1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è piccola ed io sono gra…

"Lei è piccola ed io sono grande."

Translation:She is little and I am big.

March 11, 2013

119 Comments


AnthonyAnt1

One of the options was "She is young and I am hard"

December 23, 2013

RiccardoCa33

Besides the pun, I'm italian and can't think of a single case where "grande" could be translated as "hard" o.O

November 13, 2014

AnneArdon

I do.

December 22, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Quale?

January 20, 2015

littleblueduck

They said /besides/ the pun. So what is it?

June 4, 2015

Richard78640

Ha ha

January 13, 2019

cynthiamor171881

Hey......i need help from an italian...like someone to practice with what i have learnt....

July 7, 2017

Noryn5

Hey Cynthia,

You could try signing up on https://www.conversationexchange.com i found a native to practice with but beware because some guys are there for their own perverted reasons! Auguri.

March 31, 2018

SamanthaCruz4

police sirens blaring

March 28, 2016

Danmoller

hhahahahahahaa

February 24, 2014

starbuck32123

I literally can't even

September 27, 2014

Martin135869

How do you say this in italian?

June 4, 2019

GraemeMelh

Come si dice in Italiano

August 23, 2019

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

KNGcietir9

Yes officer, this comment right here

November 22, 2018

a-muktar

Naughty! :P :P

October 30, 2014

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

framericaine128

Since this exercise is in the lesson for measurements, shouldn't the default translation be either "short"/"tall" or "small"/"big" instead of "young"/"old"?

January 6, 2014

michaelmad

I agree. It is perfectly normal in english to say big and little in reference to age. This is most evident when referring to siblings. "My big brother" or "my little sister"

June 22, 2014

xocyll

But you wouldn't say "he is big" in reference to age.

November 3, 2015

Ariaflame

Aunts and so forth regularly say to nephews/nieces/grandchildren. "My what a big boy/girl" you are, or "Aren't you getting big" referring not to fatness but indicating that they have grown in height and age.

November 3, 2015

SallyDeBain

Little boy/girl is in reference to age.

December 28, 2017

Richard78640

But we're not learning English!

January 13, 2019

sarah18680

Why not? I find it extremely useful to read the (sometimes very qualified) coments and compare languages.

November 3, 2019

Argimak

Time and age are measurements too though.

May 14, 2014

RoryRezzel

I actually put "She is little and I am big" and it took it.

May 9, 2016

Alan982942

I agree. .. small or little and big or large

October 3, 2015

countvlad

how is 'grande' = 'old'?

May 7, 2013

SuzInAZ1950

I agree. I've never seen "piccolo/piccolo" and "grande/grandi" used as young and old. I think if it's going to have more than one meaning, there should be a note on the page in reference to these words so that they tell us ALL the meanings. Otherwise, it's like we're all being ambused.

November 20, 2014

sweetjessa

The same in Spanish, when little boys are growing up they say: Yo soy grande y él es pequeño - I am big and he is small. But they are saying they are older

May 22, 2014

willianveiga

This applies to Brazilian portuguese too.

July 30, 2014

Marleixo

Does not apply to Portuguese at all... When a boy says that he is getting "big" is because he is getting bigger, nor older... Get bigger is a consequence of get older... For child sake...

January 30, 2015

Florin521

this applies to Romanian too , another romance language : He is small and she is big .( El e mic si ea e mare )

March 28, 2015

paraguaijin

dictionary says it's used as "grown up", not as "old"

February 3, 2014

Danmoller

No literally, but one can deduce that (very) young people are small, and old(er) people are big(ger).

February 24, 2014

ana.mikac.

It's not..

May 3, 2015

Andy562708

Had the same question!

August 23, 2017

Lorenzo2825

Same for "grand" father

July 25, 2019

brunobruck

Not sure, but I think that the best meaning of "piccola" and "grande" here are small and big, not young and old.

March 11, 2013

marziotta

... Literally you are right, but in context you state more often such a sentence in term of age, it is a pretty childish sentence.

If your solution is not accepted, please report it.

March 11, 2013

brunobruck

Duo is accepting my solution, I just commented that because the default solution is young and old and for me it didn't sound like you would really use this sentence in a conversation to say "she is young and I'm old", but thanks for clarifying that

March 11, 2013

chatee

In Spanish, we use pequena (piccola) in different forms. It can refer to somebody small in height, young in age, or a small amount of something. The same thing with grande (grande); tall, big, old. I believe that Italians use it in the same way.

