"남자가 바다로 달립니다."

Translation:The man runs to the sea.

September 9, 2017

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hazlebee

(으)로 is a direction particle in this sentence. So it means the man runs towards the sea.


josefcairo

Yes! But what I've learnt is that in Korean everyday language, they use (으)로 to mean 에. So the translation 'naturally' is "to go".


dpatkat

다립니다 = run


Afreen.163

I remember it by 달려라 방탄 = RUN BTS


dpatkat

The man runs to/towards the sea.


HnnterSolo

What's the difference with 까지 and 로? Will it be acceptible if its 바다까기?


slycordinator

까지 means "until". For a location, it marks it as the destination (or the place where the action in question stops).

로/으로 means "towards" and "in the direction of", but it can also mean "through", "across", "using".


3vg02

From where can i get the grammar?


stvrgazing__

in every lesson there's the button "tips"


slycordinator

It's of note that the "tips" section only shows up on the website. You can't see it in the app.


Hanniez

Why I can't see mine?


empty.mind

Tips is not accessible from the app it seems


Ar0_0ba.

Thank you...it helped.


Rvvz18

It is like in japanese, へ and に


Lloyd76445

Dashi run run run


KoNh10

달려 달려 내가 벌어 내가 사치


ph.A51S0B

Nan meomchul suga eobseo. Tto run run run run.


Dulak2

I just added a emoji and it turned wrong


NicolasAlexD

In these types of sentences, if I want to state someone's name instead of "the man" or whatever, do I just change "남자가" to their name or...?


t0Sh5

exactly, 니코가 바다로 달립니다 for example :)


GiovanniSantucci

Keeping the subject particle (or changing to a different subject particle depending on the end of the name), right?


FireJade

What is the difference between 달리다 and 뛰다? Both seem to translate to run.


.live.

According to someone on this forum (https://www.italki.com/question/317170?hl=ko):

달리다 and 뛰다 are nearly the same when they mean "run".

They have different usage when applied more widely. 달리는 기차(O), 뛰는 기차(X) -> 달리다 can be applied to vehicles, 뛰다 can't. 뛰는 물가(O), 달리는 물가(X) -> 뛰다 means "jump" as well, 달리다 does not.


Mere_xoxo

Actually 뛰다 means jump, but its is translated to "run" that is the meaning of 달리다


minhnhan91

Thank everyone for this interesting and useful question. :D


speakernight

For some reason i thought 로 was "by"


slycordinator

What "로/으로" means changes with context. "영어으로" means "in English". "차으로" means "by car". It can mean in a certain direction ("곧바로", "왼쪽으로", and "오른쪽으로" mean going straight, left, and right).

And a ton more that I don't recall.


RedHerrings

So kind of like "according to?"


slycordinator

I can't really picture a situation where its meaning would be like that.


RedHerrings

"I speak according to English" or "in keeping with English rules;" "저는 영으로 말합니다." "I run according to the sea; according to the direction of the sea;" "저는 바다로 달립니다"


slycordinator

"영어로 말합니다." doesn't mean that you speak according to the rules.

And "in the direction of" means towards it. I'm guessing you mean "according to" as implying that the person is running bedside on the beach following the ocean shore? If so, that's not what "바다로 달립니다" usually implies.


muntaha504265

달려라 BANGTAN!!


Julia413415

dashi 달립 달립 달립


AvorieHudd

what's the difference between 로 and 에서/까지?


myeotchie

로 is talking about "to" or in context "I am going to the beach". 에서 is referring to more about where you are like "바다에서 수영했어요" (although I believe the more proper form is "바다에" in that sentence). 까지 is talking about "up to" such as in "나는 여기 까지" which can mean a multitude of things that which you are implying.


t4bsVfbZ

hard to determin a man or the man from Korean


PK-Gymno

I have the same problem. I guess we'll understand better later since the course is still in beta.


MENKA155

I may be wrong but I think that 남자가 is The man and 남자는 is A man


slycordinator

"남자는" is "a man" in general statements that apply to each and every man.


GiovanniSantucci

Not hard--impossible, unless you have more context. That's just how it is.


