"Yes, people are bad."

Translation:예, 사람들은 나쁩니다.

September 9, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

Duolingo, you seem cranky today. Do you want to talk about it?


pterabad

Who hurt you, Duolingo?


ph.ls4aLZ

Why its voice is breaking right?


GregorioCh358896

I'm starting to become worried by the duolingo programmers personal lives


Jackson.Mark

Shouldn't 나쁘다 have been accepted? I know it's the dictionary form, but isn't it still technically correct?


Ash-Fred
Mod

나쁘다 is locally correct, but then you can't say 예.

  • 그래, 사람들은 나쁘다.
  • 응, 사람들은 나빠.
  • 예, 사람들은 나빠요/나쁩니다.

ElizabethBeesley

I agree. The meaning is still the same. It shouldn't be an option if it isn't going to be accepted.


RakuEn6

The endings are depending on do you want to be formal or other


StylishOwl

Duolingo's the mood right now


mkichy

Haha, existential crisis incoming


hotchingudeul

Well, you're not wrong, Duolingo


Rippajun

duolingo is a bird so this makes sense


intertwined

lmao who hurt duolingo like that


boaria_

do I have to use the plural particle? no right?


jiwoff

if it didn't have the -들 it could mean just one person. "A person is bad" instead of "People are bad"


HenrikFutt

Well that's pessimistic!


aidiepso3

Is this refer to Anti Social Clubs :))


gayestgay

all because i stole duo's cornflakes :(


pabiola

But animals are good <3


Leeeunbyeol

People are animals


yoongiibae

Jennie prof. so cute


zytiko

Yeah, maybe they're trying to make it simpler in the beginning. Not everyone knows about dictionary forms in the beginning. Either way, report it and they'll add it if they think it's necessary =]


RedmiChong4

Oh don't worry duo, HOLD MY BEER AND LET'S WHISHP IT!!


hcneysuckle_

what's the function of -은 instead of -이 in this sentence? could 사람들이 be correct in any context?


822677

Why didn't it accept it when I wrote the same and just omitted the plural particle? We've been taught that general statements don't use the plural particles.


Betaahmariaah

Can I say 너무해 instead ?


beppermintwhat

I mean, is he wrong?


koko8d

Why can I not use 사람들이 in this case?


changbin_ishot

I mean...did they lie?


tofujem

Keep that in mind, kid


khinacandh

My answer is right but why?


aucfa

Lets adopt a cat myaw myaw

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.