1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "얼굴에 입이 없어요."

"얼굴에 입이 없어요."

Translation:There is no mouth on the face.

September 9, 2017

34 Comments


Demonym281

i have no mouth but i must scream


wraith89

"The face has no mouth" is considered wrong? Also this is a very strange sentence.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The face has no mouth." is now accepted. And...


NRomanenko

I came into this comment section thinking only scary things had faces and no mouths and left pleased.


d6_wonpil

how did u do that...?


f3yn

Learing an important lesson here to describe SHINee's married to the music mv


YW7k14

Music music video


DaneanKim

This is actually scary


jaisaige

NOPE!! Thanks for the nightmares Duo


YW7k14

He doesnt have a face too


DominicIsi

Like the deadpool in Xmen


conniestar16

Yep I was just about to say that as well.


graey1

Lmao i cant imagine ever having to use this sentence


Subrisus

Tell me, Mr. Anderson, what good is a phone call when you are unable to speak?


Tyrael1701

Instantly thought of the Matrix ㅋㅋㅋ


Kaitlyn_m_c

What if someone was drawing a portrait and the face wasn't complete, so there wasn't a mouth..


SabianF

The Silence...


CalebJones16

What about, "There is no mouth on the face."?


YW7k14

Wait that's my answer


Woodsman72

I wrote "the face without a mouth" ... is this really wrong???


Staszek456

없다 is a verb, so English sentence should also contain a verb, while "the face without a mouth" does not.
Also, "the face without a mouth" would be "입이 없는 얼굴"


Woodsman72

Thanks a lot and... dzięki serdeczne


GlitchySou

What is this? Silent hill characters?


YW7k14

Bruh why the sudden horror movie character concept

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.