1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è piccola ed io sono gra…

"Lei è piccola ed io sono grande."

Translation:She is little and I am big.

March 11, 2013

128 Comments


AnthonyAnt1

One of the options was "She is young and I am hard"


RiccardoCa33

Besides the pun, I'm italian and can't think of a single case where "grande" could be translated as "hard" o.O


littleblueduck

They said /besides/ the pun. So what is it?


cynthiamor171881

Hey......i need help from an italian...like someone to practice with what i have learnt....


Noryn5

Hey Cynthia,

You could try signing up on https://www.conversationexchange.com i found a native to practice with but beware because some guys are there for their own perverted reasons! Auguri.


SamanthaCruz4

police sirens blaring


starbuck32123

I literally can't even


Martin135869

How do you say this in italian?


GraemeMelh

Come si dice in Italiano


KNGcietir9

Yes officer, this comment right here


framericaine128

Since this exercise is in the lesson for measurements, shouldn't the default translation be either "short"/"tall" or "small"/"big" instead of "young"/"old"?


michaelmad

I agree. It is perfectly normal in english to say big and little in reference to age. This is most evident when referring to siblings. "My big brother" or "my little sister"


xocyll

But you wouldn't say "he is big" in reference to age.


Ariaflame

Aunts and so forth regularly say to nephews/nieces/grandchildren. "My what a big boy/girl" you are, or "Aren't you getting big" referring not to fatness but indicating that they have grown in height and age.


SallyDeBain

Little boy/girl is in reference to age.


Richard78640

But we're not learning English!


sarah18680

Why not? I find it extremely useful to read the (sometimes very qualified) coments and compare languages.


Argimak

Time and age are measurements too though.


RoryRezzel

I actually put "She is little and I am big" and it took it.


Alan982942

I agree. .. small or little and big or large


meandmyshadow0

I put large, and it refused it. I had to put enormous.


countvlad

how is 'grande' = 'old'?


SuzInAZ1950

I agree. I've never seen "piccolo/piccolo" and "grande/grandi" used as young and old. I think if it's going to have more than one meaning, there should be a note on the page in reference to these words so that they tell us ALL the meanings. Otherwise, it's like we're all being ambused.


sweetjessa

The same in Spanish, when little boys are growing up they say: Yo soy grande y él es pequeño - I am big and he is small. But they are saying they are older


willianveiga

This applies to Brazilian portuguese too.


Marleixo

Does not apply to Portuguese at all... When a boy says that he is getting "big" is because he is getting bigger, nor older... Get bigger is a consequence of get older... For child sake...


Florin521

this applies to Romanian too , another romance language : He is small and she is big .( El e mic si ea e mare )


paraguaijin

dictionary says it's used as "grown up", not as "old"


Danmoller

No literally, but one can deduce that (very) young people are small, and old(er) people are big(ger).


Andy562708

Had the same question!


Lorenzo2825

Same for "grand" father


brunobruck

Not sure, but I think that the best meaning of "piccola" and "grande" here are small and big, not young and old.


marziotta

... Literally you are right, but in context you state more often such a sentence in term of age, it is a pretty childish sentence.

If your solution is not accepted, please report it.


brunobruck

Duo is accepting my solution, I just commented that because the default solution is young and old and for me it didn't sound like you would really use this sentence in a conversation to say "she is young and I'm old", but thanks for clarifying that


chatee

In Spanish, we use pequena (piccola) in different forms. It can refer to somebody small in height, young in age, or a small amount of something. The same thing with grande (grande); tall, big, old. I believe that Italians use it in the same way.


Maggie314

Not only childish. I think it's also a more poetic and creative way of writing it that may be used in fiction or poetry. But, yes, sounds like it's from a child's point of view.


xaviergladwin

That's exactly what I've put, and it said I'm wrong. Sod it then, who am I to argue with this free app which is helping me out haha Good job there are comments now with the lessons.


