1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 매력이 있습니다."

"여자는 매력이 있습니다."

Translation:A woman is charming.

September 9, 2017

46 Comments


R2nU1

Whats up with those "A" and "The", how do I know that?


MountedDragoon

Because in English, it is grammatically incorrect to just say "woman is attractive". English uses articles whereas Korean drops them.


Draymal

It depend of the context. I wrote '' women are charming'' and it was accepted too.


WashimaYas

Mine wasn't accepted


slycordinator

Well, we don't know what you wrote to know if it should've been accepted or not.


ChoiRiChan

In my opinion, to determine whether it’s “A” or “The”, it depends on what seems grammatically correct for you. Let say the sentence was “singer is uninteresting”. You wouldn’t say “A singer is uninteresting” therefore, it would be “The”


lang864129

女子는 魅力이 있습니다


jvitti624

So interesting to see it with Hanja! 고맙습니다!


LaneyMarie96

Are plural particles optional?


TheRealRial

You don't use the plural suffix for general statements.


furey.rosan

It seems that way, sadly


ThasTa0

Maeryeok is a cognate with Japanese's Miryoku


awake666

This woman is ... popular


dpatkat

The word for popularity is 인기.

여자는 인기가 있습니다 Is "The woman has charm."

And we can translate it to mean it as "The woman is charming."

This also works for these nouns when used with 있다 = to have:

의미 = meaning

멋 = taste


Jessicatemoji

A brikenup version like in the spelling is needed. Because i cqn always get the beginning and end but the muddle gies past too quickly.


slycordinator

"A broken up version as in the spelling is needed."

Do you mean a transliteration? Like writing "여자" as "yeoja"?


SantiagoG995235

We could've also said "The woman is charming" right?


slycordinator

Since it uses the topic marker (는), it's more likely a general statement about each and every woman.

Which is why the site accepts both "A woman is charming." and "Women are charming."

If you were making a sentence about a specific woman, it would be more common to use the subject marker (이/가).

In this case, that would be "여자가 매력이 있습니다."


Kayoala1234

Lol when the sentence was "the man is attractive" everybody there was talking about BTS and how cute and attractive they were (including me) lol


md.yu

In Chinese: 매력 = 魅力 (mèilì) = charming


AvrilRoseP

soo this could also be "women are charming"??


vedamata

yes but you don't use the plural suffix for general statements


Angel_KN711

Attractive and charming is same but my answer is wrong


jvitti624

They're not the same; they are different words (both in English and Korean). Attractiveness is (typically) something physical, and charm is (typically) something non-physical.


slycordinator

"They are different words (both in English and Korean)"

That's not exactly true for Korean.

Naver dictionary says that 매력 means "charm, (sex) appeal, attraction, magnetism".


apple_pie04

All the other adjectives I have seen so far don't have the topic marker (in this case이) - why is this one different? Like why is it this: 매력(이) 있ㅅ니다 versus 매력 있ㅅ니다 (this is how duo has been writing the adjectives, like: 재미 있습니다)?


slycordinator

By the way, 이 is the subject marker; not the topic marker.

And yes, it's common to drop the marker in this kind of case.


jlo797

The woman must be a hot chick.... And why is "The woman is attractive" not accepted!?


slycordinator

I agree that it should be accepted. In the future, if the site marks you wrong, the simplest way is to click on the "report" option and select that your answer should've been accepted. It'll also have a section at the bottom where you can explain in detail.

That said, there's not too many mods so it can take some time for the change to get made.


md.yu

"Attractive" and "charming" mean two different things. For example, you often hear people say that Hitler got such a large following because he was extremely charismatic (charming), but no one ever talks about his non-existent good looks.


slycordinator

매력 means "charm, (sex) appeal, attraction, magnetism", so attractive and charming are both absolutely correct translations, despite meaning different things in English.

https://en.dict.naver.com/#/search?query=%EB%A7%A4%EB%A0%A5


md.yu

I don't think you can confidently say that unless you are a native Korean speaker. While I'm not Korean, I am Chinese, and 매력 comes from the Hanja 魅力, which means "charm" and is quite distinct from "attractiveness." I assume this remains the case in Korean, especially as the answer is not already accepted. Hope this was helpful.


slycordinator

There are lots of Hanja words where the Korean meaning has changed a bit from Chinese.

If you go to the link I sent, you'll find multiple Korean dictionaries that include a meaning of "attraction" and "attractive".


md.yu

I did click on the link, I just thought you'd appreciate the perspective of someone who has grown up speaking Chinese since Korean is so heavily derived from it.

Again, I don't think either of us can confidently define anything without being native speakers.


slycordinator

FYI: I asked one of my coteachers (I'm in Korean public school).

She said that "매력" means both but to her makes more sense as "attractive" than "charming". I can also check with my wife when I get home later.


md.yu

Ok that's good to know, thanks for providing the native input


SantiAnnd

"A woman", "a man"... whats this? The speech of that man with no name from Game Of Thrones?


PayalMhatr

Adding A while starting the sentence is incorrect


hardrockhope

Is there a reason why this sentence is structured this way, 여자는 매력이 있습니다. but I've also seen "a man is charming" translated as 남자는 매력있습니다 without the delineation between the adjective and the verb? Are the interchangeable? It's possible I had a typo on another version of this question but there was a time when I typed in the latter version of the answer and got told the correct solution was the former (barring the difference between man/woman, I know I got that part right).


slycordinator

Korean is a fairly "high context" language. Particles/Subjects/etc are dropped regularly, especially when spoken. It's almost like anything that could be dropped, with the sentence still making sense, will be dropped.

Like in English, there's a clear difference in grammar between asking "What are you doing?" and "What is he doing?", but in Korean they would likely both be the same with no reference to "you" or "he".


hardrockhope

So for instance, are both 여자는 매력이 있습니다 and 여자는 매력있습니다 correct, and do they mean the same thing?


slycordinator

They would mean the same thing, although the second is less grammatical.

But in spoken Korean, people wouldn't really care.


hardrockhope

Ok, thank you so much for clarifying!


AlmaasXARMY

You are teaching me korean not English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.