"Potřebujeme jej."

Translation:We need him.

9/9/2017, 9:38:15 AM

11 Comments


zickovski

Houston we got the problem. It is hard for me [as a Polish] to understand it as in Polish we say: 'Potrzebujemy go' about the male form nouns and we also say: Potrzebujemy jej' about all female forms. So I thought that 'jej' in Czech is female and 'ho' is male form...

5/28/2018, 3:31:44 PM

mistervsteen

why is there ´jej´ and in which situations can I use it? :)

9/9/2017, 9:38:15 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Jej basically means 'him' and is one of the accusative forms of on 'he'. It is used if there is no preposition used in front of the word.

It can sometimes be replaced by ho, but ho can only appear in the second position in the clause. (So, in this case, you can say either Potřebujeme jej. or Potřebujeme ho.)

If you use the accusative after a preposition, you use něj for animate and inanimate masculine, or něho for animate masculine.

You can find more info in the tips & notes as well.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

9/9/2017, 11:16:11 AM

mistervsteen

dík!!

9/9/2017, 2:23:09 PM

tragram

Czech sometimes allows for many different correct variants of pronouns. Here, you could use "ho" instead. Here is a table I found, I hope it won't discourage you from learning the language. :D

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwfOHcwoYd-1TmF2RktJcWtXQms/view?usp=drivesdk

9/9/2017, 11:25:51 AM

mistervsteen

Thanks! Haha, no, I have been learning for 2 years now so I won't really get discouraged... But since the duolingo course has opened I have an opportunity to learn the grammar... So it only helps :)

9/9/2017, 2:22:46 PM

bienvenue_21

Thanks for the links. Why is there so many variants of pronouns? I really wonder, does eveyrbody use all of them daily basis? It's kind if interesting also :D

8/30/2018, 5:47:46 AM

VladaFu
Mod

In formal writing or in literature yes. Or sometimes in higher-style talks (media). In normal speech we just use the forms of který(á,é).

8/30/2018, 12:44:30 PM

bienvenue_21

Thanks for this useful answer ^_^

8/30/2018, 1:00:37 PM

MasonRHayes

Are "potřebujeme ho" and "Jeho potřebujeme" also acceptable? If so, is there one form that is most common?

7/1/2018, 8:52:23 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yes. The first one is the most neutral sounding.

8/30/2018, 1:03:32 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.