November 4, 2013

Maggie314

Not only childish. I think it's also a more poetic and creative way of writing it that may be used in fiction or poetry. But, yes, sounds like it's from a child's point of view.

July 13, 2015

xaviergladwin

That's exactly what I've put, and it said I'm wrong. Sod it then, who am I to argue with this free app which is helping me out haha Good job there are comments now with the lessons.

April 4, 2014

Elena18

What would be a better way to say "young and old"? vechio...& ? Io sono piu vechia/o di mia sorella? Vero? Grazie?

March 22, 2013

caitgoes

vecchio: old, giovane: young. so lei e vecchia ed io sono giovane would be more apt that what they are suggesting

March 30, 2013

lorenagay

I would've used vecchia/o and giovane, since those are more appropriate choices.

April 3, 2014

flex567

how many differnet words Italians have for 'and' ?

December 27, 2013

Krazy19Karl

Isn't it just e and ed? (used like a and an are in English)

March 6, 2014

quiinc

I'm tripping over when to use "e" versus "ed" for the word "and." Anyone have a basic rule of thumb?

December 30, 2013

Ariaflame

Mostly use 'ed' when the 'and' is between two vowels that are the same. For when it is between two vowels that are not the same I'm afraid that the rule is 'when it sounds better'

January 5, 2014

quiinc

Thanks. That helps.

January 5, 2014

gmbka

I think ed is used before vowels

December 31, 2013

nglez

This isn't a basic rule, but I think it helps:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

February 5, 2014

quiinc

Great site. Thanks for posting it. Very helpful.

February 5, 2014

EdaSaydan

E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: e and ed. Replacing the more common e with ed is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, e.g. scimmie ed elefanti.

source: Dualingo

April 7, 2016

italiaoo

Is the "io" in this sentence female or can it also be male?

September 28, 2013

paradoja

It can be both (ie. it can also be male).

October 26, 2013

italiaoo

I still try to find out whether the adjective "grande" has male and female forms... but I can't read http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/grande yet :-(

Is "grande" for male written the same as "grande" for female?

October 26, 2013

paradoja

Yes, it is the same for both genders. Look, for example in http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/rosso or http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/piccolo .

In all of them, after the definitions you have "Forme flesse di..." and it gives you the possible variations. For rosso you have rossa, rossi, rosse, and for piccolo you have piccola, piccoli, piccole. For grande its just grande, grandi.

October 27, 2013

italiaoo

Wow, down there it is!

Paradoja, thank you for teaching me how to use that website!!

October 27, 2013

chupipe

A correct translation could be "She is short and I am tall", right? I think it is referring to height :S.

October 6, 2013

maynard42

I think that would be basso and alto.

November 25, 2013

ValentinaKiagia

I wrote "she is young and I am large" and they accepted it. Stupido!

February 26, 2014

tuna0tseb

Seriously? "Large" in this context is so scary °^°

August 29, 2015

SuperLL77

This also occurs in some dialects of Spanish.

October 19, 2014

AnneArdon

When do you use 'e' and when 'ed'?

December 22, 2014

tuna0tseb

If the second word begin with a (omg, idk how are named "a, e, i, o, u"), you should use "ed", in the other case, you should use "e". In some cases, there are exceptions. Like in poems(?), etc..

August 29, 2015

frusersophie

Vowels

December 16, 2015

EdaSaydan

E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: e and ed. Replacing the more common e with ed is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, e.g. Scimmie ed elefanti.

Source: Duolingo

April 7, 2016

nayrad

Any spanish speakers you there? Can i say, "ella es pequeño y yo soy grande" and it would mean young/old? Just wondering, i know not many latinos are around here

February 5, 2015

paradoja

Yes, in Spanish it can mean that, but, as apparently in Italian too, it would be something said by children. By the way, "ella es pequeñA y yo soy grande".

February 5, 2015

RoyScarbrough

Why is ths wrong: She is younger and i am older

February 13, 2015

Ariaflame

Because they are using adjectives, not comparatives.

February 13, 2015

boopsesther

What is the difference between piccolo and piccola?

April 25, 2015

Crystalissima

Piccolo is the masculine singular, and piccola is the feminine singular.

Ex: Lui è piccolo. Lei è piccola.

June 15, 2015

AnthonyFrancis01

Why is it "ed" and not "e"?

August 22, 2015

amaybury

When 'e' is followed by a vowel, it turns into 'ed' in order to make the two words clearly different. Otherwise you'd get something sounding like 'eyio'.

