1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We saw lions and elephants a…

"We saw lions and elephants also"

Translation:Tuliona simba na tembo vilevile

September 9, 2017

4 Comments


s.rombaut

Why is 'pia' wrong?


ElMeuNom

I don't know if it is technically wrong, but I believe that pia is usually applied to whole phrases, whereas vilevile is applied to a single noun. In this case, it specifically applies to lions, so we use vilevile. But I suppose this could be interpreted as "[In addition to whatever else we just did], we saw elephants and lions also." So both should probably be accepted.


Annik817970

I'm wondering the same thing, vilevile sounds strange in this context


vitoreiji

Tuliwaona should be correct as well, right?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.