"우리는 개를 좋아합니다."

Translation:We like dogs.

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


KrysTal415

There is not a specific particle for plural in Korea.. So here "kaerul" can be both "dog" or"dogs"..it just depends on the context..

September 11, 2017

Dave2022

What about the 들 particle?

September 13, 2017

dcashmar

들 is not really used. I've seen it used in plenty of language learning programs but rarely hear it used in actual conversation. Maybe it's used in books or newspapers though

September 15, 2017

Ben278950

This is anecdotal, but I was corrected by a Korean friend once for not using it when it would have made more sense to use it. I've heard though that it is only really used for people (사람들, 남자들, 학생들, etc) even though it's grammatically correct to use it with any noun.

October 26, 2017

John19delta

This is the kind of comment I appreciate! Real world info. Thx!

October 13, 2017

Indi.grt

I think you don't use 들 when you mean sth in general

November 14, 2017

John19delta

Thanks for the real world info!

October 13, 2017

John19delta

Thanks for the real world info!

October 13, 2017

John19delta

Thanks for the real world info!

October 13, 2017

John19delta

Thanks for the real world info!

October 13, 2017

RolandoGue458740

Its used when explicity stating plurality is important. Otherwide, like many parts of conversational Korean, it can be omitted if the context makes it clear.

January 18, 2018

daniellamurillo

We like the dog

September 9, 2017

areeba65455

I think it has something to do with the -nun and the -rul ending that makes it so that they are talking about dogs in general.

September 10, 2017

PortalWalker

It isn't plural or singular based on the particle, but on the context. If you said this with a dog around or while talking about a specific dog, you'd be saying "we like the dog". If no dog is around, you'd be assumed to be saying "we like dogs". If a dog is around or have been talking about a dog and you want to specifically say you like dogs (plural), you would add the plural particle (들), so it'd be "우리는 개들 좋아해요".

October 12, 2017

KindleRous

는 is the subject marker and 를 is the object marker. The Korean language is ALL about context, so plurals aren't really used. Numbers if necessary can be applied, or qualifiers, like, ALL dogs, but the language requires you to pay attention to the conversation and determine if the speaker/writer is talking about one dog specifically or dogs in general.

October 18, 2017

Sebihoo

I heard that using 는 is talking about general facts, not something/someone specific. So that's why it's dogs and not the dog. We like dogs in general. You'd have to use the subject marker 가 to talk about a specific dog.

October 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.