"Where has she come from?"

Translation:Da dove è venuta?

March 11, 2013

27 Comments


TitiaZ

Is 'da dove lei è venuta?' not correct? I just lost a heart on it :(

May 18, 2013

nayrad

From my experience with latin languages, the "lei" should probably come after venuta

March 12, 2015

ManuCassanello

That wouldn't work for Portuguese

June 20, 2018

linda37524

Lei isn't necessary as venuta with A at the end denotes its she.

June 30, 2018

coledanielj

Actually venuta indicates he/she/it.
L'amore è una sensazione che va così come è venuta. (Love is a feeling that goes the way it came.)

June 30, 2018

SmithMalcolm

Can anyone explain why Da dove lei e venuta is wrong

February 15, 2015

nayrad

I need a native's help here but I think lei should come after the venuta because it is a question

March 12, 2015

Tommysarto

venuta is feminine so the subject is omitted because not necessary (and because it sounds very bad). You can put it after venuta, but it is for kinda emphazising that you are referring to a specific girl (among a group for instance). Imagine there is a group of girls over there and you ask a friend about one of them: da dove è venuta lei? (perhaps also indicating her with your finger even though it's not nice)

June 24, 2015

herrtrebil

very helpful thank you

June 24, 2017

lisaBrigst

That now makes sense to me! Thank you

April 4, 2018

Molly344227

Why not 'da dov'e venuta?' when do we use dov'e vs dove e?

April 5, 2016

nikkics

i'm not 100% here but from what i have been taught:

Dove = where like where are you? Dov'è = where is like where is it?

Thats how i work out how which is best to use.

July 2, 2016

CactusBrownies

"Dov'é" is just a contraction of "Dove é."

"Dov'é" means "Where is" "Dove" means "Where"

July 20, 2018

j.vallejo

Da dove è lei venuta? Why is it wrong?

February 10, 2015

gilitaly

is there something wrong with saying: "di dove ha venuta:"

December 8, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Yes, venire in the perfect tense is always using "essere" as the auxilliary verb.

It's just like in English saying: I am come - instead of I have come.

January 3, 2015

nayrad

Btw, I don't know if you are a native, but it is terrible english to say "I am come"

March 12, 2015

Beatles-Musician

That's what the given sentence of "gilitaly" would be in English (of course, terrible English), as an equivalent.

March 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Not terrible exactly, but it would make you sound as if you'd stepped out of the sixteenth century.

    February 27, 2018

nayrad

    Also you said di instead of the word meaning from a location da

    March 12, 2015

Orte15

    Da dove è arrivata? must be a correct answer too

    October 2, 2016

samuelthom109155

    What is "da" doing there?

    February 20, 2018

TJTitmus

    Da = from, di = of

    March 10, 2018

coledanielj

    Da is "from". The sentence really says "From where has she come?" (I believe a better translation)

    April 1, 2018

lisaBrigst

    is it very wrong to say da dove lei e venuta?

    April 4, 2018

CactusBrownies

    Is it like french where the past participle agrees with the subject in number/gender if the auxilliary is "essere"?

    July 20, 2018

ThomasHell2

    Yes, exactly.

    February 3, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.