1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where has she come from?"

"Where has she come from?"

Translation:Da dove è venuta?

March 11, 2013

50 Comments


TitiaZ

Is 'da dove lei è venuta?' not correct? I just lost a heart on it :(


nayrad

From my experience with latin languages, the "lei" should probably come after venuta


ManuCassanello

That wouldn't work for Portuguese


linda37524

Lei isn't necessary as venuta with A at the end denotes its she.


coledanielj

Actually venuta can indicate she/it.
L'amore è una sensazione che va così come è venuta. (Love is a feeling that goes the way it came.)


SmithMalcolm

Can anyone explain why Da dove lei e venuta is wrong


nayrad

I need a native's help here but I think lei should come after the venuta because it is a question


Tommysarto

venuta is feminine so the subject is omitted because not necessary (and because it sounds very bad). You can put it after venuta, but it is for kinda emphazising that you are referring to a specific girl (among a group for instance). Imagine there is a group of girls over there and you ask a friend about one of them: da dove è venuta lei? (perhaps also indicating her with your finger even though it's not nice)


herrtrebil

very helpful thank you


lisaBrigst

That now makes sense to me! Thank you


JorgeTodes

I think in a question LEI must come first.


Molly344227

Why not 'da dov'e venuta?' when do we use dov'e vs dove e?


CactusBrownies

"Dov'é" is just a contraction of "Dove é."

"Dov'é" means "Where is" "Dove" means "Where"


Scott1.02

"Da dov'è venuta" is accepted.


kama_ro

december 2020: is not.

another typical day in 2020


nikkics

i'm not 100% here but from what i have been taught:

Dove = where like where are you? Dov'è = where is like where is it?

Thats how i work out how which is best to use.


mangoHero1

I thought it was di because of the phrase Di dove sei?


j.vallejo

Da dove è lei venuta? Why is it wrong?


CactusBrownies

Is it like french where the past participle agrees with the subject in number/gender if the auxilliary is "essere"?


oceanmovement

One would say, "Di dove sei?" To ask "Where are you from?" Why is it "Da" here?


Stefan_Hey

You are right with "Di dove sei?", but when you are using a verb of motion (venire) you have to use "DA". So you can ask the same question in two ways. "Di dove sei?". (Where ARE you from?) "Da dove vieni?" (where do you COME from?).

check out this video at 29'25": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ObLNGiW-ls


gilitaly

is there something wrong with saying: "di dove ha venuta:"


travel.linguist

Yes, venire in the perfect tense is always using "essere" as the auxilliary verb.

It's just like in English saying: I am come - instead of I have come.


nayrad

Btw, I don't know if you are a native, but it is terrible english to say "I am come"


travel.linguist

That's what the given sentence of "gilitaly" would be in English (of course, terrible English), as an equivalent.


[deactivated user]

    Not terrible exactly, but it would make you sound as if you'd stepped out of the sixteenth century.


Avellana620325

    No, not terrible- just archaic and biblical!


nayrad

    Also you said di instead of the word meaning from a location da


lisaBrigst

    is it very wrong to say da dove lei e venuta?


Sky_Larme

    i've been taught before that " di dov'e" means where are you from. so why here "da" is used?


oceanmovement

    I wondered about the same thing. After further speculation, I believe that the sentence is saying "Where did she come from?" Not "Where is she from?"


Miriam298384

    why is da dove lei e venuta wrong?


maz1269

    if you typed it exactly that way, could be the lack of accent in "è"


Orte15

    Da dove è arrivata? must be a correct answer too


samuelthom109155

    What is "da" doing there?


coledanielj

    Da is "from". The sentence really says "From where has she come?" (I believe a better translation)


TJTitmus

    Da = from, di = of


CillaConwa

    sod it, I'm not impressed that they mark the 'lei' wrong.


maz1269

    it might not be technically wrong, but in lots of cases it might sound awkward (to italians). so it's not always "optional" to drop the pronoun, sometimes you have to


elenaclancy

    I had: dove hai ho venuta. What is this incorrect the word is is not in the sentence?


Rosanne968141

    why is it e and not ha


coledanielj

    The present perfect is formed with è venuta


Stefan_Hey

    because it is a verb of movement/motion (like: correre, andare, venire, passare) and most of them (not all) create Passato Prossimo using "essere"


MartinJeffree

    is 'da dove lei è venuta' really wrong - frankly I do not believe it. An explanation is required DL. Looking at some of the comments, I can agree that the definite article may not be necessary - but is it really wrong to use it? Several points of view are expressed below - why can't DL say something definitive about it?


ThomasHell2

    Like Tommysarto writes above, the "lei" is used to put stress on the girl:

    "Da dove è venuta?" = "Where has she come from?" (unstressed)

    "Da dove è venuta lei?" = "Where has SHE come from?" (stressed)

    The word order must be with "lei" at the end, not in the middle. Hth!


maureen428927

    Why is it not correct to put in "lei"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.