1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책과 연필"

"책과 연필"

Translation:A book and a pencil

September 9, 2017

25 Comments


jorno1

For those who are wondering: you use 과 after a consonant and 와 after a vowel.


HanKang_2003

Yeah! Think about an/a.


JONGHWANKI5

과 if the words ended with consonant use 과

와 not ended consonant same as if the words are ended with only vowel we use 와

꽃과 여자 사과와 남자


Rimas.jana

what about ''hago ''


spudgy1

Thats for connecting verbs


Todo_Bien

Thanks now I get it


JONGHWANKI5

That's simple with sound


roachieroach

Didn't it say that Haggyo was also used for and?


Dhanraj251262

But in the previous sentence they gave 책하고. What difference does that make. What is the difference between 책과,and 책하고


glinkkiehyukkie

Thank you for this.


NannyOgg42

Can you translate it as 'a book and pencils' ?


Liz56896

I thought i hear the first letter as an s sound so i put what would be pronounced as Sa-gwa but it said it was right, even though thats not right


Pan_Jin17

I said a pencil and book...but aparently it's wrong. It says it's book and pencil...


UotdomMony

Thanks. I will remember


SailorChib2

For those not familiar with a word, you will see a dotted line under the word that Duolingo knows you don't know, they are testing you, so if you want to get the answers all right, always click the word that you don't know and store it in your head.

Also; a Question, does 칙 stand for book?


tanu2122006

Why isn't it bread and butter.


Dhanraj251262

But in the previous sentence they gave 책하고. What difference does that make. What is the difference between 책과,and 책하고

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.