1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "말이 쓰레기를 버렸어요."

"말이 쓰레기를 버렸어요."

Translation:The horse threw out the trash.

September 9, 2017

27 Comments


Alex110711

WHEN YOU KNOW THE ANSWER BUT AUTOKORREKT RUINS IS FOR YOU


LiKenun

Think maybe Duolingo or the team creating this course could compensate for autocorrect-induced errors? There are some pretty common errors that I noticed myself making such as swiping “us” for “is.”


tessabanessa

Sometimes duolingo catches typos and still counts it as correct. The penalty for a wrong answer is pretty low so I dont personally get too frusterated by it.


MiKomprenasVin

I took the Esperanto course and they did a good job with this, though perhaps a little too loose. It would accept it and warn you about the missing/incorrect word.

I was annoyed about missing an article in one lesson that was not related to correctly understanding the sentence.

Do you know if there's a place to make general recommendations like this? Or should I just flag each question with that suggestion? There's not really a good place to make general suggestions complete with examples from other courses.


dpatkat

Is autocorrect from phone system or Duolingo?


GiovanniSantucci

Or swapping "swapping" for "swiping"?


Jordan335218

You can type the answer?? How?


Andy513708

Usually if you're on a computer, you have the option to either use the drag-and-drop word bank, or type the answer.


GiovanniSantucci

You can get a Korean keyboard on your phone or on your computer and I highly recommend doing both.


Jeong-JinL

You can also use the web version on your mobile devices but it can be clunky.


Ellie850831

What a skilled horse


ID-007

And when he is done with his barn, maybe he can come over and teach the trick to my roan too!


Adam744888

'rubbish' would also be acceptable in place of 'trash'


GiovanniSantucci

Yes, that's not used in American English which is what the course makers are more likely to know well. It's common to have gaps in UK or other English. Report it and you can help to close these gaps.


Sarah610755

I agree. I am English ad would never say this. My English translation of 'the horse put out the rubbish' was not accepted and I have flagged it.


Helen572176

I use 'garbage' instead of 'trash' °.°


KaeRank

I wish there was some more relevent, everyday, useful language.


William-KoDe

I think throwing out the trash is pretty relevant and useful. Do you have a maid service or a horse to do this task for you?


Winston298006

The butler did it.


Iron_Venema

You can replace the horse with I or the man....


Jeong-JinL

재미없어요.


Jeong-JinL

Good horsie!

Fun fact: mare, marshall, mareschall are all cognates with 말. Celtic and Germanic languages (and neighbors that borrowed from them) have this word root thought to originate in Central Asia.


William-KoDe

I suggest "take out the trash" should be accepted


_MsLexi_

they have evolved.


MatthewEpp5

I keep getting this wrong because I can't memorize the stupid way that Duolingo set this translation. Garbage and trash should both be accepted. I'm really getting frustrated with this question. Didn't they encode any alternative answers?


MatthewEpp5

"The horse threw the garbage away" is also a perfectly acceptable answer. Please come to accept it! That is the most natural way that I as a native speaker may express that idea.


lakshmi781721

Can 던지다 also be used here?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.