"책과 연필"

Translation:A book and a pencil

September 9, 2017

13 Comments


jorno1

For those who are wondering: you use 과 after a consonant and 와 after a vowel.

September 9, 2017

HanKang_2003

Yeah! Think about an/a.

September 10, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

Okay right !

November 3, 2017

Rimas.jana

what about ''hago ''

November 3, 2017

spudgy1

Thats for connecting verbs

April 9, 2019

Todo_Bien

Thanks now I get it

September 9, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

과 if the words ended with consonant use 과

와 not ended consonant same as if the words are ended with only vowel we use 와

꽃과 여자 사과와 남자

November 3, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

That's simple with sound

November 3, 2017

ShirleyKoe2

Thanks

March 10, 2018

todowo

Didn't it say that Haggyo was also used for and?

April 5, 2018

UTFong

書和鉛筆

September 27, 2017

lang864129

冊과 鉛筆

January 20, 2018

NannyOgg42

Can you translate it as 'a book and pencils' ?

March 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.