1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책과 연필"

"책과 연필"

Translation:A book and a pencil

September 9, 2017

41 Comments


jorno1

For those who are wondering: you use 과 after a consonant and 와 after a vowel.


HanKang_2003

Yeah! Think about an/a.


keirahluv

Ohhh my goodness thanks


Rimas.jana

what about ''hago ''


spudgy1

Thats for connecting verbs


SamikshaSa597433

formal form of 하고 is 와/과.


JONGHWANKI5

과 if the words ended with consonant use 과

와 not ended consonant same as if the words are ended with only vowel we use 와

꽃과 여자 사과와 남자


DhanrajSekhar

But in the previous sentence they gave 책하고. What difference does that make. What is the difference between 책과,and 책하고


JONGHWANKI5

That's simple with sound


Todo_Bien

Thanks now I get it


huiiya

Didn't it say that Haggyo was also used for and?


glinkkiehyukkie

Thank you for this.


[deactivated user]

keirahluv

    Thank u so much i didnt know


NannyOgg42

    Can you translate it as 'a book and pencils' ?


CinnamonFoxLiz

    I thought i hear the first letter as an s sound so i put what would be pronounced as Sa-gwa but it said it was right, even though thats not right


Gisela423495

    But why not "book and pencil"?


DraouiMoha2

    Hi!!! Im new here Im lerning korean because i want to study in nationel seoul univercity Btw im 17yrs old Im from algeria Nice 2 meet u * all korea lovers*


SailorChib2

    For those not familiar with a word, you will see a dotted line under the word that Duolingo knows you don't know, they are testing you, so if you want to get the answers all right, always click the word that you don't know and store it in your head.

    Also; a Question, does 칙 stand for book?


tanu2122006

    Why isn't it bread and butter.


nzraa

    yeah..is butter in korea also butter or another word


Deepikawal1

    When I speak correct it always shows wrong!


Roos762883

    삭과 means apple, right? So it needs to be 'An apple and a pencil'


khushimittal

    Uff thanks for your help


Pan_Jin17

    I said a pencil and book...but aparently it's wrong. It says it's book and pencil...


UotdomMony

    Thanks. I will remember


ChristaJoh17

    I still didn't understand


ZennySoftboi

    I made a typo and got it wrong T_T

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.