1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물이 메시지를 씁니다."

"동물이 메시지를 씁니다."

Translation:The animal writes a message.

September 9, 2017

265 Comments


Neen17052

And i am the queen of the world ... What kind of animal that writes a message???? Wht?


PALewis88

Ever read Charlotte's Web? :P


SeanFogart4

Don't you mean The Trumpeter Swan? They're both by E. B. White, who also penned a good style guide. Hmm, 쓰다 to pen, 적다 to copy down.


n6b6Jiun

How did you manage to pot an image??


agustdivano

I think you should just put the link of a picture


Candyswur

Cand you tell me how I can send photos?


agustdivano

I think you should just put the link of a picture


agustdivano

I think you should just put the link of a picture


Felix455765

Just Homo Sapiens


aileeNfanboy

AFAIK humans are also animals lmao


IGotTheSwag420

she is not completely wrong I mean there are furries.


NicholasGe711027

haha we are animals, just animals with higher intelligence :O


Love551925

Same thing i thought


beatricegastii

I remember weird sentences better, for what it's worth it... My brain goes "wait... What?" and I remember that over time. I keep thinking "yeah, I remember that weird sentence where I first used the verb 'write'"


Kubrt77

Exactly. The world would be a much sadder place if we all had to learn Korean (and other languages) on ordinary, everyday sentences. This way you remember a lot better (I think).


Zdenka439090

You have a very good point there


Tom703719

Also it helps you focus on the language. Does it really say that? I guess it does. Plus it's just more fun.


Kristopher347567

I have "No, the cat is not a person" imprinted in my head, and before phrases that was the only full sentence I could remember


yoyiax

welcome to duolingo


MS_Genius88

Humans are animals. A trained chimp could also write a simple message.


EdPoor

I think it unlikely that any non-human animal could write a message. You might train a chimp to, but would they feel it was useful to teach their children this skill?


EvanUlzzan

Even my mom cannot Write message


GiovanniSantucci

You could probably train elephants to teach other elephants to write messages.


dpatkat

Sign language, koko


thefaultinmyfart

translates fluently like a boss confused this can't be right double checks Oh wow it is animal mind blown


AnjaliYoun

I had this exact same experience! Hahha that is great


EvanUlzzan

I am laughing while writing the answer


hazlebee

What kind of animal? An elephant?


SvedishPlumber

Could be a human..though i dont think 동물 considerd humans animals


Kiyomice

There was a movie where a guy turned into a dog, and he tried to write a message by holding a pen in his mouth. Now I want to see that movie, but I can't remember the title...


JuliaCompan

How do the verbs in Korean work? The verb "write/writes" changes in each sentence, is there a rule like a regular or irregular verb?


CooperReid4

쓰다 is the verb for "to use" but it's is usually what you use for "to write"


Pamela909830

쓰다 has many meanings: to write; to use; to be bitter; to wear a hat or sunglasses; to administer medicine. Maybe there are more. :)


MountedDragoon

Part of what is making this course so slow for me is the fact that every module gives you two or three words for the same thing, so it gets hard to remember both.


Pamela909830

Teaching synonyms is useful. In your 1st language, you know many synonyms. :)


GiovanniSantucci

I'm guessing it's because if they just gave one, some people who also know other common synonyms kept getting mad that they weren't accepted.


xiangweici

To be honest, the hardest part for me is that Duo keeps changing what level of formality is being used and I think that's a bit of what they are talking about. I did read a bit more of the comments talking about how there are two different words being used as well, but apparently they both have different technical definitions. Both of these, though, are making me want to go back to more of a self-taught style of learning Korean... Duo is making things a bit too complicated.. :(


Chad762358

Im seeing the same thing with run/jump in another of the verbs lessons. This is definitely impeeding my progress.


sejimai

can't wait to visit a korean zoo


ArabicMusi

What a clever animal!!


_somebody_else_

we're talking about my ex?


Ella395698

Yes, indeed. ㅋㅋㅋ


Lingonberryjuice

Well, I know one such animal. It keeps writing and sending messages to me asking me to study. It's the duolingo owl!


NadiaSchul

One day I would love to visit the wonderful world of Duo, where animals write messages, men swim home, and groups of men trip in front of libraries.


Angelique348262

That animal is going to save someone's life one day...


MountedDragoon

What's that? Timmy's stuck in a well?


John129979

Is that a Pogo the Monkey reference...


Bonnie0926

It used to be 적습니다 for write/writes now it's 씁니다, what's the difference? Can't we use only one?


