"Lei è piccola ed io sono grande."

Translation:She is little and I am big.

March 11, 2013

171 Comments


AnthonyAnt1

One of the options was "She is young and I am hard"

December 23, 2013

RiccardoCa33

Besides the pun, I'm italian and can't think of a single case where "grande" could be translated as "hard" o.O

November 13, 2014

AnneArdon

I do.

December 22, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Quale?

January 20, 2015

littleblueduck

They said /besides/ the pun. So what is it?

June 4, 2015

Richard78640

Ha ha

January 13, 2019

cynthiamor171881

Hey......i need help from an italian...like someone to practice with what i have learnt....

July 7, 2017

Noryn5

Hey Cynthia,

You could try signing up on https://www.conversationexchange.com i found a native to practice with but beware because some guys are there for their own perverted reasons! Auguri.

March 31, 2018

SamanthaCruz4

police sirens blaring

March 28, 2016

Danmoller

hhahahahahahaa

February 24, 2014

starbuck32123

I literally can't even

September 27, 2014

KNGcietir1

Yes officer, this comment right here

November 22, 2018

a-muktar

Naughty! :P :P

October 30, 2014

wLNow

Domanda alla lei, quanto anni tui? ... im sure i did that non buono

May 4, 2018

almielearns

.

November 12, 2014

Maggie314

LMAO! Are you sure?!

July 13, 2015

Mike_in_PH

Anthony is a pervert.

December 14, 2016

framericaine128

Since this exercise is in the lesson for measurements, shouldn't the default translation be either "short"/"tall" or "small"/"big" instead of "young"/"old"?

January 6, 2014

michaelmad

I agree. It is perfectly normal in english to say big and little in reference to age. This is most evident when referring to siblings. "My big brother" or "my little sister"

June 22, 2014

xocyll

But you wouldn't say "he is big" in reference to age.

November 3, 2015

Ariaflame

Aunts and so forth regularly say to nephews/nieces/grandchildren. "My what a big boy/girl" you are, or "Aren't you getting big" referring not to fatness but indicating that they have grown in height and age.

November 3, 2015

SallyDeBain

Little boy/girl is in reference to age.

December 28, 2017

Richard78640

But we're not learning English!

January 13, 2019

Argimak

Time and age are measurements too though.

May 14, 2014

RoryRezzel

I actually put "She is little and I am big" and it took it.

May 9, 2016

Alan982942

I agree. .. small or little and big or large

October 3, 2015

Schatzie14

Yes, the sentence is not fitting, grande is big and picola small, as per google, A Duodingo...

July 26, 2015

pinerich

I Think the same

April 18, 2014

countvlad

how is 'grande' = 'old'?

May 7, 2013

SuzInAZ1950

I agree. I've never seen "piccolo/piccolo" and "grande/grandi" used as young and old. I think if it's going to have more than one meaning, there should be a note on the page in reference to these words so that they tell us ALL the meanings. Otherwise, it's like we're all being ambused.

November 20, 2014

sweetjessa

The same in Spanish, when little boys are growing up they say: Yo soy grande y él es pequeño - I am big and he is small. But they are saying they are older

May 22, 2014

willianveiga

This applies to Brazilian portuguese too.

July 30, 2014

Marleixo

Does not apply to Portuguese at all... When a boy says that he is getting "big" is because he is getting bigger, nor older... Get bigger is a consequence of get older... For child sake...

January 30, 2015

Florin521

this applies to Romanian too , another romance language : He is small and she is big .( El e mic si ea e mare )

March 28, 2015

paraguaijin

dictionary says it's used as "grown up", not as "old"

February 3, 2014

Danmoller

No literally, but one can deduce that (very) young people are small, and old(er) people are big(ger).

February 24, 2014

ana.mikac.

It's not..

May 3, 2015

Andy562708

Had the same question!

August 23, 2017

brunobruck

Not sure, but I think that the best meaning of "piccola" and "grande" here are small and big, not young and old.

