"동물이 메시지를 씁니다."

Translation:The animal writes a message.

September 9, 2017

126 Comments


Neen17052

And i am the queen of the world ... What kind of animal that writes a message???? Wht?

September 10, 2017

PALewis88

Ever read Charlotte's Web? :P

November 27, 2017

AnUnicorn

Some pig!

April 10, 2018

yimantuwingyai

August 8, 2018

Felix455765

Just Homo Sapiens

March 13, 2018

RyanYahya

Trained chimp

November 29, 2017

E.T.s_Son

haha

December 4, 2017

Love551925

Same thing i thought

November 21, 2018

beatricegastii

I remember weird sentences better, for what it's worth it... My brain goes "wait... What?" and I remember that over time. I keep thinking "yeah, I remember that weird sentence where I first used the verb 'write'"

September 20, 2017

Kubrt77

Exactly. The world would be a much sadder place if we all had to learn Korean (and other languages) on ordinary, everyday sentences. This way you remember a lot better (I think).

March 8, 2018

Tom703719

Also it helps you focus on the language. Does it really say that? I guess it does. Plus it's just more fun.

May 2, 2018

JohanvanHu

Agreed

November 9, 2017

MS_Genius88

Humans are animals. A trained chimp could also write a simple message.

September 12, 2017

EdPoor

I think it unlikely that any non-human animal could write a message. You might train a chimp to, but would they feel it was useful to teach their children this skill?

September 19, 2017

EvanUlzzan

Even my mom cannot Write message

September 22, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

You could probably train elephants to teach other elephants to write messages.

January 15, 2019

yoyiax

welcome to duolingo

December 14, 2017

BeaBonne

translates fluently like a boss confused this can't be right double checks Oh wow it is animal mind blown

September 24, 2017

EvanUlzzan

I am laughing while writing the answer

September 22, 2017

hazlebee

What kind of animal? An elephant?

September 9, 2017

Jonas51053

Could be a human..though i dont think 동물 considerd humans animals

September 9, 2017

Kiyomice

There was a movie where a guy turned into a dog, and he tried to write a message by holding a pen in his mouth. Now I want to see that movie, but I can't remember the title...

October 14, 2017

fluffytranquil

The Shaggy Dog?

October 15, 2017

pouya219633

Edu..wardu...

November 19, 2017

velvet455080

stop right now

May 7, 2018

ArabicMusi

What a clever animal!!

October 26, 2017

JuliaCompan

How do the verbs in Korean work? The verb "write/writes" changes in each sentence, is there a rule like a regular or irregular verb?

December 4, 2017

MountedDragoon

Part of what is making this course so slow for me is the fact that every module gives you two or three words for the same thing, so it gets hard to remember both.

May 26, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I'm guessing it's because if they just gave one, some people who also know other common synonyms kept getting mad that they weren't accepted.

January 15, 2019

CooperReid4

쓰다 is the verb for "to use" but it's is usually what you use for "to write"

January 6, 2018

Chad762358

Im seeing the same thing with run/jump in another of the verbs lessons. This is definitely impeeding my progress.

October 3, 2018

Ella395698

Yes, indeed. ㅋㅋㅋ

September 21, 2017

Bonnie0926

It used to be 적습니다 for write/writes now it's 씁니다, what's the difference? Can't we use only one?

April 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please read the comments, this was answered higher up. “쓰다 is the verb for "to use" but it's is usually what you use for "to write".“per CooperReid4. So, in English if someone were using a message, I would assume that person was reading it, but Korean is a different language and “uses a message” apparently not only means “writes a message” but it is more common to use that than to use the actual verb “writes”.

May 26, 2018

juulsez

can't wait to visit a korean zoo

August 4, 2018

Angelique348262

That animal is going to save someone's life one day...

December 24, 2017

MountedDragoon

What's that? Timmy's stuck in a well?

May 26, 2018

BrazilBall

Is this secret Life Of Pets now?

January 6, 2018

_somebody_else_

we're talking about my ex?

June 7, 2018

Evelin471487

Smart animal, its a cat probably

December 28, 2017

u24VlZbH

Very likely. It writes a message to a dog. Later "a cat and a dog jump together towards a library and converse about the message in korean".

January 16, 2019

ZICO560819

Cats are not food and now this?

November 19, 2017

MountedDragoon

Maybe cats aren't food because they can write messages.

May 26, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

ㅇ ㅡ ㅇ

December 24, 2017

gabchan

動物이 MESSAGE를 씁니다.

January 8, 2018

JKandi

These are some pretty weird sentences

January 16, 2018

CaioFranca2

What does the particle 를 mean here?

March 23, 2018

EdwinAlcan8

를/을 is a grammar marker for words in this case 를 is a verb marker meaning whatever verb is being done is being done to that: 동물 animal 이 subject marker 메시지 message 를 verb marker 씁 writes 니다 deferential ending

March 23, 2018

MountedDragoon

In other words, 를/을 marks the noun as the direct object of the verb.

May 26, 2018

CaioFranca2

Thanks for the clarifying explanation

March 23, 2018

AbdielM.

We are the animals :v

February 1, 2018

GuahanDonkey

I wanted to write that "the animals message is bitter", but figured we weren't there yet

February 19, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Message is the direct object of the verb, but "to be bitter" taken as one verb is not transitive (it doesn't have a direct object). Also, Animal is the subject. Animal would need the possessive particle and message would need the subject particle for that to work.

January 15, 2019

EmunaV

Do 씁니다 and 적습니다 both mean "write"?

April 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, 씁니다 can also mean "use" in a different kind of sentence, but it is used even more for "write".

May 19, 2018

EmunaV

OK, thanks.

