"여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 보냅니다."

Translation:A girl sends a letter to a boy.

September 9, 2017

29 Comments


bodinaren

How do I recognize the difference between "a girl" and "the girl"?

September 14, 2017

Dave2022

There is none, it all depends on context.

September 15, 2017

bodinaren

And how does this sentence give enough context to decide between them?

September 15, 2017

Dave2022

That's the point. There's no context, so you can choose either one.

September 15, 2017

Aerologia

It's like the word 'water'. It does not need an article to be understood. Say 'I want water'. It's just as natural as saying the article. But in this case, you don't need it. It is understood what kind of water you would like depending on the situation.

September 22, 2017

dpatkat

It is the grammar of korean. In the tips and notes for basics 1 and 2, Ash and other of team Korea stated there is no absolute choice in Korean except the need when translated into English to fit the mechanics of English.

The dog runs home is specific. "A dog runs to a house" and "A dog runs to my friend's house". Generally, no-name dog, not specific known neighborhoods dog. Conversation abiut specific known house, dog, or maybe not.

I understand more each time, but like you i will have study more to understand. It is probably easy but i am so used to thinking in English grammar.

Notice people trying to speak English? Now we know why some drop words like "the" or say "I go house." instead of "I am going home ". The mind is ok, but languages have different structures and have different rules. Writing to review can help.

November 27, 2018

dpatkat

As a student, welcoming corrections to this or more info.

November 27, 2018

nderrett

You have to let go of trying to make sense of it by directly translating to English. In Korean the words themselves are really saying "girl to boy letter sends". All the sort of filler articles that we use in English don't exist in Korean, and in that sense Korean is super efficient (but really hard for us to learn)

December 2, 2017

9sohee

I think 'a' and 'the' only exist in European languages so korean doesnt have that unless u use 'a' meaning 'one'

July 23, 2018

dpatkat

In Arabic, el or la equals "the", and are used in Spanish by way of Arabic. Common also in other words used in English with or without "el" or "al".

Not sure about romanization, but here's a try: Sherif, algebra (named from the mathemetician scientist), Gibraltar (el-gibral), cotton (al-qoton).

alhambra colloquially is used in Spanish to mean rug.

November 19, 2018

dpatkat

If the other sentences in a conversation are about the girl, then English translation can be "the" girl.

If the other sentences do not, then English translation csn be "a"girl.

If you have clue/context, then use "the" or "a". Generally, this is my discovery. Over time, Duolingo has looked at feedback when this trur and updated those instances to accept both as good answers.

We will learn later, word options that show when we are talking about a specific person or thing, or situations that make more sense to use "the".

December 14, 2018

merel106976

I think there is not much difference with talking so i think it doesnt matter

January 13, 2019

conniestar16

I got it wrong when I said the girl send the letter to the boy it's the same thing.

September 17, 2017

zytiko

The correct form should be "The girl sendS the letter to the boy." The 3rd person form needs an S in your sentence.

September 21, 2017

swoomyn

Yea and that's even a something on English

December 23, 2018

Dippet

What is the difference between "a letter" and "the letter", could it mean both?

September 9, 2017

niskigwun

There's no difference

September 9, 2017

zytiko

If you're referring to English, there is a difference; a letter can be any letter (indefinite) but the letter is a specific letter (definite) which the listener will know to which you're referring. But if it's Korean you're talking about, I believe there is no difference.

September 21, 2017

dpatkat

Yes could be both, unless talking about the specific.

If your boss asks about "the" letter he gave you, by context it needs "the" in our English translation.

If the boss asks someone else did they see you sending it, they can only say they saw you sending "a" letter.

November 27, 2018

PreronaCha2

Why is 'the girl sends letters to the boy' wrong?

April 20, 2018

AmandaStok10

It says only letter singularly

June 2, 2018

Dominguez_Sammie

How can I tell the differences between man to boy and woman to girl? I keep struggling to see and hear the difference.

October 14, 2017

bodinaren

Followed by 아이 means it's a child. So 남자아이 is boy and 여자아이 is girl. While 남자 is man and 여자 is woman.

October 14, 2017

Shannon285865

I did it correctly but it said i did it wrong. weird

July 2, 2018

Harshita13062013

It's just how you understand in English. It's as simple as that

January 1, 2019

terediana

maybe i don't know English either :-)

January 10, 2019

WinningFields

Help : Une [pensée] > une "lettre". Quand je pense à toi je t'écris une lettre !

January 23, 2019

JasonWong940585

Love Letter

January 28, 2019

AntonioAnd519305

I forgot the "s" at the end of sends so i got i wrong.

February 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.