"말이 쓰레기를 버렸어요."

Translation:The horse threw out the trash.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


Alex110711

WHEN YOU KNOW THE ANSWER BUT AUTOKORREKT RUINS IS FOR YOU

September 9, 2017

LiKenun

Think maybe Duolingo or the team creating this course could compensate for autocorrect-induced errors? There are some pretty common errors that I noticed myself making such as swiping “us” for “is.”

September 18, 2017

tessabanessa

Sometimes duolingo catches typos and still counts it as correct. The penalty for a wrong answer is pretty low so I dont personally get too frusterated by it.

November 8, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I took the Esperanto course and they did a good job with this, though perhaps a little too loose. It would accept it and warn you about the missing/incorrect word.

I was annoyed about missing an article in one lesson that was not related to correctly understanding the sentence.

Do you know if there's a place to make general recommendations like this? Or should I just flag each question with that suggestion? There's not really a good place to make general suggestions complete with examples from other courses.

October 23, 2017

dpatkat

Is autocorrect from phone system or Duolingo?

January 12, 2019

Jordan335218

You can type the answer?? How?

July 16, 2018

Andy513708

Usually if you're on a computer, you have the option to either use the drag-and-drop word bank, or type the answer.

January 21, 2019

Jeong-JinL

You can also use the web version on your mobile devices but it can be clunky.

March 2, 2019

Ellie850831

What a skilled horse

September 29, 2017

ID-007

And when he is done with his barn, maybe he can come over and teach the trick to my roan too!

March 24, 2018

Helen572176

I use 'garbage' instead of 'trash' °.°

October 3, 2017

Adam744888

'rubbish' would also be acceptable in place of 'trash'

September 11, 2017

KaeRank

I wish there was some more relevent, everyday, useful language.

October 18, 2017

William-KoDe

I think throwing out the trash is pretty relevant and useful. Do you have a maid service or a horse to do this task for you?

November 22, 2017

Winston298006

The butler did it.

June 16, 2018

Iron_Venema

You can replace the horse with I or the man....

April 12, 2019

Jeong-JinL

재미없어요.

April 12, 2019

_MsLexi_

they have evolved.

April 14, 2018

William-KoDe

I suggest "take out the trash" should be accepted

November 22, 2017

MatthewEpp5

"The horse threw the garbage away" is also a perfectly acceptable answer. Please come to accept it! That is the most natural way that I as a native speaker may express that idea.

November 26, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I keep getting this wrong because I can't memorize the stupid way that Duolingo set this translation. Garbage and trash should both be accepted. I'm really getting frustrated with this question. Didn't they encode any alternative answers?

November 26, 2017

Jeong-JinL

Good horsie!

Fun fact: mare, marshall, mareschall are all cognates with 말. Celtic and Germanic languages (and neighbors that borrowed from them) have this word root thought to originate in Central Asia.

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.