Psycde

The suffix ga or i makes it The The suffix neun makes it A


lang864129

男子가 바다로 달립니다


KanKanMikan

바다 could also be 海 if you want to write that kind of form where no one uses it


IngeborgHa14

Well, no, 海 would be 해, a synonymous, but different word, used in Sino-Korean compounds like 海軍 (해군) navy.


cielnoire

Can't 바다 translate to 'beach' as well? I typed 'beach' as a translation and it said it was wrong.


EvanUlzzan

The man runs toward the sea definitely better


San-yong

I thought 로 meant in? This language is so confusing!


slycordinator

로/으로 means towards/through/using/by way of.


Destiny_715

달ㄹ여라 방탄!!!


[deactivated user]

    사랑해 방탄소년단!


Ungh20

    I accidentally put seat


Emilyb1903

    Can 바다 also be beach?


slycordinator

    Beach is similar. It's "바닷가", these days people more often say "해변".

    It can also be "호숫가" if you're taling about a beach on a lake instead of the ocean.


axlevachirawit

    what is the difference of 뜁니다 in 달립니다?


seonni

    is it mandatory for it to be <sub>the</sub> man, as opposed to <sub>a</sub> man?


alex_wei

    since it uses a 가, "man" is not stressed. I believe "A man runs to the sea" should be accepted. Reported.


Subrisus

    I am confused by the use of 로 instead of 에. I thought this would be A man runs with the sea/ using the sea/ or by the sea. Does anyone know where can I learn about this grammar rule?


Spraky

    로 both means with/using/by AND the same as 에/에서, it depends on the context of the sentence :)) i think you can find a more precise lesson on talk to me in korean


Merlot70

    So poetic. Love it!


AJI-3

    Sometime i get confuse about a ending particles and singular or plural nouns.


SantiagoG995235

    Strictly speaking, since the sentence used 로 instead of 까기 shouldn't it be "The man runs toward the sea" ?


sehyundo

    달려라, 방탄!


sehyundo

    달려라, 방탄!


JoyceLiu6

    Can we make sea/ocean interchangeable? Are there two different words for them?


ArabicMusi

    I'm confused between (으)로 and (으)러.
    What's the diffrence? -_-


Melinamjoon

    omg same. literally the same things


queenjenny09

    I got it wrong because I said "The man runs to the ocean," but I guess it has to be "sea" instead.


mfehnel

    Is there a reason this can't be translated to "The man is running to the sea"?


SamantaDo

    남자가 바다로 달리고 있어 is "the man is running to the sea"


slycordinator

    In reality, yes.

    Korean has a grammar form for continuous (base-verb+고 있다). In this case, 달리고 있어요 or 있습니다.

    But, Koreans use regular present tense as continuous all the time. For instance, "당신은 뭐 해요?" means "What are you doing?" and not "What do you do?"


chaaniiee

    I think you can change "the man" to a person's name... Example: 남준씨 바다로 달립니다 Hopefully it's correct...


.live.

    could you also say 바다까지 달립니다? "runs to the sea", "runs until the sea"?


slycordinator

    Yes. 까지 primarily means "until" but also means "to". It's used for ending time and location (destination).

    But ~(으)로 also means "to" as in direction; towards.


OscarWynn1

    does anyone know why 바다 has a 로 at the end of it or am I just being stupid


Tracy.Hitz1

    I believe 로 means to the/towards the, so it would mean: to the/towards the sea.


Kate218772

    I wrote exactly that but it wasn't accepted? Anyone with the same problem?


ThirsaLang

    Isn't 바다 also beach?


myeotchie

    I believe most people refer to it that way, as my grandparents always called the beach 바닷가 which is similar to 바다.


EmilyCarro4

    He looks at the sea, not at meee


reveluvluvluv

    namjaga badaro dallibnida


WinningFields

    "T'as de l'eau" > "to the sea


MoriahThom8

    바다로 달립니다


Ricardo815422

    namja-ga = man + subject-marker bada-lo = sea + to dallibnida = dallada = -bni- = to run (present tense)


Bea.is.THEqueen

    I'm confused. What's the difference between 으로/로 and 까지?


slycordinator

    까지 = "until" (으)로 = "toward"

    With a location: 까지 tells you the destination; the location where the action stops. (으)로 tells you the direction in which the action is happening.


nima598430

    what is mean (ㅇ)로? pleas help me.


slycordinator

    In the context here, 로/으로 means towards (in the direction of). "남자가 바다로 달립니다." means "The man runs towards the sea/ocean."

