"V turnaji pokračujou čtyři týmy."

Translation:Four teams continue in the tournament.

September 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NguyenProjects

Shouldn't 'pokračují' be correct?


Nemesis_NaR

It should. "Pokračujou" is ok but colloquial. Use the Report button please.


ValaCZE

Both pokračují/pokračujou are correct and accepted.


AndreaFSP

Ja tam porad slysim "pokračuju".


AgnusOinas

Yes, the male voice strikes again, pronouncing "pokračuju". The female voice is correct.


TomasRejda

Can " four teams proceed in the tournament be also correct"


dKfiq1Gf

I translated 'tourney' instead of 'tournament' and it was denied. It's basically the same word.


VladaFu

Did you report that a translation is missing?


dKfiq1Gf

I don't remember anymore.


AgnusOinas

I have added "tourney" now. You won't get a thank-you email, because you reported "turney" instead, but thank you nonetheless! :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.