March 11, 2013

marziotta

... Literally you are right, but in context you state more often such a sentence in term of age, it is a pretty childish sentence.

If your solution is not accepted, please report it.

March 11, 2013

brunobruck

Duo is accepting my solution, I just commented that because the default solution is young and old and for me it didn't sound like you would really use this sentence in a conversation to say "she is young and I'm old", but thanks for clarifying that

March 11, 2013

chatee

In Spanish, we use pequena (piccola) in different forms. It can refer to somebody small in height, young in age, or a small amount of something. The same thing with grande (grande); tall, big, old. I believe that Italians use it in the same way.

November 4, 2013

Maggie314

Not only childish. I think it's also a more poetic and creative way of writing it that may be used in fiction or poetry. But, yes, sounds like it's from a child's point of view.

July 13, 2015

xaviergladwin

That's exactly what I've put, and it said I'm wrong. Sod it then, who am I to argue with this free app which is helping me out haha Good job there are comments now with the lessons.

April 4, 2014

Elena18

What would be a better way to say "young and old"? vechio...& ? Io sono piu vechia/o di mia sorella? Vero? Grazie?

March 22, 2013

caitgoes

vecchio: old, giovane: young. so lei e vecchia ed io sono giovane would be more apt that what they are suggesting

March 30, 2013

lorenagay

I would've used vecchia/o and giovane, since those are more appropriate choices.

April 3, 2014

flex567

how many differnet words Italians have for 'and' ?

December 27, 2013

Krazy19Karl

Isn't it just e and ed? (used like a and an are in English)

March 6, 2014

tuna0tseb

"E" isn't used like "are", it should have the accent

August 29, 2015

jesslc

He is saying the word that means 'and' in Italian ('e') is similar to 'a' and 'an' in English in that it has an extra letter ('ed') when the next word starts with a vowel.

August 9, 2017

quiinc

I'm tripping over when to use "e" versus "ed" for the word "and." Anyone have a basic rule of thumb?

December 30, 2013

Ariaflame

Mostly use 'ed' when the 'and' is between two vowels that are the same. For when it is between two vowels that are not the same I'm afraid that the rule is 'when it sounds better'

January 5, 2014

quiinc

Thanks. That helps.

January 5, 2014

gmbka

I think ed is used before vowels

December 31, 2013

nglez

This isn't a basic rule, but I think it helps:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

February 5, 2014

quiinc

Great site. Thanks for posting it. Very helpful.

February 5, 2014

EdaSaydan

E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: e and ed. Replacing the more common e with ed is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, e.g. scimmie ed elefanti.

source: Dualingo

April 7, 2016

italiaoo

Is the "io" in this sentence female or can it also be male?

September 28, 2013

paradoja

It can be both (ie. it can also be male).

October 26, 2013

italiaoo

I still try to find out whether the adjective "grande" has male and female forms... but I can't read http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/grande yet :-(

Is "grande" for male written the same as "grande" for female?

October 26, 2013

paradoja

Yes, it is the same for both genders. Look, for example in http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/rosso or http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/piccolo .

In all of them, after the definitions you have "Forme flesse di..." and it gives you the possible variations. For rosso you have rossa, rossi, rosse, and for piccolo you have piccola, piccoli, piccole. For grande its just grande, grandi.

October 27, 2013

italiaoo

Wow, down there it is!

Paradoja, thank you for teaching me how to use that website!!

October 27, 2013

chupipe

A correct translation could be "She is short and I am tall", right? I think it is referring to height :S.

October 6, 2013

maynard42

I think that would be basso and alto.

November 25, 2013

ValentinaKiagia

I wrote "she is young and I am large" and they accepted it. Stupido!

February 26, 2014

tuna0tseb

Seriously? "Large" in this context is so scary °^°

August 29, 2015

KarenColle

Funny!

March 4, 2014

SuperLL77

This also occurs in some dialects of Spanish.

October 19, 2014

AnneArdon

When do you use 'e' and when 'ed'?

