1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We saw lions and elephants a…

"We saw lions and elephants also"

Translation:Tuliona simba na tembo vilevile

September 9, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

s.rombaut

Why is 'pia' wrong?

September 9, 2017

ElMeuNom

I don't know if it is technically wrong, but I believe that pia is usually applied to whole phrases, whereas vilevile is applied to a single noun. In this case, it specifically applies to lions, so we use vilevile. But I suppose this could be interpreted as "[In addition to whatever else we just did], we saw elephants and lions also." So both should probably be accepted.

November 10, 2018

Annik817970

I'm wondering the same thing, vilevile sounds strange in this context

October 13, 2017

vitoreiji

Tuliwaona should be correct as well, right?

June 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.