ALLintolearning3

Please read the comments, this was answered higher up. “쓰다 is the verb for "to use" but it is usually what you use for "to write" per CooperReid4. So, in English if someone were using a message, I would assume that person was reading it, but Korean is a different language and “uses a message” apparently not only means “writes a message” but it is more common to use that than to use the actual verb “writes”.


Pamela909830

쓰다 has many meanings: to write; to use; to be bitter; to wear a hat or sunglasses; to administer medicine. Maybe there are more. :)


Pamela909830

Actually, I came here to ask how we know when to use 쓰다 and when to you 적다.


ZICO560819

Cats are not food and now this?


MountedDragoon

Maybe cats aren't food because they can write messages.


BrazilBall

Is this secret Life Of Pets now?


Evelin471487

Smart animal, its a cat probably


u24VlZbH

Very likely. It writes a message to a dog. Later "a cat and a dog jump together towards a library and converse about the message in korean".


Lloyd76445

windsheild wiper laugh


Jaikandi

These are some pretty weird sentences


CaioFranca2

What does the particle 를 mean here?


EdwinAlcan8

를/을 is a grammar marker for words in this case 를 is a verb marker meaning whatever verb is being done is being done to that: 동물 animal 이 subject marker 메시지 message 를 verb marker 씁 writes 니다 deferential ending


MountedDragoon

In other words, 를/을 marks the noun as the direct object of the verb.


CaioFranca2

Thanks for the clarifying explanation


EmunaVinograd

Do 씁니다 and 적습니다 both mean "write"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, 씁니다 can also mean "use" in a different kind of sentence, but it is used even more for "write".


gabchan

動物이 MESSAGE를 씁니다.


KanKanMikan

this sentence is what happen when history and future meets


Maria02line

... Okay. leaves


KatherineSakurai

When Doulingo puts aside logic.


Aisyah27

I think they're trying to make us memorize the words better by making weird sentences :)


Xhenzhenssi

Some sentences here are just so weird


RobertComa7

What the ❤❤❤❤ kinda animal can do that?


Galaxiaa__

such a beautiful and meaningful message. Ah yes, 'the animal writes a message.' So beautiful.


Prealthea

What nonsense is this


selgalad

Such an accomplishment for the animal!


[deactivated user]

    im shooketh


Naiara313351

    How do you know if something is written with 씁 or 습??


mLN311

    The people in korea are smarter than us and apparently the animals as well


bunnykoo

    This is such a funny sentence but I like it


Ecieplik

    Tf he writing tho??


jodiepaloney

    animals can write?


hey_alexis

    I went to a library that had a cafe.


Mimi825931

    So do the sentences get better along the way of this course or are we all learning korean sentences you’ll never ever use in ur life bc wtf was this :’)


kim_chaesol

    Personified animals? Duolingo


jflawless0504

    Is it just me or this exercise is becoming senseless??


ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo uses unusual sentences to wake us up and it becomes memorable.


FirdausJuzup

    Only in Duolingo where animal could write.


Multi_HANie

    Finally we understood that duolingo teaches animals too yeahhh


BryonyTara

    안녕하세요.다들 아시나요?


BryonyTara

    With how an animal other than a human can write without training?


Yeonji62644

    hOw iS tHiS pOsSiBlE??


WarpoRoasting

    So animals write messages? Yeah man that's normal.


aeqv

    Ok but, how does an animal write a message????


platyfrog

    Politely, if you're on good terms.


haninbanu

    it's getting weirder...


Noemi786421

    I disagree with the first comments. I need more meaningful sentences to remember better.


Kam832131

    Why is it just 씁니다 and not 적씁니다?


platyfrog

    적습니다 refers to writing something, usually by hand. 씁니다 (note the difference between ㅆ and ㅅ) usually means to write something, but can also mean to use something.

    In English, for example, we can write, scrawl, jot, inscribe... sometimes there are multiple, slightly different words for an action.


aeqv

    Because those are two different verbs (slightly the same meaning). 쓰다 (To write) 적다 (To write down)


Pamela909830

    Serious Question: How do I know when to use 쓰다 and when to use 적다? Are they interchangeable? [Yes, I know 쓰다 can mean "to write; to use; to be bitter; to wear a hat or sunglasses; to administer medicine.] Previous sentences about writing used 적다. So I wrote that word, and the program marked it wrong. Can they both be correct? Some Moderator, please read and answer this question! Thanks!


Pamela909830

    Please, I still want to know. Feb. 17, 2020 and May 4, 2020.


