"Where has she come from?"

Translation:Da dove è venuta?

March 11, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TitiaZ

Is 'da dove lei è venuta?' not correct? I just lost a heart on it :(


linda37524

Lei isn't necessary as venuta with A at the end denotes its she.


coledanielj

Actually venuta can indicate she/it.
L'amore è una sensazione che va così come è venuta. (Love is a feeling that goes the way it came.)


Peps1291

I know that, but is it wrong?


Stefan_Hey

First you have to remember that Italians most of the time would skip the personal pronouns as they are embedded in the conjugated verbs (venuta in this case)
Also the English sentence has a double meaning, we could talk about a woman or about a sail boat in this sentence.
So if you want to translate that double meaning you can’t use lei as it is for people subjects only


nayrad

From my experience with latin languages, the "lei" should probably come after venuta


JamesMth777

At the end woud indicate the emphasis is on her - where did SHE come from - whereas after da dove puts the emphasis on where - WHERE did she come from


ManuCassanello

That wouldn't work for Portuguese


SmithMalcolm

Can anyone explain why Da dove lei e venuta is wrong


nayrad

I need a native's help here but I think lei should come after the venuta because it is a question


Tommysarto

venuta is feminine so the subject is omitted because not necessary (and because it sounds very bad). You can put it after venuta, but it is for kinda emphazising that you are referring to a specific girl (among a group for instance). Imagine there is a group of girls over there and you ask a friend about one of them: da dove è venuta lei? (perhaps also indicating her with your finger even though it's not nice)


herrtrebil

very helpful thank you


lisaBrigst

That now makes sense to me! Thank you


Mollymzhu

Why not 'da dov'e venuta?' when do we use dov'e vs dove e?


Scott1.02

"Da dov'è venuta" is accepted.


kama_ro

december 2020: is not.

another typical day in 2020


norill1

you had a different error somewhere


CactusBrownies

"Dov'é" is just a contraction of "Dove é."

"Dov'é" means "Where is" "Dove" means "Where"


nikkics

i'm not 100% here but from what i have been taught:

Dove = where like where are you? Dov'è = where is like where is it?

Thats how i work out how which is best to use.


oceanmovement

One would say, "Di dove sei?" To ask "Where are you from?" Why is it "Da" here?


Stefan_Hey

You are right with "Di dove sei?", but when you are using a verb of motion (venire) you have to use "DA". So you can ask the same question in two ways. "Di dove sei?". (Where ARE you from?) "Da dove vieni?" (where do you COME from?).

check out this video at 29'25": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ObLNGiW-ls


mangoHero1

I thought it was di because of the phrase Di dove sei?


j.vallejo

Da dove è lei venuta? Why is it wrong?


CactusBrownies

Is it like french where the past participle agrees with the subject in number/gender if the auxilliary is "essere"?


gilitaly

is there something wrong with saying: "di dove ha venuta:"


travel.linguist

Yes, venire in the perfect tense is always using "essere" as the auxilliary verb.

It's just like in English saying: I am come - instead of I have come.


nayrad

Also you said di instead of the word meaning from a location da


lisaBrigst

is it very wrong to say da dove lei e venuta?


Sky_Larme

i've been taught before that " di dov'e" means where are you from. so why here "da" is used?


oceanmovement

I wondered about the same thing. After further speculation, I believe that the sentence is saying "Where did she come from?" Not "Where is she from?"


Miriam298384

why is da dove lei e venuta wrong?


maz1269

if you typed it exactly that way, could be the lack of accent in "è"


samuelthom109155

What is "da" doing there?


coledanielj

Da is "from". The sentence really says "From where has she come?" (I believe a better translation)


TJTitmus

Da = from, di = of


CillaConwa

sod it, I'm not impressed that they mark the 'lei' wrong.


maz1269

it might not be technically wrong, but in lots of cases it might sound awkward (to italians). so it's not always "optional" to drop the pronoun, sometimes you have to


Rosanne968141

why is it e and not ha


coledanielj

The present perfect is formed with è venuta


Stefan_Hey

because it is a verb of movement/motion (like: correre, andare, venire, passare) and most of them (not all) create Passato Prossimo using "essere"


MartinJeffree

is 'da dove lei è venuta' really wrong - frankly I do not believe it. An explanation is required DL. Looking at some of the comments, I can agree that the definite article may not be necessary - but is it really wrong to use it? Several points of view are expressed below - why can't DL say something definitive about it?


ThomasHell2

Like Tommysarto writes above, the "lei" is used to put stress on the girl:

"Da dove è venuta?" = "Where has she come from?" (unstressed)

"Da dove è venuta lei?" = "Where has SHE come from?" (stressed)

The word order must be with "lei" at the end, not in the middle. Hth!


maureen428927

Why is it not correct to put in "lei"?


3Kroliki

Why is it wrong to add the personal pronoun before the verb here?


f.formica

Usually it just sounds weird to put the subject after a question word (it depends though, I find it more acceptable with perché for instance): depending on the stress I'd say either "lei da dove è venuta?" or "da dove è venuta lei?".


danieladbit

However, I have tried "lei da dove è venuta?" and it didn't work... I was surprised because just on the same set of exercises, Duo suggested "lei cos'ha fatto domenica?". So I don't understand why it is wrong on the first example, but not on the latter...


Ginger119305

the question was 'where did she come from" then the correct answer is given IT come from> so confusa


coledanielj

È venuta is used for he/she & it (the third person form)


SeniorBeaver

Two translation apps say it is "da dove viene?" It was marked wrong .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.