August 22, 2015

gabyeatsbutts

She is a piccolo and alas, I am a clarinet.

December 1, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

It reminds me of Piccolo in Dragonball

January 16, 2018

dewluca

Do they really use the exact same phrase to mean both "She is young and I am old." AND "She is small and I am large." ?? (I put in small/large and it said it was correct.)

March 12, 2014

paraguaijin

yes, because "piccola" can be used in the sense of "small girl" and "grande" in the sense of "big girl/boy"

April 14, 2014

BernardoSc6

No, old is vecchio

November 4, 2014

Ariaflame

Old is indeed vecchio, but grande can be used to mean old (or older) in a similar sense to the way that a lot of English speakers refer to their elder sibling as a 'big brother' or 'big sister' and their younger siblings as 'little brother' and 'little sister'. Even if the genetic lottery has the actual size discrepancy not being that big or one of them overtaking the other.

November 5, 2014

KayleeM8

Hey, Italians, what is the most common word for 'old', as in a person being old? Surely grande is not the best word...

February 5, 2015

RiccardoCa33

Hey, foreigner! "Grande" is how children call the adults... The most common translation for 'old' (like a 70 years old person) is vecchio. It would be disrespectful, though, if you told an old person "sei vecchio": a nicer and more formal word is anziano.

February 5, 2015

KayleeM8

Thank you very much! Have a good day~

February 5, 2015

MusKaz

Any way to differentiate between size and age, or depends on context?

April 7, 2015

tuna0tseb

Yep, it depends on context; but in this case, generally, there are all the means.

August 29, 2015

amaybury

So are these two words generally used for small and big? And if so, are there other words for young and old, or are the two used interchangeably?

April 8, 2015

Mahkizmo

wouldn't this phrase be " she is small and i am big? young should be giovani and old is vecchio or am i wrong?

July 12, 2016

Ariaflame

It's an idiomatic usage, similar to the way many people in English refer to their elder siblings as 'big brother' or 'big sister' and younger siblings as 'little brother' or 'little sister'

July 12, 2016

Highwaysta1

Young and old are not in the options

October 4, 2016

Ariaflame

They might not be in the hints, but the hints are not aware of context and are not to be fully trusted. In this context piccola and grande can mean young and old without the individual words meaning that all the time. As one of the options for translating this phrase.

October 5, 2016

shihaodu

after all these years I finally understand what the name of that instrument actually means!

August 21, 2017

OMGwhatevs

Tinycards defines "grande" as great but that graded as wrong here.

September 11, 2017

Marijke359499

grande is not old!!!

September 15, 2017

Karen912685

How does the word grande translate to old.

November 19, 2017

Simon548146

I'm only here for the comments!!! Perfect couple tho

March 27, 2018

YonasNigussie

The perfect combo.

May 8, 2018

Donata930481

Why is "She is small and I am tall" incorrect?

July 18, 2018

Donata930481

My mistake, I had a typo. This is in fact accepted.

July 18, 2018

Ged372057

She deffo said piccola!!

September 19, 2018

Matthew668253

Me me big boy

November 1, 2018

PennyMannel

When do you use 'ed' and when do you use 'e'

November 1, 2018

amaybury

Before words beginning with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u), use 'ed' - thus 'ed io', 'ed una', etc. Before words beginning with a consonant, use 'e'.

November 4, 2018

vittorio339914

In my lexicon, 'tiny' = 'little'

February 13, 2019

Richard78640

Or small or.........

February 14, 2019

Kasia643505

I was good, why wasn't I approved?

April 16, 2019

kay.papaz

there is no list of words to choose from

May 11, 2019

Luka709751

r/fbiopenup

May 15, 2019

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

msanchez979084

I think duolingo should give access to a pronunciation button on eveey screen... And also ... Simple helps me learn better versus having to type every word ... It becomes fristrating and tedious

June 10, 2019

Ted878225

Lei could also mean the formal you

July 29, 2019

sharonomcc

Little would be used often in English

August 10, 2019

JackDay1

Was little given as a choice?

August 17, 2019

ChattyMagpie

I put "she is small.. " and it was rejected. I reported this.

September 2, 2019

DeeSaintGoesHard

Why did they translate "piccola" into little instead of small. Or are there certain Language exceptions?

November 11, 2019

amaybury

I think 'piccola' can be used for either word. I think this is a child's phrase, as in 'I'm a big boy now but she's still little'. 'Small' should still be correct.

November 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.