Elena18

What would be a better way to say "young and old"? vechio...& ? Io sono piu vechia/o di mia sorella? Vero? Grazie?


caitgoes

vecchio: old, giovane: young. so lei e vecchia ed io sono giovane would be more apt that what they are suggesting


lorenagay

I would've used vecchia/o and giovane, since those are more appropriate choices.


flex567

how many differnet words Italians have for 'and' ?


Krazy19Karl

Isn't it just e and ed? (used like a and an are in English)


quiinc

I'm tripping over when to use "e" versus "ed" for the word "and." Anyone have a basic rule of thumb?


Ariaflame

Mostly use 'ed' when the 'and' is between two vowels that are the same. For when it is between two vowels that are not the same I'm afraid that the rule is 'when it sounds better'


quiinc

Thanks. That helps.


verna120098

Heard Roman man shout to his friend "Sta qua! Sta qui!" Qui is the "correct"Italian, but the rhyme of "Sta qua" is euphonious. Donald Duck's nephews in Italian comic book are Qui, Qua and Quo


gmbka

I think ed is used before vowels


quiinc

Great site. Thanks for posting it. Very helpful.


EdaSaydan

E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: e and ed. Replacing the more common e with ed is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, e.g. scimmie ed elefanti.

source: Dualingo


italiaoo

Is the "io" in this sentence female or can it also be male?


paradoja

It can be both (ie. it can also be male).


italiaoo

I still try to find out whether the adjective "grande" has male and female forms... but I can't read http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/grande yet :-(

Is "grande" for male written the same as "grande" for female?


paradoja

Yes, it is the same for both genders. Look, for example in http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/rosso or http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/piccolo .

In all of them, after the definitions you have "Forme flesse di..." and it gives you the possible variations. For rosso you have rossa, rossi, rosse, and for piccolo you have piccola, piccoli, piccole. For grande its just grande, grandi.


italiaoo

Wow, down there it is!

Paradoja, thank you for teaching me how to use that website!!


chupipe

A correct translation could be "She is short and I am tall", right? I think it is referring to height :S.


maynard42

I think that would be basso and alto.


ValentinaKiagia

I wrote "she is young and I am large" and they accepted it. Stupido!


tuna0tseb

Seriously? "Large" in this context is so scary °^°


SuperLL77

This also occurs in some dialects of Spanish.


AnneArdon

When do you use 'e' and when 'ed'?


tuna0tseb

If the second word begin with a (omg, idk how are named "a, e, i, o, u"), you should use "ed", in the other case, you should use "e". In some cases, there are exceptions. Like in poems(?), etc..


EdaSaydan

E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: e and ed. Replacing the more common e with ed is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, e.g. Scimmie ed elefanti.

Source: Duolingo


nayrad

Any spanish speakers you there? Can i say, "ella es pequeño y yo soy grande" and it would mean young/old? Just wondering, i know not many latinos are around here


paradoja

Yes, in Spanish it can mean that, but, as apparently in Italian too, it would be something said by children. By the way, "ella es pequeñA y yo soy grande".


RoyScarbrough

Why is ths wrong: She is younger and i am older


Ariaflame

Because they are using adjectives, not comparatives.


boopsesther

What is the difference between piccolo and piccola?


Crystalissima

Piccolo is the masculine singular, and piccola is the feminine singular.

Ex: Lui è piccolo. Lei è piccola.


AnthonyFrancis01

Why is it "ed" and not "e"?


amaybury

When 'e' is followed by a vowel, it turns into 'ed' in order to make the two words clearly different. Otherwise you'd get something sounding like 'eyio'.


gabyeatsbutts

She is a piccolo and alas, I am a clarinet.


Ehsan_Mehmed

It reminds me of Piccolo in Dragonball


dewluca

Do they really use the exact same phrase to mean both "She is young and I am old." AND "She is small and I am large." ?? (I put in small/large and it said it was correct.)


paraguaijin

yes, because "piccola" can be used in the sense of "small girl" and "grande" in the sense of "big girl/boy"


BernardoSc6

No, old is vecchio


Ariaflame

Old is indeed vecchio, but grande can be used to mean old (or older) in a similar sense to the way that a lot of English speakers refer to their elder sibling as a 'big brother' or 'big sister' and their younger siblings as 'little brother' and 'little sister'. Even if the genetic lottery has the actual size discrepancy not being that big or one of them overtaking the other.


