"Sie hat keinen Bruder."

Translation:She does not have a brother.

September 9, 2017

24 Comments


AdrianWels1

What is wrong with "She has no brother"?

September 9, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

Nothing, I guess. Maybe it just isn't in the list of answers yet.

September 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It looks fine to me.

But this sentence comes from the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ), not from the public Duolingo course.

It's not an alternative that they had considered, apparently.

I don't know of a way to notify them, though.

September 22, 2017

hiftikha

This is wrong, it is wrong in the grammatical sense of English too. Not the day to day language to use

September 26, 2017

Enrico475

More usual in UK to say " she has no brothers", singular "brother "would sound odd. I have reported it

October 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That would be a good translation of Sie hat keine Brüder with plural keine Brüder rather than singular keinen Bruder.

December 25, 2017

dclundsgaard

I understand the point, but I don't think this is entirely correct in English, where we often use a negative singular and plural interchangeably. For example, if I don't own a cat, I can say "I do not have a cat" or "I do not have cats" to mean functionally the same thing (that is, zero cats). There might be a few cases where you would want to distinguish between not having one cat and not having multiple cats, but for the most part you don't. So, if the import of the German sentence is zero cats, then it seems to me that we should accept either a negative singular or negative plural English translation.

November 3, 2018

nghicks

Exactly. I can't count how many Duolingo phrases I've had to translate into their logical equivalent, because the literal equivalent isn't available as a choice. This question, however, requires the literal translation. This kind of inconsistency is marring the quality of this (acknowledged free) service.

December 7, 2018

daniel509702

"She has not got a brother" is the correct answer? Who talks like that?! Seriously, this kind of garbage translations are what is killing duolingo for me.

September 14, 2017

JDMayberry

I agree. No one would say "She has not got a brother!"

September 22, 2017

KlaudiaMeyer

Why is it wrong to translate it as "She has no brother"?

October 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's not. See the thread started by AdrianWels1, please, who already asked about this.

Report it as "my translation should be accepted", please.

October 23, 2017

osarok

I was given the correct translation for the sentence as "She doesn't have any brother". Reported as utter sh*t, but not much hope of it changing if it's from the Pearson course.

June 23, 2018

Thenuwantb

Is it 'keinen' because it is accusative? Can someone clarify the way I think about the grammar of this? Thank you in advance

April 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Specifically, because it's masculine accusative.

(Only masculine singular has a separate accusative form.)

April 7, 2018

Thenuwantb

Vielen Dank :)

April 7, 2018

Mart337658

In the last session it was : Sie hat keinen Brüder - She does not have a brother In this session we have : Sie hat keinen Bruder - She does not have a brother

Is there some explanation. Perhaps in English we should have bröther meaning both brother and brothers just to confuse everyone.

November 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Perhaps you saw Sie hat keine Brüder which is plural (She does not have any brothers).

Sie hat keinen Brüder is not correct German -- if you did see it, a link to the sentence discussion would be useful so that we can try to fix it.

November 2, 2018

Mart337658

Thank you if I see it again I shall come back to you.

November 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks!

November 2, 2018

TiffanyTea01

The gentleman speaker definitely says Broder (sounds like loader in English). Is that the right pronounciation?

November 20, 2018

michaeltmalley

She has not got a brother. ?????? Holy crap, fix this will you?

October 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

What about that sentence do you find wrong? What correction do you propose?

October 14, 2017

osarok

There is nothing wrong with the sentence. It's not apparently in common usage where you are from.

June 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.