"Yes, people are bad."

Translation:예, 사람들은 나쁩니다.

September 9, 2017

22 Comments


Jackson.Mark

Shouldn't 나쁘다 have been accepted? I know it's the dictionary form, but isn't it still technically correct?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

나쁘다 is locally correct, but then you can't say 예.

  • 그래, 사람들은 나쁘다.
  • 응, 사람들은 나빠.
  • 예, 사람들은 나빠요/나쁩니다.
October 6, 2017

ElizabethBeesley

I agree. The meaning is still the same. It shouldn't be an option if it isn't going to be accepted.

September 10, 2017

wizlibra

True.

September 21, 2017

junhoon

Duolingo, you seem cranky today. Do you want to talk about it?

August 11, 2018

pterabad

Who hurt you, Duolingo?

November 10, 2018

tirahzupi

mood

December 22, 2017

pokpaklisa.97

deep.

December 28, 2017

mkichy

Haha, existential crisis incoming

May 8, 2018

StylishOwl

Duolingo's the mood right now

April 6, 2019

serendipit158633

true story

January 16, 2018

deepestatlantis

do I have to use the plural particle? no right?

August 23, 2018

jiwoff

if it didn't have the -들 it could mean just one person. "A person is bad" instead of "People are bad"

August 30, 2018

deepestatlantis

thanks :)

September 24, 2018

aidiepso3

Is this refer to Anti Social Clubs :))

March 5, 2019

GregorioCh358896

I'm starting to become worried by the duolingo programmers personal lives

June 12, 2019

zytiko

Yeah, maybe they're trying to make it simpler in the beginning. Not everyone knows about dictionary forms in the beginning. Either way, report it and they'll add it if they think it's necessary =]

September 23, 2017

HenrikFutt

Well that's pessimistic!

January 18, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Well, you're not wrong, Duolingo

May 28, 2019

altf4Gavo

true

June 11, 2019

intertwined

lmao who hurt duolingo like that

June 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.