December 22, 2014

tuna0tseb

If the second word begin with a (omg, idk how are named "a, e, i, o, u"), you should use "ed", in the other case, you should use "e". In some cases, there are exceptions. Like in poems(?), etc..

August 29, 2015

frusersophie

Vowels

December 16, 2015

EdaSaydan

E and ed

There are two words for "and" in Italian: e and ed. Replacing the more common e with ed is greatly dictated by personal preference. Rule of thumb: use it when the surrounding vowels are the same, e.g. Scimmie ed elefanti.

Source: Duolingo

April 7, 2016

nayrad

Any spanish speakers you there? Can i say, "ella es pequeño y yo soy grande" and it would mean young/old? Just wondering, i know not many latinos are around here

February 5, 2015

paradoja

Yes, in Spanish it can mean that, but, as apparently in Italian too, it would be something said by children. By the way, "ella es pequeñA y yo soy grande".

February 5, 2015

RoyScarbrough

Why is ths wrong: She is younger and i am older

February 13, 2015

Ariaflame

Because they are using adjectives, not comparatives.

February 13, 2015

boopsesther

What is the difference between piccolo and piccola?

April 25, 2015

happypeoplekill

Piccolo is the masculine singular, and piccola is the feminine singular.

Ex: Lui è piccolo. Lei è piccola.

June 15, 2015

AnthonyFrancis01

Why is it "ed" and not "e"?

August 22, 2015

amaybury

When 'e' is followed by a vowel, it turns into 'ed' in order to make the two words clearly different. Otherwise you'd get something sounding like 'eyio'.

August 22, 2015

gabyeatsbutts

She is a piccolo and alas, I am a clarinet.

December 1, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

It reminds me of Piccolo in Dragonball

January 16, 2018

dewluca

Do they really use the exact same phrase to mean both "She is young and I am old." AND "She is small and I am large." ?? (I put in small/large and it said it was correct.)

March 12, 2014

paraguaijin

yes, because "piccola" can be used in the sense of "small girl" and "grande" in the sense of "big girl/boy"

April 14, 2014

BernardoSc6

No, old is vecchio

November 4, 2014

Ariaflame

Old is indeed vecchio, but grande can be used to mean old (or older) in a similar sense to the way that a lot of English speakers refer to their elder sibling as a 'big brother' or 'big sister' and their younger siblings as 'little brother' and 'little sister'. Even if the genetic lottery has the actual size discrepancy not being that big or one of them overtaking the other.

November 5, 2014

KayleeM8

Hey, Italians, what is the most common word for 'old', as in a person being old? Surely grande is not the best word...

February 5, 2015

RiccardoCa33

Hey, foreigner! "Grande" is how children call the adults... The most common translation for 'old' (like a 70 years old person) is vecchio. It would be disrespectful, though, if you told an old person "sei vecchio": a nicer and more formal word is anziano.

February 5, 2015

KayleeM8

Thank you very much! Have a good day~

February 5, 2015

MusKaz

Any way to differentiate between size and age, or depends on context?

April 7, 2015

tuna0tseb

Yep, it depends on context; but in this case, generally, there are all the means.

August 29, 2015

Mahkizmo

wouldn't this phrase be " she is small and i am big? young should be giovani and old is vecchio or am i wrong?

July 12, 2016

Ariaflame

It's an idiomatic usage, similar to the way many people in English refer to their elder siblings as 'big brother' or 'big sister' and younger siblings as 'little brother' or 'little sister'

July 12, 2016

Mahkizmo

Even if it's an idiom, the phrase by itself doesn't necessarely give the user any given information that it only refers to age. If you say "tu sei piccola" for me that means you are small, but it can also as you say refer to the age of a person. But it should also be correct to write she is (she's) small and i am (i'm) big.

July 13, 2016

Highwaysta1

Young and old are not in the options

October 4, 2016

Ariaflame

They might not be in the hints, but the hints are not aware of context and are not to be fully trusted. In this context piccola and grande can mean young and old without the individual words meaning that all the time. As one of the options for translating this phrase.