Jinnieloveshrimp

    that animal is skilled fam


AJC0Wl

    These nonsense sentences don't help. I have trouble remembering what word is what in Korean and when the context doesn't make sense that makes it so much harder


Aurora962482

    Wtf animal dont write messages


platyfrog

    If you are this scandalized by this modestly unusual sentence, you are in for a tough time with Duolingo. A bit of quirkiness or levity should surely improve the learning experience, yes?


Anya617208

    That animal must be us cuz humans are social animals!!


yana998726

    When animals can write Korean messages and you can't!


yana998726

    Thanks for the new information guys , l didn't know that animals can write messages!


gbrcitra07

    what does 를 means?


Pamela909830

    It is the Object marker. The animal wrote the message. Message is the Direct Object.


EvaPaich

    Dear Duolingo, Please write sentences that make sence! 감사합니다.


Pamela909830

    BTW, the word is correctly spelled "sense." :)


DPotato1

    Even this animal is more developed than me


bet2705

    Rude sentence to refers a student... -w-'


Amira896704

    Hold on the animal did what??


NIVAL_TJA

    Well,the we bare bears can write:/


url_27

    Like every Zootopian am I right?


MughaAye

    And I'm a bear who uses smartphone


christian23s

    Is there more than one word for "write" in Korean?


Pamela909830

    Yes, if you read the comments above, you will see that the word 적다 also means to write something down.


jaisaige

    어떻게?


AjayNandur

    Humans are animals so.....


BobStickma

    Duolingo: where animals write messages, dogs sell hats and birds point guns at you


Ursa_Major107

    It's like farm in Spanish


InderjeetS699740

    Omg, What a meaningless sentence. How can a animal write a message.


brocolli_holli

    What is the difference between 적습니다 and 씀니다?


NadaNagib1

    Why would an animal write a message, duolingo you've got to bw kidding me


Watashiomu

    좋은 아침


jebaaaaay

    What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?


BiboySabay

    What is the difference of 씁니다 and 적습니다


jeninarae

    What animal writes a message


keisyazizah

    Ish animal write what message? How??


DazzlingLight

    Can I consider my sister as an animal?


HViLZPin

    I wrote the correct answer but you marked it wronggg!!!
    I think there's something wrong with the system...


Blitz117806

    Although I understand that we are still learning a language, this statement does not make sense at all and has is less educational than what it's supposed to be.


Ashik1234

    How can an animal write a message. Are they crazy


somkook

    wuaah! how can an animal write a message??


amalinaput

    is really possible? the animal?


amalinaput

    its that really possible? the animal? hahaha


EL-AtrachF

    Why is letter wrong ? Aren't letter and message the same?


Pamela909830

    No. Letter is 편지. I am typing a message to you, but it is not a letter.


RoxanneRod3

    Please dont teach me sentences that i will never use! Or that dont make sense.


ALLintolearning3

    Sometimes a sentence like this is strange enough for us to actually remember the grammar. You can always plug in "a man" instead.


Shyamala981216

    It's more important to learn the parts of a sentence so that you can form sentences on your own. That's a much more useful skill than memorizing pre-formed sentences.


Mica435639

    duolingo makes the impossible, possible


moja732449

    How the f animal can write a message? Lmao


sura677781

    How could that happen ?


Neen17052

    And I am the queen of the world... The hell??? Animal writes a message wth


semhcg

    Idk animals write


Nicols719826

    It was written so, only to show the right manage of simple korean structure, although if you try to find logic here, it could be possible may be that means something in Korean


IotaNathas

    This sentence is weird..


Park_VEnte

    Когда пишу Write исправляет на Writes и наобарот


ALLintolearning3

    Да, на английском языке единственное единственное число - "writes".

    I write

    you write

    He, she or it writes

    we write

    you (plural) write

    they write


AbdielM.

    We are the animals :v


GuahanDonkey

    I wanted to write that "the animals message is bitter", but figured we weren't there yet


GiovanniSantucci

    Message is the direct object of the verb, but "to be bitter" taken as one verb is not transitive (it doesn't have a direct object). Also, Animal is the subject. Animal would need the possessive particle and message would need the subject particle for that to work.


Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

    Makes very common sense...!


Kim_Wonpil_DAY6

    The best sentence I've ever heard in the world! xD


EdwinAlcan8

    Isn't it, the animal writes a message? It say I got it wrong and that it's animals ???


ALLintolearning3

    Did you have the multiple choice, because then you would need to choose all correct answers and both of those are correct?


chirelchirel

    Are mammals, insects, fish, birds etc. all considered 동물 in every day speech? I feel like the word 'animal' in English would most likely refer to a mammal (though I'm not a native speaker).


