1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child sleeps."

"The child sleeps."

Translation:아이는 잠잡니다.

September 9, 2017

24 Comments


KimJia25

How come "The man sleeps" is 남자가 잠을 잡니다 yet "The child sleeps" is 아이는 잠잡니다 Why the two different endings ??


Angelique348262

I think 잠잡니다 is a simplified version of 잠을 잡니다


alex_wei

But "아이는 잠을 잡니다" is marked as incorrect. Reported it.


AndreasTheDK

The 을 / 를 is called the object marker and marks the object of a sentence. In short sentences like these, it is not mandatory and can be omitted.


Gio.o2

Why id 아이는 and not 아이가?


LilMeowMeow_

는 is a topic marker, marking what the sentence is about. 가 is a subject marker, marking the subject of a sentence (the word that is being acted upon by the verb). There can be cases, like this one, that both of these markers can refer to the same thing. But since the sentence "아이는 잠잡니다" is simple with only the noun (child) and verb (sleeps), it is not necessary to mark 아이 with 가 because it is obvious that child is the subject of the sentence, there is no other possible subject. However if you wanted to put extra emphasis on the child I believe you could use 가 in place of 는.

I hope this clarified. If anyone else has anything to add feel free.


Jennifer921388

I've completed the Korean course in Duolingo and have a 178 day streak in Korean specifically and I didn't understand 이/가 and 은/는 until I saw this comment just now. Thank you.


WildWildBasch

Hi Jennifer. After completing the Korean course do you feel like you can understand a lot more of the language or even be able to communicate with locals, watch dramas and understand a large part of what is spoken, etc? In approximately 200 days from now I will be visiting Korea and I would like to be able to communicate using the language. I'm currently on a 10 day streak.


Ygypt

curious, hows ur progress?


CrystalD216130

Lol. You just gave me so much encouragement just now


S.A.Z.

I would think, as a beginner, that both are correct. I think using 는 over 가 would be a matter of conversational context. Looking forward to a solid and knowledgeable answer. Good question.


InfiresJam2

Yeah, I was thinking the same thing


jaska101

Doesn't 자요 also means to sleep?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, it does. 잠 means sleep. It is an expression like "die a death" or "live a life" in English, but 잠자다, 춤추다 etc. are very commonly said in Korean.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, 자요 is informal polite, whereas 잡니다 is formal polite.


MarziehMMa

Why is it 잠잡니디 and not 잡니디? The second form was used for "the child sleeps" and it was ok!


jarko_0

Would it be ok to just say 아이는 자요?


mina-99

I think it would be fine, it's just a bit less formal than 잠니다.


Gio.o2

Why is 아이는 and not 아이가?


LilMeowMeow_

는 is a topic marker, marking what the sentence is about. 가 is a subject marker, marking the subject of a sentence (the word that is being acted upon by the verb). There can be cases, like this one, that both of these markers can refer to the same thing. But since the sentence "아이는 잠잡니다" is simple with only the noun (child) and verb (sleeps), it is not necessary to mark 아이 with 가 because it is obvious that child is the subject of the sentence, there is no other possible subject. However if you wanted to put extra emphasis on the child I believe you could use 가 in place of 는.

I hope this clarified.


KaySeeYou31

What is the difference between 아이는 잠을 잡니다 아이는 잠잡니다


MarziehMMa

Why is it 잠잡나다 and not 잡나다 ? The second form was used for "the child sleeps" amd it was ok!


NamiD.Monk

How come 아이가 자요 is correct? From all the comments above i see that 잠을 자요 is more used


Prithvig9

What's the difference between 잡니다 and 잠잡니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.