"동물이 메시지를 씁니다."

Translation:The animal writes a message.

September 9, 2017

138 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beatricegastii

I remember weird sentences better, for what it's worth it... My brain goes "wait... What?" and I remember that over time. I keep thinking "yeah, I remember that weird sentence where I first used the verb 'write'"


Kubrt77

Exactly. The world would be a much sadder place if we all had to learn Korean (and other languages) on ordinary, everyday sentences. This way you remember a lot better (I think).


ZdenkaRose1612

You have a very good point there


Tom703719

Also it helps you focus on the language. Does it really say that? I guess it does. Plus it's just more fun.


Kristopher347567

I have "No, the cat is not a person" imprinted in my head, and before phrases that was the only full sentence I could remember


jlcsr916

Haha me too ill always remember that one.


hazlebee

What kind of animal? An elephant?


SvedishPlumber

Could be a human..though i dont think 동물 considerd humans animals


LXwong

Cartoon animal maybe. Hahaha...


NadiaSchul

One day I would love to visit the wonderful world of Duo, where animals write messages, men swim home, and groups of men trip in front of libraries.


cnhtkf

I'm not so sure... That world also has italian insects in various food and spanish bears that don't fit through the door.


JuliaCompan

How do the verbs in Korean work? The verb "write/writes" changes in each sentence, is there a rule like a regular or irregular verb?


CooperReid4

쓰다 is the verb for "to use" but it's is usually what you use for "to write"


Pamela909830

쓰다 has many meanings: to write; to use; to be bitter; to wear a hat or sunglasses; to administer medicine. Maybe there are more. :)


SassafrasFran

Part of what is making this course so slow for me is the fact that every module gives you two or three words for the same thing, so it gets hard to remember both.


Pamela909830

Teaching synonyms is useful. In your 1st language, you know many synonyms. :)


Chad762358

Im seeing the same thing with run/jump in another of the verbs lessons. This is definitely impeeding my progress.


Bonnie0926

It used to be 적습니다 for write/writes now it's 씁니다, what's the difference? Can't we use only one?


ALLintolearning3

Please read the comments, this was answered higher up. “쓰다 is the verb for "to use" but it is usually what you use for "to write" per CooperReid4. So, in English if someone were using a message, I would assume that person was reading it, but Korean is a different language and “uses a message” apparently not only means “writes a message” but it is more common to use that than to use the actual verb “writes”.


Eveleein

Smart animal, its a cat probably


u24VlZbH

Very likely. It writes a message to a dog. Later "a cat and a dog jump together towards a library and converse about the message in korean".


EmunaVinograd

Do 씁니다 and 적습니다 both mean "write"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, 씁니다 can also mean "use" in a different kind of sentence, but it is used even more for "write".


CaioFranca2

What does the particle 를 mean here?


EdwinAlcan8

를/을 is a grammar marker for words in this case 를 is a verb marker meaning whatever verb is being done is being done to that: 동물 animal 이 subject marker 메시지 message 를 verb marker 씁 writes 니다 deferential ending


SassafrasFran

In other words, 를/을 marks the noun as the direct object of the verb.


CaioFranca2

Thanks for the clarifying explanation


gabchan

動物이 MESSAGE를 씁니다.


Pamela909830

Serious Question: How do I know when to use 쓰다 and when to use 적다? Are they interchangeable? [Yes, I know 쓰다 can mean "to write; to use; to be bitter; to wear a hat or sunglasses; to administer medicine.] Previous sentences about writing used 적다. So I wrote that word, and the program marked it wrong. Can they both be correct? Some Moderator, please read and answer this question! Thanks!


Pamela909830

Please, I still want to know. Feb. 17, 2020 and May 4, 2020.


becool.05

Why is 를 used ? What does it have to do with the verb Can anyone tell me please


Hlw_BTS_Army

What a logical sentence my duo!


Naiara313351

How do you know if something is written with 씁 or 습??


BryonyTara

안녕하세요.다들 아시나요?


BryonyTara

With how an animal other than a human can write without training?


aeqv

Ok but, how does an animal write a message????


platyfrog

Politely, if you're on good terms.


Noemi786421

I disagree with the first comments. I need more meaningful sentences to remember better.


Kam832131

Why is it just 씁니다 and not 적씁니다?


platyfrog

적습니다 refers to writing something, usually by hand. 씁니다 (note the difference between ㅆ and ㅅ) usually means to write something, but can also mean to use something.

In English, for example, we can write, scrawl, jot, inscribe... sometimes there are multiple, slightly different words for an action.


aeqv

Because those are two different verbs (slightly the same meaning). 쓰다 (To write) 적다 (To write down)


AJC0Wl

These nonsense sentences don't help. I have trouble remembering what word is what in Korean and when the context doesn't make sense that makes it so much harder


mafuteru1

then make it easier.


Aurora962482

❤❤❤ animal dont write messages


platyfrog

If you are this scandalized by this modestly unusual sentence, you are in for a tough time with Duolingo. A bit of quirkiness or levity should surely improve the learning experience, yes?


andr-andr

How did you write that?


yana998726

When animals can write Korean messages and you can't!


yana998726

Thanks for the new information guys , l didn't know that animals can write messages!


gbrcitra07

what does 를 means?