    Although, in other contexts it means "using" or "by way of".

    Ex: "I ride to work by bus." -> 저는 버스로 일에 타요.

    "We talk together in Korean." -> 우리가 같이 한국어로 대화해요.


Admiinator

    So 'The man SPRINTS to the sea' isn't accepted? HOW? (I'm native and checking through the questions if they are right or wrong)


slycordinator

    Sprint means to run as fast as you possibly can over a short distance. That's not the same as 달리다.

    Sprint is more like 질주하다 than 달리다.


HiMeCriss

    Would 남자가 바다까지 달립니다 be a wrong answer? I always knew that (으)로 is equivalent to the instrumental case, which shows the instrument an action has been completed with.


zylV3Aw0

    When to use 로 vs when to use 까지 if they both mean to or towards?


slycordinator

    까지 means "until". So, with a location it means it's the destination.

    ~로/으로 means "towards". It can also mean "through", "using", or "by way of".


seattleandrew

    Chariots of fire intensifies


Davhairaven

    What is the difference between "(으)로" and " 까지"?


AbinayaSri6

    Woah i didnt know we could comment like this thanks for the help and tips in pronouniation and meaning


hwanghaedo

    Sometimes Duolongo causes confusion when there is no need. While Google Translate is certainly not the definite expert of meanings of words, it does clarify the general meaning. 바다로 and 바다으로 are both defines as by the sea not "to" or "toward". Therefore, the man runs by the sea is the general meaning. 바다 throughout this tree is variously defined as sea and ocean and therefore either should be accepted. Teach us the basic language before adding these "sometimes" or "obscure" meanings.


chandrika_0410

    can "into the sea" be used instead of "runs to the sea" for 로?


slycordinator

    In this context, 로 means "in the direction of (towards)", so no.


eidn11

    다려라~ 방탄!


CassandraK96093

    Who runs to the sea????!!


AyushmanRo7

    How to type korean here plz reply


Mr.MBenede

    Why does "run" sound like "Pa-Leem-nida" when it seems like it's supposed to start with a "D" sound??


Call_me_Lanna

    바다 doesn't mean "sea" and "ocean"? Or there's a word for sea and another word for ocean?


slycordinator

    바다 does mean sea/ocean. The sentence uses "바다로", which means "towards" the sea/ocean.


ShaikMusht1

    I am saying run correct but it shows i am saying it wrong


slycordinator

    For this example, it accepts sentences such as:

    The man runs to the sea.

    The man runs toward the sea.

    The man runs to the ocean.

    The man runs toward the sea.


Azka43494

    Ku kira running, biasalah b.ing remed


Kim7_krishika_

    I said namjaga pharadu dallimida and it's correct


slycordinator

    바다로 = bah-dah-ro


Kim7_krishika_

    I said namjaga pharadu dallimida and it's correct


chbmqyu

    Can someone tell me what's the difference betweet "로" and "에서"


OoiYunKai

    And then he swims to his house on his island


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Isn't he supposed to swim?


slycordinator

    "남자가 바다로 수영합니다." wouldn't make sense.

    If the man is in the water, then he's not doing something "바다로" (to/towards the sea), but is doing it "바다에 (in the sea).


ye0njunie

    Is it we use (으)로 when a syllable ends with a consonant? And we use 로 when a syllable ends with a vowel?


IngeborgHa14

    Yes, only that nouns ending in ㄹ also use 로, so that e.g. 물 water becomes 물로 with water.


pillowmaster342

    Does. 바다 mean pcean or sea or both


finyyy

    What is the difference between 달립니다 and 뜁니다?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, both mean to run, but 뛰다 also means to jump.


NikkiTickie

    I thought 바다로 meant "by the sea" so how come "the man runs by the sea is wrong


IngeborgHa14

    Well, is an instrumental particle, but to translate it here by by in the sense of he was protected by his body armour does not make very much sense. You cannot run by means of the sea, can you? With verbs of movement -로 means also the direction to a destination.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.