1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Where is our grandmother?"

"Where is our grandmother?"

Translation:우리들의 할머니께서 어디 계세요?

September 9, 2017

15 Comments


RQZ.Sash

Does adding 에 make it wrong? 어디에


marine-france

Same here I don't get it.


dipagssi

It is usually dropped cuz it's understood. But using 어디에 shouldn't make it wrong altogether. While searching for this I came across this very informative video about 어디: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VKwnoLb4pIc

There's a dearth of alternative answers in this course that's why many correct answers get marked wrong.


soobee620

Could a MOD comment on this? It is still considered wrong (12/15/2020).


Nitlda

Why is 할머님께서 considered a typo? It says it should be 할머니께서 instead. I don't get when to use 할머니/할아버지 or 할머님/할아버님, some sentences accept both, some only one, ...


raemation

What is the difference between 계십시다 and 계세요?


niskigwun

계십니다 is formal speech level. Also, 계십니다 is only used when making a statement, while 계세요 could be a statement, question, or an order.


Dilini2

계십니다 is a statement not a question. As it's in written form the question should be 계십니까? 계세요 is the spoken form. So it can use as a statement as well as a question.


perpsykhone

My understanding is that 어디 could come before or after 우리의 할머니?


dondegroovily

In English you would always put the question word at the front, but in Korean the word order is the same as a statement.


Druckles

It's a question. The ending should be -까.


Leekyumin1

I think this translate have a error. 우리들의 할머니는 어디 계세요? , 우리 할머니는 어디 계세요? are right translations.


dondegroovily

No, because you need to use honorific for 할머니, so 할머님께서는 would be correct


Marijoski

I got this one wrong because I forgot the word "our" T-T

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.