"Esther si mwalimu wa zamu"

Translation:Esther is not a teacher on duty

September 9, 2017

5 Comments


TheSoundOf4

10 questions in a row where my answer is rejected because I used articles. So i decide to answer this one without using an article... Ninapenda Kiswahili, but these lessons are frustrating.

March 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I always use Sticky Notes while on a laptop.

    September 9, 2017

Joana_AA

    Ndio, lakini Esther anafundisha somo gani?

    September 9, 2017

pahash

    "Esther's not the teacher on duty" should be accepted. The given "Esther is not a teacher on duty" sounds unnatural; in English we would rather say "Esther is not on duty" or "Esther is not one of the teachers on duty", if there is more than teacher.

    May 11, 2018

Anjee99

    We call them "duty teachers". I myself am one.

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.