"Who eats brains?"

Translation:누가 뇌를 먹어?

September 9, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Piktoll

It might be a 부산행 reference


DhabiPark1

누가 뇌를 먹어? Who asks a weird question like this ? Nonsense example !! Haha


Jasmine497825

Not nonsense at all, it'll likely stick in your head (or brain ;)) because it's so crazy! And it teaches you the word brain.


tomsigurd

Maybe if you're visiting a restaurant that serves different internal organs :) "뇌를 먹어 보세요"


Mibonyx

Halloween party, maybe?


SvedishPlumber

I eat brains..so me when ever im trying to make small talk


_SUSHMA_

How strange?? I haven't heard about like this thing before


LiKenun

It’s a shame it’s not more common since it provides much needed nutrients that are missing in westernized diets. They are pretty high in omega-3 fatty acids which contribute to brain development (for obvious reasons).


OJw6hVxV-Mike

Or you could just eat fish and nuts without the negative cancer risks.


Shaxton

Suggestions on how to pronounce 뇌?


VIXX_LuvMyself

No-e. Try lo listen to the word using the slow mode it might help you hear it clearly.


insta-vi__roha

Can we use it in a sentence like ..네가 뉘가 없어?


VIXX_LuvMyself

뉘가 is more like the organ itself. In Korean you might ask "do you have eyes"? "do you lose your mind"? something like that.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.