"The child sleeps."

Translation:아이는 잠잡니다.

September 9, 2017

18 Comments


KimJia25

How come "The man sleeps" is 남자가 잠을 잡니다 yet "The child sleeps" is 아이는 잠잡니다 Why the two different endings ??

December 12, 2017

Angelique348262

I think 잠잡니다 is a simplified version of 잠을 잡니다

December 27, 2017

alex_wei

But "아이는 잠을 잡니다" is marked as incorrect. Reported it.

January 16, 2018

AndreasTheDK

The 을 / 를 is called the object marker and marks the object of a sentence. In short sentences like these, it is not mandatory and can be omitted.

July 15, 2018

Gio.o2

Why id 아이는 and not 아이가?

October 14, 2017

S.A.Z.

I would think, as a beginner, that both are correct. I think using 는 over 가 would be a matter of conversational context. Looking forward to a solid and knowledgeable answer. Good question.

October 25, 2017

InfiresJam2

Yeah, I was thinking the same thing

October 18, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

는 is a topic marker, marking what the sentence is about. 가 is a subject marker, marking the subject of a sentence (the word that is being acted upon by the verb). There can be cases, like this one, that both of these markers can refer to the same thing. But since the sentence "아이는 잠잡니다" is simple with only the noun (child) and verb (sleeps), it is not necessary to mark 아이 with 가 because it is obvious that child is the subject of the sentence, there is no other possible subject. However if you wanted to put extra emphasis on the child I believe you could use 가 in place of 는.

I hope this clarified. If anyone else has anything to add feel free.

January 16, 2019

jaska101

Doesn't 자요 also means to sleep?

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, it does. 잠 means sleep. It is an expression like "die a death" or "live a life" in English, but 잠자다, 춤추다 etc. are very commonly said in Korean.

September 9, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, 자요 is informal polite, whereas 잡니다 is formal polite.

May 22, 2018

MarziehMMa

Why is it 잠잡니디 and not 잡니디? The second form was used for "the child sleeps" and it was ok!

February 23, 2018

jarko_0

Would it be ok to just say 아이는 자요?

December 7, 2017

mina-999

I think it would be fine, it's just a bit less formal than 잠니다.

February 1, 2019

Gio.o2

Why is 아이는 and not 아이가?

October 14, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

는 is a topic marker, marking what the sentence is about. 가 is a subject marker, marking the subject of a sentence (the word that is being acted upon by the verb). There can be cases, like this one, that both of these markers can refer to the same thing. But since the sentence "아이는 잠잡니다" is simple with only the noun (child) and verb (sleeps), it is not necessary to mark 아이 with 가 because it is obvious that child is the subject of the sentence, there is no other possible subject. However if you wanted to put extra emphasis on the child I believe you could use 가 in place of 는.

I hope this clarified.

January 16, 2019

KaySeeYou31

What is the difference between 아이는 잠을 잡니다 아이는 잠잡니다

January 10, 2018

MarziehMMa

Why is it 잠잡나다 and not 잡나다 ? The second form was used for "the child sleeps" amd it was ok!

February 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.