October 5, 2016

shihaodu

after all these years I finally understand what the name of that instrument actually means!

August 21, 2017

OMGwhatevs

Tinycards defines "grande" as great but that graded as wrong here.

September 11, 2017

Marijke359499

grande is not old!!!

September 15, 2017

Karen912685

How does the word grande translate to old.

November 19, 2017

Simon548146

I'm only here for the comments!!! Perfect couple tho

March 27, 2018

YonasNigussie

The perfect combo.

May 8, 2018

Donata930481

Why is "She is small and I am tall" incorrect?

July 18, 2018

Donata930481

My mistake, I had a typo. This is in fact accepted.

July 18, 2018

Ged372057

She deffo said piccola!!

September 19, 2018

Matthew668253

Me me big boy

November 1, 2018

PennyMannel

When do you use 'ed' and when do you use 'e'

November 1, 2018

amaybury

Before words beginning with a vowel (a,e,i,o,u), use 'ed' - thus 'ed io', 'ed una', etc. Before words beginning with a consonant, use 'e'.

November 4, 2018

vittorio339914

In my lexicon, 'tiny' = 'little'

February 13, 2019

Richard78640

Or small or.........

February 14, 2019

amaybury

So are these two words generally used for small and big? And if so, are there other words for young and old, or are the two used interchangeably?

April 8, 2015

ana.mikac.

Piccola=small, giovane =young, grande=big, vecchio=old!!!!!!!

May 3, 2015

DanielleAn914408

I feel like as an adult i would say giovane and vecchio for young and old. Using big and little when referring to age (enless youre saying big sister or something) seems strange unless its coming from a child

July 8, 2015

AhmedOrban

I googled young and old and i got Giovane and Vecchio, which is right?

August 3, 2015

amaybury

I think those are more usual; 'grande' here is being used in a childish sense I believe, as in 'I'm a big boy now', kind of thing.

August 4, 2015

hudnut217

An astute observation, thanks. But you need the nouns boy and girl for that sentence to make sense - She is a little girl and I am a big boy. Once again, DL has taken a sentence out of context and generated more confusion rather than clarity. Also, in the translation they give young and old, as AhmedOrban correctly points out, which I would never translate from piccolo and grande. Thanks again to your comment, I think I see where they are trying to go with this sentence, but couldn't they have done better?

August 14, 2015

amaybury

Yes, I agree that it sounds odd to translate them as young and old. I don't know why this is the case, bear in mind that I'm not by any means sure of the above; I'm just guessing really. Context would certainly help, that is just one of the hazards of single-sentence exercises such as these, and must simply be borne. Could they have done better? I don't really know; it depends really on what the aim of the sentence is. If they wanted to show that the two words can be translated as young and old...

August 14, 2015

AhmedOrban

thanks mate

August 5, 2015

Kwakwerk

Does duolingo.com accept "she is small and I am big"?

March 18, 2016

baaizeed

If you know what I mean ;)

March 20, 2016

BrunoMarti239173

The correct awnser is: "She is small and i am big" She is young and i am old translates to: "Lei e giovane ed io sono vecchio"

April 12, 2016

Ariaflame

A correct answer. But since we refer to older siblings as big brother or big sister, and younger siblings as little brother and little sister, it is not that unexpected that it is used in a similar way in Italian.

April 12, 2016

CarcamanoVeloce

Povera lei.

December 8, 2016

Caterinabella

Shouldn't this be "Lei e giovane ed io sono vecchia"? Why can't we just stick with that??

January 20, 2015

tuna0tseb

È*

August 29, 2015

PastaFairy

Haha she's small and I'm big is accepted too. Sounds wrong XD

August 12, 2015

yeliabllib

Piccola and grande refer to size NOT age.

October 23, 2015

Ariaflame

Big sister, little brother, hello little boy/girl, etc. etc. Just like in English Italian also occasionally uses the words for 'big' and 'little' to indicate whether someone is older or younger.

