"여자는 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:A woman is charming.

September 9, 2017

33 Comments


LaneyMarie96

Are plural particles optional?

September 9, 2017

TheRealRial

You don't use the plural suffix for general statements.

September 25, 2017

furey.rosan

It seems that way, sadly

September 11, 2017

lang864129

女子는 魅力이 있습니다

January 20, 2018

jvitti624

So interesting to see it with Hanja! 고맙습니다!

February 24, 2019

linguisticalness

Why can't I use 'attractive'?

October 12, 2017

MeiLlama

I used attractive and it worked

January 15, 2018

chensyl

charming doesn't mean attractive lmao

October 19, 2017

R2nU1

Whats up with those "A" and "The", how do I know that?

November 5, 2017

Draymal

It depend of the context. I wrote '' women are charming'' and it was accepted too.

November 27, 2017

anette263758

Help me

February 10, 2019

MountedDragoon

Because in English, it is grammatically incorrect to just say "woman is attractive". English uses articles whereas Korean drops them.

April 30, 2018

ThasTa0

Maeryeok is a cognate with Japanese's Miryoku

February 19, 2018

carmenmsouza

Where is obvious it is plural? It wasnt to me lol

December 13, 2017

BuniiLlama

There is no strict distinction between plural and singular in Korean nouns

May 24, 2018

reveluvluvluv

yeojaneun maelyeogi itseubnida

August 24, 2018

sunflowerkay

Issseubnida*

October 10, 2018

SebastianKim

Can 여자 not refer to ‘girl’?

December 25, 2018

PutrySanny

No, girl is 여자아이

January 21, 2019

Cheyenne194784

What do you mean by optional?

September 21, 2017

PALewis88

It means they can be left out if the plural is obvious.

October 2, 2017

awake666

This woman is ... popular

September 24, 2017

SanadaRin

매력이=charming/attractive, I put "attractive" and it's wrong, what gives?

November 12, 2017

Draymal

Charming isn't the same as attractive. Your personality can be charming, making you a charming person. Attractive is more about your physical apparence.

November 27, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Attractive is probably most often used to refer to physical appearance, but it can also refer to personality, or emotive gestures, or inanimate objects (an attractive garden), and probably occasional other uses.

January 4, 2019

MountedDragoon

As of April 2018, the site accepts attractive.

May 1, 2018

ZenthicGamma

I thought the particles 는 and 은 are used generalized statements? Does that make it, "Women are charming."?

January 28, 2018

MountedDragoon

Yes, you can write "women are charming" and the site accepts it.

May 1, 2018

Rossignolbleu

Is there no way to tell if it is a definite (the) or indefinite (a) article?

April 21, 2018

PutrySanny

Can someone explain why 'The woman has a charm' is wrong?

January 21, 2019

anette263758

Help me

February 10, 2019

FearStreet

Why "a" And not "the"?

February 25, 2019

Merel344803

Doesnt 있습니다 mean have and 입니다 mean is? Because they translated 있습니다 to is.

March 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.