1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme jej."

"Potřebujeme jej."

Translation:We need him.

September 9, 2017

10 Comments


mistervsteen

why is there ´jej´ and in which situations can I use it? :)


endless_sleeper

Jej basically means 'him' and is one of the accusative forms of on 'he'. It is used if there is no preposition used in front of the word.

It can sometimes be replaced by ho, but ho can only appear in the second position in the clause. (So, in this case, you can say either Potřebujeme jej. or Potřebujeme ho.)

If you use the accusative after a preposition, you use něj for animate and inanimate masculine, or něho for animate masculine.

You can find more info in the tips & notes as well.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


Karl422933

Great explanations, thanks a lot!


TS3qz

Very clear, thank you!


MasonRHayes

Are "potřebujeme ho" and "Jeho potřebujeme" also acceptable? If so, is there one form that is most common?


endless_sleeper

Yes. The first one is the most neutral sounding.


Janmunroe

This could also means "we need it" as well, correct?


nueby

Yes, and it is accepted.


Tiko_Czech

"Potrebujeme jej" and "potrebujeme ho" is the same ?? We need him

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.