1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "strange man"

"strange man"

Translation:zvláštní muž

September 9, 2017

6 Comments


vorobeika

Proč nemůže být "divný muž" nebo "divný člověk"?


VladaFu

je to nyní akceptováno


Matous_Chalupa

Why cant "zvláštní chlap" work?


VladaFu

Chlap is colloquial = guy, lad, dude, bloke,...


ClaireFeip

I know that there are 'hard' and 'soft' endings in Czech but why does 'zvláštní muž' end in {í} and 'jiný muž' in {ý} ?


BoneheadBass

Er... because zvláštní is a soft adjective, and jiný is a hard adjective. They are the correct endings for an adjective modifying a singular masculine animate noun in the nominative. case. More information is available in the Tips & Notes, and at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Adjective.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.