ALLintolearning3

    In English, animals covers all of those and never just mammals. What about marsupials, reptiles and amphibians? Sometimes people do say animals when talking about land animals as opposed to animals of the water and sky and insects are often separated out. Even people can be considered animals, though are often considered to be separate.


MountedDragoon

    In English, there are multiple meanings to animal. In science, humans are animals, along with fish, insects, birds, and others. In everyday speech, animal means all of those except for humans. And animal can also be an insult saying that somebody is cruel or crazy.


platyfrog

    To be fair, marsupials ARE mammals. Your point still stands, of course.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, you are right. They just seemed so different to me, but marsupials are mammals. I think many people think of placental mammals when they hear the word mammals, but we should not limit the word, any more than we should limit the word animal.


natasha.si9

    How animal can writes a message?How it is possible?


ALLintolearning3

    Perhaps you have never read children’s stories in which animals do many things that only people would really do.


Ryan2319

    i deliberately make it wrong... because want to read a comments... ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


MountedDragoon

    But you can read the discussion even if you get the answer right.


SverinhoRe

    Animals write messages now a days


AszarriaSc

    Right now, I'm just learning words. I recognize the sounds but I still struggle with recognizing the characters. Sentences that don't make sense make it a bit more difficult to learn.


BlueStreetLight

    I'm kinda the opposite -I find it really easy to learn the characters but less so the sounds the words make. I also think weird sentences help because you can't just guess them and they make the course more funny & enjoyable.


justsayin12

    interesting! last time I saw kakorot write a message yeah he is a monkey alright


George526247

    I hope it's not driving at the same time!


funtimebendy12

    that will be cool if a animal writes a message :p


Maressa29

    How can an animal write a message??


pterabad

    Cool, a writing animal.


PhilippRad8

    why is there 를 at the end of 메시지


GiovanniSantucci

    를 signifies the direct object of the verb.


HiMeCriss

    This must be Chungus


Andrealadealado

    I love you guys! Thanks for the laughs!


madulf

    what is the verb in 씁니다?


NadiaSchul

    쓰다 =to write. 씁니다 is the very formal (존댓말) conjugation.


Indrianast2

    Whtdee,, animals knw how to write?


SKYRYD3R

    The secret life of pets? Anyone?


Jeron206268

    I think duolingo should fix the plot of the comments section. Feels like every comment goes anywhere


Pamela909830

    Not Duo's fault. It is the fault of people who post without reading all the other comments.


SanaaRomer1

    That animal will be highest paid at the circus


benoit275597

    Would be goid the have sentence with usefull meanings :)


Rippajun

    this one legendary sentences that i would remember forever haha


VincentRob20

    Clever clever animal. Haha!


xxktkjh

    This has no sense..


RKwu5Iti

    how could write an animal a message???


ALLintolearning3

    This is a fantasy statement, not reality. Think of a children’s book. Duolingo sometimes has statements like this to make us think and help us remember something.


    [deactivated user]

      It is so confusing


meZsdC

      What is this garbage?


gruf4

      We are animals


ErnestBlanco

      Apes together strong.


sean_1234

      Gorillas DO have opposable thumbs. So maybe they can write messages.


      [deactivated user]

        It is so confusing


        [deactivated user]

          It is so confusing


          [deactivated user]

            It is so confusing


bananabana5

            how can a animal write a message


AlinSezar

            Was it electronic message, or hand written


            [deactivated user]

              It is so confusing


              [deactivated user]

                It is so confusing


                [deactivated user]

                  It is so confusing


Pamela909830

                  You could come back and delete all your duplicate messages!


ElKun1911

                  Maybe they're a family guy fan.


LeeJi-Hoon

                  Im done with duolingo


CheowChinH

                  I wrote this message. :)


2JGl

                  ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Lloyd76445

                  Underapreciated comment


jam51728

                  What is the information you provide @hotmail.com


jam51728

                  @hotmail.com @gmail.com


marianac.l.

                  Read the message here: agfe noites kfouri


Zefania93

                  Sentances deffinately need some work,we are happy about the course but it could be a bit more realistic .


Ghekose

                  The fact that the sentences are not realistic make them better for translation, since you cannot guess the meaning of the sentence from the context.


trixia_b

                  Also makes things more interesting


Kookmin1490

                  "Sentances"? "Definnately"? "Need some work"? Your English needs some work. Lucky for you, they have courses on that. @Zefania93


Jinnieloveshrimp

                  XDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

                  Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.