towards.


Kate218772

I wrote exactly that but it wasn't accepted? Anyone with the same problem?


EmilyCarro4

He looks at the sea, not at meee


reveluvluvluv

namjaga badaro dallibnida


WinningFields

"T'as de l'eau" > "to the sea


Ricardo815422

namja-ga = man + subject-marker bada-lo = sea + to dallibnida = dallada = -bni- = to run (present tense)


nima598430

what is mean (ㅇ)로? pleas help me.


slycordinator

In the context here, 로/으로 means towards (in the direction of). "남자가 바다로 달립니다." means "The man runs towards the sea/ocean."

Although, in other contexts it means "using" or "by way of".

Ex: "I ride to work by bus." -> 저는 버스로 일에 타요.

"We talk together in Korean." -> 우리가 같이 한국어로 대화해요.


Admiinator

So 'The man SPRINTS to the sea' isn't accepted? HOW? (I'm native and checking through the questions if they are right or wrong)


slycordinator

Sprint means to run as fast as you possibly can over a short distance. That's not the same as 달리다.

Sprint is more like 질주하다 than 달리다.


KawaiiPeng1

It said it was wrong for accdently switching up the two "the"'s


Paige1814

What is the purpose of "nida" at the end of the verb


slycordinator

It's part of the form of conjugation for the verb.


jholylegs

that must be eren


EvanUlzzan

The man runs toward the beach better right


benhyk

“The beach” is a different word.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.