" 아내는 지금 수술대에 우리 첫번째 아기를 낳고 있어요!"

Translation:My wife is now giving birth to our first baby on an operating table!

September 9, 2017

16 Comments


DhabiPark1

I need to correct some in this sentence. 수술대에-->수술대에서

September 9, 2017

Qrystral

Yesss omg

June 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

You are right. We will fix this as soon as possible.

May 14, 2019

Jonas51053

Most of the sentence was filled in. I inly needed to add "on an iperating table"

October 30, 2017

CobraCaio

This is probably the hardest and longest sentence we got so far in the course. Loved it.

December 15, 2018

RyanDabell1

"child" or "baby" would be correct in context. Many English speakers say "giving birth to our first child" as much as "giving birth to our first baby."

February 8, 2018

MichaelJoh289352

Mostly pre filled

November 26, 2017

Nicofiesta

Why not " on THE operating table "?

December 7, 2017

Qrystral

This is just impossible...

June 2, 2018

Qrystral

I just found this problem again, and WTFH I just missed it by "Now"

June 2, 2018

Jounnamja1

My wife is on the operating table giving birth to our first child and i am here playing with you.

July 1, 2018

DominicIsi

"Present Progressive vs. Gerunds" has been an interesting study for me especially here in Korean

June 20, 2018

7qez1

수술대에 ×→수술대에서

April 19, 2019

LesChristiansen

To consistent with duolingo this should say gives birth since "is giving birth" is a different verb conjugation completely.

December 9, 2017

AbunPang

-고 있다 is an explicit progressive.

December 23, 2017

Ben278950

It seems correct now. The Korean was conjugated in present continuous for me.

January 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.