KayleeM8

Hey, Italians, what is the most common word for 'old', as in a person being old? Surely grande is not the best word...


RiccardoCa33

Hey, foreigner! "Grande" is how children call the adults... The most common translation for 'old' (like a 70 years old person) is vecchio. It would be disrespectful, though, if you told an old person "sei vecchio": a nicer and more formal word is anziano.


KayleeM8

Thank you very much! Have a good day~


MusKaz

Any way to differentiate between size and age, or depends on context?


tuna0tseb

Yep, it depends on context; but in this case, generally, there are all the means.


amaybury

So are these two words generally used for small and big? And if so, are there other words for young and old, or are the two used interchangeably?


Mahkizmo

wouldn't this phrase be " she is small and i am big? young should be giovani and old is vecchio or am i wrong?


Ariaflame

It's an idiomatic usage, similar to the way many people in English refer to their elder siblings as 'big brother' or 'big sister' and younger siblings as 'little brother' or 'little sister'


Highwaysta1

Young and old are not in the options


Ariaflame

They might not be in the hints, but the hints are not aware of context and are not to be fully trusted. In this context piccola and grande can mean young and old without the individual words meaning that all the time. As one of the options for translating this phrase.


shihaodu

after all these years I finally understand what the name of that instrument actually means!


OMGwhatevs

Tinycards defines "grande" as great but that graded as wrong here.


Marijke359499

grande is not old!!!


Karen912685

How does the word grande translate to old.


Simon548146

I'm only here for the comments!!! Perfect couple tho


YonasNigussie

The perfect combo.


Donata930481

Why is "She is small and I am tall" incorrect?


Donata930481

My mistake, I had a typo. This is in fact accepted.


Ged372057

She deffo said piccola!!


PennyMannel

When do you use 'ed' and when do you use 'e'


amaybury

Before words beginning with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u), use 'ed' - thus 'ed io', 'ed una', etc. Before words beginning with a consonant, use 'e'.


vittorio339914

In my lexicon, 'tiny' = 'little'


Richard78640

Or small or.........


Kasia643505

I was good, why wasn't I approved?


kay.papaz

there is no list of words to choose from


msanchez979084

I think duolingo should give access to a pronunciation button on eveey screen... And also ... Simple helps me learn better versus having to type every word ... It becomes fristrating and tedious


Ted878225

Lei could also mean the formal you


sharonomcc

Little would be used often in English


JackDay1

Was little given as a choice?


ChattyMagpie

I put "she is small.. " and it was rejected. I reported this.


DeeSaintGoesHard

Why did they translate "piccola" into little instead of small. Or are there certain Language exceptions?


amaybury

I think 'piccola' can be used for either word. I think this is a child's phrase, as in 'I'm a big boy now but she's still little'. 'Small' should still be correct.


axel375845

Why i am tall is wrong? It sounds for more correct than i am big?


wLNow

The word for tall is "alto", the word for big/large is "grande". I don't agree that "I am tall" would sounds more correct... if so, the sentence would have begun, "Lei è bassa ... " [feminine "short", as in height]. In English, little and small have the same meaning, but if you talk about height you would normally say "short" instead of "little", especially if you are then comparing them to a tall person. It would not sound right to say "She is little, he is tall". Does that make sense?


Puzzle36714

That's just how she likes it.


jimpy001

WHAT IS WRONG WITH TINY???


Geoff246946

Why is small marked wrong?


Anne609994

Sorry DL but you should accept "she is small and he is tall"


Serap276150

I wrote "she is small and i am big" DL didn't accept "small" for an answer!?


James_Bond_OO7

Probably a weird conversation between women


verna120098

I am so tired of this braggart

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.