"Ty šaty jsou dlouhé."

Translation:The dresses are long.

September 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EilatBenEl

How do I know it's plural? One dress would also be šaty


VladaFu

You don't. How do you know if "those trousers" are singular or plural?


EilatBenEl

Well, in English there's a difference between "The dresses are long" and "The dress is long". I suppose in Czech it depends on context... Thanks for your reply!


VladaFu

For dresses yes, but for trousers, scissors, eyeglasses?


vorobeika

Why it cannot be "this dress is long"?


Nemesis_NaR

That would be "Tyto šaty". The course insists on the difference between "The dress" and "this dress".


Robert.1974

Jak poznáte množné číslo z TY ŠATY jsou dlouhé The dress is long ÷ the dresses are long


VladaFu

See above. (you can't)


EmperorChlcken

So 'jsou' can also be used for singular? Would 'Ty saty je dlouhe' be incorrect? Thank you for the support!


svrsheque

no. "Ty šaty jsou dlouhé." stays the same no matter how many of them. like "Those pants are long." in english. and yes, i know that "pants" are not "šaty".


Tiko_Czech

why "clothes" is incorrect?


AgnusOinas

Today, "šaty" normally means spefically women's dress, not just "clothes" in general - that's "oblečení".

Using "šaty" for "clothes" is bookish or dialectal now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.