1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "strange man"

"strange man"

Translation:zvláštní muž

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


vorobeika

Proč nemůže být "divný muž" nebo "divný člověk"?


VladaFu

je to nyní akceptováno


ClaireFeip

I know that there are 'hard' and 'soft' endings in Czech but why does 'zvláštní muž' end in {í} and 'jiný muž' in {ý} ?


BoneheadBass

Er... because zvláštní is a soft adjective, and jiný is a hard adjective. They are the correct endings for an adjective modifying a singular masculine animate noun in the nominative. case. More information is available in the Tips & Notes, and at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective.


Matous_Chalupa

Why cant "zvláštní chlap" work?


VladaFu

Chlap is colloquial = guy, lad, dude, bloke,...


aleqsanbr

Are there any differences between zvláštní muž and zvláštní muž? The first is my answer and the second is "correct". I don't understand...


VladaFu

I do not understand either as you listed two identical expressions...

If anything, that should be accepted, wasn't accepted, use the report button.


Samiya749432

Why is there no "y" at the end of zvláštní?


VladaFu

Please read the existing comments here about soft adjectives. See also the Tips about them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.