Pamela909830

It is the Object marker. The animal wrote the message. Message is the Direct Object.


EvaEncourag

Dear Duolingo, Please write sentences that make sence! 감사합니다.


Pamela909830

BTW, the word is correctly spelled "sense." :)


christian23s

Is there more than one word for "write" in Korean?


Pamela909830

Yes, if you read the comments above, you will see that the word 적다 also means to write something down.


InderjeetS699740

Omg, What a meaningless sentence. How can a animal write a message.


sus.afk

What is the difference between 적습니다 and 씀니다?


Percyscousin

Why would an animal write a message, duolingo you've got to bw kidding me


jebaaaaay

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다?


MoMoRingJjang

What is the difference of 씁니다 and 적습니다


HViLZPin

I wrote the correct answer but you marked it wronggg!!!
I think there's something wrong with the system...


Midoriblitz

Although I understand that we are still learning a language, this statement does not make sense at all and has is less educational than what it's supposed to be.


EL-AtrachF

Why is letter wrong ? Aren't letter and message the same?


Pamela909830

No. Letter is 편지. I am typing a message to you, but it is not a letter.


Roxannesoko

Please dont teach me sentences that i will never use! Or that dont make sense.


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes a sentence like this is strange enough for us to actually remember the grammar. You can always plug in "a man" instead.


s123_234_345

It's more important to learn the parts of a sentence so that you can form sentences on your own. That's a much more useful skill than memorizing pre-formed sentences.


Sandy337573

Why is it, "...a message," instead of, "...the message?"


Pamela909830

"The message" refers to one specific message, so it would have been mentioned before.


rebeccasant3

When ur learning korean cuz ur gonna see BTS but end uo with this lmao


HadeelBara4

That's what i call my friends when i'm angry ,duolingo is mad?


Jim207558

Juat wanna know how this is going to happen


ALLintolearning3

It is not a future tense. This is present tense. Believe it or not, it is happening, but will we understand the message?


LiveKindly

What's the difference between 씁니다 and 적습니다?


nuradiaagustan

Hewan itu menulis pesan..hmm Hewan apa maksudnya


suz.aleee

hihi, sorry im a big beginner at korean so could someone tell me if is there a difference between 씁니다 and 적습니다? or is there a thing that tells you which one you should use in different situations? if someone could help me i would rly appreciate it


a1g41

Vivi, Monsieur, and Toben.


ph.FrzM2b

What kind of a sentence is - The animal writes with its hands?! Can you stick to something a bit relatable, please? !


ALLintolearning3

No one said with its hands, though monkeys have hands. Dogs hiold painbrushes and markers in their mouths. Very few write, but the art of some animals sell for a lot.


Zokyah

Sometimes you don't know whether you're too stupid to understand or the sentence is too stupid to be understood.


ALLintolearning3

So etimes you remember the vocabulary better because the sentence was so unusual.


ph.E4e05Z

Wait i have one more 저는 연필로 noodles 먹습니다.


Taebella95

My answer '' the animal message a writes ''


Suhyeon365

There are many weird sentence here kike the food is


Suhyeon365

There are many weird sentence like the food is meaningless... Whattt does it even mean... I will forget English instead of learning Korean


ALLintolearning3

No, the sentence was that it was meaningful,


ph.uST0hl

씁니까 and 받습니다 . What's the difference here


Pamela909830

씁니까 means to write. 받습니다 means to receive.


empty.mind

I hate it when my error is in the english grammar, I get it wrong for not using 's.....


ALLintolearning3

No, not for this sentence, there is no 's in it. It is "The animal writes a message."


Anastasia72814

Why isn't 적습니다 used instead of 씁니다 cause in the comments of the previous sentence, the latter was said to be used when writing something meaningful like a book and the other for just writing anything. Pls I'll appreciate some answers


gwen547042

Why "dongmuli" and not "dongmulga"


Pamela909830

이 goes after a final consonant 동물. 가 goes after a final vowel as in apple 사과.


sa._.n.-.yam

Let me ask the people who don't like these kinds of sentences when will pigs fly?


[deactivated user]

    かわいい!


ph.v4ktsc

    Someone plz tell me that when i used like an example i read /i reads :- when i use read or when i use reads


ALLintolearning3

    The verb form "reads" is never used with I and is required by 3rd person singular which is someone or something spoken about.

    I read

    you read

    he reads, she reads, it reads

    we read

    you read

    they read


ph.v4ktsc

    Someone plz tell me that whe n i used like an example i read /i reads :- when i use read or when i use read


ALLintolearning3

    The form with the s at the end, such as "reads" or "writes", is only used with 3rd person singular, "he", "she" or "it" or someone or something spoken about.

    All other pronouns and plural people or things use "read" or "write", etc. with no ending s.


finyyy

    Is 적습니다 and 씁니다 has the same meaning as write?


miftnnah

    Whats the different between 씁니다 and 적습니다?


cira947969

    dude i just left ‘s' but then my answer is wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Well yes, that changes the conjugation of the verb. The s at the end of writes is only added for a 3rd person singular noun, someone or something talked about.


Rindah9

    I read it over and over loudly but they wanted me to try again and again


BANGTWIKIDS

    Which is this animal who writes!?


BANGTWIKIDS

    Which is this animal who can write !!??

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.