May 20, 2018

chirelchirel

Are mammals, insects, fish, birds etc. all considered 동물 in every day speech? I feel like the word 'animal' in English would most likely refer to a mammal (though I'm not a native speaker).

May 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English, animals covers all of those and never just mammals. What about marsupials, reptiles and amphibians? Sometimes people do say animals when talking about land animals as opposed to animals of the water and sky and insects are often separated out. Even people can be considered animals, though are often considered to be separate.

May 20, 2018

MountedDragoon

In English, there are multiple meanings to animal. In science, humans are animals, along with fish, insects, birds, and others. In everyday speech, animal means all of those except for humans. And animal can also be an insult saying that somebody is cruel or crazy.

May 26, 2018

Lingonberryjuice

Well, I know one such animal. It keeps writing and sending messages to me asking me to study. It's the duolingo owl!

December 22, 2018

semhcg

Idk animals write

November 24, 2017

Park_VEnte

Когда пишу Write исправляет на Writes и наобарот

January 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Да, на английском языке единственное единственное число - "writes".

I write

you write

He, she or it writes

we write

you (plural) write

they write

May 19, 2018

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

Makes very common sense...!

March 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

windsheild wiper laugh

March 26, 2018

Camilla.taekook

Is this Snow White?

September 18, 2018

selgalad

Such an accomplishment for the animal!

October 13, 2018

Nicols719826

It was written so, only to show the right manage of simple korean structure, although if you try to find logic here, it could be possible may be that means something in Korean

December 24, 2017

EdwinAlcan8

Isn't it, the animal writes a message? It say I got it wrong and that it's animals ???

March 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you have the multiple choice, because then you would need to choose all correct answers and both of those are correct?

May 19, 2018

natasha.si9

How animal can writes a message?How it is possible?

May 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you have never read children’s stories in which animals do many things that only people would really do.

May 27, 2018

Ryan2319

i deliberately make it wrong... because want to read a comments... ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

June 2, 2018

MountedDragoon

But you can read the discussion even if you get the answer right.

June 3, 2018

Maria02line

... Okay. leaves

June 2, 2018

KatherineE925083

When Doulingo puts aside logic.

June 13, 2018

Vaniljsocker

lol

June 18, 2018

Aisyah27

I think they're trying to make us memorize the words better by making weird sentences :)

June 20, 2018

SverinhoRe

Animals write messages now a days

June 20, 2018

Xhenzhenssi

Some sentences here are just so weird

June 24, 2018

RobertComa7

What the ❤❤❤❤ kinda animal can do that?

July 10, 2018

Galaxiaa__

such a beautiful and meaningful message. Ah yes, 'the animal writes a message.' So beautiful.

July 13, 2018

Brahmjeets1

RIP Koko.

July 13, 2018

Prealthea

What nonsense is this

July 27, 2018

AszarriaSc

Right now, I'm just learning words. I recognize the sounds but I still struggle with recognizing the characters. Sentences that don't make sense make it a bit more difficult to learn.

August 16, 2018

justsayin12

interesting! last time I saw kakorot write a message yeah he is a monkey alright

September 1, 2018

pjtpjt

오 나의

September 25, 2018

George526247

I hope it's not driving at the same time!

September 28, 2018

funtimebendy12

that will be cool if a animal writes a message :p

October 1, 2018

fr00tl00ps

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

October 13, 2018

Maressa29

How can an animal write a message??

November 2, 2018

pterabad

Cool, a writing animal.

November 12, 2018

Joshua216446

ok but how

November 17, 2018

PhilippRad8

why is there 를 at the end of 메시지

December 10, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

를 signifies the direct object of the verb.

January 15, 2019

3TjF7

Huh?

December 15, 2018

inlovefiona

im shooketh

January 23, 2019

Cristi_Here

This must be Chungus

February 2, 2019

Naiara313351

How do you know if something is written with 씁 or 습??

March 6, 2019

Andrealadealado

I love you guys! Thanks for the laughs!

March 9, 2019

madulf

what is the verb in 씁니다?

March 16, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

?¿

March 28, 2019

mLN311

The people in korea are smarter than us and apparently the animals as well

April 3, 2019

bunnelbykoo

This is such a funny sentence but I like it

April 7, 2019

Neen17052

And I am the queen of the world... The hell??? Animal writes a message wth

September 10, 2017

IotaNathas

This sentence is weird..

December 31, 2017

W9Ua2

Weird

January 23, 2018

danzuito

Wkwkwk

July 27, 2018

gruf4

We are animals

December 6, 2017

AlinSezar

Was it electronic message, or hand written

February 8, 2018

CheowChinH

I wrote this message. :)

March 15, 2018

Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

The best sentence I've ever heard in the world! xD

March 17, 2018

bananabana5

how can a animal write a message

January 26, 2018

LeeJi-Hoon

Im done with duolingo

February 5, 2018

woahnesi

Um

April 1, 2018

varunmahadev

Maybe they're a family guy fan.

September 13, 2017

jam51728

So

November 5, 2017

jam51728

@hotmail.com @gmail.com

November 5, 2017

2JGl

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

September 14, 2017

Lloyd76445

Underapreciated comment

March 26, 2018

jam51728

What is the information you provide @hotmail.com

November 5, 2017

marianac.l.

Read the message here: agfe noites kfouri

September 9, 2017

Zefania93

Sentances deffinately need some work,we are happy about the course but it could be a bit more realistic .

September 10, 2017

Ghekose

The fact that the sentences are not realistic make them better for translation, since you cannot guess the meaning of the sentence from the context.

September 11, 2017

trixia_b

Also makes things more interesting

September 13, 2017

sulunos

Seconded!

September 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.