October 24, 2015

RoseRazia

So we can't marry

January 25, 2016

haydee14p

Would not vecchio be a better word

March 20, 2016

TvrtkoBalio

Why don't you take a seat over there?

April 30, 2016

Minka208353

Old is not very good here

May 28, 2016

haydee14p

Would not vecchio be a better translation of old

June 6, 2016

rjjacob

This is so context dependent that it can hardly be called language. Am I right in thinking that Italian is only second to English in the number of homonyms?

July 28, 2016

haydee14p

Context is confusing should it not be giovane instead of piccola

June 6, 2016

barfara

why can't the translation also be; "She is small (piccola) and I big (grande)."

July 6, 2016

mammothsales

Grande came up as old?

July 28, 2016

Helen853631

What's wrong with she is small and I am big?

August 2, 2016

ohxsnapitsmia

Ariana Piccola ♡ lol

August 14, 2016

walterpt

But shouldn't young be giovane?

August 24, 2016

whslwalker

The correct answer to "Lei è piccola ed io sono grande" is "She is small and I am large", NOT "She is young and I am old" ("Lei è giovane ed io sono vecchio"

August 26, 2016

Ariaflame

Perhaps, when you've been here longer you'll learn to read the comments before posting. You are only partly correct. The giovane and vecchio are a possible translation but so is piccola and grande, have you never heard of big brothers and little sisters?

August 27, 2016

AliceEmery

Ģ

August 28, 2016

HaraldDrum

Grande means old in what circles?

September 11, 2016

Ariaflame

In the same sense that in English 'big brother' refers to 'older brother'

September 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

I thought, young was giovane. Why is it here translated with piccola? And old is not translated with vecchio, but with grande. Why don't we first learn the real translations for the words?

September 16, 2016

NatiMixx

I thout piccola ment small? And Grande was big or enormous? Not young or old????

September 25, 2016

Ariaflame

You may find that if you read the comments your question has often already been asked and answered. Literally piccolo/piccola means small, and grande means big. But in the same sense that people refer to their siblings as 'big sister' or 'little brother' it can in a very similar way be used to implicate a relative age.

September 25, 2016

Maryann114543

The correction translation is: She is little and I am big. DuoLingo stated another correct translation is: She is young and I am old--I disagree. I person can be little (5 feet and 3 inches tall)--be age 12 for example (young). Another person can be 5' and 3" tall--age 50+ (older). The same thing can be said for someone who is 6 feet tall who is for example age 20 (young). Another person can be 6 feet tall and be age 50+ (older). Therefore Duolingo is confusing "young" with "little" as well as "old" with "big".

October 1, 2016

Ariaflame

That's a correct translation, but not the only one. Or if you had an older sibling who you managed to grow taller than would then refer to as 'little brother' or 'little sister' even though they were older than you?

October 3, 2016

Piksus

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 30, 2016

zambos1

she is young and i am old in italian is : lei è giovane e io sono vecchio/vecchia.

January 2, 2017

susancoby

vecchio is the word for old not grande?

January 20, 2017

UglyAnchovie
February 14, 2017

EmiljoJazxhi

Would grande not mean large/huge as well?

April 1, 2017

connortheman03

Bruh

December 1, 2014

EmeraldEyes101

Sweet child of mine

August 15, 2015

CallmeJaymee

Well excuuuuuuuuse me

January 5, 2016

Mike_in_PH

To stop the confusion, translate this sentence as "She is small and I am large". Use "giovane" and "vecchio" for young and old.

December 14, 2016

Mike_in_PH

I try to make things easier for the morons here and they down vote me. That makes them even bigger morons.

January 3, 2017

lorenagay

This is a really stupid sentence. It's about measurement (as in distances), and when has DL ever used this kind of wording for ages?

April 3, 2014

Stsmi

It's showing another way of using the measuring terms 'big' and 'small' if you want to talk in a childish way about people's children or your own children.

'Oh my goodness, aren't your little ones getting so big!'

Good way to encourage self-consciousness and anorexia in sensitive young people.

June 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.