"Dans mon pays, on ne dit pas cela."

Translation:In my country, we do not say that.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


ThomsonJames

What is the correct pronunciation of the french word "pays" - "pay" or "payee" like the robots say.

March 29, 2018

Dave737677

Would "In my country, one doesn't say that" also be correct?

September 9, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Yes.

September 9, 2017

Dave737677

Okay, thanks. BTW, I live in Germany and your reply (accurate, direct, to the point, and with a low-context style that's not to be topped) betrayed your cultural back-ground ;-)

September 9, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Probably, it is sometimes difficult to escape from one's upbringing.

September 10, 2017

rexdon

hay pepole

January 7, 2018

Rachelmhills

Please please, the female audio is often inaudible!

August 7, 2018

BAYxZC

I think that "in my country you don't say that" should be accepted.

August 28, 2018

MaryLouise872063

No, it shouldn't be accepted. "You do not say that" is equivalent to, tu ne dis pas cela or vous ne disez pas cela. Where as On ne dit pas cela is equivalent to "Nous ne disons pas cela" which means, "We do not say that" I hope this is helpful.

November 1, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why in my country, they don't say that is not accepted. Please see: on Pronoun Pronounce (a) one; we; you; they, people; someone, somebody; on dit que ~ people say that, it is said that. Example: On les a attaquƩs. They were attacked.

October 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.