"Ty šaty jsou dlouhé."

Translation:The dresses are long.

September 9, 2017

8 Comments


vorobeika

Why it cannot be "this dress is long"?

September 9, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

That would be "Tyto šaty". The course insists on the difference between "The dress" and "this dress".

September 9, 2017

EilatBenEl

How do I know it's plural? One dress would also be šaty

November 24, 2018

VladaFu

You don't. How do you know if "those trousers" are singular or plural?

November 24, 2018

EilatBenEl

Well, in English there's a difference between "The dresses are long" and "The dress is long". I suppose in Czech it depends on context... Thanks for your reply!

November 25, 2018

VladaFu

For dresses yes, but for trousers, scissors, eyeglasses?

November 25, 2018

Roberto247751

Jak poznáte množné číslo z TY ŠATY jsou dlouhé The dress is long ÷ the dresses are long

March 13, 2019

VladaFu

See above. (you can't)

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.