1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat keinen Bruder."

"Sie hat keinen Bruder."

Translation:She does not have a brother.

September 9, 2017

44 Comments


AdrianWels1

What is wrong with "She has no brother"?


mizinamo

It looks fine to me.

But this sentence comes from the Pearson course ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ), not from the public Duolingo course.

It's not an alternative that they had considered, apparently.

I don't know of a way to notify them, though.


ChrisPlatt8

Then Duolingo has a problem....


Phredde1

A note in the flag button. That's where the administration looks at notes or complaints.


Hannibal-Barkas

Nothing, I guess. Maybe it just isn't in the list of answers yet.


hiftikha

This is wrong, it is wrong in the grammatical sense of English too. Not the day to day language to use


DianaM

I can't speak to the German, but there is nothing at all wrong with the English.


Enrico475

More usual in UK to say " she has no brothers", singular "brother "would sound odd. I have reported it


mizinamo

That would be a good translation of Sie hat keine Brüder with plural keine Brüder rather than singular keinen Bruder.


dclundsgaard

I understand the point, but I don't think this is entirely correct in English, where we often use a negative singular and plural interchangeably. For example, if I don't own a cat, I can say "I do not have a cat" or "I do not have cats" to mean functionally the same thing (that is, zero cats). There might be a few cases where you would want to distinguish between not having one cat and not having multiple cats, but for the most part you don't. So, if the import of the German sentence is zero cats, then it seems to me that we should accept either a negative singular or negative plural English translation.


nghicks

Exactly. I can't count how many Duolingo phrases I've had to translate into their logical equivalent, because the literal equivalent isn't available as a choice. This question, however, requires the literal translation. This kind of inconsistency is marring the quality of this (acknowledged free) service.


cawaps

The only situation I can think of in English where I would say, "She doesn't have a brother" rather than "have brothers" is if I was correcting someone.

"Doesn't her brother live in Alaska?" "She doesn't have a brother."

Which works because there was already a reference to a singular brother.


indyute

I'm not understanding the keinen on singular Bruder vs. keine on plural Brüder? Thank you in advance, I appreciate your helpful comments, mizinamo.


mizinamo

I'm not understanding the keinen on singular Bruder vs. keine on plural Brüder?

Bruder is masculine, so you need masculine accusative keinen in Sie hat keinen Bruder. = She does not have a brother.

Brüder is plural, so you need plural accusative keine in Sie hat keine Brüder. = She does not have any brothers.

I'm not sure which part of this is difficult to understand? Can you be more specific in your question?

As for whether to use "a brother" or "any brothers": both are grammatically correct and it depends basically on how many brothers you would expect her to have.

In countries where people usually only have one or two children, singular might be appropriate as most people will only have one brother if they have any brothers at all.

In countries where people often have four or more children, plural might be appropriate as many people will have two or more brothers.


daniel509702

"She has not got a brother" is the correct answer? Who talks like that?! Seriously, this kind of garbage translations are what is killing duolingo for me.


JDMayberry

I agree. No one would say "She has not got a brother!"


ChrisPlatt8

Really? You must move in exalted circles. Its a little clumsy perhaps, but its clearly valid.


KlaudiaMeyer

Why is it wrong to translate it as "She has no brother"?


mizinamo

It's not. See the thread started by AdrianWels1, please, who already asked about this.

Report it as "my translation should be accepted", please.


thenuwantb

Is it 'keinen' because it is accusative? Can someone clarify the way I think about the grammar of this? Thank you in advance


mizinamo

Specifically, because it's masculine accusative.

(Only masculine singular has a separate accusative form.)


AvixK.

I put the exact answer and it said "wrong its she does not have a brother" I put that


mizinamo

it said "wrong its she does not have a brother"

Do you have a screenshot?

Are you sure it said "wrong"? Or did it say "Correct - and here is another possible correct translation"?


Kooliocalum

Only reason I got this one correct was because there was no "has" option.


indyute

Sie hat keinen Bruder vs Sie hat keine Bruder?


mizinamo

Sie hat keinen Bruder vs Sie hat keine Bruder?

Sie hat keinen Bruder. is correct for "She does not have a brother."

Sie hat keine Bruder. is not correct, since Bruder is masculine but keine is used before feminine or plural nouns.


TiffanyTea01

The gentleman speaker definitely says Broder (sounds like loader in English). Is that the right pronounciation?


Minervas37

the "ru" is pronounced like "rou" in "router". Just don't forget that it is followed by a "d" in "Bruder" and not by a "t" like in "router".

EDIT: For all the people out there who don't pronounce the "ru" of "router" like the "ru" of "ruder" (rude - ruder - rudest), please pronounce it like "ruder" like mizinamo suggested below.


mizinamo

Many people pronounce "router" like Rauter not like Ruhter :)


Minervas37

Wow echt? So jemanden hab ich wohl bislang noch nicht getroffen. (Oder nicht über Router mit ihm gesprochen...) Welches Wort würdest du vorschlagen, dass der richtigen Aussprache am nächsten kommt?


mizinamo

Vielleicht "Tom is rude but Bill is even ruder" ? (Also "unhöflicher")

"route, router" mit au-Laut ist mW typisch Amerikanisch; ich selber sage es mit uh-Laut, weil ich Englisch von meinem britischen Vater gelernt habe.


Minervas37

ah okay. Gutes Beispiel: "ruder". :)

Das erklärt es wohl. Habe in der Schule 'british english' gelernt und habe jetzt eigentlich nur schriftlichen Austausch mit Amerikanern.

Danke für diese neue Info!


Player197084

"Bruder" sounds like "Mutter", did you guys notice that?


mizinamo

They sound quite different to German ears -- much more distinct than "brother" and "mother" in English, since in German, both the first vowel and the middle consonant are different. (Bruder has a long vowel, Mutter a short vowel.)


Mart337658

In the last session it was : Sie hat keinen Brüder - She does not have a brother In this session we have : Sie hat keinen Bruder - She does not have a brother

Is there some explanation. Perhaps in English we should have bröther meaning both brother and brothers just to confuse everyone.


mizinamo

Perhaps you saw Sie hat keine Brüder which is plural (She does not have any brothers).

Sie hat keinen Brüder is not correct German -- if you did see it, a link to the sentence discussion would be useful so that we can try to fix it.


Mart337658

Thank you if I see it again I shall come back to you.


michaeltmalley

She has not got a brother. ?????? Holy crap, fix this will you?


mizinamo

What about that sentence do you find wrong? What correction do you propose?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.